Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalises 3060 “Shramik Special” trains till 25th May, 2020 (till 10:00 hrs) across the countryand transports more than 40 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 25 days.
The congestion witnessed in the Railway network on 23rd/ 24th May, 2020 is over.
The congestion had occurred due to convergence of more than two third rail traffic on routes to Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and late clearance of the terminals due to health protocols etc that needed to be completed by State Authorities.
The matter has resolved through active consultation with State Governments and also finding other feasible routes for the journey.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from. 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tables trains on 1st June.
25 MAY 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 25th May 2020 (till 10:00 hrs), a total of 3060 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 40 lacs passengers have reached their destinations by these “Shramik Special” trains.
Out of 3060 Shramik Special Trains, 2608 trains have been terminated, 453 trains are on run. On 24.05.2020,237Shramik Specials were run moving 3.1 lakh passengers.
These 3060 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(853 Trains), Maharashtra(550 Trains), Punjab(333 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (221 Trains), Delhi (181 Trains).
Also, these Shramik Special Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1245 Trains), Bihar(846 Trains), Jharkhand(123 Trains), Madhya Pradesh(112 Trains), Odisha(73 Trains).
The rail route congestion which was being witnessed on 23rd/24th May, 2020, is over. The congestion had occurred due to convergence of more than two third rail traffic on routes to Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and late clearance of the terminals due to health protocolsetc that needed to be completed by State Authorities. The matter has resolved through active consultation with State Governments and also finding other feasible routes for the journey.
In addition to Shramik specials Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tables trains on 1st June.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
25 மே 2020 (10.00 மணி வரை) 3060 ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில் ரயில்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே இயக்கியுள்ளது.
25 நாட்களில் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் மூலமாக 40 லட்சம் பயணிகள் தங்கள் சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
25 MAY 2020 7:13PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் சிக்கித் தவித்த புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், யாத்ரீகர்கள், சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள், மாணவர்கள், இதர நபர்கள் ஆகியோரின் நடமாட்டம் தொடர்பாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டிருந்த ஆணையைடுத்து இந்திய ரயில்வே 01 மே 2020: முதல் ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்க முடிவு செய்திருந்தது.
25 மே 2020 காலை 10 மணி வரை மொத்தம் 3060 ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களிலிருந்தும் இயக்கப்பட்டன.. 40 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பயணிகள் ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் மூலமாக தங்களது சொந்த ஊருக்குச் சென்றடைந்தனர்.
3060 ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்களில் 2608 ரயில்கள் நிறுத்தப்பட்டு விட்டன. 453 ரயில்கள் ஓடிக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன. 24.5.2020 அன்று 237 ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் 3.1 லட்சம் பயணிகளுடன் ஓடிக்கொண்டிருந்தன.
இந்த 3060 ரயில்களும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து புறப்பட்டன. இவற்றில் அதிகளவிலான ரயில்கள் புறப்பட்ட முதல் 5 இடங்கள் குஜராத் (853 ரயில்கள்), மகாராஷ்டிரா (550 ரயில்கள்),, பஞ்சாப் ( 333 ரயில்கள்), உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் (221 ரயில்கள்), தில்லி (181 ரயில்கள்).
இந்த ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டன. நிறுத்தப்பட்ட அதிக அளவிலான ரயில்கள் உள்ள முதல் ஐந்து மாநிலங்கள் - உத்திரப் பிரதேசம் (1245 ரயில்கள்), பீகார் (846 ரயில்கள்), ஜார்கண்ட் (123 ரயில்கள்) மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (112 ரயில்கள்) ஒடிசா (73 ரயில்கள்).
23/ 24 மே 2020 தேதிகளில் காணப்பட்ட ரயில் வழித்தட நெரிசல்கள் இப்போது இல்லை.
ரயில்கள் ஓடிய வழித்தடங்களில் மூன்றில் இரண்டு பங்கு ரயில்கள் பீகார் மற்றும் உத்திரப்பிரதே வழித்தடங்களில் இருந்தன என்பதாலும், புறப்படும் இடத்திலும் சென்று சேரும் இடத்திலும் சுகாதார விதிமுறைகளை மாநில அரசுகள் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டி இருந்ததால் ஏற்பட்ட தாமதத்தாலும், வழித்தடத்தில் நெரிசல் ஏற்பட்டது.. மாநில அரசுகளுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்ததாலும், ரயில்கள் செல்வதற்கான வேறு சாத்தியமான வழித்தடங்களை கண்டறிந்ததாலும் இந்த பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டது.
ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் தவிர கூடுதலாக, இந்திய ரயில்வே, புதுடில்லியை இணைக்கும் பதினைந்து சிறப்பு இணை ரயில்களை இயக்கவுள்ளது. 1 ஜூன் 2020 முதல் அட்டவணைப்படியான மேலும் 200 ரயில்களை இயக்கவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது