Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Launches National AI Portal of India- www.ai.gov.in
Inaugurate Intel India’s Initiative to Promote AI among School Students
30 MAY 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the first anniversary of the second tenure of the government, the Union Minister for Electronics and IT, Law and Justice and Communications Ravi Shankar Prasad launched India’s national Artificial Intelligence Portal called www.ai.gov.in
This portal has been jointly developed by the Ministry of Electronics and IT and IT Industry. National e-Governance Division of Ministry of Electronics and IT and NASSCOM from the IT industry will jointly run this portal. This portal shall work as a one stop digital platform for AI related developments in India, sharing of resources such as articles, startups, investment funds in AI, resources, companies and educational institutions related to AI in India. The portal will also share documents, case studies, research reports etc. It has section about learning and new job roles related to AI.
On this occasion, the Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Law & Justice, Ravi Shankar Prasad, also launched a National Program for the youth, Responsible AI for Youth”. The aim of this Program is to give the young students of our country a platform and empower them with appropriate new age tech mind-set, relevant AI skill-sets and access to required AI tool-sets to make them digitally ready for the future. The Program has been created and launched by the National e-Governance Division, Ministry of Electronics & IT in collaboration with Intel India, with support from Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Human Resource Development. DoSE&L will help reach-out to State Education Departments to nominate teachers as per eligibility criteria.
“Responsible AI for Youth” will empower the youth to become AI ready and help reduce the skill gap, while enabling youth to create meaningful social impact solutions. The Program is designed to reach out to students from Government schools pan India and provide them with an opportunity to become part of the skilled workforce in an inclusive manner.
Addressing the media at the launch event, the Minister for Electronics & IT, Law & Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad said “India must be a leading country in the development of Artificial Intelligence in the world, leveraging upon its vast Internet savvy population and data it is creating. India’s AI approach should be of inclusion and empowerment of human being by supplementing growth and development rather than making human beings less relevant”.
MoS for E&IT, Communications, and HRD, Shri Sanjay Dhotre, while emphasising the role of digital technologies with special reference to pandemic-afflicted world, said that such technologies have proved to be our saviours during the difficult times. These have been of very crucial help especially in the field of education, agriculture, healthcare, e-commerce, finance, telecommunications, etc. He further added that the digital technologies have been great equalisers despite several odds. Highlighting the importance of the AI Portal, Shri Dhotre said that such national portal will lead to democratization of artificial intelligence in the country.
Details of Responsible AI for Youth Programme:
The National Programme is open to students of classes 8 - 12 from Central and State government-run schools (including KVS, NVS, JNV) from across the country - all 28States and 8Union Territories and aims to bring about a change in the thought process and create a bridge for the digital divide. The Program will be implemented in a phase-wise manner and in its first phase, each of the State Education Department will nominate 10 teachers as per the eligibility criteria. Teachers may also self nominate themselves by fulfilling the eligibility criteria. These teachers will be provided orientation sessions aimed to help them understand the premise and identify 25-50 potential students for the Program. The identified students will attend online training sessions on AI and understand how to identify social impact ideas/projects that may be created using AI and submit their ideas through a 60 seconds video explaining a proposed AI enabled solution.
From the submitted ideas in the form of videos, top 100 ideas will be shortlisted and these students will be invited to attend residential boot camps or online sessions (subject to COVID-19 situation); to take them through a deep dive AI journey. Post the boot-camps/ online sessions, these students will be asked to create real time projects and submit their final project in a video format on the website.
Adequate handholding will be provided by Intel certified AI coaches and mentors throughout to ensure that ideas mature as prototypes. The experts will shortlist top 50 project ideas and students will be invited to showcase their projects either face to face or in an online format. Further, top 20 innovative projects will be selected by an independent committee of experts and provided opportunities to showcase at relevant platform.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
माहिती-तंत्रज्ञान मंत्र्यांनी केला कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेविषयीच्या www.ai.gov.in या संकेतस्थळाचा प्रारंभ
शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ताविषयक अभ्यासास चालना देणाऱ्या 'इंटेल इंडिया'च्या उपक्रमाचेही उद्‌घाटन
30 MAY 2020 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मे 2020
सरकारच्या दुसऱ्या कार्यकाळाच्या प्रथम वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त, केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती-तंत्रज्ञान, विधी व न्याय आणि दूरसंचारमंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद यांनी आज भारताच्या www.ai.gov.in या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ताविषयक राष्ट्रीय संकेतस्थळाचा प्रारंभ केला.
हे संकेतस्थळ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व माहिती-तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि IT म्हणजेच माहिती-तंत्रज्ञान उद्योगजगत यांनी मिळून एकत्रितपणे विकसित केले आहे. सदर मंत्रालयाचा राष्ट्रीय इ-प्रशासन विभाग आणि IT जगतातील नासकॉम मिळून हे संकेतस्थळ चालवतील. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेसंबंधाने भारतात घडणाऱ्या घडामोडी या मंचावर एका ठिकाणी पाहता येतील, तसेच लेख, स्टार्टअप उद्योग, या क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूक निधी, कंपन्या, शिक्षणसंस्था अशा विविध साधनसंपत्तीसाठीही हा मंच उपयोगी पडेल. या विषयातील संशोधन, कागदपत्रे, विशिष्ट अभ्यास असे साहित्यही या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध असेल. या विषयातील शिक्षण आणि कामाचे / रोजगाराचे नावे आयाम, याबद्दलही या संकेतस्थळावर स्वतंत्र विभाग असेल.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा जबाबदार वापर करता येण्यासंबंधीच्या तरुणांसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमाचाही मंत्रिमहोदयांनी यावेळी प्रारंभ केला. देशातील तरुण विद्यार्थ्यांना एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणे, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान युगासाठी उचित अशी त्यांची मानसिकता तयार करणे, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेची सुयोग्य अशी कौशल्ये त्यांना देणे, व भविष्यासाठी त्यांना डिजिटलदृष्ट्या सुसज्ज करणे, हे या कार्यक्रमाचे ध्येय आहे. सदर मंत्रालयाचा इ-प्रशासन विभाग आणि इंटेल एकत्रितपणे या कार्यक्रमाची रचना केली असून मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाच्या शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाने यासाठी त्यांना सहकार्य केले. राज्यांच्या शिक्षण विभागांशी संपर्क साधून, पात्रतेच्या निकषांवरून शिक्षकांना नामांकित करण्यासाठीही हा विभाग मदत करणार आहे.
Responsible AI for Youth म्हणजेच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या जबाबदार वापराविषयीच्या कार्यक्रमामुळे युवकांना आवश्यक ती कौशल्ये देऊन सामाजिक समस्यांवर अर्थपूर्ण उत्तरे शोधण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्यांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे. भारतभरातील सरकारी शाळांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचून, सर्वसमावेशक पद्धतीने कुशल रोजगारक्षम मनुष्यबळ म्हणून विकसित होण्याची संधी, हा कार्यक्रम त्यांना देईल.
"जगात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या विकासाबाबत भारत आघाडीवर असला पाहिजे. इंटरनेटची आवड असणाऱ्या प्रचंड लोकसंख्येच्या आणि तयार होत असलेल्या डेटाच्या एकत्रित बळावर हे सध्या करता येईल. 'मानवाचे महत्त्व कमी करत जाणे' असा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा अर्थ लावण्याऐवजी, समावेशन आणि सक्षमीकरण असा भारताचा दृष्टिकोन असला पाहिजे", असे मत केंद्रीय मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केले.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञ, व दूरसंचार मंत्रालय तसेच मनुष्यबळविकास मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री श्री.संजय धोत्रे यांनी बोलताना, साथरोगाच्या काळात डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भर दिला. संकटकाळात अशा तंत्रज्ञानांनीच आपला बचाव केला आहे. शिक्षण, शेती, आरोग्य, इ- व्यापार,दूरसंचार, वित्त, अशा विविध क्षेत्रात याचा उपयोग फार महत्त्वाचा आहे. तसेच डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाने विषमतांवर मात करता येते, असेही ते म्हणाले.
युवकांसाठीच्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता- जबाबदारी कार्यक्रमाचे तपशील-
देशातील सर्व 28 राज्ये व 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत केंद्र व राज्य सरकारांमार्फत चालविल्या जाणाऱ्या शाळांतील (KVS, NVS, JNV सह) इयत्ता आठवी ते बारावीच्या सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी हा कार्यक्रम खुला असेल. त्यांच्या विचारप्रक्रियेत बदल घडवून आणत डिजिटल भेदभाव कमी करण्याचा हेतू यामागे आहे. हा कार्यक्रम टप्प्याप्प्याने प्रत्यक्षात आणला जाईल आणि पहिल्या टप्प्यात प्रत्येक राज्याचा शिक्षण विभागपात्रता निकषांनुसार दहा शिक्षकांची नावे देईल. या शिक्षकांच्या प्रशिक्षणानंतर ते 25-50 विद्यार्थ्यांची निवड करतील. हे विद्यार्थी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेविषयीच्या ऑनलाईन सत्रांमध्ये अभ्यास करतील. सामाजिक समस्यांवर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेमार्फत तोडगा काढण्याच्या संकल्पनांवर ते विचार करतील व त्यावरचा 60 सेकंदांचा एक व्हिडिओ तयार करून देतील.
अशा व्हिडिओंमधून आलेल्या नवकल्पनांपैकी सर्वोत्कृष्ट 100 कल्पनांची निवड केली जाईल, व त्या मांडणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांना निवासी शिबिरांमधून अगर ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने (कोविड परिस्थितीनुसार जसे ठरेल तसे), पुढचे सखोल प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. यानंतर दोन टप्प्यांमध्ये प्रकल्प तयार करून अंतिम प्रकल्पाचे व्हिडिओ संकेतस्थळावर टाकायचे आहेत.
या नवकल्पनांना आकार देण्यासाठी इंटेलने प्रमाणित केलेले प्रशिक्षक व मार्गदर्शक यांची पूर्णवेळ मदत मिळणार आहे. हे तज्ज्ञ सर्वोत्तम अशा 50 प्रकल्पांच्या संकल्पनांची निवड करतील आणि त्या विद्यार्थ्यांना ते मांडण्याची संधी मिळेल. तसेच, तज्ज्ञांच्या एका स्वतंत्र समितीमार्फत सर्वोत्कृष्ट 20 अभिनव प्रकल्पांची निवड होणार असून योग्य व्यासपीठावर ते सादर करण्याची उत्तम संधी उपलब्ध करून दिली जाणार आहे.