Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh vardhan Visits Dedicated Covid-19 Health Centre at Chaudhary Brahm Prakash Ayurved Charak Sansthan, Nazafgarh
CBPACS has Put Up an Exemplary Role In Providing Care to Covid Patients Through Ayurveda - Dr.Harsh Vardhan
24 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, the Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare today visited the Dedicated COVID-19 Health Centre (DCHC) at Chaudhary Brahm Prakash Ayurved Charak Sansthan (CBPACS), Najafgarh, New Delhi.
He reviewed the arrangements at the Centre for treatment of COVID-19 patients.While in the COVID-19 Health center, the Minister also interacted with the team of Doctors and enquired about the wellbeing of COVID-19 patients. He sought their feedback about the facilities available at the COVID-19 Health Centre and the results of treatment by Ayurvedic medicines.
After interaction and inspection of the various facilities of the Centre, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed satisfaction with the working of the CBPACS DCHC. He said that the spirit, enthusiasm, courage and efforts taken by whole team of CBPACS to be the first Ayurveda hospital of India in providing care to the COVID positive patients on the basis of principles of Ayurveda is praiseworthy. CBPACS is playing an exemplary role in providing care to COVID patients through Ayurveda across India. “It is heartening to know the positive feedback of the Covid-19 patients here”, the Health Minister stated. He congratulated the whole team of CBPACS for their tireless efforts and leadership to put Ayurveda on forefront of the COVID-19 response and management.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that “Ayurveda is a traditional medicinal knowledge source from India and there is huge potential in it. Its inherent strength in holistic healing and wellbeing is being put to good use in treatment of the COVID-19 patients at this DCHC. This knowledge and experience will surely prove beneficial to people all over the world, especially in combating the battle against COVID-19”.
Further mentioning about the India’s response to COVID-19, he said, “We have today 422 government laboratories and 177 private laboratory chains. The testing capacity has also been ramped up in both, and as on date, around 1,50,000 tests can be conducted every day. Yesterday itself, we have conducted 1,10,397 tests. Till yesterday, we have conducted 29,44,874 tests.”
Informing about the healthcare infrastructure setup across the country, he said, “Adequate healthcare infrastructure and facilities have been set-up across the country for COVID-19 management. These have been divided into three categories viz. Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCHs), Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHCs) and COVID Care Centres (CCCs) with adequate number of isolation beds, ICU beds and other facilities.” Informing about the number of such facilities, he added, “A total of 968 Dedicated COVID Hospitals have been identified across the country with 2,50,397 Beds (1,62,237 Isolation Beds + 20,468 ICU Beds); 2,065Dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,76,946 Beds (1,20,596 Isolation Beds + 10,691 ICU Beds); and, 7,063 COVID Care Centres with 6,46,438 beds.”
Speaking about the protective equipment, he said, “The country is now making sufficient number of N95 masks and PPE through the ramped up domestic manufacturing sector, and the requirements of the states are being sufficiently met”, he stated. He further informed that States/UTs as well as Central Institutions have been provided with around 109.08 lakhs N-95 masks and around 72.8 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).
Talking about the status of containment of COVID-19 in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Prior to lockdown, on 25th March, 2020, the doubling rate was 3.2 when measured over a period of 3 days, 3.0 when measured over a period of 7 days and 4.1 when measured over a period of 14 days. Today it stands at 13.0 over a 3-day window, 13.1 over a 7-day window and 12.7 when measured over a 14-day window. Similarly, the Fatality rate stands at 2.9% while Recovery Rate has improved to 41.2%. Clearly the situation has improved due to lockdown. This also reflects on the quality of healthcare being provided to the COVID-19 patients.”
Till date a total of 201 patients have been admitted in the CBPACS Centre. Of these, 37 patients have been cured and 100 patients have been advised home isolation. 19 patients have been shifted to Specialty hospitals on review of their medical condition. There has been no casualty in this Centre. Out of total capacity of 270 beds, 135 beds are prepared for intake of COVID-19 patients strictly maintaining all the norms and guidelines issued from time to time regarding care of patients with asymptomatic, mild and moderate symptoms. The 135 beds are spread over 6 wards at ground and second floor of the hospital.
