Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalises 3060 “Shramik Special” trains till 25th May, 2020 (till 10:00 hrs) across the countryand transports more than 40 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 25 days.
The congestion witnessed in the Railway network on 23rd/ 24th May, 2020 is over.
The congestion had occurred due to convergence of more than two third rail traffic on routes to Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and late clearance of the terminals due to health protocols etc that needed to be completed by State Authorities.
The matter has resolved through active consultation with State Governments and also finding other feasible routes for the journey.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from. 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tables trains on 1st June.
25 MAY 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 25th May 2020 (till 10:00 hrs), a total of 3060 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 40 lacs passengers have reached their destinations by these “Shramik Special” trains.
Out of 3060 Shramik Special Trains, 2608 trains have been terminated, 453 trains are on run. On 24.05.2020,237Shramik Specials were run moving 3.1 lakh passengers.
These 3060 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(853 Trains), Maharashtra(550 Trains), Punjab(333 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (221 Trains), Delhi (181 Trains).
Also, these Shramik Special Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1245 Trains), Bihar(846 Trains), Jharkhand(123 Trains), Madhya Pradesh(112 Trains), Odisha(73 Trains).
The rail route congestion which was being witnessed on 23rd/24th May, 2020, is over. The congestion had occurred due to convergence of more than two third rail traffic on routes to Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and late clearance of the terminals due to health protocolsetc that needed to be completed by State Authorities. The matter has resolved through active consultation with State Governments and also finding other feasible routes for the journey.
In addition to Shramik specials Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tables trains on 1st June.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ 25 ମେ, 2020 ଦିନ 10ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା 3060ଟି “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କଲା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ
• 25 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 40 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଲା “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ
• 23 ଓ 24 ମେ 2020ରେ ରେଳ ନେଟୱର୍କରେ ଦେଖାଦେଇଥିବା ଭିଡ଼ ଦୂର ହେଲା
• ବିହାର ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଦୁଇ ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ ରେଳ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ଯୋଗୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିଲା ଭିଡ଼
• ରାଜ୍ୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରାଯିବାକୁ ଥିବା ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସତର୍କତା ନିୟମ ପାଳନ ଯୋଗୁ ଭିଡ଼ ବଢ଼ିଥିଲା
• ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ସକ୍ରିୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମସ୍ୟା ଦୂର ହେବା ସହ ଅନ୍ୟ ବିକଳ୍ପ ମାର୍ଗ ସନ୍ଧାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେଲା
• ରେଳବାଇ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ବ୍ୟତୀତ 12 ମେ ଠାରୁ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ 30 ଯୋଡ଼ା ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ
• ଜୁନ ପହିଲା ଠାରୁ ଆହୁରି 200 ସମୟସାରଣୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା
25 MAY 2020 7:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଯାତ୍ରୀ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯାତାୟାତ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ମେ ପହିଲା, 2020 ଠାରୁ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଆଦେଶ ଅନୁରୂପ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଲାଗି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
25 ମେ 2020 (ଦିନ 10ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା), ମୋଟ 3060ଟି “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଛି। ଏହି ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଜରିଆରେ 40 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି 3060ଟି ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 2608ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ପହଞ୍ଚିସାରିଥିବା ବେଳେ 453ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଯାତ୍ରା ପଥରେ ରହିଛି। 24.05.2020ରେ 237ଟି ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଜରିଆରେ 3.1 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି 3060 ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ। ତେବେ ଗୁଜରାଟରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 853, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ 550, ପଞ୍ଜାବରୁ 333, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ 221, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ 181 ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଥିଲା। ସେହିପରି ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 1245, ବିହାରରେ 846, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡରେ 123 ଟ୍ରେନ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ 112 ଟ୍ରେନ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ 73ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲା। 23 ଓ 24 ମେ 2020ରେ କେତେକ ରେଳ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଭିଡ଼ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା। ମାତ୍ର ଏହା ଏବେ ଦୂର ହୋଇସାରିଛି। ବିହାର ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଦୁଇ ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ ରେଳ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରାଯିବାକୁ ଥିବା ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସତର୍କତା ନିୟମ ପାଳନ ଯୋଗୁ ଭିଡ଼ ବଢ଼ିଥିଲା। ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ସକ୍ରିୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମସ୍ୟା ଦୂର ହେବା ସହ ଅନ୍ୟ ବିକଳ୍ପ ମାର୍ଗ ସନ୍ଧାନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 15 ଯୋଡ଼ା ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଜୁନ ପହିଲା, 2020 ଠାରୁ ଆହୁରି 200 ସମୟସାରଣୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଯୋଜନା କରିଛି ।