Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Webinar on “Van Dhan Scheme: learnings for post COVID-19” organized by DST, Rajasthan in association with TRIFED, M/O Tribal Affairs
26 MAY 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
A Webinar under Know Your Scheme-Lecture Series on “Van Dhan Yojana : Learning For Post Covid-19” was organized today by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of Rajasthan in association with Trifed, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India. Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs was the Key Note Speaker detailing the learnings for post Covid-19 and the Webinar was moderated by Ms. Mugdha Sinha, Secretary, Science and Technology, Government of Rajasthan.
The current crisis situation due to Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented threat across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, in varying degrees. The situation has also dealt a blow to the livelihoods of the poor and marginalized communities. The tribal gatherers can be one of the worst affected in these trying times, since this is the peak season for harvesting Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in many regions.
Addressing the varied activities undertaken by tribals in the country, Shri Pravir Krishna mentioned that about 5 lakhs of tribal artisans make their living through handicraft & handlooms, engaged in Textile weaving, Metal Crafts, Home Décor, Jewellery, Block Printing, ornamental Painting etc. The biggest challenge for tribal artisans, however, is to market their products effectively and make more people aware of the top quality items they develop. TRIFED (under Ministry of Tribal Affairs) has been playing an instrumental role in this regard by procuring tribal-made products and selling them to the masses in India and worldwide under the banner of TRIBES India. They have launched a #GoTribal campaign and are growing from strength to strength via opening up of over 120 permanent outlets aross the country (including airports), ecommerce platforms, exhibitions, organizing grand ‘Aadi Mahotsavs; and entering into tie-ups for providing training to the artisans for further capcity building, quality improvement and market alignment.
Further, Mr Pravir Krishna disclosed that over 50 lakhs tribals depend on forest produces, having inherent skills in forest produce harvesting. Tribal Forest produce gatherers usually collect about half to one tonne of Forest produce in a year. Speaking about the immense potential tribals have owing to their inherent skills, Mr. Krishna said, “We just need to help them with their skills in Value addition and enabling them as Micro enterprises. Through Minimum Support Price, it is feasible to assure a revenue of Rs.20,000 to Rs.30,000 per person per year and through VanDhan Value addition Scheme, two to three times of the same.”
Describing the value chain currently in place, Shri Krishna described that until now, middlemen have been the key beneficiaries, and how the VanDhan Yojana aims at changing this scenario to increase the share of tribal gatherers. Proven examples of the scheme were highlighted from Senapati District in Manipur and Longleng District, Nagaland, where tribal gatherers have been able to benefit tremendously under the Van Dhan Yojana.
Explaining the key pillars of the scheme, Shri Krishna emphasized the importance of procuring notified NTFP items at Minimum Support Price, improving infrastructure facilities available at Village Haats and warehouses, and finally developing the value chain of forest produce by enabling forest gatherers to run micro enterprises engaged in value addition. TRIFED is also going forward with ‘Tech for Tribals’ initiative by partnering with leading IITs and IIMs of the country along with the Ministry of MSME to form an Entrepreneurship Skill Development Program.Additionally, there is due focus on Digitization of dashboards, monitoring of VanDhan projects to streamline the flow of information, track progress and enable quick submission of proposals under the scheme.
Shri Krishna then addressed the COVID-19 situation and the steps taken by TRIFED to same. He emphasized on the importance of proactively responding to the situation arising out of the long period of lock-down with a set of immediate, medium term and long term initiatives and lend extra support to the tribals in these unprecedented times.TRIFED has collaborated with the Art of Living Foundation’s #iStandWithHumanity Initiative through a Stand With Tribal Families component in providing much neededRation Kits for survival of the tribal community. Ration Kits have already been distributed across various regions of Kashmir, Telangana, Maharashtra, Karnataka and distribution is being planned for other parts of the country as well.
TRIFED also initiated Van Dhan Samajik Doori Jagrookta Abhiyaan in association with UNICEF, under which tribals are being provided with crucial information regarding COVID-19 with several guidelines, nationwide and state-specific webinars and instructions on safety measures to be followed. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has also revised the Minimum Support Prices of NTFP items to provide much needed relief to forest gatherers in these trying times.
Describing Best Practices being followed under VanDhan, Mr. Krishna spoke about door to door procurement of NTFP items in Chhattisgarh, sale of Van Dhan products through mobile vans in Manipur, establishment of MFP Processing units (TRIFOOD) at Raigad, ‘Apni Dukan’ initiative in Madhya Pradesh, among others.
