Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks Jal Shakti Ministry and NITI Aayog to study the feasibility of drinking water project for Udayagiri in Andhra Pradesh
Vice President discusses the region’s drinking water problems with senior officials
25 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today held a meeting with Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, Drinking Water & Sanitation, and Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation and discussed various possible ways in which drinking water and irrigation needs of the drought-prone Udayagiri area, Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh can be met. The Vice President shared with them the concerns of the people of this area.
In the recent past, the Vice President has been talking to people of Udayagiri constituency, from where Shri Venkaiah Naidu, now The Vice President of India was elected as MLA in 1978 for the first time. While enquiring about the general well-being, they informed the Vice President that ground water levels in the area have depleted considerably, most of the tanks/borewells have dried up and various water supply schemes are not serving the water needs to the fullest. They also informed the Vice President that this is the 7th consecutive year where there are no adequate rains. Most of them requested Shri Naidu to find out ways of getting water from Krishna basin or Somasila project.
In today’s discussion with the Vice President, officials suggested that they would explore various options in consultation with the Government of Andhra Pradesh and see what might be the most feasible option.
The Vice President advised Secretary, Water Resources to discuss with Central Water Commission and find out about the technical feasibility. He also suggested that the Detailed Project Report (DPR) and the various ongoing efforts of the State Government to mitigate the water crisis including through the Water Grid project could be studied.
After a preliminary assessment is made, the Vice President advised that a delegation of senior officials from the Ministry of Jal Shakti as well as from NITI Aayog and Central Water Commission could visit the area and interact with the concerned stakeholders to understand the ground reality and suggest a way forward.
The Vice President also spoke to the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh and shared with him the feedback he had received from many of his acquaintances in Udayagiri about the acute drinking water situation in the area. He appraised him of his meeting with senior officials today morning and suggested that it would be good if the State Government and the Government of India could work together to find a sustainable solution to the problem. The Chief Minister responded positively and promised to work towards a solution.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং নীতি আয়োগের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের উদয়গিরি অঞ্চলের পানীয় জলের প্রকল্প গুলি খতিয়ে দেখার কথা বলেন
পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে তিনি ঐ অঞ্চলের পানীয় জলের সমস্যার কথা তুলে ধরেন
25 MAY 2020 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৫ মে, ২০২০
ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক অমিতাভ কান্ত,পানীয় জল এবং স্যানিটেশন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী পরমেশ্বরন আয়ার এবং জল সম্পদ,নদী উন্নয়ন এবং গঙ্গা সংস্কার দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী ইউ পি সিংহের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের নেল্লর জেলার খরা পীড়িত উদয়গিরি অঞ্চলের পানীয় জলের সমস্যা এবং জল সেচের সমস্যা কি ভাবে সমাধান করা যায় সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করা হয়েছে। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এই অঞ্চলের মানুষদের সমস্যার কথা তুলে ধরেন।
অতি সম্প্রতিকালে ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী নাইডু, উদয়গিরি সংসদীয় ক্ষেত্রের জনগণের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। উল্লেখ্য, শ্রী নাইডু বর্তমানে ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, ১৯৭৮ সালে এই অঞ্চল থেকে প্রথম বারের জন্য বিধায়ক নির্বাচিত হন। এই অঞ্চলের মানুষদের কুশল সম্পর্কে জানতে গিয়ে শ্রী নাইডু জানতে পারেন যে ঐ অঞ্চলের মাটির নিচের জলের স্তর অনেকটাই নীচে নেমে গেছে পাশাপাশি পুকুর ও নলকূপ গুলিও প্রায় শুকিয়ে গেছে। ফলে জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্প গুলি থেকে তারা প্রয়োজনীয় জল টুকুও পাচ্ছেন না। তাঁরা জানান গত ৭ বছর ধরে টানা ঐ অঞ্চলে বৃষ্টিপাতের পরিমান অনেক কম। তাঁরা উপরাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে কৃষ্ণা জলাধার বা সমাসিলা প্রকল্প থেকে জল সরবরাহের কোনো উপায় খুঁজে বের করার বিষয়টি উত্থাপন করেন।
আজকের বৈঠকে যোগদানকারী আধিকারিকরা জানান, এই বিষয়ে তারা অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সরকারের সঙ্গে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে দ্রুত কি ভাবে এই সমস্যার সমাধান করা যায় সে বিষয়ে পদক্ষেপ নেবেন।
জলসম্পদ দপ্তরের সচিবকে শ্রী নাইডু,কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশনের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে প্রযুক্তিগত দিক গুলি খতিয়ে দেখার পরামর্শ দেন।পাশাপাশি এই অঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহ করতে রাজ্য সরকার যে প্রকল্প গুলি হাতে নিয়েছে তার রিপোর্ট গুলি খতিয়ে দেখারও পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
প্রাথমিক পর্যবেক্ষণের পর, জল শক্তি মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিক, নীতি আয়োগের পদস্ত আধিকারিক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশনের পদস্ত আধিকারিকগণের ঐ অঞ্চল পর্যবেক্ষনের পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। ঐ অঞ্চলের সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে কথা বলে বাস্তব সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য পথ খোঁজার আবেদন করেন শ্রী নাইডু।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি জানান তিনি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গেও উদয়গিরির পানীয় জলের এই সমস্যা বিষয়ে কথা বলেছেন। তিনি আজকের বৈঠকের বিষয়ে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কে বলেন,এর ফলে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্র সরকার যদি এই সমস্যা সমাধানে একযোগে কাজ করে তাহলে ভালো হয়। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ইতিবাচক মনোভাব প্রকাশ করে এবং নিশ্চিত করে বলেন যে এই সমস্যা সমাধানে তিনি কেন্দ্রীয় দপ্তরের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করবেন।