Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with Ministry of Power on Power Sector Reforms
29 MAY 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Commission headed by Sh. N. K. Singh and including its Members and senior officials today held a detailed meeting with the Power Ministry headed by the Union Minister for Power, Shri R. K. Singh on issues relating to the Reforms of the Electricity Sector in the States. This was in continuation to the recommendations made on the power sector by the Finance Commission in its report for the financial year 2020-2021.
As a lead-up to the Commission’s next report for the Financial Year 2021-2026 and taking into consideration the announcement of Rs. 90,000 crores Liquidity Injection for Electricity Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) by the Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, as one of the 15 measures in the first of the five tranches to combat the economic disruption from the coronavirus lockdown, which had stretched the finances of the Power DISCOMs. The Finance Minister’s announcements reflected the Prime Minister’s priority in accelerating Power Sector Reforms and taking up issues which have endemically hurt the Power Sector.
The Minister for Power highlighted to the Commission the current disconnect in the structures of the power system between decision making by the State Government and the financial consequences thereof, which are borne by the DISCOMs leading to losses. The Minister emphasized the need for the State Governments to be also conjointly responsible for the financial health of their fully owned DISCOMs. Towards this end the borrowing limits of the State Governments under the FRBM Act, needed to be recalibrated to take these liabilities into account. This would bring to fore the responsibility of the State Governments under whose control the DISCOMs operate. It will also bring financial transparency and bring about financially and managerially responsible behavior of the States with respect to DISCOMs.
The Minister briefed the Commission about the reforms in the pipeline for the turnaround of the DISCOMs. This included the new tariff policy which is under consideration for approval. It includes path breaking reforms in the power sector. Amendments are proposed to the Electricity Act of 2003. The Minister informed the Commission that the old schemes of the Ministry are being amalgamated into a new scheme for which he requested the Commission's for a support of Rs. 3 lakh crores over a five year period. This scheme would primarily focus on steps for reduction of losses, separate feeders for agriculture and smart prepaid meters.
The Chairman and Members while appreciating the Power Minister for the initiatives being taken in the power sector provided useful suggestions to the Ministry on the issues of regulatory capture, financial engineering, sustainability of reforms, etc.
It will be recalled that the 15th Finance Commission in its report for FY 2020-21 noted that most States have reduced, to some extent, their aggregate technical and commercial (AT&C) losses and the difference between average cost of supply and average realizable revenue (ACS-ARR) after implementation of the Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY) in 2016-17. However, the progress did not appear to be sustainable unless systemic issues in the power sector are suitably addressed. In view of the above, the Minister and the Commission felt that robust and systemic reforms are required to improve the health of the power sector.
The Commission assured the Ministry of Power that it fully take into consideration the suggestions of the Ministry in its deliberations and while making its final report.

वित्त आयोग
उर्जा क्षेत्रातल्या सुधारणाबाबत वित्त आयोगाची उर्जा मंत्रालयासमवेत बैठक
29 MAY 2020 10:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 मे 2020
एन के सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील वित्त आयोगाने केंद्रीय उर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंग यांच्यासमवेत उर्जा मंत्रालयाबरोबर,राज्यांमधल्या विद्युत क्षेत्रातल्या सुधारणांच्या मुद्यावर तपशीलवार बैठक घेतली.आयोगाचे सदस्य आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. 2020-21 या वित्तीय वर्षासाठी वित्त आयोगाने उर्जा क्षेत्रासाठी आपल्या अहवालात केलेल्या शिफारशी जारी राखत ही बैठक घेण्यात आली.
2021-2026 साठी आयोगाचा पुढचा अहवाल आणि डीसकॉम कंपन्यांसाठी 90,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या रोकड सुलभतेची केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्र्यांकडून घोषणा झाली.कोरोना विषाणू मुळे लागू करण्यात आलेल्या लॉक डाऊनचा डीसकॉम कंपन्यांवर होणारा परिणाम लक्षात घेऊन ही घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे. उर्जा क्षेत्रातल्या सुधारणांना गती देण्यासाठी प्राधान्य देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या धोरणाचे प्रतिबिंब वित्त मंत्र्यांच्या या घोषणेत दिसत आहे.
राज्य सरकारांनी संपूर्णतः त्यांच्या मालकीच्या डीसकॉम कंपन्यांच्या आर्थिक स्थितीसाठी राज्य सरकारानीही एकत्रित जबाबदार राहण्याच्या गरजेवर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. हे उत्तरदायित्व लक्षात घेण्यासाठी एफआरबीएम कायद्याअंतर्गत राज्य सरकारची कर्जाची मर्यादा रीकॅलीब्रेट करण्याची गरज आहे. यामुळे ज्या राज्य सरकारच्या नियंत्रणाखाली डीसकॉम कंपनी कार्यरत आहे त्याची जबाबदारी पुढे येईल. यामुळे वित्तीय पारदर्शकता यायलाही मदत होईल.
डीसकॉम कंपन्यांसाठी हाती घेण्यात येत असलेल्या सुधारणांबाबत मंत्र्यांनी आयोगाला माहिती दिली. नव्या दर धोरणाचा यात समावेशअसून यावर सध्या विचार सुरु आहे. उर्जा क्षेत्रातल्या कल्पक आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण सुधारणाचाही यात समावेश आहे. 2003 च्या विद्युत कायद्यात सुधारणा प्रस्तावित आहेत. मंत्रालयाच्या जुन्या योजनानव्या योजनेत एकत्र करण्यात येत असून त्यासाठी पाच वर्षाच्या काळासाठी 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या सहाय्याची त्यांनी आयोगाला विनंती केली.तोटा कमी करण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्यावर,कृषी आणि स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटरसाठी वेगळे फिडर यावर या योजनेत प्रामुख्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात येणार आहे.
उर्जा क्षेत्रात हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमाबद्दल अध्यक्ष आणि सदस्यांनी उर्जा मंत्र्यांची प्रशंसा करत नियामक, फायनान्शीयल इंजिनीयरिंग, अखंड सुधारणा इत्यादीबाबत मंत्रालयाला उपयुक्त सुधारणाही केल्या.
वर्ष 2016-17 मध्ये उज्ज्वल डीसकॉम आश्वासन योजनेची अंमलबजावणी केल्यानंतर वर्ष2020-21 च्या 15व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या अहवालात असे नमूद केले गेले की, बहुतांश राज्यांनी एका विशिष्ट मर्यादेपर्यंत त्यांचे तांत्रिक आणि व्यावसायिक तोटे (AT&C)तसेच मागणीची सरासरी किंमत आणि ओळखू येऊ शकणा महसूलात(ACS-ARR) घट केली आहे. तथापि ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात पद्धतशीर मुद्यांकडे लक्ष न दिल्याने शाश्वत विकास आढळून आला नाही. वरील दृष्टिकोन लक्षात घेता मंत्रालय आणि आयोगाला ऊर्जा क्षेत्राचे आरोग्य वाढविण्यासाठी पद्धतशीर सुधारणा आवश्यक वाटतात. आपल्या चर्चेत आणि आपला अंतिम अहवाल तयार करताना उर्जा मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या सूचना पूर्णपणे विचारात घेण्याचे आश्वासन आयोगाने दिले.