सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1989 के नियम 32 और 81 में निहित आदेश के अनुसार शुल्क भुगतान की वैधता और शुल्क भुगतान की अवधि में विस्तार के लिए अधिसूचना
24 MAY 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय की पत्र संख्या 40-3/2020-डीएम-1(ए), दिनांक 24 मार्च, 2020 के तहत जारी दिशा-निर्देशों और उसके बाद कोविड-19 के प्रकोप की वजह से पूरी तरह लॉकडाउन लागू करने के संबंध में किए गए संशोधनों के आलोक में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 और केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1989 से संबंधित दस्तावेजों की वैधता के विस्तार के संबंध में 30 मार्च 2020 को एक एडवाइजरी जारी की थी। इसमें प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों को यह सलाह दी गई थी कि जिन दस्तावेजों की वैधता में विस्तार नहीं दी जा सकी या लॉकडाउन की वजह से नहीं दी जा सकती है और जिनकी वैधता 1 फरवरी 2020 को समाप्त हो गई या 30 जून 2020 तक समाप्त हो जाएगी, उन दस्तावेजों को 30 जून 2020 तक वैध माना जाए।
सरकार की जानकारी में यह भी आया है कि देश में लॉकडाउन लागू होने और सरकारी परिवहन कार्यालयों (आरटीओ) के बंद रहने की वजह से केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन अधिनियम 1989 के नियम 32 और 81 में निर्दिष्ट विभिन्न शुल्कों और विलंब शुल्कों को लेकर लोगों को कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। ऐसे मामले भी हैं जिनमें सेवा या नवीकरण के लिए शुल्क का भुगतान पहले ही कर दिया गया है लेकिन लॉकडाउन की वजह से प्रक्रिया पूरी नहीं की जा सकी। वहीं ऐसे भी मामले हैं जहां आरटीओ बंद रहने की वजह से लोग शुल्क जमा नहीं करा पा रहे हैं।
कोविड-19 के दौरान लोगों की सुविधा के उद्देश्य से सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एक वैधानिक आदेश जारी किया है जिसमें यह बताया गया है कि दस्तावेजों के नवीकरण सहित किसी गतिविधि के लिए 1 फरवरी या उसके बाद शुल्क जमा शुल्क कर दिया गया और कोविड-19 महामारी की रोकथाम से उभरी स्थितियों की वजह से वह गतिविधि नहीं की जा सकी तो जमा किया हुआ शुल्क अब भी वैध माना जाएगा और यदि शुल्क जमा करने में एक फरवरी 2020 से लॉकडाउन की अवधि तक विलंब हुआ है तो ऐसे विलंब के एवज में 31 जुलाई 2020 तक किसी भी तरह का अतिरिक्त या विलंब शुल्क नहीं लिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification for extension of validity of fee payment and extension of time period for paying fees as mandated under rule 32 and 81 of Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989
24 MAY 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuant to the guidelines issued by Ministry of Home Affairs vide No.40-3/2020-DM-I(A), Dated 24th March 2020 and subsequent amendments regarding imposition of complete lock down due to outbreak of COVID-19, the MoRTH had issued an advisory dated 30th March, 2020 to all regarding extension of validity of the documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that documents whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which have expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire till 30th June 2020, Enforcement authorities were advised to treat such documents valid till 30th of June, 2020.
It has also come to the notice of the Government that citizens are facing difficulties in respect of various fees/late fees as mandated under rule 32 and 81 of Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989 due to lock down in the country and closure of Government Transport Offices. There are cases where the fees have already been paid, for the service or renewal, however the process could not be completed due to lockdown. Further, there are issues where citizen is finding difficult to deposit fees due to closure of RTO offices.
In order to facilitate citizens during COVID –19, MORTH has issued a statutory order prescribing that the fees paid on or after 1st February 2020 for the activity(s) including renewal and in case such activity(s) is not completed due to conditions for prevention of COVID-19 pandemic, the fees paid shall continue to remain valid. And If there is delay in paying the fees from 1st of Feb, 2020 till the period of lockdown there would not be any additional or late fee yo be charged for such delays till 31st July 2020.