फाइनेंस कमीशन
वित्त आयोग ने विद्युत क्षेत्र के सुधारों पर विद्युत मंत्रालय के साथ बैठक की
विद्युत मंत्री और वित्‍त आयोग ने यह माना कि विद्युत क्षेत्र की वित्‍तीय सेहत में सुधार के लिए मजबूत एवं प्रणालीगत सुधारों की आवश्यकता है
29 MAY 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह और इसके सदस्यों तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने आज राज्यों में बिजली क्षेत्र के सुधारों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह की अध्यक्षता में विद्युत मंत्रालय के साथ एक विस्तृत बैठक की। यह वित्त वर्ष 2020-2021 के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट में वित्त आयोग द्वारा विद्युत क्षेत्र पर की गई सिफारिशों के मद्देनजर ही आयोजित की गई।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-2026 के लिए वित्‍त आयोग की अगली रिपोर्ट को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए यह बैठक की गई। वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्‍कॉम) के लिए 90,000 करोड़ रुपये के नकदी प्रवाह (लिक्विडिटी) की घोषणा को इस दौरान ध्यान में रखा गया। यह घोषणा दरअसल कोरोना वायरस लॉकडाउन से उत्‍पन्‍न आर्थिक व्यवधान का मुकाबला करने के लिए पांच किस्तों में से पहली किस्‍त में किए गए 15 अहम उपायों में से एक है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि इस अवधि में विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों की वित्‍तीय सेहत पर काफी दबाव पड़ा है। वित्त मंत्री की घोषणाएं विद्युत सेक्टर में सुधारों में तेजी लाने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री की प्राथमिकता के साथ-साथ उन मुद्दों को उठाए जाने की आवश्‍यकता को दर्शाती हैं जो इस सेक्‍टर को निरंतर नुकसान पहुंचा रहे हैं।
विद्युत मंत्री ने वित्‍त आयोग को इस बात से अवगत कराया कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा निर्णय लेने और उसके वित्तीय नतीजों के बीच बिजली व्यवस्था की संरचनाओं में मौजूदा समय में कोई जुड़ाव नहीं है जिसका खामियाजा डिस्कॉम को उठाना पड़ता है जिससे नुकसान होता है। विद्युत मंत्री ने राज्य सरकारों द्वारा भी अपने पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली डिस्‍कॉम की वित्तीय सेहत या माली हालत की जिम्मेदारी संयुक्‍त रूप से लेने की आवश्‍यकता पर विशेष जोर दिया। इसके लिए एफआरबीएम अधिनियम के तहत राज्य सरकारों की उधारी सीमा में बदलाव की जरूरत थी, ताकि इन देनदारियों को ध्यान में रखा जा सके। इससे उन राज्य सरकारों की जिम्मेदारी को सामने लाने में मदद मिलेगी जिनके नियंत्रण में डिस्‍कॉम का संचालन होता है। इससे वित्तीय पारदर्शिता भी आएगी और इसके साथ ही डिस्‍कॉम के संबंध में वित्तीय एवं प्रबंधकीय दृष्टि से राज्यों का उत्तरदायी व्यवहार भी सुनिश्चित होगा।
विद्युत मंत्री ने वित्‍त आयोग को डिस्‍कॉम में व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रस्‍तावित सुधारों के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसमें नई टैरिफ नीति शामिल है जो अनुमोदन के लिए विचाराधीन है। इसमें बिजली क्षेत्र में लीक से हटकर सुधार भी शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2003 के विद्युत अधिनियम में संशोधन प्रस्तावित हैं। विद्युत मंत्री ने वित्‍त आयोग को सूचित किया कि मंत्रालय की पुरानी योजनाओं को एक नई योजना में समाहित किया जा रहा है जिसके लिए उन्‍होंने पांच साल की अवधि में 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये की सहायता के लिए आयोग से अनुरोध किया। इस योजना के तहत मुख्य रूप से नुकसान में कमी करने के लिए आवश्‍यक कदम उठाने, कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए अलग फीडरों और स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटरों पर फोकस किया जाएगा।
वित्‍त आयोग के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों ने बिजली क्षेत्र में की जा रही पहलों के लिए विद्युत मंत्री की सराहना करते हुए नियामकीय पकड़, वित्तीय इंजीनियरिंग, सुधारों की निरंतरता, इत्‍यादि मुद्दों पर मंत्रालय को उपयोगी सुझाव दिए।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 15वें वित्त आयोग ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट में यह बात रेखांकित की है कि वर्ष 2016-17 में उज्‍ज्‍वल डिस्कॉम आश्‍वासन योजना (उदय) के कार्यान्वयन के बाद ज्‍यादातर राज्यों ने अपने कुल तकनीकी एवं वाणिज्यिक (एटीएंडसी) नुकसान और आपूर्ति की औसत लागत एवं औसत प्राप्ति योग्य राजस्व के बीच अंतर (एसीएस-एआरआर) में कुछ हद तक कमी की है। हालांकि, इस दिशा में प्रगति तब तक टिकाऊ नहीं होगी जब तक कि बिजली क्षेत्र में प्रणालीगत मुद्दों को उपयुक्त रूप से सुलझाया नहीं जाएगा। इसके मद्देनजर विद्युत मंत्री और वित्‍त आयोग ने यह माना कि विद्युत क्षेत्र की वित्‍तीय सेहत में सुधार के लिए मजबूत एवं प्रणालीगत सुधारों की आवश्यकता है।
वित्त आयोग ने विद्युत मंत्रालय को यह आश्वासन दिया कि वह अपनी अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार करते समय अपने विचार-विमर्श में मंत्रालय के सुझावों को पूरी तरह से ध्यान में रखेगा।

Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with Ministry of Power on Power Sector Reforms
29 MAY 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Commission headed by Sh. N. K. Singh and including its Members and senior officials today held a detailed meeting with the Power Ministry headed by the Union Minister for Power, Shri R. K. Singh on issues relating to the Reforms of the Electricity Sector in the States. This was in continuation to the recommendations made on the power sector by the Finance Commission in its report for the financial year 2020-2021.
As a lead-up to the Commission’s next report for the Financial Year 2021-2026 and taking into consideration the announcement of Rs. 90,000 crores Liquidity Injection for Electricity Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) by the Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, as one of the 15 measures in the first of the five tranches to combat the economic disruption from the coronavirus lockdown, which had stretched the finances of the Power DISCOMs. The Finance Minister’s announcements reflected the Prime Minister’s priority in accelerating Power Sector Reforms and taking up issues which have endemically hurt the Power Sector.
The Minister for Power highlighted to the Commission the current disconnect in the structures of the power system between decision making by the State Government and the financial consequences thereof, which are borne by the DISCOMs leading to losses. The Minister emphasized the need for the State Governments to be also conjointly responsible for the financial health of their fully owned DISCOMs. Towards this end the borrowing limits of the State Governments under the FRBM Act, needed to be recalibrated to take these liabilities into account. This would bring to fore the responsibility of the State Governments under whose control the DISCOMs operate. It will also bring financial transparency and bring about financially and managerially responsible behavior of the States with respect to DISCOMs.
The Minister briefed the Commission about the reforms in the pipeline for the turnaround of the DISCOMs. This included the new tariff policy which is under consideration for approval. It includes path breaking reforms in the power sector. Amendments are proposed to the Electricity Act of 2003. The Minister informed the Commission that the old schemes of the Ministry are being amalgamated into a new scheme for which he requested the Commission's for a support of Rs. 3 lakh crores over a five year period. This scheme would primarily focus on steps for reduction of losses, separate feeders for agriculture and smart prepaid meters.
The Chairman and Members while appreciating the Power Minister for the initiatives being taken in the power sector provided useful suggestions to the Ministry on the issues of regulatory capture, financial engineering, sustainability of reforms, etc.
It will be recalled that the 15th Finance Commission in its report for FY 2020-21 noted that most States have reduced, to some extent, their aggregate technical and commercial (AT&C) losses and the difference between average cost of supply and average realizable revenue (ACS-ARR) after implementation of the Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY) in 2016-17. However, the progress did not appear to be sustainable unless systemic issues in the power sector are suitably addressed. In view of the above, the Minister and the Commission felt that robust and systemic reforms are required to improve the health of the power sector.
The Commission assured the Ministry of Power that it fully take into consideration the suggestions of the Ministry in its deliberations and while making its final report.