Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Massive exercise to transport and provide free food grains to each and everyone across the vast country during the lockdown the biggesst achievement of the Ministry during last one year, says Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and progress towards One Nation One Ration Card among major achievements and initiatives of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, says Minister
30 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today listed the achievements and initiatives of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution during the last one year. The biggest achievement is the Government has been ensuring transport and distribution of free food grains to the people during the lockdown period.
Shri Paswan said the enactment of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, CWC achieves highest ever turnover, increase in the authorized capital of FCI from Rs.3,500 crore to Rs.10,000 crore and the march towards One Nation One Ration Card are among notable achievements of the Ministry during the last one year of the Government.
Food grain distribution
Shri Paswan said sufficient quantity of food grains is available in buffer stock to fulfill the nation's increased demand during the COVID19 crisis. The Minister informed that as on 28.5.2020, FCI currently has 272.29 LMT rice and 479.40 LMT wheat. Hence, a total of 751.69 LMT food grain stock is available (excluding the ongoing purchase of wheat and paddy, which have not yet reached the godown).
He said that since the lockdown was announced on 24th March, 2020, about 101.81 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 3636 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 213.02 LMT has been transported. 12,000 MT food grains was transported through 12 ships. Total 10.37 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States.
He said the FCI and NAFED have undertaken a massive exercise transporting food grains to States and UTs for distribution under Atmanirbhar scheme, PM-GKAY and NFSA.
Under PMGKAY, for 3 months a total of 104.4 LMT rice and 15.6 LMT wheat is required of which 84.95 LMT rice and 12.91 LMT wheat have been lifted by various States and UTs. A total of 97.87 LMT food grain has been lifted till 29.5.2020. Along with additional food grains, 1 Kg Pulses/Dal per family per month are being given free-of-cost to all 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries for a period of three months April to June 2020 across all States/UTs. Shri Paswan said the total requirement for pulses for three months is 5.87 LMT. So far, 4.77 LMT pulses have been dispatched while 3.80 LMT Pulses have reached the States/UTs. As on 29.5.2020, 1.75 LMT pulses have been distributed by the States/UTs.
Shri Paswan said that under NFSA and other welfare schemes of the Government of India total 55 LMT food grains are required for one month. The Department has already delegated the power to Food Corporation of India (FCI) to grant extension to States/UTs for lifting the unlifted quantity to further six months i.e upto June, 2020 as 1st extension and while for the North-east States and J & K as 2nd extension as measures to improve offtake of foodgrain under TPDS/NFSA .
Under the OMSS, the Government liberalized the sale of food grains by the FCI to states and NGOs by offering Wheat and rice at a subsidized rate.
Shri Paswan said that States/UTs have already lifted 2.06 LMT food grains under Atma Nirbhar Bharat package. The distribution has started and shall be completed on schedule.
One Nation One Card
Shri Paswan said national portability of NFSA ration cards holders has been introduced under “One Nation One Ration Card” plan . He said the Ministry is aiming to achieve 100% seeding of ration cards with Aadhar under One Nation One Ration Card scheme by January 2021.
Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on “Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under PDS
Informing about this scheme, Shri Paswan said that a total budget outlay of Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on “Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under Public Distribution System” has been revised to Rs.174.64 Crore from earlier outlay of Rs. 147.61 Crore. The Pilot Scheme is to focus on 15 Districts, preferably 1 District per State.
Increase in the authorized capital of Food Corporation of India (FCI)
The Minister informed that the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in its meeting held on 02.12.2019 approved the proposal of increase in the authorized capital of FCI from Rs.3,500 crore to Rs.10,000 crore.
Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) achieves highest turnover
Shri Paswan said the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) has achieved highest ever turnover of about Rs 1710 crore during 2019-20. Government of India has received Rs 35.77 crores out of the total dividend of Rs 64.98 crore.
Sugar Development Fund
Shri Paswan said loan applications involving amount of Rs.125,05.34 lakhs were approved and an amount of Rs.188,58.91 lakhs loan was disbursed to 15 sugar factories during 01.04.2019 to 31.03.2020. A web-portal has also been launched w.e.f. 28.10.2019 for online submission of loan applications for availing various loans provided under Sugar Development Fund by the Sugar Factories.
Diversion of excess sugar to ethanol
The Minister informed that the Government has also allowed production of ethanol from sugar and sugar syrup for current ethanol supply year 2019-20 (December, 2019 - November, 2020) in order to meet the increased demand for ethyl alcohol to check the spread of Corona virus.
Production of Hand-sanitizers to fight against Covid-19
Shri Paswan said 165 distilleries and 962 independent manufacturers were given licenses to produce hand-sanitizers across the country, which has resulted in production of 87,20,262 litres of hand-sanitizers (as on 11.5.2020).
Face Mask and hand sanitizer manufacturing
Shri Paswan said that in wake Covid-19, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) allowed the grant of license to the manufacturers of FFP2 masks as per IS 9473:2002 (which are technically equivalent to N95 masks), with relaxation regarding availability of in-house testing facilities.
Patent to National Sugar Institute
The Minister said that the patent has been granted to National Sugar Institute (NSI) Kanpur for a new process on Sugarcane Juice Clarification to obtain Sulphur-less sugar.