The Union Health Minister was apprised of the management of COVID-19 patients and the triaging and segregation of areas as per the requirement. It was also informed that a special COVID taskforce comprising of senior cadre faculty constituted under the chairmanship of Director – Principal, CBPACS reviews the treatment and management of the COVID-19 patients.
At CBPACS, a holistic approach is observed for treatment of COVID-19 patients following protocol of Ministry of AYUSH. In addition to the Ayurvedic and herbal treatments, the holistic approach also includes yoga, meditation, pranayam, etc.
Dr. R.K. Manchanda, Director (AYUSH), GNCTD, Dr. Vidula Gujjarwar, Director-Principal, CBPACS along with senior faculty and doctors and Ministry officials were also present during the review meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے نجف گڑھ میں چودھری برہم پرکاش آیوروید چرک سنستھان میں کووڈ-19 صحت مرکز کا دورہ کیا
چودھری برہم پرکاش آیوروید چرک سنستھان نے آیوروید کے ذریعہ کووڈ سے متاثرہ مریضوں کو علاج اور دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں مثالی کردارادا کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
24 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج نئی دلی میں نجف گڑھ کے چودھری برہم پرکاش چرک سنستھان میں کووڈ-19 کے متعلق صحت مرکز کا دورہ کیا۔
جناب ہرش وردھن نے سینٹر میں کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے کئے گئے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا۔کووڈ-19 ہیلتھ سینٹر میں وزیر موصوف نے ڈاکٹروں کی ٹیم کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی اور کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ مریضوں کے علاج ومعالجہ اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 ہیلتھ مرکز میں دستیاب سہولیات کے بارے میں بھی ان سے معلومات حاصل کی اور آیورویدک دواؤں کے ذریعہ علاج کے نتائج کی بھی تفصیلات معلوم کی۔
مرکز کی مختلف سہولیات کا معائنہ اور بات چیت کرنے کے بعد ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے چودھری برہم پرکاش آیوروید چرک سنستھان میں کووڈ-19 سینٹر کے کام کے سلسلے میں اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سنستھان کی پوری ٹیم کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں، جوش، ہمت اور جذبے کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں اور ان کے رول کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔آیوروید کے اصولوں کی بنیاد پر کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ مریضوں کو علاج فراہم کرنے میں یہ پہلا ہندوستان کا آیوروید اسپتال ہے، جس کی جتنی تعریف کی جائے کم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چودھری برہم پرکاش آیوروید چرک سنستھان پورے ہندوستان میں آیوروید کے ذریعہ کووڈ مریضوں کا علاج اور دیکھ بھال کرنے میں مثالی رول ادا کررہا ہے۔وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ یہ بڑی ہی مثبت اور حوصلہ کن بات ہے کہ یہاں کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی علامات کے بارے میں جانکاری معلوم ہوجاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سنستھان کی پوری ٹیم کو ان کی انتھک کوششوں اور قیادت کو مبارکباد دی، جنہوں نے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے آیوروید کو پیش پیش رکھا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ آیوروید ہندوستان کا ایک روایتی طبی، معلوماتی وسیلہ ہے اور اس میں علاج کے کافی گنجائش ہیں۔صحت اور علاج ومعالجے میں اس کی موروثی طاقت کووڈ کےمریضوں کے علاج میں مفید ثابت ہورہی ہے۔ یہ معلومات اور تجربہ کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے میں دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کے لئے یقیناً سود مند ثابت ہوگی۔
کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کے بارے میں مزید ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ نمونوں کی جانچ کے لئے آج ہمارے پاس 422 سرکاری لیباریٹریاں اور 177 پرائیویٹ لیباریٹریاں ہیں۔ ٹسٹنگ کی گنجائش دونوں لیباریٹریوں میں مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے اور آج کی تاریخ تک ہم ہر روز 150000 ٹسٹ کرسکتے ہیں۔ کل ہم نے 110397 ٹسٹ کئے۔ کل تک ہم نے 2944874 ٹسٹ کئے تھے۔
