রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল ৩০টি স্পেশাল রাজধানী শ্রেণীর এবং ২০০টি স্পেশাল মেল এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের নীতি-নির্দেশিকা সংশোধন করেছে
28 MAY 2020 9:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল গত ১২ই মে থেকে চালু হওয়া ৩০টি স্পেশাল রাজধানী শ্রেণীর ট্রেন আগামী পয়লা জুন থেকে চালু হতে চলা ২০০টি স্পেশাল মেল এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের জন্য নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় সংশোধন করেছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, সমস্ত স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলির আগাম রিজার্ভেশনের বর্তমান মেয়াদ ৩০ দিন থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১২০ দিন করা হবে। এমনকি, এই ট্রেনগুলিতে পার্সেল ও লাগেজ বুকিং-এও অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সংশোধিত এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি আগামী ৩১শে মে টিকিট বুকিং শুরু হওয়ার সময় সকাল ৮টা থেকেই কার্যকর হচ্ছে।
তবে, কারেন্ট বুকিং, তৎকাল কোটা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা আগের মতোই অপরিবর্তিত থাকছে। ভারতীয় রেলের ওয়েবসাইটে বিস্তারিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা দেওয়া রয়েছে।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways modifies instructions for 30 Special Rajdhani type train and 200 Special Mail Exp trains (total 230 trains) running with effect from 12.05.2020 and 01.06.2020 respectively
Ministry of Railways has decided to increase the advance reservation period (ARP) of all Specials notified from 30 days to 120 days
Booking of Parcel and luggage shall be permitted in all these 230 trains
The above changes shall be implemented with effect from 08:00 hrs of train booking date of 31st May 2020 onwards.
28 MAY 2020 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has modified instructions for 30 special Rajdhani type trains started w.e.f. 12.05.2020 and 200 Special Mail Express to be introduced w.e.f. 01.06.2020 (total 230 trains). Ministry of Railways has decided to increase the advance reservation period (ARP) of all Specials notified from 30 days to 120 days. Booking of Parcel and luggage shall be permitted in all these 230 trains.
The above changes shall be implemented with effect from 08:00 hrs of train booking date of 31st May 2020 onwards.
Other terms e.g., Current booking, Tatkal quota allocation of seats to road side stations etc to be same as in regular time tabled trains.
These instructions can also be viewed on the Indian Railways website-www.indianrailways.gov.in under the head commercial circulars in Traffic Commercial Directorate.