Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalises 3060 “Shramik Special” trains till 25th May, 2020 (till 10:00 hrs) across the countryand transports more than 40 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 25 days.
The congestion witnessed in the Railway network on 23rd/ 24th May, 2020 is over.
The congestion had occurred due to convergence of more than two third rail traffic on routes to Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and late clearance of the terminals due to health protocols etc that needed to be completed by State Authorities.
The matter has resolved through active consultation with State Governments and also finding other feasible routes for the journey.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from. 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tables trains on 1st June.
25 MAY 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 25th May 2020 (till 10:00 hrs), a total of 3060 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 40 lacs passengers have reached their destinations by these “Shramik Special” trains.
Out of 3060 Shramik Special Trains, 2608 trains have been terminated, 453 trains are on run. On 24.05.2020,237Shramik Specials were run moving 3.1 lakh passengers.
These 3060 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(853 Trains), Maharashtra(550 Trains), Punjab(333 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (221 Trains), Delhi (181 Trains).
Also, these Shramik Special Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1245 Trains), Bihar(846 Trains), Jharkhand(123 Trains), Madhya Pradesh(112 Trains), Odisha(73 Trains).
The rail route congestion which was being witnessed on 23rd/24th May, 2020, is over. The congestion had occurred due to convergence of more than two third rail traffic on routes to Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and late clearance of the terminals due to health protocolsetc that needed to be completed by State Authorities. The matter has resolved through active consultation with State Governments and also finding other feasible routes for the journey.
In addition to Shramik specials Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tables trains on 1st June.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 25 ਮਈ, 2020 ( 10.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ) ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3060 “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ 25 ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 40 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ
23/24 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਭੀੜ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰੇਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਟਰਮੀਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਮਿਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਭੀੜ ਹੋਈ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਹਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਂਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰੇਲਵੇ 12 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ 15 ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਨਾਲ 200 ਹੋਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ
25 MAY 2020 7:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ- ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 1 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। 25 ਮਈ, 2020 ( 10:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ) ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 3060 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 40 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। 3060 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 2608 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, 453 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 24.05.2020 ਨੂੰ 237 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3.1 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 3060 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨਿਕਲੀਆਂ, ਉਹ ਹਨ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ (853 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (550 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਪੰਜਾਬ (333 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (221 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਦਿੱਲੀ ( 181 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ)। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਉਹ ਹਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (1245 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਬਿਹਾਰ (846 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਝਾਰਖੰਡ (123 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (112 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ (73 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ)। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੇਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ 23/24 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭੀੜ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਉਹ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੋ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰੇਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਟਰਮੀਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਮਿਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਭੀੜ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਹਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 15 ਜੋੜੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 1 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ 200 ਹੋਰ ਟਾਈਮ ਟੇਬਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ***** ਡੀਜੇਐੱਨ/ਐੱਮਕੇਵੀ