Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers culture novel coronavirus, may help in drug testing and vaccine development
29 MAY 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) has established stable cultures of coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) from patients’ samples. Virologists at CCMB have isolated infectious viruses from several isolates. The ability to culture the virus in lab enables CCMB to work towards vaccine development and testing of potential drugs to fight COVID-19.
Novel coronavirus enters human cell by binding with the ACE-2 receptor on the cell surface. Not all cells have ACE-2 receptors. Human epithelial cells in the respiratory tract copiously express ACE-2 receptors, causing respiratory disease in the infected patient. However, we cannot grow human epithelial cells in lab. “Currently, primary epithelial cells generated from human origins do not grow for many generations in labs, which is key to culturing viruses continuously. At the same time, the labs that are growing the virus need an ‘immortal’ cell line”, says Dr Krishnan H Harshan, Principal Scientist, CCMB. They use Vero cells (kidney epithelial cell lines from green African monkey), which express ACE-2 proteins and carry a cell division that allows them to proliferate indefinitely.
But why cultivate a dreadful germ? If we culture a large amount of the virus and inactivate them, then it can be used as inactivated virus vaccine. Once we inject the inactivated virus, the human immune system triggers the production of germ-specific antibodies. One can inactivate the virus by heat or chemical means. The inactivated virus can trigger antibody response, but does not infect and make us sick as they cannot reproduce.
For the development of antibodies or antidots, virus cultures are important. Inactivated viruses can trigger antibody response in other mammalian hosts in addition to humans. Various such hosts are currently under test for their efficiency of antibody response. Such antibodies generated in these non-human hosts can be purified, processed and collected. The antibodies can be used as therapeutic intervention for patients suffering from the infection. Such antibodies can trigger antiviral response upon injection into humans and have the potential of limiting the infection. Administering antibodies does not provide immunity like a vaccine does, but can be considered as anti-dotes against the virus.
These cultures may also be helpful in the process of drug screening. Potential drugs can be tested against the virus in a test-tube for their efficacy.
“Using the Vero cell lines to grow the coronavirus, CCMB is now in a position to isolate and maintain viral strains from different regions. We are working towards producing viruses in huge quantities that can be inactivated, and used in vaccine development and antibody production for therapeutic purposes”, says CCMB Director, Dr Rakesh Mishra. CCMB has also started testing potential drugs with other partners such as the Defence Research Development Organisation (DRDO) using this viral culture.
“We hope that such systems are replicated at multiple research institutes and private companies to become a useful resource in the fight against this pandemic as well as for future preparedness”, said Dr Mishra.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीके के विकास और दवाओं के परीक्षण के लिए सीसीएमबी में कोरोना वायरस कल्चर
29 MAY 2020 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की हैदराबाद स्थित प्रयोगशाला आणविक जीवविज्ञान केन्द्र (सीसीएमबी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने मरीजों के नमूने से कोविड-19 के लिए जिम्मेदार कोरोना वायरस (SARS-CoV-2) का स्थिर संवर्धन (कल्चर) किया है। लैब में वायरस के संवर्धन की क्षमता से सीसीएमबी के वैज्ञानिकों को कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए टीका विकसित करने और संभावित दवाओं के परीक्षण में मदद मिल सकती है।
वैज्ञानिक जब वायरस कल्चर करते हैं, तो यह स्थिर होना चाहिए, जिसका अर्थ है कि वायरस संवर्धन निरंतर होते रहना चाहिए। इसीलिए, इसे स्थिर संवर्धन कहा जाता है। नोवेल कोरोना वायरस एसीई-2 नामक रिसेप्टर प्रोटीन के साथ मिलकर मानव के श्वसन मार्ग में एपीथीलियल कोशिकाओं को संक्रमित करता है। श्वसन मार्ग में एपीथीलियल कोशिकाएं प्रचुरता से एसीई-2 रिसेप्टर प्रोटीन को व्यक्त करती हैं, जिससे इस वायरस से संक्रमित मरीजों में श्वसन रोगों का खतरा बढ़ जाता है। कोशिकाओं में वायरस के प्रवेश की एंटोसाइटोसिस नामक प्रक्रिया के बाद वायरस आरएनए कोशिकाओं के साइटोप्लाज्म में रिलीज होता है, जहाँ यह पहले वायरल प्रोटीन बनाता है और फिर जीनोमिक आरएनए की प्रतिकृति बनने लगती है। इस प्रकार, वायरस इन कोशिका संसाधनों का उपयोग अपनी संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए करता है।
सीसीएमबी के विषाणु-विज्ञानी (वायरलोजिस्ट) डॉ. कृष्णन एच. हर्षन के नेतृत्व में शोधार्थियों की एक टीम ने नमूनों से संक्रामक वायरस पृथक किया है। डॉ. कृष्णन ने बताया कि “वर्तमान में, मानव एपीथीलियल कोशिकाएँ प्रयोगशालाओं में निरंतर कई पीढ़ियों तक नहीं बढ़ पाती हैं, जो लगातार वायरस संवर्धन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसीलिए, सीसीएमबी और अन्य लैब जो वायरस को संवर्धित कर रहे हैं, उन्हें कभी न खत्म होने वाली सेल लाइन की आवश्यकता है।” इसीलिए, वैज्ञानिक विरो सेल का प्रयोग करते हैं- जो अफ्रीकी बंदर के गुर्दे की एपीथीलियल कोशिका लाइनों से प्राप्त होते हैं, और जो एसीई-2 प्रोटीन को व्यक्त करते हैं। इसके साथ ही, ये कोशिका विभाजन भी करते हैं, जिससे वे अनिश्चित काल तक वृद्धि कर सकते हैं।
यह सवाल उठना स्वाभाविक है कि आखिर क्या कारण है कि वैज्ञानिक इस घातक वायरस का संवर्धन करने में जुटे हुए हैं! वैज्ञानिकों का कहना है कि यदि हम बड़ी मात्रा में वायरस का संवर्धन करते हैं और उन्हें निष्क्रिय कर देते हैं, तो इसका उपयोग निष्क्रिय वायरस के टीके के रूप में किया जा सकता है। एक बार जब हम निष्क्रिय वायरस को इंजेक्ट करते हैं, तो मानव प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली रोगाणु-विशिष्ट एंटीबॉडी के उत्पादन को बढ़ा देती है। ताप या रासायनिक साधनों द्वारा वायरस को निष्क्रिय किया जा सकता है। निष्क्रिय वायरस एंटीबॉडी प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ा सकता है, लेकिन हमें संक्रमित करके बीमार नहीं करता है।
सीसीएमबी के निदेशक, डॉ. राकेश मिश्र ने कहा है कि “कोरोना वायरस को विकसित करने के लिए विरो सेल लाइनों का उपयोग करते हुए, सीसीएमबी अब विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से वायरल उपभेदों को अलग करने और बनाए रखने में सक्षम है। हम बड़ी मात्रा में वायरस का उत्पादन करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं, जिसे निष्क्रिय किया जा सकता है, और चिकित्सीय उद्देश्यों के लिए टीका विकास और एंटीबॉडी उत्पादन में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। हमने इस वायरल कल्चर का उपयोग करते हुए डीआरडीओ और अन्य भागीदारों के साथ संभावित दवाओं का परीक्षण शुरू कर दिया है।”
जीवित विरो कोशिकाओं के बीच बढ़ते हुए वायरस