Ministry of Science & Technology
DST-SERB supports study for identification of structure-based potential antivirals against COVID 19
27 MAY 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) underDepartment of Science & Technology (DST) has recently supported a proposed study by Prof. Pravindra Kumar from IIT- Roorkee for identification of structure-based potential antivirals against SARS-CoV2.
The study to be funded under Intensification of Research in High Priority areas (IRHPA) will search for small molecule inhibitors targeting some of the most important viral replication enzymes. These enzymes are viral proteases (papain-like protease & 3CLprotease), RNA dependent RNA polymerase (nsp12), and the Methyltransferase or MTase (nsp14).Viral proteases, which are enzymes encoded by the genetic material (DNA or RNA) of viral pathogens, catalyze the cleavage of specific peptide bonds in cellular proteins.
In this study, a computer-based high throughput virtual screening approach will be used to identify antiviral molecules from different compound libraries that will be experimentally validated for antiviral potential. The collaborators Dr. ShaillyTomar from IIT Roorkee and Dr. Gaurav Sharma from Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI), Bareilly, will help in experimental testing and evaluation of the antiviral efficacy of the identified antiviral molecules against SARS-CoV-2 virus.
As a preliminary work, the investigators have already performed the in silico work by high-throughput virtual screening approach to examine the binding affinity of FDA approved drugs targeting the viral protease Mpro.
Figure: Three-dimensional structure focusing on the Mpro active site. The substrate peptide (black color) is shown to bound at the active site.
"The hunt for new drugs, including repurposed drug candidates, is getting a boost by in silico approaches, which allude to identifying the potential antiviral molecules based on computer simulation of their molecular structures. This approach is expected to be much faster and accurate in selection of potential drugs and vaccines for experimental and clinical testing.", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
SARS- CoV-2 is the etiological agent responsible for the global COVID-19 pandemic with high morbidity and mortality. Across the globe, the R&D activities by various agencies were initiated towards the identification of clinically effective vaccine or specific antiviral drugs or drug repurposing strategies to combat the COVID-19 infections either in the form of prevention or treatment.
Using structure-based approach for drug repurposing, this study would pave the way to identify the molecules that bind to Mpro active site, and their potential can be used as antiviral molecules against COVID-19.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ (డి ఎస్ టి) పరిధిలోని విజ్ఞాన మరియు ఇంజనీరింగ్ పరిశోధన బోర్డు (ఎస్ ఈ ఆర్ బి) నిర్మాణ ఆధార వైరస్‌ నిరోధాలను గుర్తించి అధ్యయనం చేయడాన్ని బలపరచింది
27 MAY 2020 5:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
సార్స్ - కోవ్2 వైరస్ ను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి నిర్మాణ-ఆధార, శక్తివంతమైన వైరస్ నిరోధాలను గుర్తించి వాటిపై అధ్యయనం చేస్తానని ఐ ఐ టి -రూర్కీకి చెందిన ప్రొఫెసర్ ప్రవీంద్ర కుమార్ చేసిన ప్రతిపాదనను ఇటీవల డి ఎస్ టి- ఎస్ ఈ ఆర్ బి బలపరచింది
ప్రాధాన్యతా క్షేత్రాలలో పరిశోధనను తీవ్రం చేయడంలో భాగంగా ఈ అధ్యయనానికి నిధులు కేటాయిస్తారు. మన శరీరంలో ప్రవేశించి మనల్ని శక్తిహీనుల్ని చేసే వ్యాధికారక వైరస్ లపై దాడి చేసి వాటి చురుకుదనాన్ని తగ్గించే చిన్న అణువులను ఈ అధ్యయనం ద్వారా శోధిస్తారు. వైరస్ ప్రతికృతి కిణ్వంలను వైరస్‌ నిరోధాలు ఎదుర్కొంటాయి.
ఈ అధ్యయనంలో ముందుగా కంప్యూటర్ ఆధార కాల్పనిక స్క్రీనింగ్ పద్ధతిలో వివిధ సమ్మేళనాల నుంచి వైరస్ వ్యతిరేక అణువులను గుర్తించి వాటి వైరస్ వ్యతిరేక సామర్ధ్యాన్ని ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా ప్రామాణికం చేస్తారు. పరిశోధనలో గుర్తించిన వైరస్ నిరోధక అణువులకు సార్స్ - కోవ్2 వైరస్ ను ఎదిరించగల శక్తి సామర్ధ్యాలు ఏ మేరకు ఉన్నాయో తేల్చడానికి జరిపే ప్రయోగాలలో ప్రొఫెసర్ ప్రవీంద్ర కుమార్ కు ఐ ఐ టి -రూర్కీకి చెందిన డాక్టర్ శైలీ తోమర్ మరియు బరేలీ ఇండియన్ వెటరినరీ రీసర్చ్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ కు చెందిన డాక్టర్ గౌరవ్ శర్మ సహకారం అందిస్తారు.
ఈ పరిశోధనలో ప్రాధమికంగా ఇప్పటివరకు తయారైన, ఎఫ్ డి ఏ ఆమోదించిన వైరస్ నిరోధకాలను పరిశోధకులు కంప్యూటర్ నమూనాలు ఉపయోగించి పరీక్షించారు.
కంప్యూటర్ నమూనాలను ఉపయోగించి వైరస్ వ్యతిరేక అణువుల శక్తి సామర్ధ్యాలను పరీక్షించడం వల్ల వైరస్ వ్యతిరేక ఔషధాలు , వ్యాక్సిన్లను సత్వరం గుర్తించడానికి, సరైనవి ఎంపికచేసుకోవడానికి వీలవుతుందని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫెసర్ ఆశుతోష్ శర్మ తెలిపారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారికి కారణం సార్స్ - కోవ్2 వైరస్. దీని కారణంగా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా రోగవ్యాప్తి, మరణాల సంఖ్య చాలా ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. దీనిని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అనేక దేశాలలో సమర్ధవంతమైన వ్యాక్సిన్ గుర్తించడానికి, కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాప్తిని అదుపుచేయడానికి లేక చికిత్సకు అవసరమైన, అందుకు సంబంధించిన వైరస్ వ్యతిరేక ఔషధాలు కనుగొనేందుకు ముమ్మరంగా పరిశోధనలు సాగుతున్నాయి.
శక్తివంతంగా ఉండే అణు నిర్మాణ-ఆధార వైరస్ నిరోధాలను గుర్తించడం ద్వారా వాటి సామర్ఢ్యముతో కోవిడ్ -19 వైరస్ ఆట కట్టించడానికి మార్గం సుగమం కాగలదని భావిస్తున్నారు.