Ministry of Power
NHPC Explores Power Projects in Union Territory of Ladakh
29 MAY 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to leverage development of Hydro and Solar Power Projects in Union Territory of Ladakh, Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC, the Central PSU under Ministry of Power called on Shri R.K. Mathur, the Lt. Governor of UT of Ladakh on 29.05.2020 at J&K Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was held to discuss NHPC’s proposals and way forward on implementation of various identified Hydro and Solar Power Projects in Leh-Ladakh region.
During the discussion, CMD, NHPC intimated the Lt. Governor about achievement of NHPC in harnessing Hydro Power potential of Ladakh region by commissioning 45 MW Nimmo Bazgo in Leh and 44 MW Chutak Hydro Power Projects in Kargil. He also presented future plan of NHPC to develop 3 nos. Hydro Power Projects viz. Khalsi (80 MW), Kanyunche (45 MW) and Takmaching (30 MW) in Ladakh along with a solar power project of capacity 50 MW at Phyang. While explaining the techno-commercial viability of projects, CMD, NHPC proposed that taking advantage of high solar irradiance of the region, blending of Hydro Power with Solar Power may also be explored.
The Lt. Governor appreciated the efforts made by NHPC in commissioning two nos. of Hydro Power Projects and maintaining smooth Operation and Maintenance of these projects in spite of tough conditions. He also encouraged NHPC to have an in depth analysis of techno-commercial viability of future projects and assured for all possible supports from UT of Ladakh in order to facilitate expeditious development of these power projects by NHPC.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ میں
بجلی پروجیکٹس کے ممکنات کا جائزہ لیا
29 MAY 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29مئی 2020/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےلداخ میں پن بجلی اور شمسی توانائی پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ کے مقصد سے وزارت بجلی کے تحت مرکزی پی ایس یو، ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ نے آ ج نئی دہلی میں واقع جموں و کشمیر بھون میں یوٹی لداخ کے لفٹننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر سےملاقات کی ۔ میٹنگ میں این ایچ پی سی کی تجاویز او رلیہہ لداخ علاقے میں پن بجلی او ر شمسی توانائی پروجیکٹس کے نفاذ کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی نے لفٹننٹ گورنر کو لیہہ میں 4.5 میگاواٹ کی نمو با جگو ااور کرگل میں44 میگاواٹ کی چوٹک ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس کی شروعات کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی نے لداخ علاقے میں پن بجلی صلاحیت کے فروغ سے متعلق این ایچ پی سی کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے ایل ایچ پی سی کی مستقبل کی اسکیموں اور منصوبوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا، جس میں 3 بجلی پروجٹیکس ،لداخ میں کھلسی (80 میگاواٹ) کن ین چے، (45 میگاواٹ) اور ٹکما جنگ (30 میگاواٹ) اور فیانگ میں 50 میگاواٹ صلاحیت کےشمسی توانائی پروجیکٹ کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ پروجیٹکس کی تکنیکی پیشہ ورانہ فیریبلٹی کی وضاحت کرتےہوئے این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اس علاقے میں شمسی توانائی اور کرنون تابکاری کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے شمسی توانائی کے ساتھ پن بجلی کے تامل میل کا بھی پتہ لگایا جانا چاہئے۔
لفٹنٹ گورنر نے این ایچ پی سی کے ذریعہ دو پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں کی شروعات کرنے اور مشکل حالات کے باوجود ان پروجیکٹس کے صحیح طریقے سے چلانے اور ان کے رکھ رکھاؤکی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے این ایچ پی سی کو مستقبل کے پروجیکٹس کی تکنیکی ، پیشہ ورانہ/ کاروباری فیزیبلٹی کا گہرا تجزیہ کرنے کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی اور این ایچ پی سی کے ذریعہ ان بجلی پروجیکٹس کے تیز رفتار فروغ کو سہل بنانے کے لئے لداخ یونین کو ہر ممکن تعاون دینے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2901