Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalises 3060 “Shramik Special” trains till 25th May, 2020 (till 10:00 hrs) across the countryand transports more than 40 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 25 days.
The congestion witnessed in the Railway network on 23rd/ 24th May, 2020 is over.
The congestion had occurred due to convergence of more than two third rail traffic on routes to Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and late clearance of the terminals due to health protocols etc that needed to be completed by State Authorities.
The matter has resolved through active consultation with State Governments and also finding other feasible routes for the journey.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from. 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tables trains on 1st June.
25 MAY 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 25th May 2020 (till 10:00 hrs), a total of 3060 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 40 lacs passengers have reached their destinations by these “Shramik Special” trains.
Out of 3060 Shramik Special Trains, 2608 trains have been terminated, 453 trains are on run. On 24.05.2020,237Shramik Specials were run moving 3.1 lakh passengers.
These 3060 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(853 Trains), Maharashtra(550 Trains), Punjab(333 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (221 Trains), Delhi (181 Trains).
Also, these Shramik Special Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1245 Trains), Bihar(846 Trains), Jharkhand(123 Trains), Madhya Pradesh(112 Trains), Odisha(73 Trains).
The rail route congestion which was being witnessed on 23rd/24th May, 2020, is over. The congestion had occurred due to convergence of more than two third rail traffic on routes to Bihar and Uttar Pradesh and late clearance of the terminals due to health protocolsetc that needed to be completed by State Authorities. The matter has resolved through active consultation with State Governments and also finding other feasible routes for the journey.
In addition to Shramik specials Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tables trains on 1st June.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భార‌తీయ రైల్వే 2020 మే 25నాటికి (10:00గంట‌ల వ‌ర‌కు) దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 3060 శ్రామిక్ రైళ్ళ‌ను న‌డిపింది. 25 రోజుల‌లో,40 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది ప్ర‌యాణికుల‌ను శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళద్వారా వారి స్వ‌రాష్ట్రాల‌కు చేర్చింది
రైల్వే నెట్ వ‌ర్క్‌పై 2020 మే 23, 24 తేదీల‌లో క‌నిపించిన ర‌ద్దీ ప్ర‌స్తుతం తొల‌గింది
రైలు ట్రాఫిక్‌లో మూడింట రెండు వంతుల ట్రాఫిక్ బీహార్‌, ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌ రూట్‌ల‌లో న‌డ‌ప‌డం , ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల అధికారులు వైద్య సంబంధ ప్రొటోకాల్స్‌పాటించాల్సి రావ‌డంతో టెర్మిన‌ళ్ళ క్లియ‌రెన్స్‌లో జాప్యం వ‌ల్ల‌ రూట్ల‌లో ర‌ద్దీ ఏర్పడింది
రాష్ట్రాల‌తో వెనువెంట‌నే సంప్ర‌దించ‌డం, ప్ర‌యాణానికి అనువైన ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయ మార్గాల‌ను అన్వేషించ‌డంతో స‌మ‌స్య ప‌రిష్కార‌మైంది
శ్రామిక్ స్పెష‌ల్ రైళ్ళ‌తోపాటు రైల్వే శాఖ మే 12 నుంచి న్యూఢిల్లీని క‌లుపుతూ,30 జ‌తల‌ స్పెష‌ల్ రైళ్ళ‌ను న‌డుపుతోంది. జూన్ అ నుంచి 200 కుపైగా టైమ్‌టేబుల్ రైళ్ళ‌ను న‌డ‌ప‌నుంది
25 MAY 2020 7:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ‌ల‌స కార్మికులు, యాత్రికులు, ప‌ర్యాట‌కులు, విద్యార్థులు,దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల‌లో చిక్కుకుపోయిన వారిని ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ‌లో స్వ‌స్థ‌లాల‌కు చేర్చేందుకు కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ జారీ చేసిన ఆదేశాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా, భార‌తీయ రైల్వే 2020 మే 1 వ తేదీ నుంచి శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ‌ను న‌డ‌పాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించింది.
2020 మే 25 వ తేదీ నాటికి(10 గంట‌ల స‌మ‌యానికి) మొత్తం 3060 శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ‌ను దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల‌నుంచి న‌డ‌ప‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ‌ద్వారా సుమారు 40 ల‌క్ష‌ల‌మంది ప్ర‌యాణికులు త‌మ గ‌మ్య‌స్థానాల‌కు చేరారు.
3060 శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ‌లో 2608 రైళ్ళు గ‌మ్య‌స్థానానికి చేరాయి. 453 రైళ్ళు ప్ర‌యాణంలో ఉన్నాయి. 24-05-2020 వ తేదీన 237 శ్రామిక్ స్పెష‌ల్ రైళ్ళు న‌డ‌ప‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఇందులో 3.1 ల‌క్ష‌మంది ప్ర‌యాణికులు స్వ‌స్థ‌లాల‌కు వెళుతున్నారు.
ఈ 3060 రైళ్ళు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల‌నుంచి ప్రారంభ‌మ‌య్యాయి. గ‌రిష్ఠ సంఖ్య‌లో రైళ్ళు ప్రారంభ‌మైన ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌లో,గుజ‌రాత్ (853 రైళ్ళు), మ‌హారాష్ట్ర (550 రైళ్ళు), పంజాబ్ (333 రైళ్ళు), ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ (221 రైళ్ళు),ఢిల్లీ (181 రైళ్ళు) ఉన్నాయి.
శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళు దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు గ‌మ్య‌స్థానాలుగా ప్ర‌యాణికుల‌ను తీసుకెళ్ళాయి. గ‌రిష్ఠంగా రైలు స‌ర్వీసులు వెళ్ళిన రాష్ట్రాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి. అవి ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ (1245 రైళ్ళు), బీహార్ (846 రైళ్ళు), జార్ఖండ్ (123 రైళ్ళు), మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ (112 రైళ్ళు), ఒడిషా (73 రైళ్ళు) ..
2020 మే 23,24 తేదీల‌లో కొన్ని రూట్ల‌లో రైలు మార్గం ర‌ద్దీ ఏర్ప‌డింది. అయితే అది ఇప్పుడు లేదు. దీనికి కార‌ణం, మూడింట రెండు వంతుల రైళ్ళు బీహార్‌, ఉత్త‌ర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్ రూట్ల‌లో న‌డ‌వ‌డం, ఆరోగ్య సంబంధ ప్రొటోకాల్స్‌ను ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల అధికారులు పూర్తి చేయాల్సి ఉండ‌డంతో టెర్మిన‌ళ్ళ‌నుంచి ఆల‌స్యంగా క్లియ‌రెన్సులు వ‌చ్చాయి. దీనితో ర‌ద్దీ ఏర్ప‌డింది. .అయితే వెంట‌నే ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌తో సంప్ర‌దించి ఈ స‌మ‌స్య‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. అలాగే ప్ర‌యాణానికి ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయ , అనువైన మార్గాల‌ను ఎంపిక చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ళ‌తోపాటు న్యూఢిల్లీని క‌లుపుతూ 15 జ‌త‌ల రైళ్ళు న‌డుస్తున్నాయి. అలాగే జూన్ 1 వ తేదీనుంచి 200 కు పైగా టైమ్ టేబుల్ రైళ్ళ‌ను న‌డిపేందుకు స‌న్నాహాలు చేస్తున్నారు.