جل شکتی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے21-2020 کے دوران چھتیس گڑھ میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے 445 کروڑ کی رقم کی منظوری دی
29 MAY 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30مئی 2020/ ریاست چھتیس گڑھ نے 21-2020 کے لئے اپنا سالانہ ایکشن پلان وزارت جل شکتی کو غور اور منظوری کے لئے پیش کیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر یہ ہے کہ وزارت جل شکتی کے تحت شروع کردہ جل جیون مشن کا مقصد 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر کو مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر مناسب مقدار میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے لئے 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا بڑا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
اس مشن کے تحت جو زندگی میں تبدیلی لائے گا ، ریاست چھتیس گڑھ نے 24-2023 تک 100 فیصد فعال نل کے پانی کے کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔ ریاست میں 45 لاکھ گھروں میں سے 20 لاکھ گھروں کو نل کنیکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ گھروں کی مکمل کوریج کا منصوبہ بناتے ہوئے پانی کی قلت کے علاقوں ، کوالٹی سے متاثرہ علاقوں ، ایس سی / ایس ٹی غلبہ بستیوں / دیہات ،ایم پی آدرش گرام یوجنا دیہات کو ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 2020-21 میں ریاست میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے 445 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم کی منظوری دی ہے۔
ریاست پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور معائنہ پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کو کئی برسوں سے تیزی سے ختم ہونے والے زمینی پانی اور پانی میں آرسنک ، فلورائڈ ، آئرن وغیرہ کیمیائی آلودگی کا مسئلہ درپیش ہے۔ لہذا ، صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ، ریاست کو ان بستیوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کے انتظامات کو یقینی بنانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت ، برادری کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ساتھ فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی پر زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے معیار کو جانچنے کے لئے اسکول اور کالج کے طلبا کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس کے استعمال کی ترغیب دی جارہی ہے۔
گاؤں کی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کے لئے ، ہر گرام پنچایت میں ، جی پی یا ان کی ذیلی کمیٹی یعنی گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ دیہات کے لئے گاؤں کے عملی منصوبے چلائے گئے ہیں ، جس کی بنیاد پر ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی آبی وسائل کو مضبوط بنانے زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ، گندے پانی کے انتظام وغیرہ سے متعلق کام کرنے کے لئے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم ,15 ویں فنانس کمیشن گرانٹ سے لے کر, دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں جیسے ایس بی ایم جیسے مختلف ذرائع سے رقوم اکٹھا کرنا کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔
کوویڈ 19 کی موجودہ صورتحال کے دوران ، حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ دیہی مکانات میں ترجیحی بنیادوں پر نل کنیکشن فراہم کیے جائیں ، تاکہ دیہی عوام کو عوامی اسٹینڈ پوسٹس سے پانی لانے اور لمبی قطار میں کھڑے ہونے کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ حکومت کا ارادہ ہے کہ معاشرے کے غریب اور پسماندہ افراد اپنے گھروں کے اندر نل کنیکشن کے ذریعہ پانی حاصل کریں اور اسٹینڈ پوسٹس پر جانے سے اجتناب کریں اور معاشرتی فاصلے کو یقینی بنائیں ، اس طرح دیہی معاشروں کو انفیکشن ہونے سے بچائیں۔
.اس وقت گرمی چل رہی ہے اور مون سون قریب آ رہا ہے اور ملک کوویڈ 19 میں وبائی بیماری کا شکار ہے جس کی وجہ سے اپنے آبائی دیہاتوں میں واپس آنے والے تارکین وطن مزدوروں کو معاش فراہم کرنا مزید ضروری ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ تارکین وطن مزدور بنیادی طور پر ہنر مند اور نیم ہنر مند ہیں ، ان کی خدمات کو دیہات میں موثر طریقے سے ہر گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی ، خاص طور پر پلمبنگ ، فٹنگ ، پانی کے تحفظ کے کام وغیرہ سے متعلق روزگار فراہم کرکے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے ، تاکہ دیہاتوں میں زمینی پانی کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ، جس سے پانی کی حفاظت ، زراعت کے لئے پانی کی دستیابی اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ہر دیہی گھر کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی میں مدد ملے گی۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2898

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Govt of India approves Rs 445 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Chhattisgarh during 2020-21
29 MAY 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Chhattisgarh State presented their Annual Action Plan for 2020-21 for consideration and approval of Ministry of Jal Shakti. Significantly, Jal Jeevan Mission launched under the Ministry of Jal Shakti is aimed to provide adequate potable drinking water of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis to every rural household of the country by the 2024. A budget of whopping Rs 3.60 lakh Crore has been allocated for this scheme.
Under this life changing Mission, Chhattisgarh State has planned to have 100% Functional Tap Water Connection (FHTC) by 2023-24. Out of 45 lakh households in the State, it’s planned to provide tap connections to 20 lakh households. While planning for universal coverage of households, priority is being given to water scarce areas, quality-affected areas, SC/ ST dominated habitations/ villages, aspirational districts, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana villages. Govt of India has approved Rs 445 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State in 2020-21.
State is laying emphasis on water quality monitoring and surveillance. Chhattisgarh has been battling with the issue of rapid ground water depletion and chemical contamination of Arsenic, Fluoride, Iron, etc. in water since many years; thus, taking cognizance of the situation the state was advised to ensure provision of potable water in these habitations. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, emphasis is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the community. School and college students are being encouraged to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water being provided in the rural areas.
In every Gram Panchayat, GP or their sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committees have been constituted for planning at village level. Village Action Plans have been carried out for villages, based on which the action plan has been finalized. State is ensuring convergence of funds from various sources like MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies, SBM, etc. for taking up works related to strengthening of water resources, aquifer recharge, grey water management, etc.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts and standing in long queue. Government intends that the poor and marginalized sections of the society get water through tap connections inside their house premises and avoid going to standposts and ensuring social distancing, thereby keeping the rural communities safe from being infected.
With summers in full swing, monsoons approaching, and country grappling with COVID-19 pandemic, it has become more imperative to provide livelihood to the migrant workers who have returned to their native villages. These migrant labourers are basically skilled and semi-skilled ones, whose services could be effectively utilized in villages by providing jobs related to water supply especially plumbing, fitting, water conservation works, etc. in every village to ensure sufficient ground water availability leading to water security, water availability for agriculture and most importantly will help in provision of drinking water to every rural household.