Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Various measures taken by the Government for current sugar season 2019-20
30 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Various measures have been taken by the Department of Food & Public Distribution for current sugar season 2019-20. The Government is reimbursing carrying cost of Rs.1674 crore towards maintenance of buffer stockof 40 LMT of sugar.Besides aassistance@ Rs 10448/MT being provided tosugar mills to meet expenses on export of 60 LMT of sugar. The likely expenditure for this will be around Rs.6268 crore.Also, Soft loans of about Rs. 18600 crores are being extended through banks to 362 sugar mills and molasses-based standalone distilleries for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity, for which an interest subvention of about Rs.4045 crore for five years is being borne by the Government.
The Stock Position for current sugar season 2019-20 (October-September) is as follows-
• Opening Stock ( as on 01.10.2019) : 145 LMT
• Estimated Production during sugar season 2019-20 : 270 LMT
• Estimated domestic Consumption : 240 LMT
• Estimated Export during Sugar Season 2019-20 : 50 LMT (MAEQ)
• Estimated closing stock as on 30.09.2020 : 125 LMT
• Closing Stock ( as on 30.04.2020) : 235 LMT
• As Position of Cane Price Arrears of farmers for season 2018-19 ( as on 28.05.2020)
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
81667
86723
Cane dues paid
80978
85908
Cane arrears
689
815
• Position of Cane Price Arrears of farmers for season 2018-19 ( as on 28.05.2019)
On FRP basis : Rs 18140 Cr
Arrears inclusive of SAP and FRP : Rs 22970 Cr
• Position of Cane Price Arrears of farmers for current season 2019-20 (as on 28.05.2020)
(Rs in crore)
FRP basis
SAP basis
Cane dues payable
64261
69029
Cane dues paid
47127
47791
Cane arrears
17134
21238

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2019-20 के लिए सरकार ने किए हैं अनेक उपाय
30 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2019-20 के लिए खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा विभिन्न उपाय किए गए हैं। सरकार 40 एलएमटी चीनी के बफर स्टॉक के रखरखाव के लिए 1674 करोड़ रुपये की ढुलाई लागत की प्रतिपूर्ति कर रही है। इसके अलावा, 60 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) चीनी के निर्यात पर खर्च को पूरा करने के लिए चीनी मिलों को 10448 रुपये प्रति एमटी की दर से सहायता दी जा रही है। इस पर संभावित व्यय लगभग 6268 करोड़ रुपये का होगा। यही नहीं, एथनॉल की उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि और विस्‍तार के लिए बैंकों के माध्यम से 362 चीनी मिलों और शीरा-आधारित एकल डिस्टलरीज को उदार शर्तों पर लगभग 18600 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण दिया जा रहा है, जिसके लिए सरकार द्वारा पांच वर्षों तक लगभग 4045 करोड़ रुपये की ब्याज सब्सिडी के भार को वहन किया जा रहा है।
वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2019-20 (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) के लिए स्टॉक की स्थिति इस प्रकार है-
• आरंभिक स्‍टॉक ( 01.10.2019 को) : 145 एलएमटी
• चीनी सीजन 2019-20 के दौरान अनुमानित उत्पादन : 270 एलएमटी
• अनुमानित घरेलू खपत : 240 एलएमटी
• चीनी सीजन 2019-20 के दौरान अनुमानित निर्यात : 50 एलएमटी (एमएईक्‍यू)
• 30.09.2020 को अनुमानित अंतिम या समापन स्टॉक : 125 एलएमटी
• अंतिम या समापन स्टॉक ( 30.04.2020 को) : 235 एलएमटी
• सीजन 2018-19 के लिए किसानों के बकाया गन्ना मूल्य की स्थिति ( 28.05.2020 को)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
एफआरपी आधार
एसएपी आधार
देय गन्ना बकाया राशि
81667
86723
अदा की गई गन्ना बकाया राशि
80978
85908
गन्ना बकाया
689
815
• सीजन 2018-19 के लिए किसानों के बकाया गन्ना मूल्य की स्थिति ( 28.05.2019 को)
एफआरपी आधार पर : 18140 करोड़ रुपये
एसएपी और एफआरपी सहित बकाया राशि : 22970 करोड़ रुपये
• वर्तमान सीजन 2019-20 के लिए किसानों के बकाया गन्ना मूल्य की स्थिति (28.05.2020 को)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
एफआरपी आधार
एसएपी आधार
देय गन्ना बकाया राशि
64261
69029
अदा की गई गन्ना बकाया राशि
47127
47791
गन्ना बकाया
17134
21238