ملک بھر میں حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست اور علاج کے لئے ملک بھر میں مناسب حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ انہیں تین زمروں میں تقسیم کیاگیا ہے، جن میں ڈیڈکیٹیڈ کووڈ اسپتال، ڈیڈکیٹیڈہیلتھ سینٹر(ڈی سی ایچ سی) اور کووڈ کیئر سینٹر شامل ہیں۔ یہاں آئسولیشن بیڈ، آئی سی یو بستر اور دیگر سہولیات کی مناسب تعداد ہے۔ اس طرح کی سہولیات کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر میں 968 ڈیڈکیٹیڈ کووڈ اسپتالوں میں 250397 بیڈ،( 162237 آئسولیشن بیڈ+ 20468 آئی سی یوبیڈ) کے ساتھ 2065 کووڈ صحت مرکز، 176946 بیڈ(120596 آئسولیشن بیڈ+ 10691 آئی سی یو بیڈ) کے ساتھ اور 7063 کووڈ صحت مراکز کی 646438 بیڈ کے ساتھ شناخت کی گئی ہے۔
تحفظ والے آلات کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک اب گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے ذریعہ پی پی ای اور این95 ماسک کافی تعداد میں تیار کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کی ضرورتیں کافی حد تک پوری کی جارہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ریاستوںاور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اداروں کو تقریباً 109.08 لاکھ این 95 ماسک اور تقریباً 72.8 پی پی ای فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
ملک میں کووڈ-19 کو قابو میں رکھنے کی نوعیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ 25 مارچ 2020 کو لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے کووڈ کے معاملوں کے دوگنا ہونے کی شرح 3.2 تھی۔جب اسے تین دن میں ناپا جاتا تھا۔ 7 دنوں کی مدت میں جب اسے ناپا جاتا تھا تو یہ 3.0 تھی۔ جب 14 دنوں کی مدت میں ناپا جاتا تھا تو 4.1 تھی۔ فی الحال یہ تین دن والے ونڈو پر 13.0، جبکہ 7 دنوں والے ونڈو پر 13.1 اور 14 دن والے ونڈو پر 12.7 ناپی گئی۔ اسی طرح شرح اموت 2.9 ہے، جبکہ مریضوں کے ٹھیک ہونے کی شرح 41.2 ہوگئی ہے۔ واضح طور سے لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب صورتحال میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کو فراہم کی جارہی حفظان صحت کی کوالٹی پر ایک اچھا اثر دکھاتی ہے۔
اب تک کل 201 مریضوں کو چودھری برہم پرکاش چرک سنستھان سینٹر میں داخل کیاگیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 37مریضوں کا علاج کیاگیا ہے اور 100 مریضوں کو ہوم آئسولیشن کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ 19 مریضوں کو خصوصی اسپتالوں میں منتقل کردیاگیا ہے، تاکہ ان کی طبی حالت کا جائزہ لیا جاتا رہے۔ اس سینٹر میں کسی اس وائرس سے کسی کی موت نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ 270 بستروں کی گنجائش میں سے 135 بستر کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے لئے تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور وہاں تمام ضابطے اور رہنما خطوط سختی کے ساتھ برقرار رکھے جارہے ہیں، جو غیر علامات والے ہلکے اور معتدل علامات والے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق وقتا فوقتاً جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ 135 بستر اسپتال کے گراؤن اور سکینڈ فلور پر 6 وارڈوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر کو کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے لئے بندوبست اور ضرورت کے مطابق علاقوں کی ٹرائزنگ(سنگین طور پر) مریضوں کو پہلے دوائیں دینے کا عمل اور دیگر بندوبست کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی اور یہ بھی بتایاگیا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کا علاج اور بندوبست کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اس سنستھان کے ڈائریکٹر پرنسپل کی قیادت میں سینئر کیڈر فیکلٹی پر مشتمل ایک خصوصی کووڈ ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
اس سنستھان میں آیوش وزارت کے پروٹول کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے ایک زبردست طریقہ کار اپنایاگیا ہے۔ آیورویدک اور جڑی بوٹیوں کے علاج ومعالجے کے علاوہ یوگا پرنایام اور مراقبہ سمیت دیگر جامع طریقہ کار بھی اپنایا گیا ہے۔
جی این سی ٹی ڈی کے آیوش کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر کے منچنڈا، چودھری برہم پرکاش چرک سنستھان کے ڈائریکٹر پرنسپل ڈاکٹر ویدولا گوجروال کے ساتھ ساتھ سینئر فیکلٹی اور ڈاکٹروں کے علاوہ وزارت کے افسران بھی جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-2784