Ministry of Defence
Missile Park 'Agneeprastha' to be set up at INS Kalinga
29 MAY 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Foundation Stone for a Missile Park "AGNEEPRASTHA" was laid at INS Kalinga by Cmde Rajesh Debnath, Commanding Officer, in the presence of Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, FOC-in-C (East) on 28 May 20.
The Missile Park ‘AGNEEPRASTHA’ once completed will be dedicated to all the Officers, Sailors and Support Staff of INS Kalinga, who have served in this premier op-support Base of the ENC since its establishment in 1981. The Park also commemorates the award of the prestigious Unit Citation to INS Kalinga for the year 2018-19.
‘AGNEEPRASTHA’ aims to capture glimpses of Missile History of INS Kalinga since 1981 till date. The Missile Park has been set up with a replica of missiles and Ground Support Equipment (GSE) that showcase the evolution of missiles handled by the unit. The exhibits have been created from scrap / obsolete inventory which have been reconditioned in-house. The main attraction is P-70 'Ametist', an underwater launched anti-ship missile from the arsenal of the old 'Chakra' (Charlie-1 submarine) which was in service with IN during 1988-91.
‘AGNEEPRASTHA’ will also provide a one-stop arena for motivation and stimulation of inquisitive minds regarding the missiles and related technologies, from school children to Naval personnel and their families. It is also intended to encourage a feeling of ownership and pride in the role of the Unit, and highlight the necessity of contribution of all personnel irrespective of rank/trade towards the overarching objective of ordnance availability, reliability and delivery on target, each and every time.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिसाइल पार्क 'अग्निप्रस्थ' को आईएनएस कलिंग में स्थापित किया जायेगा
29 MAY 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस कलिंग में मिसाइल पार्क 'अग्निप्रस्थ' की आधारशिला 28 मई, 2020 को कमोडोर राजेश देबनाथ, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर द्वारा वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एफओसी-इन-सी (पूर्व) की उपस्थिति में रखी गई।
मिसाइल पार्क 'अग्निप्रस्थ' का निर्माण एक बार पूरा हो जाने के बाद, इसे आईएनएस कलिंग के उन सभी अधिकारियों, नाविकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों के प्रति समर्पित कर दिया जाएगा जिन्होंने वर्ष 1981 में इसकी स्थापना के बाद से ईएनसी के इस ऑप-सपोर्ट बेस में अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की है। इस पार्क को वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए आईएनएस कलिंग के प्रतिष्ठित यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र का पुरस्कार भी दिया गया है।
'अग्निप्रस्थ' का उद्देश्य 1981 से लेकर अब तक आईएनएस कलिंग के मिसाइल इतिहास की झलक दिखना है। मिसाइल पार्क की स्थापना मिसाइलों और ग्राउंड सपोर्ट इक्विपमेंट (जीएसई) की प्रतिकृति के साथ की गई है, जो यूनिट द्वारा संचालित किए गए मिसाइलों के विकास को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
इन प्रदर्शनियों को स्क्रैप/अप्रयुक्त इन्वेंट्री से बनाया गया है जिन्हें आंतरिक रूप से पुनर्निर्मित किया जा रहा है। इसका मुख्य आकर्षण पी-70 'अमेटिस्ट' है, जो कि पुराने 'चक्र' (चार्ली-1 पनडुब्बी) के शस्त्रागार से पानी में प्रक्षेपित किया गया एक एंटी-शिप मिसाइल है, जो 1988-91 के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना में सेवारत था।
'अग्निप्रस्थ' स्कूली बच्चों से लेकर नौसेना कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए, मिसाइलों और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में उत्सुक मन के लिए प्रेरणा और कौतूहल के लिए एक वन-स्टॉप रंगभूमि प्रदान करेगा। इसका उद्देश्य यूनिट की भूमिका में स्वामित्व और गौरव की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करना है और रैंक/व्यापार की परवाह किए बिना हर समय लक्ष्य के लिए आयुध उपलब्धता, विश्वसनीयता और वितरण के व्यापक उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति की दिशा में सभी कर्मियों के योगदान की आवश्यकता को उजागर करना है।