Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Massive exercise to transport and provide free food grains to each and everyone across the vast country during the lockdown the biggesst achievement of the Ministry during last one year, says Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and progress towards One Nation One Ration Card among major achievements and initiatives of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, says Minister
30 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today listed the achievements and initiatives of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution during the last one year. The biggest achievement is the Government has been ensuring transport and distribution of free food grains to the people during the lockdown period.
Shri Paswan said the enactment of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, CWC achieves highest ever turnover, increase in the authorized capital of FCI from Rs.3,500 crore to Rs.10,000 crore and the march towards One Nation One Ration Card are among notable achievements of the Ministry during the last one year of the Government.
Food grain distribution
Shri Paswan said sufficient quantity of food grains is available in buffer stock to fulfill the nation's increased demand during the COVID19 crisis. The Minister informed that as on 28.5.2020, FCI currently has 272.29 LMT rice and 479.40 LMT wheat. Hence, a total of 751.69 LMT food grain stock is available (excluding the ongoing purchase of wheat and paddy, which have not yet reached the godown).
He said that since the lockdown was announced on 24th March, 2020, about 101.81 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 3636 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 213.02 LMT has been transported. 12,000 MT food grains was transported through 12 ships. Total 10.37 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States.
He said the FCI and NAFED have undertaken a massive exercise transporting food grains to States and UTs for distribution under Atmanirbhar scheme, PM-GKAY and NFSA.
Under PMGKAY, for 3 months a total of 104.4 LMT rice and 15.6 LMT wheat is required of which 84.95 LMT rice and 12.91 LMT wheat have been lifted by various States and UTs. A total of 97.87 LMT food grain has been lifted till 29.5.2020. Along with additional food grains, 1 Kg Pulses/Dal per family per month are being given free-of-cost to all 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries for a period of three months April to June 2020 across all States/UTs. Shri Paswan said the total requirement for pulses for three months is 5.87 LMT. So far, 4.77 LMT pulses have been dispatched while 3.80 LMT Pulses have reached the States/UTs. As on 29.5.2020, 1.75 LMT pulses have been distributed by the States/UTs.
Shri Paswan said that under NFSA and other welfare schemes of the Government of India total 55 LMT food grains are required for one month. The Department has already delegated the power to Food Corporation of India (FCI) to grant extension to States/UTs for lifting the unlifted quantity to further six months i.e upto June, 2020 as 1st extension and while for the North-east States and J & K as 2nd extension as measures to improve offtake of foodgrain under TPDS/NFSA .
Under the OMSS, the Government liberalized the sale of food grains by the FCI to states and NGOs by offering Wheat and rice at a subsidized rate.
Shri Paswan said that States/UTs have already lifted 2.06 LMT food grains under Atma Nirbhar Bharat package. The distribution has started and shall be completed on schedule.
One Nation One Card
Shri Paswan said national portability of NFSA ration cards holders has been introduced under “One Nation One Ration Card” plan . He said the Ministry is aiming to achieve 100% seeding of ration cards with Aadhar under One Nation One Ration Card scheme by January 2021.
Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on “Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under PDS
Informing about this scheme, Shri Paswan said that a total budget outlay of Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on “Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under Public Distribution System” has been revised to Rs.174.64 Crore from earlier outlay of Rs. 147.61 Crore. The Pilot Scheme is to focus on 15 Districts, preferably 1 District per State.
Increase in the authorized capital of Food Corporation of India (FCI)
The Minister informed that the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in its meeting held on 02.12.2019 approved the proposal of increase in the authorized capital of FCI from Rs.3,500 crore to Rs.10,000 crore.
Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) achieves highest turnover
Shri Paswan said the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) has achieved highest ever turnover of about Rs 1710 crore during 2019-20. Government of India has received Rs 35.77 crores out of the total dividend of Rs 64.98 crore.
Sugar Development Fund
Shri Paswan said loan applications involving amount of Rs.125,05.34 lakhs were approved and an amount of Rs.188,58.91 lakhs loan was disbursed to 15 sugar factories during 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2020. A web-portal has also been launched w.e.f. 28.10.2019 for online submission of loan applications for availing various loans provided under Sugar Development Fund by the Sugar Factories.
