Ministry of Defence
Army Commanders Conference: 27 – 29 May 2020
29 MAY 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex level biannual event which facilitates conceptual level deliberations culminating in important policy decisions scheduled for April 2020 and postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic is being organised in two phases. First phase of the Conference was conducted at South Block, New Delhi from 27 to 29 May 2020.
Over three days, the Indian Army’s apex leadership deliberated upon various aspects related to existing and developing security challenges. In additions, human resource management issues, studies pertaining to ammunition management, merger of co-located training establishments and merger of Military Training Directorate with HQ Army Training Command were also discussed. The Board of Governor meetings of the Army Welfare Housing Origination (AWHO) and Army Welfare Education Society (AWES) were also organised during the event.
The second phase of the conference scheduled from 24 to 27 June 2020 will include interactive sessions with DMA & DoD, discussions on agenda sponsored by Command Headquarters and deliberations on ongoing studies of logistics and administrative issues. The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and CDS are also likely to address the conference during this phase.

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس: 27 - 29 مئی 2020
29 MAY 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سال میں دوبار ہونے والی فوج کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس جس میں تصوراتی سطح پر غور وخوض کے بعد اہم پالیسی فیصلے لئے جاتے ہیں، دو مرحلوں میں منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس کا پہلا مرحلہ ساوتھ بلاک، نئی دہلی میں ستائیس سے اٹھائیس مئی ، دو ہزار بیس تک منعقد کیا گیا۔ پہلے سے طئے شدہ پروگرام کے مطابق، اسے اپریل دو ہزار بیس میں منقد ہونا تھا لیکن کووڈ۔ انیس وبا کے سبب اسے ملتوی کرنا پڑا تھا۔
تین دن میں ہندوستانی فوج کی اعلیٰ قیادت نے موجودہ اور آنے والے سیکیورٹی چیلنجوں سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر غوروخوض کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہیومن ریسورس مینجمنٹ کے امور ، گولہ بارود کے بندوبست سے متعلق مطالعات ، ایک جگہ پر واقع ٹریننگ اداروں کا انضمام اور ہیڈکوارٹر آرمی ٹریننگ کمانڈ کے ساتھ ملٹری ٹریننگ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے انضمام پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران آرمی ویلفئیر ہاوسنگ آرگنائزیشن( اے ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور آرمی ویلفئیر ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی ( اے ڈبلیو ای ایس) کی بورڈ آف گورنر کی میٹنگوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
چوبیس سے 27 جون 2020 ء تک طے شدہ کانفرنس کے دوسرے مرحلے میں ڈی ایم اے اور ڈی او ڈی کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشن شامل ہوں گے، کمان ہیڈ کوارٹرز کے زیر اہتمام اسپانسرڈ ایجنڈے پر تبادلہ خیال اور لاجسٹکس اور انتظامی امور پر جاری مطالعات پر تبادلہ خیال ہوگا۔ اس مرحلے کے دوران کانفرنس سے خطاب عزت مآب رکشا منتری اور سی ڈی ایس بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