Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Solar sector has huge potential to benefit energy extensive sectors – Shri Nitin Gadkari
Adopt innovative and economically viable business models which can help all the sectors: Shri Nitin Gadkari to Solar Industry representatives
23 MAY 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today held meeting via video conferencing with the members of Maha Solar Sangathan to understand the opportunities in the solar energy sector.
The Minister highlighted the importance of solar energy and said that the sector has a huge potential and can help to reduce the electricity cost significantly. He further mentioned that sectors such as agriculture, warehousing etc. are energy extensive sectors and proper commercial use of solar energy such as solar water pump for irrigation and solar electricity for cold storage can contribute towards reducing power cost.
The Union Minister emphasized on the need of export enhancement along with import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He highlighted that India still imports energy efficient solar panels and encouraged the manufactures to make India self-reliant with the help of “Make in India” products.
The Minister mentioned that for providing much-needed impetus to the MSME sector to deal with the current economic instability, the government has announced several measures under Special Economic Package: Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan including collateral free automatic loan, which will allow the MSMEs to enhance working capital by 20% without providing additional collateral.
Shri Gadkari urged the industry representatives to come up with some new, innovative and economically viable business model which can be implemented in various sector such as agriculture, warehousing etc. to provide low cost sustainable energy. He said that this will not only help to reduce the cost of energy in various sector but also give the required thrust for “Make in India” initiative.
He opined that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for withdrawing Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He said that this can be an opportunity for India to attract foreign investment in the country.
Some of the questions asked and the suggestions given included: Addition of Solar PV in the list of technology under CLCSS scheme, revision of turnover limit in the new MSME definition, subsidy on export for MSME to encourage the manufacturing and reduce import etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں زیادہ توانائی والے شعبوں کے لئے وسیع امکانات موجود ہیں: نتن گڈکری
23 MAY 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 مئی / ایم ایس ایم ای اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج مہا سولر سنگٹھن کے ارکان کے ساتھ شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں مواقع سمجھنے کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے میٹنگ کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے شمسی توانائی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ اس سیکٹر میں وسیع امکانات موجود ہیں اور یہ بجلی کی لاگت میں بڑی حد تک کمی کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ زراعت ، ویئر ہاؤسنگ وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں توانائی کے زیادہ استعمال کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے لئے شمسی توانائی کامناسب طریقے سے تجارتی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جیسے آبپاشی کے لئے شمسی پمپ ، کولڈ اسٹوریج کے لئے شمسی بجلی لاگت میں بڑی حد تک کمی کر سکتی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ گھریلو پیداوار بڑھا کر درآمدات کو کم کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت اب بھی توانائی والے شمسی پینل درآمد کرتا ہے اور انہوں نے پینل بنانے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت میں ہی مصنوعات بناکر میک اِن انڈیا مشن میں مدد کریں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ موجودہ اقتصادی عدم استحکام سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر حکومت نے خصوصی اقتصادی پیکیج کے تحت کئی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ جیسے ، ضمانت کے بغیر خودکار قرض سمیت آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان ، جس کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای اضافہ ضمانت فراہم کئے بغیر 20 فی صد تک ورکنگ کیپٹل میں اضافہ کر سکتا ہے ۔
جناب گڈکری نے صنعتی نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کچھ نئے ، اختراعی اور اقتصادی طور پر مفید کاروباری ماڈل پیش کریں ، جن میں زراعت، ویئر ہاؤسنگ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں کم خرچ اور پائیدار توانائی کی فراہمی کے لئے نافذ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف مختلف شعبوں میں توانائی کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی بلکہ یہ میک اِن انڈیا پہل کو بھی فروغ دے گا ۔
انہوں نے یہ خیال ظاہر کیا کہ صنعت کو علم کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے اختراعات ، صنعت کاری ، سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی ، ریسرچ اور تجربات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیئے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ جاپان کی حکومت نے چین سے جاپانی سرمایہ کاری واپس لینے کے لئے اپنی صنعتوں کو خصوصی پیکیج کی پیشکش کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کے لئے ملک میں بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کا ایک اچھا موقع ہو سکتا ہے ۔
کچھ سوالات اور دیئے گئے مشوروں میں ، سی ایل سی ایس ایس اسکیم کے تحت سولر پی وی کو ٹیکنا لوجی کی فہرست میں شامل کرنا ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی نئی تشریح میں لین دین کی حد پر نظر ثانی ، مینو فیکچرنگ اور درآمدات میں کمی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ای کی بر آمدات پر سببسڈی شامل ہیں ۔
جناب گڈکری نے نمائندوں کے سوالوں کا جواب دیا اور انہیں حکومت کی طرف سے ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا ۔