Consumer Protection Bill, 2019
Consumer Protection Bill, 2019 was passed in Lok Sabha and by Rajya Sabha on 30.07.2019 & 06.08.2019 respectively. The President gave his assent to the Consumer Protection Bill 2019 and the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 was published on the official gazette on 09.08.2019.
The Legal Metrology (National Standards) Rules, 2011
The Legal Metrology (National Standards) Rules, 2011 were amended to include new definitions of International System of Units (SI units) of weights and measures as per the definitions adopted by International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM) vide GSR 474 (E) dated 5th July, 2019
Hallmarking
The Minister said that the hallmarking for Gold jewellery and artefacts has been made mandatory in the country vide notification on 15 January 2020 giving a period of one year for implementation.
National Laboratory Directory
He also informed the media that National Laboratory Directory has been launched by Bureau of Indian Standards containing data of more than 4000 laboratories with location and product-wise testing facility.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के दौरान देशभर में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को खाद्यान्न और परिवहन सेवा उपलब्ध कराने का व्यापक अभियान मंत्रालय की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि: राम विलास पासवान
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 और वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड की दिशा में प्रगति को उपभोक्ता मामले एंव खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां और पहलें बताईं
30 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रीश्री राम विलास पासवान ने आज अपने मंत्रालय की पिछले एक वर्ष की उपलब्धियों और पहलों का विस्तार से उल्लेख किया। सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि सरकार द्वारा लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान लोगों के लिए मुफ्त खाद्यान्न और परिवहन सुविधा सुनिश्चित करना रहा है।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 को लागू करना,सीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा रिकार्ड टर्नओवर प्राप्त करना, एफसीआई की अधिकृत पूंजी 3,500 करोड़ रूपए से बढ़ाकर 10,000 करोड़ रूपए किया जाना औरवन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाया जाना पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां रहीं।
खाद्यान्न वितरण
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए देश में पर्याप्त मात्रा में खाद्यान्नों का अतिरिक्ति भंडार मौजूद है। उन्होंने बताया कि 28.5.2020 तक एफसीआई के पास 272.29 लाख मिट्रिक टन चावल और 479.40 लाख मिट्रिक टन गेहूं है यानी की कुल 751.69 लाख मिट्रिक टन खाद्यान्नों का अतिरिक्त भंडार मौजूद हैं(खरीदे जा रहे गेहूं और धान को छोड़कर, जो अभी तक गोदाम तक नहीं पहुंचे हैं)।
उन्होंने कहा कि 24 मार्च, 2020 को लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के बाद से, लगभग 3636 रेलगाड़ियों के माध्यम से 101.81 ला​ख मिट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न का उठाव और परिवहन किया गया है। रेल मार्ग के अलावा सड़क और जलमार्ग के माध्यम से भी इनका परिवहन किया गया। कुल मिलाकर 213.02 मिट्रिक टन खाद्यान्नों का परिवहन किया गया। जलमार्ग से 12 जहाजों के माध्यम से 12,000 मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्नों का परिवहन किया गया। कुल 10.37 लाख मिट्रिक टन अनाज पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में पहुँचाये गए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि एफसीआई और नेफेड ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों तक खाद्यान्न पहुंचाने के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर अभियान चलाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत 3 महीने तक वितरण के ​लिए कुल 104.4 लाख मिट्रिक टन चावल और 15.6 लाख मिट्रिक टन गेहूं की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें से 84.95 लाख मिट्रिक टन चावल और 12.91 लाख मिट्रिक टन गेहूं विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उठाया जा चुका है। इस तरह से 29मई तक कुल 97.87 लाख मिट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न का उठाव हो चुका है। अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न के साथ 1 किलोग्राम दाल प्रति परिवार प्रति माह सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों मेंतीन महीने अप्रैल से जून 2020 तक की अवधि के लिए 80 करोड़ एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को मुफ्त में दी जा रही है। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि इन तीन महीनों के लिए दालों की कुल आवश्यकता 5.87 लाख मिट्रिक टन है। अब तक 4.77 लाख मिट्रिक टन दालें राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में पहुंच चुकी हैं। राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर से अपने यहां 29 मई तक 1.75 लाख मिट्रिक टन दालों का वितरण किया जा चुका है।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम और अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत एक महीने के लिए कुल 55 लाख मिट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न की आवश्यकता होती है। मंत्रालय ने भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) को यह अधिकार दिया है कि वह अबतक नहीं उठाए जा सके अनाजों के उठाव के लिए राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को पहले चरण के अतिरिक्त समय विस्तार के तहत जून 2020 तक का समय दे, जबकि दूसरे चरण के विस्तार के तहत पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को टीपीडीएस/एनएफएसए के तहत अतिरिक्त समय दिए जाने की बात कही है।
