Ministry of Defence
Army Commanders Conference: 27 – 29 May 2020
29 MAY 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex level biannual event which facilitates conceptual level deliberations culminating in important policy decisions scheduled for April 2020 and postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic is being organised in two phases. First phase of the Conference was conducted at South Block, New Delhi from 27 to 29 May 2020.
Over three days, the Indian Army’s apex leadership deliberated upon various aspects related to existing and developing security challenges. In additions, human resource management issues, studies pertaining to ammunition management, merger of co-located training establishments and merger of Military Training Directorate with HQ Army Training Command were also discussed. The Board of Governor meetings of the Army Welfare Housing Origination (AWHO) and Army Welfare Education Society (AWES) were also organised during the event.
The second phase of the conference scheduled from 24 to 27 June 2020 will include interactive sessions with DMA & DoD, discussions on agenda sponsored by Command Headquarters and deliberations on ongoing studies of logistics and administrative issues. The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and CDS are also likely to address the conference during this phase.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना के कमांडरों का सम्‍मेलन: 27-29 मई 2020
29 MAY 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
एक शीर्ष स्तर का वर्ष में दो बार होने वाला सेना के कमांडरों का सम्‍मेलन जिसमें वैचारिक स्तर पर विचार-विमर्श के बाद महत्‍वपूर्ण नीतिगत फैसले किए जाते हैं, दो चरणों में आयोजित होने वाले इस सम्‍मेलन का पहला चरण साउथ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्‍ली में 27 से 29 मई, 2020 तक आयोजित किया गया। पूर्व निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार इसे अप्रैल 2020 में आयोजित किया जाना था लेकिन कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण इसे स्थगित करना पड़ा था।
तीन दिन में, भारतीय सेना के शीर्ष नेतृत्व ने मौजूदा और आने वाले समय की सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इसके अलावा, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन के मुद्दों, गोला-बारूद प्रबंधन से संबंधित अध्ययन, एक जगह पर स्थित प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों के विलय और मुख्यालय सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान के साथ सैन्य प्रशिक्षण निदेशालय के विलय पर भी चर्चा की गई। आयोजन के दौरान आर्मी वेलफेयर हाउसिंग ओरिजिनेशन (एडब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ) और आर्मी वेलफेयर एजुकेशन सोसाइटी (एडब्‍ल्‍यूईएस) के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर की बैठकों का भी आयोजन किया गया।
24 से 27 जून, 2020 तक निर्धारित सम्मेलन के दूसरे चरण में डीएमए और डीओडी के साथ संवादमूलक सत्र शामिल होंगे, कमान मुख्यालय द्वारा प्रायोजित एजेंडे पर चर्चा और लॉजिस्टिक्‍स और प्रशासनिक मुद्दों पर चल रहे अध्ययनों पर विचार-विमर्श होगा। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री और सीडीएस के भी इस चरण के दौरान सम्मेलन को संबोधित करने की संभावना है।