Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Pensioners to Get Enhanced Pension
01 JUN 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO released Rs 868 crore pension along with Rs 105 crore arrear on account of restoration of commuted value of pension.
On the recommendation of Central Board of Trustees (EPFO), the Government of India accepted one of the long standing demands of workers to allow restoration of commuted value of pension after 15 years. Earlier there was no provision for restoration of commuted pension and the pensioners continued to receive reduced pension on account of commutation lifelong.This is a historical step for the benefit of pensioners under EPS-95.
EPFO has more than 65 lakhs pensioners catered through its 135 regional offices. EPFO officers and staff battled all odds during this Covid-19 lockdown period and processed pension payment for May,2020 to ensure credit of pension in the bank account of pensioners on schedule.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ पेंशनभोगियों को बढ़ी हुई पेंशन मिलेगी
01 JUN 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ द्वारा पेंशन के परिवर्तित मूल्य की बहाली के लिए, पेंशन की मद में 868 करोड़ रुपये और साथ में 105 करोड़ रुपये बकाया जारी किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (ईपीएफओ) की सिफारिश के आधार पर, भारत सरकार ने श्रमिकों द्वारा लंबे समय से की जा रही मांगों में से एक को स्वीकार कर लिया है, जिससे उन्हें 15 वर्ष के बाद पेंशन के परिवर्तित मूल्य को बहाल करने की अनुमति प्रदान की जा सके। इससे पहले, परिवर्तित पेंशन को बहाल करने का कोई प्रावधान नहीं था और पेंशनभोगियों को आजीवन कम पेंशन मिल रही थी। ईपीएस-95 के अंतर्गत, पेंशनरों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है।
ईपीएफओ के पास 135 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से 65 लाख से ज्यादा पेंशनभोगी हैं। ईपीएफओ के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने इस कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान, सभी बाधाओं को पार किया और मई, 2020 के लिए पेंशन भुगतान की राशि में परिवर्तन करवाया, जिससे पेंशनभोगियों के बैंक खाते में समय पर उनके पेंशन का भुगतान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।