Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art will organise virtual tour to commemorate the 115th Birth Anniversary of Ramkinkar Baij tomorrow
25 MAY 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture’s National Gallery of Modern Art will organise virtual tour titled “Ramkinkar Baij | Journey through silent transformation and expressions” to commemorate the 115th Birth Anniversary of Ramkinkar Baij on 26th May 2020. The NGMA takes pride in 639 works of art created by the iconic artist. This virtual tour presents the works of art from the prominent artworks of Ramkinkar Baij from reserve collection of NGMA, grouped in a series of five different themes of (i) Portrait, (ii) Life Study, (iii) Abstract & Structural Composition, (iv) Nature Study & Landscape and (v) Sculptures.
Director General of NGMA Shri Adwaita Charan Gadanayak said that this virtual tour is being launched to pay tribute to the one of the greatest sculptor, painter – an iconic artist of modern India, especially for the young artists to know the kind of restless experiment that the artist had one with forms – figurative and abstractive both.
Shri Gadanayak added that I take pride of the tireless effort of our entire IT Cell to conceive and conceptualize the idea of launching this Virtual Tour and design and develop the same amidst lock down period to facilitate our esteemed visitors with such prestigious collection of NGMA.
This virtual tour also includes ‘Jeevansmriti’ to through light into the memory lane in addition to showcasing 520 works of art by the iconic artist in five distinct categories and three sketch books. At the end of the tour visitors can ‘Join the Conversation’ on the first cultural media platform under the banner of NGMA at https://so-ham.in/ramkinkar-baij-journey-through-silent-transformation-and-expressions/ and also attempt a quiz based on the content of the virtual tour.
Ramkinkar Baij, one of the most seminal artists of modern India, was an iconic sculptor, painter and graphic artist. Ramkinkar Baij (1906-1980) was born in Bankura, West Bengal, into a family of little economic and social standing and grew by his sheer determination into one of the most distinguished early modernists of Indian art. In 1925, he made his way to Kala Bhavana, the art school at Santiniketan and was under the guidance of Nandalal Bose. Encouraged by the liberating, intellectual environment of Santiniketan, his artistic skills and intellectual horizons blossomed, thus acquiring greater depth and complexity. Soon after completing his studies at Kala Bhavana he became a faculty member, and along with Nandalal Bose and Benodebehari Mukherjee played a pivotal role in making Santiniketan one of the most important centres for modern art in pre-Independent India. Ramkinkar'smonumental sculptures are established landmarks in public art. One of the earliest modernists in Indian art, he assimilated the idioms of the European modern visual language and yet was rooted in his own Indian ethos. He experimented restlessly with forms, moving freely from figurative to abstract and back to figurative, his themes were steeped in a deep sense of humanism and an instinctive understanding of the symbiotic relationship between man and nature. Both in his paintings and sculptures, he pushed the limits of experimentation and ventured into the use of new materials. For instance, his use of unconventional material, for the time, such as cement concrete for his monumental public sculptures set a new precedent for art practices. The use of cement, laterite and mortar to model the figures, and the use of a personal style in which modern western and Indian pre-classical sculptural values were brought together was equally radical.
Although, his work was passed over for quite a while, gradually it began to get both national and international attention. He was invited to participate in the Salon des Réalités Nouvelles in 1950 and in the Salon de Mai in 1951. In the national honours began to come his way one after the other. In 1970, the Government of India honoured him with the Padma Bhushan for his irrefutable contribution to Indian art. In 1976 he was made a Fellow of the Lalit Kala Akademi. In 1976, he was conferred the honorary Doctoral Degree of ‘Desikottama’ by Visva Bharati, and in 1979 an honorary D.Litt by Rabindra Bharati University.