Diversion of excess sugar to ethanol
The Minister informed that the Government has also allowed production of ethanol from sugar and sugar syrup for current ethanol supply year 2019-20 (December, 2019 - November, 2020) in order to meet the increased demand for ethyl alcohol to check the spread of Corona virus.
Production of Hand-sanitizers to fight against Covid-19
Shri Paswan said 165 distilleries and 962 independent manufacturers were given licenses to produce hand-sanitizers across the country, which has resulted in production of 87,20,262 litres of hand-sanitizers (as on 11.5.2020).
Face Mask and hand sanitizer manufacturing
Shri Paswan said that in wake Covid-19, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) allowed the grant of license to the manufacturers of FFP2 masks as per IS 9473:2002 (which are technically equivalent to N95 masks), with relaxation regarding availability of in-house testing facilities.
Patent to National Sugar Institute
The Minister said that the patent has been granted to National Sugar Institute (NSI) Kanpur for a new process on Sugarcane Juice Clarification to obtain Sulphur-less sugar.
Consumer Protection Bill, 2019
Consumer Protection Bill, 2019 was passed in Lok Sabha and by Rajya Sabha on 30.07.2019 & 06.08.2019 respectively. The President gave his assent to the Consumer Protection Bill 2019 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 was published on the official gazette on 09.08.2019.
The Legal Metrology (National Standards) Rules, 2011
The Legal Metrology (National Standards) Rules, 2011 were amended to include new definitions of International System of Units (SI units) of weights and measures as per the definitions adopted by International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM) vide GSR 474 (E) dated 5th July, 2019
Hallmarking
The Minister said that the hallmarking for Gold jewellery and artefacts has been made mandatory in the country vide notification on 15 January 2020 giving a period of one year for implementation.
National Laboratory Directory
He also informed the media that National Laboratory Directory has been launched by Bureau of Indian Standards containing data of more than 4000 laboratories with location and product-wise testing facility.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ବିଶାଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଗତ ଏକ ବର୍ଷରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି : ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମ ବିଳାସ ପାଶ୍ଵାନ
• ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ, 2019 ଓ ଏକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏକ ରାସନ କାର୍ଡ ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଫଳତା
30 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଫଳତା, ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ଓ ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମବିଳାସ ପାଶ୍ଵାନ । ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା ହେଉଛି ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ମାଗଣା ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପାଶ୍ଵାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ, 2019 ଲାଗୁ, ସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁସିର ସର୍ବାଧିକ କାରବାର, ଏଫସିଆଇର ନିଜସ୍ଵ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପରିମାଣ 3500ରୁ 10,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଏକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏକ ରାସନ କାର୍ଡ ଆଦି ଗତ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି।
ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବିତରଣ
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ 28.5.2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏଫସିଆଇ ନିକଟରେ 272.29 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଚାଉଳ ଏବଂ 479.40 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଗହମ ମହଜୁଦ ରହିଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କ୍ରୟ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ଏବଂ ଗୋଦାମରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିନଥିବା ଚାଉଳ ଓ ଗହମକୁ ଛାଡ଼ି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏଫସିଆଇ ନିକଟରେ ମୋଟ 751.69 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ମହଜୁଦ ରହିଛି।
24 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 2020ରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ଜାରି ହେବା ପରେ 101.81 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ଉଠାଯାଇ 3636 ରେଳ ରେକ ଜରିଆରେ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି ସେହିପରି ସଡ଼କ ପଥରେ 213.02 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଏବଂ ଜଳ ପଥରେ 12,000 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଯୋଜନା, ପିଏମ-ଜିକେଏଓ୍ବାଇ ଏବଂ ଏନଏଫଏସଏ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଲାଗି ଏଫସିଆଇ ଓ ନାଫେଡ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପିଏମଜିକେଏୱାଇରେ ତିନି ମାସ ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ 104.4 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଚାଉଳ ଓ 15.6 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଗହମର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 84.95 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଚାଉଳ ଏବଂ 12.91 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଗହମ ଉଠାଯାଇଛି। ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରିବାର ପିଛା 1 କିଗ୍ରା ଲେଖାଏଁ ଡାଲି 80 କୋଟି ଏନଏଫଏସଏ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ତିନି ମାସ ପାଇଁ 5.87 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଡାଲି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଥିବା ବେଳେ 4.77 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଡାଲି ଯୋଗାଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇସାରିଥିବା ବେଳେ 3.80 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଡାଲି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିସାରିଛି।
ଓଏମଏସଏସ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏଫସିଆଇ ଦ୍ଵାରା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଏନଜିଓଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବିକ୍ରିକୁ ସରକାର କୋହଳ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହା ଅଧୀନରେ ଚାଉଳ ଓ ଗହମ ରିହାତି ଦରରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପ୍ୟାକେଜରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ 2.06 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଉଠାଇସାରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଜାନୁଆରୀ 2021 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏକ ରାସନ କାର୍ଡ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା “ଫୋର୍ଟିଫିକେସନ ଅଫ ରାଇସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇଟ୍ସ ଡିଷ୍ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁସନ ଅଣ୍ଡର ପିଡିଏସ”କୁ ପାଇଲଟ ସ୍କିମ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଆଧାରରେ 15ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟୟଅଟକଳକୁ 147.61 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ 174.64 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟନିଗମ (ଏଫସିଆଇ)ର କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପରିମାଣକୁ 3500 କୋଟିରୁ 10000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି।
ଜାତୀୟ ପଣ୍ୟାଗାର ନିଗମ (ସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁସି) 2019-20ରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 1710 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା କାରବାର କରିଛି। ମୋଟ 64.98 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଲାଭାଂଶ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର 33.77 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
01.04.2019 ରୁ 31.03.2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ 15ଟି ଚିନି କଳକୁ 125,05.34 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଋଣ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 188,58.91 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଋଣ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଅନଲାଇନ ଋଣ ଆବେଦନ ଲାଗି ଏକ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଇଥାଇଲ ଆଲକହଲର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ ଲାଗି ଚଳିତ ଇଥାନଲ ଯୋଗାଣ ବର୍ଷରେ ଚିନିରୁ ଇଥାନଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ସରକାର ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
କୋଭିଡ-19କୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଲାଗି 165ଟି ଡିଷ୍ଟିଲାରୀ ଓ 962ଟି ସ୍ଵାଧୀନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଦେଶରେ 11.5.2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 87,20,262 ଲିଟର ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହୋଇଛି।
ବୈଷୟିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏନ 95 ମାସ୍କ ସହ ତୁଳନୀୟ ଏଫଏଫପି2 ମାସ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଲାଗି ବିଆଇଏସ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ସଲଫର ମୁକ୍ତ ଚିନି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଲାଗି ଆଖୁରସକୁ ନୂଆ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ବିଶୋଧନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଜାତୀୟ ଚିନି ସଂସ୍ଥାନକୁ ପାଟେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଲୋକ ସଭା ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭାରେ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବିଲ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିଛି। ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପରେ 09.08.2019ରେ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ 2019 ସରକାରୀ ଗେଜେଟରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହୋଇଛି।
15 ଜାନୁଆରୀ 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସୁନା ଅଳଙ୍କାର ଓ କଳାକୃତ୍ତିର ହଲମାର୍କିଂକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଛି। ତେବେ ଏହାକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଗୋଟିଏ ବର୍ଷ ସମୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ବିଆଇଏସ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ଲାବୋରୋଟୋରୀ ଡିରେକ୍ଟୋରୀର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଆଧାରିତ ସୁବିଧା ଥିବା ଚାରି ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରର ତଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି।