சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லி நசப்கரில் உள்ள சவுத்ரி பிரம் பிரகாஷ் ஆயுர்வேத சரக் சனஸ்தானத்தின் கோவிட்-19 பிரத்யேக சுகாதார மையத்தை டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் பார்வையிட்டார்
24 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி, நசப்கர் பகுதியில் உள்ள சவுத்ரி பிரம் பிரகாஷ் ஆயுர்வேத சரக் சனஸ்தானில் (CBPACS) அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரத்யேக கோவிட்-19 சுகாதார மையத்தை (DCHC) மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் இன்று பார்வையிட்டார்.
கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் மையத்தில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள ஏற்பாடுகளை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். டாக்டர்கள் குழுவினருடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அமைச்சர், கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் நலம் குறித்து விசாரித்தார். கோவிட்-19 சுகாதார மையத்தில் கிடைக்கும் வசதிகள் குறித்தும், ஆயுர்வேத மருந்துகளின் சிகிச்சையால் கிடைத்த பலன் குறித்து நோயாளிகள் கூறியதை அவர் கேட்டறிந்தார்.
இந்த ஆய்வு மற்றும் கலந்துரையாடலுக்குப் பின், சவுத்ரி பிரம் பிரகாஷ் ஆயுர்வேத சரக் சனஸ்தானின், பிரத்யேக கோவிட்-19 சுகாதார மையத்தின் செயல்பாடு குறித்து டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் நிறைவு தெரிவித்தார். ஆயுர்வேத கொள்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில், கோவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிசிக்சை அளிக்கும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவமனைக் குழுவினரின் மனநிலை, ஆர்வம், துணிவு மற்றும் முயற்சிகள் பாராட்டுக்குரியது என அவர் கூறினார். நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயுர்வேதம் மூலம் கொரோன நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில், சவுத்ரி பிரம் பிரகாஷ் ஆயுர்வேத சரக் சனஸ்தான் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது. இது குறித்து சுகாதார அமைச்சர் கூறுகையில், ‘‘இங்கு கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் அளித்த சாதகமான பதில்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கின்றன’’ என்றார். கோவிட்-19 நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தில் ஆயுர்வேதத்தை முன்னணியில் நிறுத்தியற்காக, சவுத்ரி பிரம் பிரகாஷ் ஆயுர்வேத சரக் சனஸ்தான் குழுவினர் மற்றும் அவர்களது அயராத முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் தலைமையை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
கோவிட்-19 சிகிச்சைக்கு இந்தியா எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவர் மேலும் கூறுகையில், ‘‘இன்று நம்மிடம் 422 அரசு பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களும், 177 தனியார் பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களும் உள்ளன. இங்கு பரிசோதிக்கும் திறன் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் 1,50,000 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. நேற்று 1,10,397 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. நேற்று வரை மொத்தம் 29,44,874 பரிசோதனைகளை நாங்கள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளோம்’’ என்றார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள சுகாதார கட்டமைப்புகள் பற்றி அவர் கூறுகையில், ‘‘கோவிட்-19க்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்க நாடு முழுவதும் போதிய சுகாதார கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை 3 பிரிவுகளாகப் பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கோவிட் பிரத்யேக மருத்துமனைகள்(DCHs), கோவிட் பிரத்யேக சுகாதார மையங்கள் (DCHCs) மற்றும் கோவிட் கவனிப்பு மையங்கள்(CCCs). இங்கு போதிய படுக்கைகள் மற்றும் இதர வசதிகள் உள்ளன’’ என்றார். இந்த வசதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறித்து கூறிய அமைச்சர், ‘‘நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 968 பிரத்யேக கோவிட் மருத்துவமனைகள் 2,50,397 படுக்கைகளுடனும், (1,62,237 தனிமை படுக்கைகள் மற்றும் 20468 தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவு படுக்கைகள்); 2,065 பிரத்யேக கோவிட் சுகாதார மையங்கள் 1,76,946 படுக்கைகளுடனும் (1,20,596 தனிமை படுக்கைகள் மற்றும் 10,691 தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு படுக்கைகள்); மற்றும் 7,063 கோவிட் கவனிப்பு மையங்கள் 6,46,438 படுக்கைகளுடனும் உள்ளன’’ என்றார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh vardhan Visits Dedicated Covid-19 Health Centre at Chaudhary Brahm Prakash Ayurved Charak Sansthan, Nazafgarh
CBPACS has Put Up an Exemplary Role In Providing Care to Covid Patients Through Ayurveda - Dr.Harsh Vardhan
24 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, the Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare today visited the Dedicated COVID-19 Health Centre (DCHC) at Chaudhary Brahm Prakash Ayurved Charak Sansthan (CBPACS), Najafgarh, New Delhi.