Van Dhan Tribal Enterprise stories from Sirohi, Rajasthan were also highlighted where Amla pickles, Jams, Murraba & other value added products are being processed and marketed effectively under the scheme. Speaking about the Way Forward for Rajasthan, Mr. Krishna discussed the potential of additional 145 VanDhan Vikas Kendras that can be sanctioned in Rajasthan and may be established as ‘Tribal Startups for Atmanirbhar Bharat’. The appointment of Aajeevika / Forest Department as second Implementing Agency under Van Dhan Yojana would further expand the coverage of Van Dhan to all Districts of Rajasthan, also increasing the coverage of super foods like Bajra, Jawar, millets, etc.
The Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of Rajasthan, expressed their keen interest in the VanDhan Yojana and discussed a partnership with TRIFED under VanDhan’s ‘Tech for Tribals’ initiative as a Knowledge Partner, along with their established institutional network comprised of IIM Udaipur, IIT Jodhpur, among others to take the scheme forward.
Shri Pravir Krishna addressing the Webinar on 26th May 2020

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వన్ ధన్ స్కీమ్ మీద వెబినార్: గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సహకారంతో కోవిడ్-19 అనంతర పరిణామాలపై చర్చ
26 MAY 2020 5:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
"మీ పథకం గురించి తెలుసుకొండి " సిరీస్ లో భాగంగా " వన్ దన్ పథకం - కోవిడ్-19 అనంతర పరిణామాలు" పై శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక విభాగం, రాజస్తాన్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం, గిరిజనవ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వారి ట్రైఫెడ్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ రోజు వెబినార్ జరిగింది. ట్రైఫెడ్ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ ప్రవీర్ కృష్ణ కీలకోపన్యాసం చేస్తూ, కోవిడ్ అనంతర పరిణామాలు నేర్పిన పాఠాలను ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ వెబినార్ కు రాజస్థాన్ ప్రభుత్వ శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ కార్యదర్శి కుమారి ముగ్ధా సిన్హా సమన్వయకర్తగా వ్యవహరించారు.
ప్రస్తుతం నెలకొన్న కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ముందెన్నడూ ఎరుగని భయాలు సృష్టించింది. దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు దీని బారిన పడ్డాయి. ఈ పరిస్థితి ప్రభావం వలన పేద కుటుంబాల జీవనోపాథికి పెద్ద దెబ్బతగిలింది. ఇది అనేకప్రాంతాల్లో పంట చేతికొచ్చే సమయం కావటంతో సంచార జాతులైన గిరిజనులు చాలా దెబ్బతిన్నారు. గిరిజనులు ఎదుర్కుంటున్న ఈ పరిస్థితులను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, చేతి వృత్తులమీద ఆధార్పడిన గిరిజనులు దాదాపు ఐదు లక్ష్జలమంది ఉన్నారని మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రవీర్ కృష్ణ గుర్తు చేశారు. ఇందులో చేనేత, హస్త కళాకారులు కూడా ఉన్నారన్నారు. వీరు ప్రధానంగా మార్కెటింగ్ సమస్య ఎదుర్కుంటున్నారని కూడా ప్రస్తావించారు. అయితే, గిరిజన మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ట్రైఫెడ్ సంస్థ గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తుల సేకరణలో కీలకపాత్రపోషిస్తున్నదన్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 120 శాశ్వత అమ్మకం కేంద్రాలు, ఈకామర్స్ వేదికలు, ప్రదర్శనలు ప్రారంభించటం ద్వారా అమ్మకాలు వేగవంతం చేస్తున్నామన్నారు. అదేసమయంలో హస్తకళానిపుణులకు ప్రత్యేక శిక్షణాకార్యక్రమాలు కూడా చేపట్టామని చెప్పారు.