ओएमएसएस के तहत, सरकार ने राज्यों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को एफसीआई द्वारा रियायती दर पर गेहूं और चावल की बिक्री की सुविधा देकर इनकी बिक्री को सुगम बनाया।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पहले ही आत्म-निर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत 2.06 लाख मिट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न का उठाव कर चुके हैं। इनका वितरण शुरु कर दिया गया है और यह निर्धारित समय में पूरा हो जाएगा।
वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि एनएफएसए राशन कार्ड धारकों के लिए राशन कार्ड की राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी सुविधा को "वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड" योजना के तहत शुरु किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य है कि जनवरी 2021 तक वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड योजना के तहत आधार के साथ राशन कार्डों को जोड़ने का काम सौ फीसदी पूरा कर लिया जाए।
पीडीएस के तहत चावल को पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर बनाने तथा उसके वितरण के लिए केन्द्र प्रायोजित पायलट योजना की जानकारी देते हुए श्री पासवान ने बताया कि इस योजना के कुल बजट परिव्यय को पूर्व के147.61 रूपए करोड़से बढ़ाकर 174.64 करोड़ रूपए कर दिया गया है। यह पायलट योजना प्रति राज्य एक जिले के साथ 15जिलों पर केंद्रित रहेगी।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) की अधिकृत पूंजी में वृद्धि
श्री पासवान ने बताया कि आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने 2 दिसंबर,2019 को हुई अपनी बैठक में एफसीआई की अधिकृत पूंजी को 3500 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 10,000 करोड़ रुपये करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी थी।
केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) ने रिकार्ड कारोबार किया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) ने 2019-20 के दौरान लगभग 1710 करोड़ रुपये का रिकार्ड कारोबार किया। भारत सरकार को 64.98 करोड़ रुपये के कुल लाभांश में से 35.77 करोड़ रुपये मिले हैं।
चीनी विकास निधि
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि 1 अप्रैल,2019 से 31 मार्च,2020 के दौरान 15 चीनी कारखानों के लिए 1,25,05.34 लाख रुपये के ऋण मंजूर किए गए, जबकि 188,58.91 लाख रूपए के ऋण जारी किए गए। चीनी कारखानों द्वारा चीनी विकास निधि के तहत प्रदान किए गए विभिन्न ऋणों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आवेदन ऑनलाइन जमा करने के लिए 28 अक्टूबर,2019 से एक वेब-पोर्टल भी शुरू किया जा चुका है।
अतिरिक्त चीनी इथेनॉल के लिए जारी किया जाना
मंत्री ने बताया कि कोरोना के प्रसार को थामने के लिए एथाइल अल्कोहल की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार ने वर्तमान इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2019-20 (दिसंबर, 2019 - नवंबर, 2020) के लिए चीनी और चीनी सिरप से इथेनॉल के उत्पादन की अनुमति दी है।
कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए हैंड-सैनिटाइज़र का उत्पादन
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि 165 डिस्टिलरी और 962 स्वतंत्र निर्माताओं को देश भर में हैंड-सैनिटाइज़र बनाने का लाइसेंस दिया गया था, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 87,20,262 लीटर हैंड-सैनिटाइज़र (11.5.2020 तक) का उत्पादन हुआ है।
फेस मास्क और हैंड सैनिटाइजर का विनिर्माण
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने एफएफपी2 मास्क के निर्माताओं को IS 9473: 2002 (जो तकनीकी रूप से एन95 मास्क के बराबर है) के अनुरुप लाइसेंस की अनुमति दी। लाइसेंस हासिल करने के लिए आवश्यक जांच अपने यहां ही कराने की इन्हें छूट दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय चीनी संस्थान के लिए पेटेंट
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कम सल्फर वाली चीनी प्राप्त करने के लिए गन्ने के रस से चीनी बनाने की नई प्रक्रिया के लिए राष्ट्रीय चीनी संस्थान (एनएसआई) कानपुर को पेटेंट प्रदान किया गया है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण विधेयक, 2019
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण विधेयक, 2019 लोकसभा और राज्यसभा द्वारा क्रमशः 30 जुलाई,2019 और 6 अगस्त,2019 को पारित किया गया। राष्ट्रपति की मंजूरी मिलने के बाद इसे 9 अगस्त,2019 को सरकारी गैजेट में प्रकाशित कर दिया गया।
कानूनी माप तौल (राष्ट्रीय मानक) नियम, 2011
लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी(नेशनल स्टैंडर्ड्स) नियम, 2011 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वज़न और माप (बीआईपीएम) की परिभाषा के अनुसार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रणाली इकाइयों (एसआई इकाइयों) की नई परिभाषाओं को शामिल करने के लिए 5 जुलाई, 2019 को संशोधन किया गया था।
हॉलमार्किंग
श्री पासवान ने बताया कि 15 जनवरी,2020 को अधिसूचना जारी करके देश में स्वर्ण आभूषण और कलाकृतियों के लिए हॉलमार्किंग को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया और इस नियम को लागू करने के लिए एक वर्ष का समय दिया गया।
राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाला निर्देशिका
उन्होंने मीडिया को यह भी बताया कि राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाला निर्देशिका को भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया है, जिसमें स्थान और उत्पाद-वार परीक्षण सुविधा के साथ 4000 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाओं के डेटा शामिल किए गए हैं।