Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Various measures taken by the Government for current sugar season 2019-20
30 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Various measures have been taken by the Department of Food & Public Distribution for current sugar season 2019-20. The Government is reimbursing carrying cost of Rs.1674 crore towards maintenance of buffer stockof 40 LMT of sugar.Besides aassistance@ Rs 10448/MT being provided tosugar mills to meet expenses on export of 60 LMT of sugar. The likely expenditure for this will be around Rs.6268 crore.Also, Soft loans of about Rs. 18600 crores are being extended through banks to 362 sugar mills and molasses-based standalone distilleries for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity, for which an interest subvention of about Rs.4045 crore for five years is being borne by the Government.
The Stock Position for current sugar season 2019-20 (October-September) is as follows-
• Opening Stock ( as on 01.10.2019) : 145 LMT
• Estimated Production during sugar season 2019-20 : 270 LMT
• Estimated domestic Consumption : 240 LMT
• Estimated Export during Sugar Season 2019-20 : 50 LMT (MAEQ)
• Estimated closing stock as on 30.09.2020 : 125 LMT
• Closing Stock ( as on 30.04.2020) : 235 LMT
• As Position of Cane Price Arrears of farmers for season 2018-19 ( as on 28.05.2020)
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
81667
86723
Cane dues paid
80978
85908
Cane arrears
689
815
• Position of Cane Price Arrears of farmers for season 2018-19 ( as on 28.05.2019)
On FRP basis : Rs 18140 Cr
Arrears inclusive of SAP and FRP : Rs 22970 Cr
• Position of Cane Price Arrears of farmers for current season 2019-20 (as on 28.05.2020)
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
64261
69029
Cane dues paid
47127
47791
Cane arrears
17134
21238

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ
30 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ 40 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚੀਨੀ ਦੇ ਬਫਰ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਲਈ 1674 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 60 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚੀਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10448 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖਰਚ ਲਗਭਗ 6268 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 362 ਚੀਨੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੀਰਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਏਕਲ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਰਮ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 18600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 4045 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ਼ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019-20 (ਅਕਤੂਬਰ-ਸਤੰਬਰ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ-
• ਆਰੰਭਿਕ ਸਟਾਕ (01.10.2019 ਨੂੰ) : 145 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ : 270 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ : 240 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ : 50 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਏਈਕਯੂ)
• 30.09.2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅੰਤਮ ਜਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਸਟਾਕ : 125 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਅੰਤਮ ਜਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਸਟਾਕ (30.04.2020 ਨੂੰ) : 235 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ
• ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਗੰਨਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ (28.05.2020 ਨੂੰ)
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ਅਧਾਰ
ਐੱਸਏਪੀ ਅਧਾਰ
ਦੇਣਯੋਗ ਗੰਨਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮ
81667
86723
ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗੰਨਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮ
80978
85908
ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ
689
815
ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਗੰਨਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ (28.05.2019 ਨੂੰ)
ਏਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ : 18140 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਐੱਸਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮ : 22970 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
• ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਗੰਨਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ (28.05.2020 ਨੂੰ)
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਐੱਫਆਰਪੀ ਅਧਾਰ
ਐੱਸਏਪੀ ਅਧਾਰ
ਦੇਣਯੋਗ ਗੰਨਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮ
64261
69029
ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗੰਨਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮ
47127
47791
ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ
17134
21238