Ministry of Power
Power minister reviews restoration of Power infrastructure post AMPHAN via Video conferencing
25 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Today Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of Power, reviewed the progress of restoration of power systems post AMPHAN cyclone in WB and Odisha with Additional Chief Secretary Power, WB; Principal Secretary, Power, Odisha; CMDs of various DISCOMS; Secretary Power, GoI; Additional Secretary, Power, GoI; CMD, PowerGrid, and other senior officials via video-conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Singh said that the disruption caused by the Cyclone to the power systems was extensive, but the restoration work has been carried out swiftly. He said that the Inter State Transmission System was restored within few hours and Central Power PSUs also provided human resources to carry out power restoration of local power supply in the cyclone affected areas. He expressed confidence that the restoration will be complete in Odisha by today evening itself and the work is in progress in parts of Kolkata and some other districts of West Bengal.
The minister has directed the Ministry that apart from the manpower/assistance already made available they should mobilize additional manpower through NTPC and POWERGRID and make them available to Power Department of West Bengal to assist them in restoration work. They will remain in touch with the State Government, West Bengal, so as to provide them whatever help is necessary.
The review meeting can be seen in backdrop of the statement of the Ministry of power on last Tuesday that it had put in place adequate arrangements/preparedness to handle power supply situation in the wake of Super Cyclonic Storm AMPHAN. 24x7 Control Rooms had been set up at Bhuvneshwar and Kolkata by PGCIL and NTPC. Also, PGCIL had set up a 24x7 Control Room at PGCIL Hqrs/Manesar. The ministry had also assured of all necessary support to State Power Utilities for damages, if any, to State Transmission Lines and other power infrastructure on account of the cyclone. Emergency Restoration Systems (ERS) (32 at 400 kV and 24 at 765 kV) along with adequate man power had already been placed at key locations which were to be used in case any transmission tower collapses and transmission lines disrupted.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے وزیر آر کے سنگھ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سمندری طوفان امفن کے بعد بجلی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کا جائزہ لیا
25 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے مغربی بنگال اور اوڈیشہ میں سمندری طوفان امفن کے بعد بجلی کی خدمات بحال کرنے کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں آج مغربی بنگال کے چیف ایڈیشنل سکریٹری بجلی اور اوڈیشہ کے چیف سکریٹری بجلی، بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی مختلف کمپنیوں کے سی ایم ڈی، سکریٹری برائے بجلی، حکومت ہند، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، بجلی اسی ایم ڈی، پاور گرڈ اور دیگر اعلی افسران کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ بجلی نظام کی بحالی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ سمندری طوفان کے سبب بجلی نظام میں بڑی رکاوٹ آئی ہے، لیکن بجلی خدمات کو بحال کرنے کا کام تیزی سے کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن نظام کو کچھ ہی گھنٹوں کے اندر درست کردیا گیا اور مرکزی بجلی کی پی ایس یو نے طوفان سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں مقامی بجلی سپلائی کی بحالی کے لیے افرادی وسائل بھی مہیا کرائے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اوڈیشہ میں آج شام تک بجلی کی خدمات کی بحالی کا کام پورا ہوجائے گا اور کولکاتہ اور مغربی بنگال کے کچھ اضلاع میں کام چل رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے وزارت کو ہدایت دی کہ پہلے سے دستیاب افرادی قوت، تعاون کے علاوہ وہ این ٹی پی سی اور پاور گرڈ کے توسط سے اضافی افرادی قوت اکٹھا کریں اور انہیں مغربی بنگال کے محکمہ بجلی کو دستیاب کرائیں، تاکہ انہیں بجلی کی خدمات بحال کرنے کے کام میں تعاون مل سکے۔ وہ مغربی بنگال کی ریاستی حکومت کی رابطہ میں رہیں گے، تاکہ جو بھی ضرورت ہو، انہیں پورا کیا جاسکے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کو پچھلے منگل کی روز وزارت بجلی کے بیان کے پس منظر میں دیکھا جاسکتاھے کہ اس نے سمندری طوفان امفن کے مدنظر بجلی سپلائی نظام کو سنبھالنے کے لیے مناسب انتظامات- تیاریاں کی تھیں۔ پی جی سی آئی ایل اور این ٹی پی سی کے ذریعے بھونیشور اور کولکاتہ میں چوبیس گھنٹے، ساتوں دن کام کرنے والا کنٹرول روم قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ ساتھ ہی پی جی سی آئی ایل ہیڈ کوارٹر مانیسر میں چوبیس گھنٹے، ساتوں دن کام کرنے والا کنٹرول روم قائم کرلیا گیا تھا۔ طوفان کے سبب اگر ریاست کو ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں اور دیگر بجلی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو کوئی نقصان ہو، تو اس کے لیے وزارت نے ریاستی پاور یوٹی لیٹیز کو سبھی ضروری تعاون دینے کا یقین دلایا تھا۔ اہم مقامات پر ایمرجنسی بحالی نظام (ای آر ایس) (400 کلو واٹ پر 32 اور 765 کلو واٹ میں 24) ساتھ مناسب افرادی قوت کو پہلے سے ہی تیار رکھا گیا تھا، جن کے استعمال کسی بھی ٹرانسمیشن ٹاور کے منہدم ہونے اور ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں میں رکاوٹ کی صورت میں کیا جانا تھا۔