Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers culture novel coronavirus, may help in drug testing and vaccine development
29 MAY 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) has established stable cultures of coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) from patients’ samples. Virologists at CCMB have isolated infectious viruses from several isolates. The ability to culture the virus in lab enables CCMB to work towards vaccine development and testing of potential drugs to fight COVID-19.
Novel coronavirus enters human cell by binding with the ACE-2 receptor on the cell surface. Not all cells have ACE-2 receptors. Human epithelial cells in the respiratory tract copiously express ACE-2 receptors, causing respiratory disease in the infected patient. However, we cannot grow human epithelial cells in lab. “Currently, primary epithelial cells generated from human origins do not grow for many generations in labs, which is key to culturing viruses continuously. At the same time, the labs that are growing the virus need an ‘immortal’ cell line”, says Dr Krishnan H Harshan, Principal Scientist, CCMB. They use Vero cells (kidney epithelial cell lines from green African monkey), which express ACE-2 proteins and carry a cell division that allows them to proliferate indefinitely.
But why cultivate a dreadful germ? If we culture a large amount of the virus and inactivate them, then it can be used as inactivated virus vaccine. Once we inject the inactivated virus, the human immune system triggers the production of germ-specific antibodies. One can inactivate the virus by heat or chemical means. The inactivated virus can trigger antibody response, but does not infect and make us sick as they cannot reproduce.
For the development of antibodies or antidots, virus cultures are important. Inactivated viruses can trigger antibody response in other mammalian hosts in addition to humans. Various such hosts are currently under test for their efficiency of antibody response. Such antibodies generated in these non-human hosts can be purified, processed and collected. The antibodies can be used as therapeutic intervention for patients suffering from the infection. Such antibodies can trigger antiviral response upon injection into humans and have the potential of limiting the infection. Administering antibodies does not provide immunity like a vaccine does, but can be considered as anti-dotes against the virus.
These cultures may also be helpful in the process of drug screening. Potential drugs can be tested against the virus in a test-tube for their efficacy.
“Using the Vero cell lines to grow the coronavirus, CCMB is now in a position to isolate and maintain viral strains from different regions. We are working towards producing viruses in huge quantities that can be inactivated, and used in vaccine development and antibody production for therapeutic purposes”, says CCMB Director, Dr Rakesh Mishra. CCMB has also started testing potential drugs with other partners such as the Defence Research Development Organisation (DRDO) using this viral culture.
“We hope that such systems are replicated at multiple research institutes and private companies to become a useful resource in the fight against this pandemic as well as for future preparedness”, said Dr Mishra.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تحقیق کاروں کے ذریعے نوویل کورونا وائرس کا کلچر ، دوا کی ٹسٹنگ اور ویکسین تیار کرنے میں مدد گار ہو سکتا ہے
29 MAY 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،29 مئی / سیلولر اور مولیکیولر بایو لوجی کے سینٹر ( سی سی ایم بی ) نے مریضوں کے نمونوں سے کورونا وائرس کا مستحکم کلچر ( سارس - سی او وی – 2 ) تیار کیا ہے ۔ سی سی ایم بی میں وائرس کے ماہرین نے کئی الگ الگ وائرس انفیکشن کی جانچ کی ہے ۔ لیب میں وائرس کا کلچر تیار کرنے سے سی سی ایم بی کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے امکانی دواء اور ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے کام کر سکتی ہے ۔
نوویل کورونا وائرس سیل کی سطح پر اے سی ای – 2 ریسیپٹر چپکے ہونے کی وجہ سے انسانی سیل میں داخل ہوتا ہے ۔ تمام سیلس میں اے سی ای – 2 ریسیپٹر نہیں ہوتا اور انسانی خلیوں میں اے سی ای – 2 ریسیپٹر تیزی سے پھیل سکتا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں متاثرہ مریض میں سانس کی بیماری پیدا ہوتی ہے ۔ البتہ ہم لیب میں انسانی بلغمی بافت کے سیل تیار نہیں کر سکتے ۔ فی الحال انسانوں میں پیدا ہوئے اِس قسم کے سیل لیب میں تیار نہیں کئے جاتے ، جو وائرس کو مسلسل فروغ دینے کے لئے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ سی سی ایم بی کے پرنسپل سائنسداں ڈاکٹر کرشن ایچ ہرشن نے کہا ہے کہ وہ ویرو سیلس کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں ، جو اے سی ای – 2 پروٹین کے مرکب ہوتے ہیں اور یہ تیزی کے ساتھ توسیع پاتے ہیں ۔
لیکن ایک مہلک جرثومے کو کیوں پیدا کیا جائے ؟ اگر ہم بڑی تعداد میں وائرس کلچر کرتے ہیں اور انہیں غیر فعال کر سکتے ہیں تو انہیں غیر فعال ویکسین کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اگر ہم غیر فعال وائرس انجیکٹ کریں تو انسان کا مدافعتی نظام ، اُس خصوصی جرثومے کے خلاف اینٹی باڈی تیار کرتا ہے ۔ غیر فعال وائرس اینٹی باڈی ردّ عمل تو پیدا کر سکتا ہے لیکن یہ انفیکشن نہیں پیدا کر سکتا اور ہمیں بیمار نہیں کر سکتا ۔
ان کلچرس کو دواء کی اسکریننگ کے عمل میں بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ پروٹین ڈرگ کو ، اُن کی تاثیر کی جانچ کے لئے ٹسٹ ٹیوب میں وائرس کے خلاف جانچ کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
کورونا وائرس کو پیدا کرنے کے لئے ویرو سیل لائن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سی سی ایم بی مختلف حصوں کے وائرل اسٹرین کو الگ الگ رکھنے کی پوزیشن میں ہے ۔ سی سی ایم بی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر راکیش مشرا کا کہنا ہے کہ ہم بڑی مقدار میں وائرس پیدا کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہے ہیں ، جنہیں غیر فعال بنایا جا سکتا ہے اور اسے ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ سی سی ایم بی نے ڈی آر ڈی او جیسے دیگر ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ اِس وائرل کلچر کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے امکانی دواؤں کی ٹسٹنگ بھی شروع کر دی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر مشرانے کہا کہ ہمیں امید ہے کہ اس طرح کے سسٹم کئی تحقیقی اداروں اور پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں میں شروع کئے جائیں گے ، جو اس عالمی وباء سے لڑنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے لئے تیاری میں کار آمد وسیلہ بن سکتے ہیں ۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001YDV6.jpg