रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने राज्‍य सरकारों से श्रमिक ट्रेनों के बारे में योजना और तालमेल बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया
रेल मोड द्वारा फंसे लोगों के आवागमन की प्रस्‍तावित मांग की अच्छी तरह से रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत की जाए और उसे निर्धारित किया जाए
राज्य इन ट्रेनों की आवाजाही के लिए अस्थायी समय-सारणी के साथ-साथ शेष फंसे लोगों के लिए आवश्यक श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों की प्रस्‍तावित संख्या का संकेत दें
भारतीय रेलवे भविष्य में किसी भी आवश्यकता के लिए अतिरिक्त श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए तैयार
30 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे श्रमिक ट्रेनों के बारे में उचित योजना और तालमेल सुनिश्चित करें और देखें कि रेल मोड द्वारा फंसे लोगों के आवागमन की प्रस्‍तावित मांग की अच्छी तरह से रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत की जाए और उसे निर्धारित किया जाए।
"श्रमिक स्पेशल" कुछ सबसे घने यातायात वाले वाले गलियारों में चल रही हैं, जिनमें बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए कोयला, खाद्यान्‍न, उर्वरक, सीमेंट, आदि जैसे आवश्‍यक सामान को लाया-ले जाया जाता है। रेलवे ने आवश्यक आपूर्ति लाइन को बनाए रखना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वस्तुओं को लादने का एक उच्च स्तर कायम रखा है। रेलवे ने इस अवधि के दौरान कृषि उपज, दवा और अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं को पहुंचाने के लिए समय-समय पर बड़ी संख्या में पार्सल ट्रेनें चलाईं।
हांलाकि रेलवे राज्‍यों की मांग पर "श्रमिक स्पेशल" ट्रेनों में रेक लगाने में सक्षम हुई है, ऐसे कई उदाहरण हैं, जहां यात्रियों को स्टेशन पर नहीं लाया गया और अधिसूचित ट्रेनों को रद्द कर दिया गया। कुछ राज्य भेजने वाले राज्यों को भी सहमति नहीं दे रहे है, जिससे उन राज्यों के लिए बड़ी संख्या में प्रवासी श्रमिकों को भेजना रोका जा सके।
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) द्वारा दिनांक 01.05.2020 और 19.05.2020 को जारी किए गए आदेशों के तहत, भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर) राज्य सरकारों के साथ तालमेल कर फंसे हुए लोगों की आवाजाही के लिए श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनें चला रही है। एमएचए और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचऔरएफडब्ल्यू) द्वारा दिए गए दिशा-निर्देशों और प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे 4000 श्रमिक स्‍पेशल सेवाएं चला चुका है और अब तक लगभग 54 लाख से अधिक फंसे हुए लोगों को उनके गंतव्‍य राज्‍यों तक पहुंचा चुका है।
रेलवे अब तक भेजने वाले राज्यों से प्राप्त लगभग सभी अनुरोधों को समायोजित करने में सक्षम है। कई राज्यों ने अब अपनी आवश्यकताओं को कम करते हुए संकेत दिया है कि कार्य पूरा होने वाला है। यह भी ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि लगभग 75% ट्रेनें उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार भेजी गईं और अधिकांश शेष ट्रेनें भी पूर्वी भारत की ओर जा रही थीं। रेलवे भी कई राज्य सरकारों के अनुरोध पर इस तरह की ट्रेनों की व्‍यवस्‍था करके लोगों को एक राज्‍य से दूसरे राज्‍य मे भेजने की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में मदद के लिए आगे आया है।
भारत के माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने 28 मई 2020 के अपने आदेश में, प्रवासी श्रमिकों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए अंतरिम दिशा-निर्देश भी जारी किए हैं और यह इच्‍छा प्रकट की कि एक अनुमानित समय अवधि और सभी फंसे श्रमिकों को पहुंचाने संबंधी योजना की जानकारी दी जाए।
मंत्रालय से राज्यों को भेजे गए एक पत्र के अनुसार, हांलाकि रेलवे के नोडल अधिकारी राज्यों के साथ इस मामले पर बातचीत कर रहे हैं और ट्रेनों की आवश्यकता के बारे में मोटा अनुमान लगा रहे हैं, यह आवश्यक है कि श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों की जरूरतों का एक विषयाश्रित अनुमान लगाया जाए। मंत्रालय ने जोर देकर कहा है कि राज्यों को एक आधिकारिक संदेश के जरिये इन ट्रेनों की आवाजाही के लिए अस्थायी समय-सारणी के साथ-साथ शेष फंसे लोगों के लिए आवश्यक श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों की प्रस्‍तावित संख्या का संकेत देना चाहिए। भारतीय रेलवे राज्य सरकारों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्‍तावित जरूरत के आधार पर राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों के नोडल अधिकारियों के परामर्श से तत्‍काल ट्रेनों की समय-सारणी बनाएगी।
भारतीय रेलवे ने यह भी आश्वासन दिया है कि वह भविष्य में किसी भी आवश्यकता के लिए अतिरिक्त श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेन प्रदान करेगी।

Ministry of Railways
Railway Ministry requests State Governments to further boost planning and coordination about Shramik Trains
Projected demand for movement of stranded persons by rail mode should be well chalked out and determined
States must indicate the projected number of Shramik Special Trains required for the residual movement of stranded persons from the state along with the tentative schedule for movement of these trains
Indian Railways ready to provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also
30 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to ensure proper planning and coordination about Shramik Trains and see that projected demand for movement of stranded persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
“Shramik Specials” are running on some of the most densely trafficked corridors which carry essential freight like coal for power plants, food grain, fertilizer, cement, etc. Railways have maintained a high level of loading of commodities to ensure that the essential supply line is maintained. Railways also ran a large number of time-tabled parcel trains to deliver agri produce, medicine and other essential items during this period.
While Railways have been able to place rakes on demand by States for “Shramik Specials”, there have been several instances where the passengers have not been brought to the station and notified trains have been cancelled. Some of the States have also not been giving consent to the sending States, preventing transportation of a large number of migrant labour for those States.
Under the orders issued by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) dated 01.05.2020 and 19.05.2020, Indian Railways (IR) have been operating Shramik Special Trains for movement of stranded persons, in coordination with the state governments. So far, more than 4000 Shramik Special services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 54 lakh stranded persons to their destination states, observing the guidelines and the protocols given by MHA and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOH&FW).
Railways have been able to accommodate almost all the requests received from the sending States till date. Many states have now reduced their requirements indicating that the task is nearing completion. It may also be noted that nearly 75% of the trains were bound for Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and most of the balance trains were also headed towards Eastern India. Railways have also come forward to help several State Governments to meet the requirement of Intra-state movement of people by organizing such trains at their request.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in its order dated 28th May 2020, has also issued interim directions for mitigating the difficulties faced by the migrant workers and has desired that an estimated time period and the plan for transportation of all stranded workers be intimated.
According to a letter from the Ministry to the States, while the nominated Nodal Officers of the Railways have been interacting on this matter with the states and getting a rough estimate on requirement of trains, it is necessary to get an objective estimate of the requirements of Shramik Special Trains. The Ministry has emphasised that states must indicate the projected number of Shramik Special Trains required for the residual movement of stranded persons from the state along with the tentative schedule for movement of these trains through an official communication. The Indian Railways will schedule trains immediately based on the requirement projected by State Governments/UTs in consultation with the nodal officers of States/UTs.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also.