He reviewed the arrangements at the Centre for treatment of COVID-19 patients.While in the COVID-19 Health center, the Minister also interacted with the team of Doctors and enquired about the wellbeing of COVID-19 patients. He sought their feedback about the facilities available at the COVID-19 Health Centre and the results of treatment by Ayurvedic medicines.
After interaction and inspection of the various facilities of the Centre, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed satisfaction with the working of the CBPACS DCHC. He said that the spirit, enthusiasm, courage and efforts taken by whole team of CBPACS to be the first Ayurveda hospital of India in providing care to the COVID positive patients on the basis of principles of Ayurveda is praiseworthy. CBPACS is playing an exemplary role in providing care to COVID patients through Ayurveda across India. “It is heartening to know the positive feedback of the Covid-19 patients here”, the Health Minister stated. He congratulated the whole team of CBPACS for their tireless efforts and leadership to put Ayurveda on forefront of the COVID-19 response and management.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that “Ayurveda is a traditional medicinal knowledge source from India and there is huge potential in it. Its inherent strength in holistic healing and wellbeing is being put to good use in treatment of the COVID-19 patients at this DCHC. This knowledge and experience will surely prove beneficial to people all over the world, especially in combating the battle against COVID-19”.
Further mentioning about the India’s response to COVID-19, he said, “We have today 422 government laboratories and 177 private laboratory chains. The testing capacity has also been ramped up in both, and as on date, around 1,50,000 tests can be conducted every day. Yesterday itself, we have conducted 1,10,397 tests. Till yesterday, we have conducted 29,44,874 tests.”
Informing about the healthcare infrastructure setup across the country, he said, “Adequate healthcare infrastructure and facilities have been set-up across the country for COVID-19 management. These have been divided into three categories viz. Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCHs), Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHCs) and COVID Care Centres (CCCs) with adequate number of isolation beds, ICU beds and other facilities.” Informing about the number of such facilities, he added, “A total of 968 Dedicated COVID Hospitals have been identified across the country with 2,50,397 Beds (1,62,237 Isolation Beds + 20,468 ICU Beds); 2,065Dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,76,946 Beds (1,20,596 Isolation Beds + 10,691 ICU Beds); and, 7,063 COVID Care Centres with 6,46,438 beds.”
Speaking about the protective equipment, he said, “The country is now making sufficient number of N95 masks and PPE through the ramped up domestic manufacturing sector, and the requirements of the states are being sufficiently met”, he stated. He further informed that States/UTs as well as Central Institutions have been provided with around 109.08 lakhs N-95 masks and around 72.8 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).
Talking about the status of containment of COVID-19 in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Prior to lockdown, on 25th March, 2020, the doubling rate was 3.2 when measured over a period of 3 days, 3.0 when measured over a period of 7 days and 4.1 when measured over a period of 14 days. Today it stands at 13.0 over a 3-day window, 13.1 over a 7-day window and 12.7 when measured over a 14-day window. Similarly, the Fatality rate stands at 2.9% while Recovery Rate has improved to 41.2%. Clearly the situation has improved due to lockdown. This also reflects on the quality of healthcare being provided to the COVID-19 patients.”
Till date a total of 201 patients have been admitted in the CBPACS Centre. Of these, 37 patients have been cured and 100 patients have been advised home isolation. 19 patients have been shifted to Specialty hospitals on review of their medical condition. There has been no casualty in this Centre. Out of total capacity of 270 beds, 135 beds are prepared for intake of COVID-19 patients strictly maintaining all the norms and guidelines issued from time to time regarding care of patients with asymptomatic, mild and moderate symptoms. The 135 beds are spread over 6 wards at ground and second floor of the hospital.
The Union Health Minister was apprised of the management of COVID-19 patients and the triaging and segregation of areas as per the requirement. It was also informed that a special COVID taskforce comprising of senior cadre faculty constituted under the chairmanship of Director – Principal, CBPACS reviews the treatment and management of the COVID-19 patients.
At CBPACS, a holistic approach is observed for treatment of COVID-19 patients following protocol of Ministry of AYUSH. In addition to the Ayurvedic and herbal treatments, the holistic approach also includes yoga, meditation, pranayam, etc.
Dr. R.K. Manchanda, Director (AYUSH), GNCTD, Dr. Vidula Gujjarwar, Director-Principal, CBPACS along with senior faculty and doctors and Ministry officials were also present during the review meeting.