Ramkinkar made his last journey, after a period of illness, in Kolkata on the 2nd August, 1980.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ رام کنکر بیج کی 115ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے کل ورچول ٹور کا انعقاد کرے گی
25 MAY 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ، وزارت ثقافت ’رام کنکر بیج- خاموش تبدیلی اور اظہار خیالات کے ذریعہ سفر‘کے عنوان سے 26مئی 2020کو رام کنکر بیج کی 115ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے ورچول ٹور کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ نیشنل گیلری آرٹ ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے) اس عظیم فنکار کے 639 فن پاروں پر فخر محسوس کرتی ہے۔ یہ ورچول ٹور این جی ایم اے کی محفوظ شدہ انتخاب سے رام کنکر بیج کے ممتاز فن پاروں کو پیش کرتاہے۔ ان فن پاروں کو پانچ مختلف موضوعات کی سیریز (I) پورٹ ٹریٹ (تصویر)، (II) زندگی کا مطالعہ، (III)مجرد اور ساختیاتی بناوٹ، (IV)فطرت کا مطالعہ اور قدرتی مناظر، (V) مجسمہ سازی کے گروپ میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
این جی ایم اے کے ڈائرکٹر جناب ادویتا چرن گڈنائک نے کہا ہے کہ اس ورچول ٹور کا انعقاد جدید ہندوستان کے ایک عظیم فنکار کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے کیا جارہا ہے، جنہیں سب سے عظیم مصوروں اور مجسمہ سازوں میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا انعقاد باالخصوص نوجوان فنکاروں کے لیے کیا جارہا ہے، تاکہ انہیں اس عظیم فنکار کے علامتی اور تحریری دونوں ہی شکلوں کے ساتھ کئے گئے اہم تجربات سے واقف کرایا جاسکے۔
جناب گڈنائک نے کہا کہ اس لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران اس ورچول ٹور کو شروع کرنے کے تصور اور اس کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنے پورے آئی ٹی ٹیم کی اہم کوششوں پر فخر محسوس کرتا ہوں۔ اس کا مقصد ہمارے معزز ویزیٹرس کو این جی ایم اے کے بہترین انتخاب سے آسانی کے ساتھ واقف کراتا ہے۔
اس ورچول ٹور میں پانچ الگ الگ زمروں اور تین خاکہ نگاری کی کتابوں میں اس عظیم فنکار کے 520 فن پاروں کی نمائش کے علاوہ ماضی کی یاد کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ’جیون اسمرتی‘ بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس ورچول ٹور کے مشمولات پر مبنی کوئز میں بھی حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
جدید ہندوستان کے سب سے نمایاں فنکاروں میں سے ایک رام کنکر بیج ایک مشہور مصور، مجسمہ ساز اور گرافک آرٹسٹ تھے۔ رام کنکر بیج (1980-1906) کی ولادت مغربی بنگال کے بانکورا میں سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر کمزور ایک خاندان میں ہوئی۔ لیکن وہ اپنے بے پناہ عزم اور حوصلے سے ہندوستانی آرٹسٹ کی شروعاتی جدید ترین فنکاروں میں ایک ممتاز شخصیت شمار کرانے میں کامیاب رہے۔ انہوں نے 1925 میں کلابھون، آرٹ اسکول، شانتی نکیتن کا رخ کیا اور نندلال بوس کے زیر تربیت رہے۔ شانتی نکیتن کے آزادانہ اور دانشورانہ ماحول میں ان کی آرٹ کی صلاحیت خوب پروان چڑھی اور ان کے اندر گہری فکری بصیرت پیدا ہوئی۔ کلا بھون میں اپنی تعلیم مکمل کرنے کے بعد وہ وہیں استاد مقرر ہوئے۔ نندلال بوس اور ونود بہاری مکھرجی کے ساتھ مل کر انہوں نے شانتی نکیتن کو آزادی سے قبل کے ہندوستان میں جدید ترین آرٹ سب سے اہم مرکز بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
شروعاتی دور میں ان کے فن پارے کو مقبولیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے تھوڑا انتظار کرنا پڑا، لیکن رفتہ رفتہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر لوگوں کی توجہ حاصل کرنے میں انہیں کامیابی حاصل ہوئی۔ انہیں یکے بعد دیگرے مختلف قومی اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔ سال 1970 میں حکومت ہند نے انہیں ہندوستانی آرٹ میں گراں قدر تعاون کے لیے پدم بھوشن سے نوازا۔ 1976 میں انہیں للت کلا اکیڈمی کا فیلومقرر کیا گیا۔
رام کنکر نے کولکاتہ میں کچھ عرصہ تک بیمار رہنے کے بعد 2 اگست 1980 میں آخری سانس لی۔