Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with Ministry of Power on Power Sector Reforms
29 MAY 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Commission headed by Sh. N. K. Singh and including its Members and senior officials today held a detailed meeting with the Power Ministry headed by the Union Minister for Power, Shri R. K. Singh on issues relating to the Reforms of the Electricity Sector in the States. This was in continuation to the recommendations made on the power sector by the Finance Commission in its report for the financial year 2020-2021.
As a lead-up to the Commission’s next report for the Financial Year 2021-2026 and taking into consideration the announcement of Rs. 90,000 crores Liquidity Injection for Electricity Distribution Companies (DISCOMs) by the Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, as one of the 15 measures in the first of the five tranches to combat the economic disruption from the coronavirus lockdown, which had stretched the finances of the Power DISCOMs. The Finance Minister’s announcements reflected the Prime Minister’s priority in accelerating Power Sector Reforms and taking up issues which have endemically hurt the Power Sector.
The Minister for Power highlighted to the Commission the current disconnect in the structures of the power system between decision making by the State Government and the financial consequences thereof, which are borne by the DISCOMs leading to losses. The Minister emphasized the need for the State Governments to be also conjointly responsible for the financial health of their fully owned DISCOMs. Towards this end the borrowing limits of the State Governments under the FRBM Act, needed to be recalibrated to take these liabilities into account. This would bring to fore the responsibility of the State Governments under whose control the DISCOMs operate. It will also bring financial transparency and bring about financially and managerially responsible behavior of the States with respect to DISCOMs.
The Minister briefed the Commission about the reforms in the pipeline for the turnaround of the DISCOMs. This included the new tariff policy which is under consideration for approval. It includes path breaking reforms in the power sector. Amendments are proposed to the Electricity Act of 2003. The Minister informed the Commission that the old schemes of the Ministry are being amalgamated into a new scheme for which he requested the Commission's for a support of Rs. 3 lakh crores over a five year period. This scheme would primarily focus on steps for reduction of losses, separate feeders for agriculture and smart prepaid meters.
The Chairman and Members while appreciating the Power Minister for the initiatives being taken in the power sector provided useful suggestions to the Ministry on the issues of regulatory capture, financial engineering, sustainability of reforms, etc.
It will be recalled that the 15th Finance Commission in its report for FY 2020-21 noted that most States have reduced, to some extent, their aggregate technical and commercial (AT&C) losses and the difference between average cost of supply and average realizable revenue (ACS-ARR) after implementation of the Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana (UDAY) in 2016-17. However, the progress did not appear to be sustainable unless systemic issues in the power sector are suitably addressed. In view of the above, the Minister and the Commission felt that robust and systemic reforms are required to improve the health of the power sector.
The Commission assured the Ministry of Power that it fully take into consideration the suggestions of the Ministry in its deliberations and while making its final report.

ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
29 MAY 2020 6:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਬੈਠਕ ਹੋਈ ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-26 ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ 90,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, 15 ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਸ (DISCOMs) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ,ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਸ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਠਹਰਾਇਆ। ਐੱਫਆਰਬੀਐੱਮ ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ,ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁੜ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਸ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਸ ਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਨੀਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। 2003 ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਾਟੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਫੀਡਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਪਰੀਪੇਡ ਮੀਟਰ ਲਈ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਇਹ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਦਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਘਾਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਔਸਤ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਰਕ 2016-17 ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਸ ਐਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (UDAY) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿਖੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ।