Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh vardhan Visits Dedicated Covid-19 Health Centre at Chaudhary Brahm Prakash Ayurved Charak Sansthan, Nazafgarh
CBPACS has Put Up an Exemplary Role In Providing Care to Covid Patients Through Ayurveda - Dr.Harsh Vardhan
24 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, the Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare today visited the Dedicated COVID-19 Health Centre (DCHC) at Chaudhary Brahm Prakash Ayurved Charak Sansthan (CBPACS), Najafgarh, New Delhi.
He reviewed the arrangements at the Centre for treatment of COVID-19 patients.While in the COVID-19 Health center, the Minister also interacted with the team of Doctors and enquired about the wellbeing of COVID-19 patients. He sought their feedback about the facilities available at the COVID-19 Health Centre and the results of treatment by Ayurvedic medicines.
After interaction and inspection of the various facilities of the Centre, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed satisfaction with the working of the CBPACS DCHC. He said that the spirit, enthusiasm, courage and efforts taken by whole team of CBPACS to be the first Ayurveda hospital of India in providing care to the COVID positive patients on the basis of principles of Ayurveda is praiseworthy. CBPACS is playing an exemplary role in providing care to COVID patients through Ayurveda across India. “It is heartening to know the positive feedback of the Covid-19 patients here”, the Health Minister stated. He congratulated the whole team of CBPACS for their tireless efforts and leadership to put Ayurveda on forefront of the COVID-19 response and management.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that “Ayurveda is a traditional medicinal knowledge source from India and there is huge potential in it. Its inherent strength in holistic healing and wellbeing is being put to good use in treatment of the COVID-19 patients at this DCHC. This knowledge and experience will surely prove beneficial to people all over the world, especially in combating the battle against COVID-19”.
Further mentioning about the India’s response to COVID-19, he said, “We have today 422 government laboratories and 177 private laboratory chains. The testing capacity has also been ramped up in both, and as on date, around 1,50,000 tests can be conducted every day. Yesterday itself, we have conducted 1,10,397 tests. Till yesterday, we have conducted 29,44,874 tests.”
Informing about the healthcare infrastructure setup across the country, he said, “Adequate healthcare infrastructure and facilities have been set-up across the country for COVID-19 management. These have been divided into three categories viz. Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCHs), Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHCs) and COVID Care Centres (CCCs) with adequate number of isolation beds, ICU beds and other facilities.” Informing about the number of such facilities, he added, “A total of 968 Dedicated COVID Hospitals have been identified across the country with 2,50,397 Beds (1,62,237 Isolation Beds + 20,468 ICU Beds); 2,065Dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,76,946 Beds (1,20,596 Isolation Beds + 10,691 ICU Beds); and, 7,063 COVID Care Centres with 6,46,438 beds.”
Speaking about the protective equipment, he said, “The country is now making sufficient number of N95 masks and PPE through the ramped up domestic manufacturing sector, and the requirements of the states are being sufficiently met”, he stated. He further informed that States/UTs as well as Central Institutions have been provided with around 109.08 lakhs N-95 masks and around 72.8 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).
Talking about the status of containment of COVID-19 in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Prior to lockdown, on 25th March, 2020, the doubling rate was 3.2 when measured over a period of 3 days, 3.0 when measured over a period of 7 days and 4.1 when measured over a period of 14 days. Today it stands at 13.0 over a 3-day window, 13.1 over a 7-day window and 12.7 when measured over a 14-day window. Similarly, the Fatality rate stands at 2.9% while Recovery Rate has improved to 41.2%. Clearly the situation has improved due to lockdown. This also reflects on the quality of healthcare being provided to the COVID-19 patients.”
Till date a total of 201 patients have been admitted in the CBPACS Centre. Of these, 37 patients have been cured and 100 patients have been advised home isolation. 19 patients have been shifted to Specialty hospitals on review of their medical condition. There has been no casualty in this Centre. Out of total capacity of 270 beds, 135 beds are prepared for intake of COVID-19 patients strictly maintaining all the norms and guidelines issued from time to time regarding care of patients with asymptomatic, mild and moderate symptoms. The 135 beds are spread over 6 wards at ground and second floor of the hospital.
The Union Health Minister was apprised of the management of COVID-19 patients and the triaging and segregation of areas as per the requirement. It was also informed that a special COVID taskforce comprising of senior cadre faculty constituted under the chairmanship of Director – Principal, CBPACS reviews the treatment and management of the COVID-19 patients.
At CBPACS, a holistic approach is observed for treatment of COVID-19 patients following protocol of Ministry of AYUSH. In addition to the Ayurvedic and herbal treatments, the holistic approach also includes yoga, meditation, pranayam, etc.
Dr. R.K. Manchanda, Director (AYUSH), GNCTD, Dr. Vidula Gujjarwar, Director-Principal, CBPACS along with senior faculty and doctors and Ministry officials were also present during the review meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने समर्पित कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य केंद्र चौधरी ब्रह्म प्रकाश आयुर्वेद चरक संस्थान, नजफगढ़ का दौरा किया
आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से कोविड रोगियों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में सीबीपीएसीएस ने अनुकरणीय भूमिका निभाई है- डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
24 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज चौधरी ब्रह्म प्रकाश आयुर्वेद चरक संस्थान (सीबीपीएसीएस), नजफगढ़, नई दिल्ली में समर्पित कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (डीसीएचसी) का दौरा किया।
उन्होंने इस केंद्र में कोविड-19 मरीजों के इलाज के लिए व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा की। कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में रहने के दौरान, मंत्री ने डॉक्टरों की टीम से बातचीत की और कोविड-19 मरीजों की सेहत के संदर्भ में भी जानकारी ली । उन्होंने कोविड-19 स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं के बारे में और आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं द्वारा इलाज के परिणामों के बारे में उनसे प्रतिक्रिया ली।
केंद्र की विभिन्न सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण करने और बातचीत करने के बाद, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीबीपीएसीएस, डीसीएचसी की कार्यप्रणाली पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुर्वेद के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर, कोविड पॉजिटिव मरीजों की देखभाल करने में भारत का पहला आयुर्वेद अस्पताल बनने के लिए सीबीपीएसीएस की पूरी टीम का जज्बा, उत्साह, साहस और प्रयास प्रशंसनीय है। सीबीपीएसीएस पूरे भारत में आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से कोविड रोगियों को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने में अनुकरणीय भूमिका निभा रहा है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, "कोविड-19 रोगियों की सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया को देखकर उन्हें खुशी महसूस हो रही है"। उन्होंने सीबीपीएसीएस की पूरी टीम को उनके अथक प्रयासों और आयुर्वेद को कोविड-19 प्रतिक्रिया और प्रबंधन में सबसे आगे रखने का नेतृत्व करने के लिए बधाई दी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि "आयुर्वेद भारत की एक पारंपरिक औषधीय ज्ञान का स्रोत है और इसमें अपार संभावनाएं हैं। समग्र चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा में अपनी अंतर्निहित शक्ति को इस डीसीएचसी में, कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार में अच्छा प्रयोग करने के लिए रखा जा रहा है। यह ज्ञान और अनुभव निश्चित रूप से दुनिया भर के लोगों के लिए फायदेमंद साबित होगा, विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मुकाबला करने के लिए।
कोविड-19 के लिए भारत की प्रतिक्रिया का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “आज हमारे पास 422 सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं और 177 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं की श्रृंखला हैं। दोनों में ही जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, और आज के समय में, प्रत्येक दिन लगभग 1,50,000 जांच की जा सकता है। कल ही हमने 1,10,397 जांच की है। कल तक हमने 29,44,874 जांच की है।
