Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalises 3060 “Shramik Special” trains till 25th May, 2020 (till 10:00 hrs) across the countryand transports more than 40 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 25 days.
The congestion witnessed in the Railway network on 23rd/ 24th May, 2020 is over.
The congestion had occurred due to convergence of more than two third rail traffic on routes to Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and late clearance of the terminals due to health protocols etc that needed to be completed by State Authorities.
The matter has resolved through active consultation with State Governments and also finding other feasible routes for the journey.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from. 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tables trains on 1st June.
25 MAY 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 25th May 2020 (till 10:00 hrs), a total of 3060 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 40 lacs passengers have reached their destinations by these “Shramik Special” trains.
Out of 3060 Shramik Special Trains, 2608 trains have been terminated, 453 trains are on run. On 24.05.2020,237Shramik Specials were run moving 3.1 lakh passengers.
These 3060 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(853 Trains), Maharashtra(550 Trains), Punjab(333 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (221 Trains), Delhi (181 Trains).
Also, these Shramik Special Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1245 Trains), Bihar(846 Trains), Jharkhand(123 Trains), Madhya Pradesh(112 Trains), Odisha(73 Trains).
The rail route congestion which was being witnessed on 23rd/24th May, 2020, is over. The congestion had occurred due to convergence of more than two third rail traffic on routes to Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and late clearance of the terminals due to health protocolsetc that needed to be completed by State Authorities. The matter has resolved through active consultation with State Governments and also finding other feasible routes for the journey.
In addition to Shramik specials Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tables trains on 1st June.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने 25 मे 2020 (सकाळी 10:00 वाजेपर्यंत) पर्यंत संपूर्ण देशभरात 3060 “श्रमिक विशेष” गाड्या चालविल्या आणि 25 दिवसांमध्ये 40 लाखांहून अधिक प्रवाशांना “श्रमिक विशेष” गाड्यांनी त्यांच्या गृहराज्यांमध्ये परत पाठविले
25 MAY 2020 11:13PM by PIB Mumbai
देशाच्या विविध भागात अडकलेले स्थलांतरित मजूर, यात्रेकरू, पर्यटक, विद्यार्थी आणि इतर व्यक्तींना विशेष रेल्वेने आपल्या मूळ गावी परत जाता यावे याबाबत केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या आदेशानंतर रेल्वेने 1 मे 2020 पासून श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या चालवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेने 25 मे 2020 (10:00 वाजेपर्यंत) पर्यंत संपूर्ण देशभरात 3060 “श्रमिक विशेष” गाड्या चालविल्या आहेत. या श्रमिक गाड्यांमधून 40 लाखांहून अधिक प्रवासी त्यांच्या इच्छित स्थळी पोहोचले आहेत.
3060 श्रमिक गाड्यांपैकी 2608 गाड्या त्यांच्या नियोजित स्थानी पोहोचल्या असून 453 गाड्यांचा प्रवास अजून सुरु आहे. 24 मे 2020 रोजी 237 श्रमिक विशेष गाड्यांमधून 3.1 लाख प्रवाशांना नेण्यात आले.
या 3060 गाड्या विविध राज्यांमधून चालवण्यात आल्या. गुजरात (853 गाड्या), महाराष्ट्र (550 गाड्या), पंजाब (333 गाड्या), उत्तर प्रदेश (221 गाड्या), दिल्ली (181 गाड्या) या पाच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून सर्वाधिक गाड्या चालविण्यात आल्या.
तसेच या श्रमिक विशेष गाड्यांनी विविध देशातील राज्यांमध्ये आपला प्रवास पूर्ण केला आहे. उत्तर प्रदेश (1245 गाड्या), बिहार (846 गाड्या), झारखंड (123 गाड्या), मध्य प्रदेश (112 गाड्या), ओदिशा (73 गाड्या) या पाच राज्यांमध्ये जास्तीत जास्त गाड्यांनी आपला प्रवास पूर्ण केला आहे.
दिनांक 23/24 मे 2020 रोजी रेल्वे नेटवर्कमध्ये असणारी गर्दी आता संपली आहे. एकूण रेल्वे वाहतुकीपैकी दोन तृतीयांशहून अधिक रेल्वे वाहतूक ही बिहार आणि उत्तरप्रदेशकडे जाणाऱ्या मार्गांवर एकत्रित आल्याने आणि राज्य सरकारांकडून आरोग्य संबंधित प्रोटोकॉल पूर्ण करण्यास उशीर झाल्याने ही गर्दी जमा झाली होती. राज्य सरकारांसोबत सक्रीय चर्चा करून आणि प्रवासासाठी इतर संभाव्य मार्ग शोधून या समस्येचे निराकरण केले.
श्रमिक विशेष गाड्यांव्यतिरिक्त रेल्वे दिल्लीहून 15 जोड्या विशेष गाड्या चालवीत आहे आणि 1 जून पासून अजून 200 गाड्या सुरु करण्याची योजना आहे