বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
আরইসি লিমিটেডের তাজস্যাটের সঙ্গে যুগ্মভাবে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সামনের সারির কর্মীদের পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য সরবরাহ
26 MAY 2020 12:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২০
ভারতের বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের সর্ববৃহৎ অর্থ লগ্নি সংস্থা বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংগঠন আরইসি লিমিটেড সরকারি হাসপাতাল এবং দরিদ্র দিনমজুরদের পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য সরবরাহের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
আরইসি লিমিটেড তাদের কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার সংগঠন – আরইসি ফাউন্ডেশন এবং ‘তাজস্যাট’-এর সঙ্গে যুগ্মভাবে নতুন দিল্লির সফদরজং হাসপাতালের স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের জন্য পুষ্টিকর খাবারের প্যাকেট বিতরণ করছে। প্রতিদিন এরকম ৩০০টি প্যাকেট স্বাস্থ্য-যোদ্ধাদের বিতরণ করা হচ্ছে। আরইসি ফাউন্ডেশন পরিকল্পনা করেছে, তারা ১৮ হাজার প্যাকেট এভাবে বিতরণ করবে। তাজস্যাট হল স্যাটস লিমিটেড এবং আইএইচসিএল-এর সঙ্গে যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বের একটি সংস্থা।
আরইসি ফাউন্ডেশন বিভিন্ন জেলা প্রশাসন, অসরকারি সংগঠন এবং বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে লকডাউনের সময়ে দেশের নানা প্রান্তে রান্না করা খাবার এবং খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণ করছে। করোনা ভাইরাসের মোকাবিলায় দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউন জারি হওয়ার পর ২৪শে মে থেকে এই সংস্থা ৪ লক্ষ ৫৮ হাজার কিলোগ্রাম খাদ্যশস্য, ১ লক্ষ ২৬ হাজার খাবারের প্যাকেট, ৯,৬০০ লিটার স্যানিটাইজার, ৩,৪০০ পিপিই এবং ৮৩ হাজার মাস্ক বিতরণ করেছে।
আরইসি লিমিটেড একটি নবরত্ন সংগঠন। ১৯৬৯ সালে গঠিত এই সংস্থাটি বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক সহায়তা করে থাকে। এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রের দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রাম জ্যোতি যোজনা, সৌভাগ্য-র মতো বিভিন্ন ফ্ল্যাগশিপ বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পেও আরইসি লিমিটেড সহায়তা করে থাকে।

Ministry of Power
REC Limited ties up with TajSATS to provide nutritious meals to frontline healthcare workers
4.58 lacs Kilograms of food grains, 1.26 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers, 3400 PPE kits and 83000 masks have been distributed by the PSU as of 24th May
26 MAY 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and one of India’s largest power financiers, is spearheading the mission to feed the medical staff in key government hospitals as well as poor daily wage labourers across the nation, through collaborative efforts.
REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, has partnered with TajSATS (a joint venture of IHCL and SATS Ltd) to distribute specially-made nutritious meal packets for medical staff in Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Every day, 300 food packets are being delivered as a gesture of gratitude to the frontline healthcare warriors of New Delhi. Over 18,000 meals will be delivered in New Delhi through this initiative.
At the same time, REC in collaboration with various district authorities, NGOs and electricity distribution companies (DISCOMS) is already providing cooked meals and ration to the needy across the nation. This initiative was started when the country went under a nation-wide lockdown and will continue for the duration of the coronavirus lockdown. As of 24 May 2020, the corporation has distributed more than 4.58 lacs Kilograms of food grains, 1.26 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers, 3400 PPE kits and 83000 masks.
REC Limited (formerly Rural Electrification Corporation Limited) is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance across the power-sector value chain. Apart from this, REC is also the nodal agency for Govt. of India flagship schemes in the Power sector like Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Saubhagya, etc.