Ministry of Defence
Army Commanders Conference: 27 – 29 May 2020
29 MAY 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex level biannual event which facilitates conceptual level deliberations culminating in important policy decisions scheduled for April 2020 and postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic is being organised in two phases. First phase of the Conference was conducted at South Block, New Delhi from 27 to 29 May 2020.
Over three days, the Indian Army’s apex leadership deliberated upon various aspects related to existing and developing security challenges. In additions, human resource management issues, studies pertaining to ammunition management, merger of co-located training establishments and merger of Military Training Directorate with HQ Army Training Command were also discussed. The Board of Governor meetings of the Army Welfare Housing Origination (AWHO) and Army Welfare Education Society (AWES) were also organised during the event.
The second phase of the conference scheduled from 24 to 27 June 2020 will include interactive sessions with DMA & DoD, discussions on agenda sponsored by Command Headquarters and deliberations on ongoing studies of logistics and administrative issues. The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and CDS are also likely to address the conference during this phase.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ : 27 - 29 ਮਈ 2020
29 MAY 2020 4:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਸਿਖਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੱਹਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ , ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਸਾਊਥ ਬਲਾਕ , ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਤੋਂ 29 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪੂਰਵ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਸੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਅਸਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਇੱਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਲੇਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਆਰਮੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਦੇ ਰਲੇਵੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਮੀ ਵੇਲਫੇਅਰ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਔਰਗਨਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ( ਐੱਡਬਿਲਊਏਐੱਚਓ) ਅਤੇ ਆਰਮੀ ਵੇਲਫੇਅਰ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ (ਏਡਬਲਿਊਈਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
24 ਤੋਂ 27 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਓਡੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਕਮਾਂਡ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਏਜੰਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ2 ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।