Ministry of Science & Technology
DST-SERB supports study for identification of structure-based potential antivirals against COVID 19
27 MAY 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) underDepartment of Science & Technology (DST) has recently supported a proposed study by Prof. Pravindra Kumar from IIT- Roorkee for identification of structure-based potential antivirals against SARS-CoV2.
The study to be funded under Intensification of Research in High Priority areas (IRHPA) will search for small molecule inhibitors targeting some of the most important viral replication enzymes. These enzymes are viral proteases (papain-like protease & 3CLprotease), RNA dependent RNA polymerase (nsp12), and the Methyltransferase or MTase (nsp14).Viral proteases, which are enzymes encoded by the genetic material (DNA or RNA) of viral pathogens, catalyze the cleavage of specific peptide bonds in cellular proteins.
In this study, a computer-based high throughput virtual screening approach will be used to identify antiviral molecules from different compound libraries that will be experimentally validated for antiviral potential. The collaborators Dr. ShaillyTomar from IIT Roorkee and Dr. Gaurav Sharma from Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Bareilly, will help in experimental testing and evaluation of the antiviral efficacy of the identified antiviral molecules against SARS-CoV-2 virus.
As a preliminary work, the investigators have already performed the in silico work by high-throughput virtual screening approach to examine the binding affinity of FDA approved drugs targeting the viral protease Mpro.
Figure: Three-dimensional structure focusing on the Mpro active site. The substrate peptide (black color) is shown to bound at the active site.
"The hunt for new drugs, including repurposed drug candidates, is getting a boost by in silico approaches, which allude to identifying the potential antiviral molecules based on computer simulation of their molecular structures. This approach is expected to be much faster and accurate in selection of potential drugs and vaccines for experimental and clinical testing.", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
SARS- CoV-2 is the etiological agent responsible for the global COVID-19 pandemic with high morbidity and mortality. Across the globe, the R&D activities by various agencies were initiated towards the identification of clinically effective vaccine or specific antiviral drugs or drug repurposing strategies to combat the COVID-19 infections either in the form of prevention or treatment.
Using structure-based approach for drug repurposing, this study would pave the way to identify the molecules that bind to Mpro active site, and their potential can be used as antiviral molecules against COVID-19.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी-एसईआरबी ने कोविड 19 के खिलाफ संरचना आधारित संभावित एंटीवायरलों की पहचान के लिए अध्ययन का समर्थन किया
27 MAY 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) ने अभी हाल में सार्स-कोव2 के खिलाफ संरचना आधारित संभावित एंटीवायरलों की पहचान के लिए आईआईटी रुड़की के प्रोफेसर प्रविंद्र कुमार द्वारा एक प्रस्तावित अध्ययन का समर्थन किया है।
उच्च प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान की गहनता (आईआरएचपीए) के तहत वित्तपोषित होने वाला यह अध्ययन कुछ सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण वायरल रेप्लीकेशन इंजाइम्स को लक्षित करने वाले छोटे मोलेक्यूल इंहिबिटर्स की खोज करेगा। ये इंजाइम्स वायरल प्रोटीएज (पापैन जैसे प्रोटीएज एवं 3सीएल प्रोटीएज), आरएनए निर्भर आरएनए पोलीमेराज (एनएसपी 12) एवं मेथिलट्रांसफेराज या एमटी एसे (एनएसपी 14) हैं। वायरल प्रोटीएज, जो वायरल रोगजनकों के जेनेटिक मैटेरियल (डीएनए या आरएनए) द्वारा इनकोडेड इंजाइम्स होते हैं, सेलुलर प्रोटीनों में विशिष्ट पेप्टिक बौंडों के क्लीएवेज को उत्प्रेरित करते हैं।
इस अध्ययन में एक कंप्यूटर आधारित हाई थौरोपुट वर्चुअल स्क्रीनिंग दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग विभिन्न कंपाउंड लाईब्रेरीज से एंटीवायरल मोलेक्यूल्स की पहचान करने के लिए किया जाएगा, जिन्हें एंटीवायरल संभावना के लिए प्रायोगिक रूप से सत्यापित किया जाएगा। कालेबोरेटर्स, जो आईआईटी रुड़की के डा. शैली तोमर तथा भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईवीआरआई), बरेली के डा. गौरव शर्मा हैं, सार्स-कोव2 के वायरस के खिलाफ चिन्हित एंटीवायरल मोलेक्यूल्स की एंटीवायरल दक्षता की प्रायोगिक जांच और मूल्यांकन में सहायता करेंगे।
प्रारंभिक कार्य के रूप में, जांचकर्ताओं ने पहले ही वायरल प्रोटीएज एमप्रो को लक्षित करते हुए एफडीए अनुमोदित दवाओं की बाइंडिंग ऐफिनिटी की जांच के लिए हाई थौरोपुट वर्चुअल स्क्रीनिंग दृष्टिकोण द्वारा सिलिको कार्य निष्पादित कर दिया है।
एमप्रो एक्टिव साइट पर फोकस करती हुई तीन आयामी संरचना। सब्सट्रेट पेप्टाइड (काला रंग) को एक्टिव साइट पर बाउंड करने के लिए प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, ‘ रिपर्पोज्ड ड्रग कैंडीडेट सहित नई औषधियों की खोज को सिलिकों दृष्टिकोणों द्वारा बढ़ावा मिल रहा है, जो संभावित एंटीवायरल मोलेक्यूल्स की उनकी मोलेक्यूलर संरचनाओं के कंप्यूटर स्टीमुलेशन के आधार पर पहचान करने का संकेत देते हैं। इस दृष्टिकोण के प्रायोगिक एवं नैदानिक परीक्षण के लिए संभावित औषधियां और टीकों के चयन में अधिक तीव्र और सटीक होने की उम्मीद की जाती है।
सार्स-कोव-2 उच्च रुग्णता दर तथा मृत्यु दर के साथ वैश्विक कोविड-19 महामारी के लिए जिम्मेदार इटियोलौजिकल एजेंट है। दुनिया भर में, या तो रोकथाम या उपचार के रूप में कोविड-19 संक्रमणों का मुकाबला करने के लिए नैदानिक रूप से प्रभावी टीकों या विशिष्ट एंटीवायरल दवाओं या दवा रिपर्पजिंग कार्यनीतियों की पहचान की दिशा में विभिन्न एजेन्सियों द्वारा अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियां आरंभ की गईं।
दवा रिपर्पजिंग के लिए संरचना आधारित दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करते हुए, यह अध्ययन उन मोलेक्यूल्स की पहचान का रास्ता प्रशस्त करेगा, जो एमप्रो एक्टिव साइट के साथ संगठित होते हैं और उनकी क्षमता का उपयोग कोविड-19 के खिलाफ एंटीवायरल मोलेक्यूल्स के रूप में किया जा सकता है।