रेल्वे मंत्रालय
श्रमिक गाड्यांच्या नियोजन व समन्वयाला चालना देण्यासाठी रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने राज्य सरकारांना केली विनंती
30 MAY 2020 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मे 2020
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने राज्य सरकारांना श्रमिक गाड्यांच्या योग्य नियोजन व समन्वय राखण्यासाठी आणि अडकलेल्या लोकांना त्यांच्या गंतव्य स्थानी पोहचविण्याची अंदाजित मागणी रेल्वेमार्गाने योग्य प्रकारे निर्धारित आणि निश्चित करण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
वीज निर्मिती एकाकासाठी कोळसा, अन्नधान्य, खत, सिमेंट इत्यादी अत्यावश्यक वस्तू पुरवणाऱ्या गर्दीच्या कॉरिडॉरवर श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या सुरू आहेत. अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंची पुरवठा साखळी विना खंडीत सुरु राहावी यासाठी रेल्वेने मोठ्या प्रमाणात वस्तूंची वाहतूक केली आहे. या कालावधीत कृषी उत्पन्न, औषध आणि इतर आवश्यक वस्तू पुरविण्यासाठी रेल्वेने मोठ्या संख्येने वेळोवेळी पार्सल गाड्या चालवल्या आहेत.
श्रमिक विशेष गाड्यांच्या मागणीनुसार रेल्वेने काही रॅक्स उपलब्ध करून ठेवले असताना प्रवाशांना स्थानकावर न आणल्याने नियोजित गाड्या रद्द करण्यात आल्याची अनेक उदाहरणे समोर आली आहेत. काही राज्ये ज्या राज्यांमधून मजुरांना पाठवायचे आहे त्या राज्यांना मंजुरी देत नसल्याने त्या राज्यांना मोठ्या संख्येने स्थलांतरित कामगारांची वाहतूक रोखून धरावी लागत आहे.
गृह मंत्रालयाने (एमएचए) दिनांक 1 मे 2020 आणि 19 मे 2020 रोजी जारी केलेल्या आदेशानुसार, भारतीय रेल्वे (आयआर) राज्य सरकारांच्या समन्वयाने अडकलेल्या लोकांच्या हालचालीसाठी श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या चालवित आहे. एमएचए आणि आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने (एमओएच आणि एफडब्ल्यू) दिलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना व प्रोटोकॉलचे पालन करत आतापर्यंत सुमारे 54 लाख अडकलेल्या लोकांना त्यांच्या इच्छित ठिकाणी नेण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने 4000 हून अधिक श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या चालविल्या आहेत.
आतापर्यंत राज्यांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या जवळपास सर्व विनंत्यांना रेल्वेने सक्षमपणे पूर्ण केले आहे. अनेक राज्यांनी आता या कामांची पूर्तता जवळपास पूर्ण होत आल्याचे निर्दशनास आणून त्यांच्या गरजा कमी केल्या आहेत. जवळपास 75% गाड्या उत्तर प्रदेश आणि बिहारसाठी चालविण्यात आल्या आणि बहुतांश उर्वरित गाड्या देखील ईशान्येकडील राज्यांसाठी रवाना करण्यात आल्या. अनेक राज्यांनी केलेल्या विनंतीनुसार राज्यामध्ये लोकांची ने-आण करण्यासाठी त्यांना मदत म्हणून अशा रेल्वेगाड्यांची देखील सोय करण्यात आली होती.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने दिनांक 28 मे 2020 च्या आपल्या आदेशानुसार स्थलांतरित कामगारांच्या अडचणी दूर करण्यासाठी अंतरिम दिशानिर्देशही जारी केले आहेत आणि सर्व अडकलेल्या कामगारांच्या वाहतुकीसाठीची अंदाजित कालावधी व त्याबाबतची योजना सुचित करण्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत.
मंत्रालयाने राज्यांना पाठवलेल्या पत्रानुसार, रेल्वेचे नियुक्त नोडल अधिकारी राज्यांशी या विषयावर संवाद साधत आहेत आणि ट्रेनच्या आवश्यकतेबद्दल अंदाज घेत आहेत, श्रमिक विशेष गाड्यांच्या आवश्यकतेचा अचूक अंदाज आवश्यक आहे. राज्यांनी अधिकृत पत्रव्यवहारा द्वारे राज्यांमध्ये अडकलेल्या उर्वरित व्यक्तींच्या वाहतुकीसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या श्रमिक विशेष गाड्यांची अंदाजे संख्या तसेच त्यांचे तात्पुरते वेळापत्रक सांगावे यावर मंत्रालयाने यावर जोर दिला आहे. भारतीय रेल्वे राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सल्ल्यानुसार राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अंदाजानुसार त्वरित गाड्यांचे वेळापत्रक तयार करेल.
भारतीय रेल्वेने असे आश्वासन दिले आहे की भविष्यातील कोणत्याही आवश्यकतेची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील.

Ministry of Railways
Railway Ministry requests State Governments to further boost planning and coordination about Shramik Trains
Projected demand for movement of stranded persons by rail mode should be well chalked out and determined
States must indicate the projected number of Shramik Special Trains required for the residual movement of stranded persons from the state along with the tentative schedule for movement of these trains
Indian Railways ready to provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also
30 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Ministry has requested State Governments to ensure proper planning and coordination about Shramik Trains and see that projected demand for movement of stranded persons by rail mode is well chalked out and determined.
“Shramik Specials” are running on some of the most densely trafficked corridors which carry essential freight like coal for power plants, food grain, fertilizer, cement, etc. Railways have maintained a high level of loading of commodities to ensure that the essential supply line is maintained. Railways also ran a large number of time-tabled parcel trains to deliver agri produce, medicine and other essential items during this period.
While Railways have been able to place rakes on demand by States for “Shramik Specials”, there have been several instances where the passengers have not been brought to the station and notified trains have been cancelled. Some of the States have also not been giving consent to the sending States, preventing transportation of a large number of migrant labour for those States.
Under the orders issued by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) dated 01.05.2020 and 19.05.2020, Indian Railways (IR) have been operating Shramik Special Trains for movement of stranded persons, in coordination with the state governments. So far, more than 4000 Shramik Special services have been operated by Indian Railways to transport approximately 54 lakh stranded persons to their destination states, observing the guidelines and the protocols given by MHA and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOH&FW).
Railways have been able to accommodate almost all the requests received from the sending States till date. Many states have now reduced their requirements indicating that the task is nearing completion. It may also be noted that nearly 75% of the trains were bound for Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and most of the balance trains were also headed towards Eastern India. Railways have also come forward to help several State Governments to meet the requirement of Intra-state movement of people by organizing such trains at their request.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in its order dated 28th May 2020, has also issued interim directions for mitigating the difficulties faced by the migrant workers and has desired that an estimated time period and the plan for transportation of all stranded workers be intimated.
According to a letter from the Ministry to the States, while the nominated Nodal Officers of the Railways have been interacting on this matter with the states and getting a rough estimate on requirement of trains, it is necessary to get an objective estimate of the requirements of Shramik Special Trains. The Ministry has emphasised that states must indicate the projected number of Shramik Special Trains required for the residual movement of stranded persons from the state along with the tentative schedule for movement of these trains through an official communication. The Indian Railways will schedule trains immediately based on the requirement projected by State Governments/UTs in consultation with the nodal officers of States/UTs.
Indian Railways has also assured that it will provide additional Shramik Special trains for any requirement given in future also.