देश भर में हेल्थकेयर अवसंरचना निर्माण के संदर्भ में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए देश भर में पर्याप्त हेल्थकेयर अवसंरचनाएं और सुविधाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। इन्हें तीन श्रेणियों में विभाजित किया गया है यानी समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल (डीसीएच), समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (डीसीएचसी) और कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीसीसी) पर्याप्त संख्या में आइसोलेशन बेड, आईसीयू बेड और अन्य सुविधाओं के साथ। इस प्रकार की सुविधाओं की संख्या के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “देश भर में कुल 968 समर्पित कोविड अस्पतालों में 2,50,397 बेड (1,62,237 आइसोलेशन बेड + 20,468 आईसीयू बेड) के साथ; 2,065 समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र 1,76,946 बेड (1,20,596 आइसोलेशन बेड + 10,691 आईसीयू बेड) के साथ; और, 7,063 कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों की 6,46,438 बेड के साथ पहचान की गई है।"
उन्होंने सुरक्षात्मक उपकरणों के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा, “देश अब घरेलू विनिर्माण के माध्यम से पर्याप्त संख्या में एन-95 मास्क और पीपीई बना रहा है और राज्यों की आवश्यकताओं को पर्याप्त रूप से पूरा किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय संस्थानों को लगभग 109.08 लाख एन-95 मास्क और लगभग 72.8 लाख व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
देश में कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण की स्थिति के बारे में बात करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “लॉकडाउन से पहले, 25 मार्च, 2020 को, कोविड के मामलों के दोगुने होने की दर 3.2 थी जब 3 दिन में इसे मापा जाता था, 7 दिनों की अवधि में जब इसे मापा जाता था तो 3.0 थी और जब 14 दिनों की अवधि में इसे मापा जाता था तो 4.1 थी। वर्तमान समय में यह 3 दिन वाले विंडो पर 13.0 जबकि 7 दिन वाले विंडो पर 13.1 और 14 दिन वाले विंडो पर 12.7 मापा गया है। इसी प्रकार, मृत्यु दर 2.9% है जबकि रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर 41.2 प्रतिशत हो गई है। स्पष्ट रूप से लॉकडाउन के कारण स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है। यह कोविड-19 रोगियों को प्रदान की जा रही स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता को भी दर्शाता है।
अब तक सीबीपीएसीएस केंद्र में कुल 201 रोगी भर्ती हो चुके हैं। इनमें 37 रोगी ठीक हो चुके हैं और 100 मरीजों को घर पर आइसोलेशन करने की सलाह दी गई है। 19 मरीजों को उनकी स्वास्थ्य स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद स्पेशलिटी अस्पतालों में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है। इस केंद्र में अबतक कोई भी आकस्मिक घटना नहीं हुई है। 270 बिस्तरों की कुल क्षमता में से, कोविड-19 रोगियों के लिए 135 बिस्तरों को तैयार रखा गया है, जहां पर समय-समय पर जारी किए गए सभी मानदंडों और दिशा निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन किया जाता है, जिससे कि अलक्षणी, हल्के और मध्यम लक्षण वाले रोगियों की देखभाल की जा सके। 135 बिस्तरों को 6 वार्डों में बांटा गया है जो अस्पताल की निचली मंज़िल और दूसरी मंजिल पर हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को कोविड-19 मरीजों के लिए प्रबंधन और जरूरत के अनुसार क्षेत्रों की ट्रायजिंग (गम्भीर रोगियों को पहले चिकित्सा देने की विधि) और अलगाव से अवगत कराया गया। उन्हें यह भी बताया गया कि सीबीपीएसीएस के निदेशक-प्राचार्य की अध्यक्षता में वरिष्ठ संवर्ग संकाय के साथ एक विशेष कोविड कार्यबल का गठन किया गया है जो कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार और प्रबंधन की समीक्षा करती है।
सीबीपीएसीएस में, आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रोटोकॉल को ध्यान में रखते हुए कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाता है। आयुर्वेदिक और हर्बल उपचारों के अलावा समग्र दृष्टिकोण में योग, ध्यान, प्राणायाम आदि भी शामिल हैं।
इस समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान डॉ. आर.के. मनचंदा, निदेशक (आयुष), जीएनसीटीडी, डॉ. विदुला गुर्जरवार, निदेशक-प्राचार्य, सीबीपीएसीएस के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ फैकल्टी और डॉक्टर तथा मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।