Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops Ultra Swachh for disinfection of PPEs and other materials
01 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a disinfection unit named Ultra Swachh to disinfect a wide range of materials, including Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs), electronics items, fabrics, etc.
Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS), the Delhi based laboratory of DRDO has developed this product with industry partner M/s Gel Craft Healthcare Private Ltd, Ghaziabad.
The system uses an advanced oxidative process comprising of multiple barrier disruption approach using Ozonated Space Technology for disinfection.
The system is double layered with specialised Ozone sealant technology assuring trapping of ozone for the necessary disinfection cycle. It also has catalytic converter to ensure environment friendly exhaust i.e. only oxygen and water.
The system is in compliance with International Standards of Industrial, Occupational, Personal and Environmental Safety. The Ultra Swachh comes in two variants namely Ozonated Space and Trinetra Technology. Trinetra technology is the combination of Ozonated space and radical dispenser. Treatment is optimised with automation for quick disinfection cycle.
The system operates on 15 Ampere, 220 Volts, 50 Hertz power supply. The system has been provided with various safety features such as emergency shutdown, door interlocks, dual door, delay cycle, and leak monitors, etc to ensure safe operations for longer duration. Dimensions of the Industrial Cabinet are 7’x4’x3.25’ to disinfect large quantity at a time. Cabinets of different sizes will be available for the industry.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने पीपीई और अन्य सामग्रियों को कीटाणुरहित करने के लिए अल्ट्रा स्वच्छ यूनिट विकसित किया
01 JUN 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सामानों, कपड़े सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की सामग्रियों को कीटाणुरहित करने के लिए अल्ट्रा स्वच्छ नामक एक कीटाणुशोधन यूनिट विकसित किया है।
इस उत्पाद को इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन एंड एलाइड साइंसेज (आईएनएमएएस), डीआरडीओ की दिल्ली स्थित प्रयोगशाला, ने अपने औद्योगिक पार्टनर, मेसर्स जेल क्राफ्ट हेल्थकेयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, गाजियाबाद के साथ मिलकर विकसित किया है।
इस प्रणाली में एक उन्नत ऑक्सीडेटिव प्रक्रिया का उपयोग किया जाता है, जिसमें कीटाणुशोधन के लिए कई अवरोध विघटन पद्धतियों को शामिल करके ओज़ोनेटेड स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग किया जाता है।
यह प्रणाली विशेष ओजोन सीलेंट तकनीक के साथ द्वि-स्तरीय है, जो आवश्यक कीटाणुशोधन चक्र के लिए ओजोन का ट्रैपिंग सुनिश्चित करती है। इसमें पर्यावरण के अनुकूल निकासी के लिए उत्प्रेरक कनवर्टर भी लगे हुए हैं यानि केवल ऑक्सीजन और पानी की निकासी।
यह प्रणाली औद्योगिक, व्यावसायिक, व्यक्तिगत और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा के दृष्टिकोण से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप है। अल्ट्रा स्वच्छ दो रूपों में आता है जिनके नाम ओजोनेटेड स्पेस और त्रिनेत्र टेक्नोलॉजी है। त्रिनेत्र टेक्नोलॉजी ओजोन्टेड स्पेस और रेडिकल डिस्पेंसर का संयोजन है। त्वरित कीटाणुशोधन चक्र के लिए संक्रमण स्वचालन के साथ प्रतिपादन को अनुकूलित किया जाता है।
यह प्रणाली 15 एम्पीयर, 220 वोल्ट और 50 हर्ट्ज बिजली की आपूर्ति पर काम करती है। इस प्रणाली में सुरक्षा की विभिन्न विशेषताएं मौजूद हैं जैसे आपातकालीन शटडाउन, डोर इंटरलॉक, ड्यूल डोर, डिले साइकिल, और लीक मॉनिटर आदि जिससे लंबी अवधि के लिए सुरक्षित संचालन को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। एक समय में बड़ी मात्रा में कीटाणुशोधन करने के लिए इंडस्ट्रियल कैबिनेट का आयाम 7'x4'x3.25' है। उद्योग के लिए विभिन्न आकार के कैबिनेट उपलब्ध होंगे।