అటవీఉత్పత్తులమీద 50 లక్షలమందికి పైగా గిరిజనులు ఆధారపడి ఉన్నారని, వాళ్లలో నిబిడీకృతంగా ఉన్న నైపుణ్యాలతో ఏటా దాదాపు టన్ను ఉత్పత్తులు సేకరిస్తారని వివరించారు. వాళ్ళ నైపుణ్యాలను వెలికితీస్తూ వారిని చిన్నపాటి వ్యాపారులుగా తయారుచేయటం మీద దృష్టిపెట్టాలని అభిప్రాయపడ్దారు. కనీస మద్దతు ధర ద్వారా ఏడాదికి ఒక్కొక్కరికి కనీసం రూ. 20,000 నుంచి 30,000 దాకా ఆదాయం సమకూరేలా చేయవచ్చునన్నారు. ఇప్పటివరకూ దళారులు కీలపాత్ర పోషిస్తూ ఉండగా వన్ ధన్ యోజన వలన ఈ పరిస్థితి పూర్తిగా మారిపోతున్నదన్నారు. ఉత్పత్తుల సేకరణలో పాలుపంచుకునే గిరిజనులకు నేరుగా ధనం సమకూరుతుందన్నారు. మణిపూర్, నాగాలండ్ లాంటి చోట్ల గిరిజనులు ఈ విధంగా లబ్ధిపొందటాన్ని శ్రీ కృష్ణ ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఏయే ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రభుత్వం సేకరిస్తుందో, వాటి కనీస మద్దతు ధర ఎంతో ప్రకటించటంతోబాటు గిడ్డంగులవంటి మౌలిక వసతుల కల్పన ద్వారా ప్రోత్సహించటం ఒక వైపు, వారిలో వ్యాపార లక్షణాలున్నవారిని గుర్తించి సొంత వ్యాపారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించటం మరోవైపు ఆశించిన ఫలితాలనిచ్చిందన్నారు. ప్రముఖ ఐఐటి లు, ఐఐఎమ్ ల సహకారంతో ట్రైఫెడ్ సంస్థ వ్యాపార, సాంకేతిక నైపుణ్యాలలో శిక్షణ ఇస్తున్నదన్నారు. అదే సమయంలో సమాచార వ్యాప్తి సజావుగా సాగుతున్నదీ లేనిదీ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమీక్షించేందుకు, వన్ ధన్ ప్రాజెక్టుల పర్యవేక్షణకు డాష్ బోర్డులు ఏర్పాటు చేసిందని కూండా మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు.
అనంతరం కోవిడ్ -19 పరిస్థితిని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ , ట్రైఫెడ్ తీసుకున్న చర్యలను ప్రస్తావించారు. లాక్ డౌన్ సమయం పొడిగించినా సరే ఎలా ముందుకు సాగాలో కూడా సన్నద్ధంగా ఉండాలన్నారు. ఇందుకోసం దీర్ఘకాలిక, స్వల్పకాలిక, మధ్యకాలిక ప్రణాళికలు కూడా ఉన్నాయని చెప్పారు. కశ్మీర్, తెలంగాణ, మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్నాటక తదితర రాష్ట్రాలలో గిరిజనులకు రేషన్ కిట్స్ ఇప్పటికే పంపిణీ చేసిన సంగతి గుర్తు చేశారు. మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాలలో పంపిణీకి కూడా ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నామన్నారు. యునిసెఫ్ తో కలిసి ట్రైఫెడ్ సంస్థ వన్ ధన్ సామాజిక్ దూరి జాగ్ రూకతా అభియాన్ నిర్వహిస్తోందని చెప్పారు. ఇంటింటికీ తిరిగి గిరిజనుల ఉత్పత్తులను సేకరించటం లాంటి చర్యలు చత్తీస్ గడ్ లో సత్ఫలితాలనిచ్చిందన్నారు. రాజస్థాన్ లో అదనంగా145 వన్ ధన్ వికాస్ కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసే అవకాశాలున్నాయని చెబుతూ ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ కింద గిరిజన స్టార్టప్ సంస్థల ఏర్పాటుకు కూడా మెరుగైన అవకాశాలున్నాయన్నారు. రాజస్థాన్ లోని అన్ని జిల్లాలకూ వన్ ధన్ పథకాన్ని విస్తరించటం ద్వారా అందులోకి జొన్నలు, చిరుధాన్యాలు కూడా చేరుస్తున్నట్టు చెప్పారు. రాజస్థాన్ ప్రభుత్వ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం వన్ ధన్ యోజనతో భాగస్వామ్యానికి, ట్రైఫెడ్ తో కలసి పనిచేయటానికి ఆసక్తి కనబరచింది.
ఫొటో: 2020 మే 26 న వెబినార్ లో ప్రసంగిస్తున్న శ్రీ ప్రవీర్ కృష్ణ