Ministry of Finance
Issue of GST late fee for the past period (August 2017 to January 2020) to be discussed in the next GST Council meeting
01 JUN 2020 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the recent past, tweets have been noticed by the Government on the issue of waiver of late fee applicable on non-filing of GSTR 3B returns. The demands are largely for the waiver of late fee for the returns which were required to be filed from the beginning of Goods & Services Tax (GST) i.e. August, 2017.
It may be noted that for helping the small businesses having turnover less than Rs 5 crore in the current situation arising out of COVID-19, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman had already announced extension of GST returns of February, March, April and May 2020 till June 2020. No late fee will be charged for this period.
The current requests for waiver of late fee pertain to the old period (August 2017 to January 2020). It may be appreciated that the late fee is imposed to ensure that the taxpayers file return in time and pay taxes on the amount collected from buyers and due to the Government. This is a step to ensure that a certain discipline is maintained regarding compliance. Honest and compliant taxpayers would be discriminated negatively in the absence of such a provision.
In GST, all decisions are taken by the Centre and the State with the approval of the GST Council. It would not be possible or desirable for the Central Government to unilaterally take a view on this issue and therefore, the trade is informed that the issue of late fee would be taken up for discussion in the next GST Council meeting.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த காலத்துக்கான (ஆகஸ்ட் 2017 முதல் ஜனவரி 2020 வரை) ஜி.எஸ்.டி தாமதக் கட்டணம் விதிப்பது குறித்து அடுத்து ஜி.எஸ்.டி கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
01 JUN 2020 8:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி.எஸ்.டி.ஆர் 3பி (GSTR 3B ) வரித்தாக்கல் படிவத்தை சமர்ப்பிக்காமல் இருப்பதற்கான தாமதக்கட்டணத்துக்கு விலக்கு அளித்தல் தொடர்பான டிவீட்டுகளை கடந்த காலத்தில் அரசு கவனத்தில் எடுத்துக் கொண்டு வந்தது. சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவைகள் வரி (ஜி.எஸ்.டி) அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட காலத்தில் இருந்து அதாவது ஆகஸ்ட் 2017இல் இருந்து வரித்தாக்கலுக்கான தாமதக் கட்டணத்தைத் தள்ளுபடி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பதே பெருவாரியானவர்களின் கோரிக்கை ஆகும்.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தற்போதைய நெருக்கடியான சூழலில் ரூ.5 கோடிக்கும் குறைவான ஆண்டுத் தொழில் தொகை உள்ள சிறிய வர்த்தகர்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீத்தாராமன் ஏற்கனவே பிப்ரவரி, மார்ச், ஏப்ரல் மற்றும் மே 2020 மாதங்களுக்கான ஜி.எஸ்.டி வரித்தாக்கல் காலக்கெடுவை ஜுன் 2020 வரை நீட்டித்து அறிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த காலகட்டத்துக்கு தாமதக் கட்டணம் விதிக்கப்படாது.
தற்போதைய கோரிக்கைகள் கடந்த காலகட்டத்துக்கு (ஆகஸ்ட் 2017 முதல் ஜனவரி 2020 வரை) தாமதக்கட்டணம் தள்ளுபடி செய்தல் தொடர்பாக உள்ளது. வரி செலுத்துவோர் வரிகளை உரிய காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் செலுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காகத்தான் தாமதக் கட்டணம் விதிக்கப்படுகிறது என்பதைப் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். பொருள்களை வாங்கியவர்களிடம் இருந்து வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டணம் மீதான வரிகளும் அரசுக்குச் செலுத்த வேண்டிய நிலுவைகளும் உரிய காலத்தில் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை தாமதக் கட்டணம் விதிப்பது உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. மேலும் சட்டத்துக்கு உட்பட்டு நடப்பதற்காக குறிப்பிட்ட நெறிமுறைகள் கடைபிடிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதாகவும் இது இருக்கிறது. தாமதக் கட்டணம் போன்ற ஷரத்து இல்லாவிட்டால் நேர்மையான மற்றும் சட்டத்துக்கு உட்பட்டு நடக்கின்ற வரிசெலுத்துவோரை பாதகமான நிலையில் பாகுபடுத்துவது போல ஆகிவிடும்.