மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் 45,000 உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களுடன் புதுதில்லியில் வெபினார் மூலம் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்
28 MAY 2020 7:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் இன்று பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள தேசிய மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் அங்கீகார கவுன்சில் (என்ஏஏசி) நடத்திய வெபினார் மூலம் நாடெங்கும் உள்ள 45,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள துணைவேந்தர்கள் / பதிவாளர்கள் / பேராசிரியர்கள் / உள் தர உத்தரவாத செல் (ஐ.க்யூ.ஏ.சி) தலைவர்கள் / கல்லுரி முதல்வர்கள் / ஆசிரியர்கள் குழு ஆகியோரை உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வியாளர்களின் கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார்.
நோய்தொற்று பரவலின் இந்த தருணத்தில் தேசிய மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் அங்கீகார கவுன்சில் (என்ஏஏசி) எடுத்த முன்முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அதேவேளையில், தற்போதைய நிலைமையை, அதன் அமைப்பில் உள்ள, கட்டுபாடுகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பாகக் கருத வேண்டுமென நாட்டின் உள்ள உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு (எச்.இ.ஐ) திரு பொக்ரியால் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். கல்வியாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள் ஆன்லைன் முறைக்கு மாறவும், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் கல்வி அமர்வுக்கு இடையூறு ஏற்படாதவகையில், நிலைமையைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவும் அவர் வேண்டுக்கோள் விடுத்தார். இந்தியாவில் ஆன்லைன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை சீரமைத்து, மேம்படுத்துவது அவசர தேவையாக உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆன்லைன் மூலம் கல்வியை போதிப்பது கிராமப்புறங்களையும் சென்றடையும் வகையில், கல்வியாளர்கள் தங்கள் பங்களிப்பை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுகொண்டார்.
நோய்தொற்று பரவல் காலகட்டத்தில், ஸ்வயம் பிரபா, தீக்ஷரம்ப், பரமார்ஷ் தொடர்பாக மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். அனைத்து உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் என்ஏஏசி அங்கீகார செயல்பாட்டில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister interacts with heads of 45,000 Higher Educational Institutions through a Webinar in New Delhi
Shri Nishank urges all Higher Educational Institutions to take part in NAAC accreditation process
All Universities must constitute a special cell to address various issues of students arising out of special circumstances due to Covid 19- Shri Nishank
28 MAY 2020 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank interacted with Heads of more than 45,000 Higher Educational Institutions across the country today through Webinar hosted by National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC), Bengaluru. The Minister addressed and Interacted with a Galaxy of Academicians comprising participation from Vice Chancellors / Registrars / Professors / IQAC heads / Principals / Faculty from across the Nation.
While lauding the initiatives taken by NAAC at this time of the Pandemic, Shri Pokhriyal called upon the HEIs in the country to treat the current situation as an opportunity to overcome limitations in the system. He called upon the educationists, students, parents to switch-over to the online method and make the most of the situation so that the academic session of the students and the HEIs are not interrupted. He said there is an urgent need to improve and enhance the Online ecosystem in India & educators should contribute to enhance the reach so that online education reaches even the rural areas.
In the hour long interaction and address, the Union Minister reflected on various issues and concerns raised by educationists related to Academic Calendar, Online Education, examinations, Fees, Mental health of students, problems of students, fellowships, NEET, entrance examinations etc. He dwelt upon at length on the initiatives taken by the Government with regard to Swayam Prabha, Deeksharambh, Paramarsh and a host of other special initiatives taken during the pandemic period. He also urged all Higher Educational Institutions to take part in NAAC accreditation process. He reiterated that the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi is very concerned about the well being of Higher Educational Institutions and assured of all help in furthering the academic activities of student fraternity.
The Union Minister asked all Universities to constitute a special cell which will be empowered to address the issues of students related to academic calendar and examinations arising out of special circumstances due to Covid 19. He said that a task force has been created in UGC and NCERT to resolve the different issues of students. Shri Nishank assured that Ministry is committed to provide all assistance to students in the time of crisis. During the interaction the Union Minister highlighted the process of how the new session will be commenced, at the same time he specified that the priority will be given to the safety of the students.
Shri Nishank called educational fraternity as Corona Warriors because in this extraordinary situation they are working round the clock to provide quality education to students.
The event was also graced by Chairman, UGC, Prof D P Singh, Prof Virander S Chauhan, Chairman, EC, NAAC. Prof S C Sharma, Director, NAAC spoke & coordinated the event.