குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் உதயகிரிக்கு குடிநீர் திட்டத்துக்கான சாத்தியங்கள் பற்றி ஆராய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் நிதி ஆயோக் அமைப்பை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
25 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி ஆயோக் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு. அமிதாப் காந்த், குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு. பரமேஸ்வரன் ஐயர், நீர் வளங்கள், நதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கா புதுப்பிப்பு செயலாளர் திரு யு.பி.சிங் ஆகியோருடன் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடத்தினார். அதில் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் நெல்லூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள வறட்சி பகுதியான உதயகிரியின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் நீர்ப்பாசனத் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றும் பல்வேறு வழிகள் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. இப்பகுதி மக்களின் கவலைகளை, கூட்டத்தினருடன் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
தற்போது குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவராக இருக்கும் திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு, உதயகிரி தொகுதியில் இருந்துதான் கடந்த 1978ம் ஆண்டில் முதன் முறையாக சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினராக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டார். அப்பகுதி மக்களை, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அண்மையில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். அவர்களின் நலன் குறித்து விசாரித்த போது, உதயகிரி பகுதியில் நிலத்தடி நீர் வறண்டு விட்டதாகவும், குளங்கள், ஆழ்குழாய் கிணறுகள் வறண்டு விட்டதாகவும், பல்வேறு நீர் விநியோகத் திட்டங்கள், நீர் தேவைகளை முழுமையாக நிறைவேற்றவில்லை எனவும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரிடம் அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர். தொடர்ச்சியாக 7வது ஆண்டாக இப்பகுதியில் போதிய அளவுக்கு மழைப்பொழிவு இல்லை என அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர். கிருஷ்ணா வடிகால் மற்றும் சோமசீலா திட்டத்தில் இருந்து உதயகிரிக்கு நீர் கொண்டு வரும் வழிகளைக் கண்டறிய வேண்டும் என அவர்கள் திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடுவிடம் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தனர்.
இதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் பற்றி ஆந்திர அரசுடன் ஆலோசித்து ஆய்வு செய்வதாக இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரிடம் அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
இதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப சாத்தியங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்துடன் ஆலோசிக்கும்படி, நீர்வளத்துறை செயலாளருக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார். தண்ணீர் பிரச்னையைப் போக்க நீர் இணைப்பு திட்டம் உட்பட ஆந்திர அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்து விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கை தயாரிப்பது குறித்தும் அவர் ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks Jal Shakti Ministry and NITI Aayog to study the feasibility of drinking water project for Udayagiri in Andhra Pradesh
Vice President discusses the region’s drinking water problems with senior officials
25 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today held a meeting with Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, Drinking Water & Sanitation, and Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and discussed various possible ways in which drinking water and irrigation needs of the drought-prone Udayagiri area, Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh can be met. The Vice President shared with them the concerns of the people of this area.
In the recent past, the Vice President has been talking to people of Udayagiri constituency, from where Shri Venkaiah Naidu, now The Vice President of India was elected as MLA in 1978 for the first time. While enquiring about the general well-being, they informed the Vice President that ground water levels in the area have depleted considerably, most of the tanks/borewells have dried up and various water supply schemes are not serving the water needs to the fullest. They also informed the Vice President that this is the 7th consecutive year where there are no adequate rains. Most of them requested Shri Naidu to find out ways of getting water from Krishna basin or Somasila project.
In today’s discussion with the Vice President, officials suggested that they would explore various options in consultation with the Government of Andhra Pradesh and see what might be the most feasible option.
The Vice President advised Secretary, Water Resources to discuss with Central Water Commission and find out about the technical feasibility. He also suggested that the Detailed Project Report (DPR) and the various ongoing efforts of the State Government to mitigate the water crisis including through the Water Grid project could be studied.
After a preliminary assessment is made, the Vice President advised that a delegation of senior officials from the Ministry of Jal Shakti as well as from NITI Aayog and Central Water Commission could visit the area and interact with the concerned stakeholders to understand the ground reality and suggest a way forward.
The Vice President also spoke to the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh and shared with him the feedback he had received from many of his acquaintances in Udayagiri about the acute drinking water situation in the area. He appraised him of his meeting with senior officials today morning and suggested that it would be good if the State Government and the Government of India could work together to find a sustainable solution to the problem. The Chief Minister responded positively and promised to work towards a solution.