Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Solar sector has huge potential to benefit energy extensive sectors – Shri Nitin Gadkari
Adopt innovative and economically viable business models which can help all the sectors: Shri Nitin Gadkari to Solar Industry representatives
23 MAY 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today held meeting via video conferencing with the members of Maha Solar Sangathan to understand the opportunities in the solar energy sector.
The Minister highlighted the importance of solar energy and said that the sector has a huge potential and can help to reduce the electricity cost significantly. He further mentioned that sectors such as agriculture, warehousing etc. are energy extensive sectors and proper commercial use of solar energy such as solar water pump for irrigation and solar electricity for cold storage can contribute towards reducing power cost.
The Union Minister emphasized on the need of export enhancement along with import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He highlighted that India still imports energy efficient solar panels and encouraged the manufactures to make India self-reliant with the help of “Make in India” products.
The Minister mentioned that for providing much-needed impetus to the MSME sector to deal with the current economic instability, the government has announced several measures under Special Economic Package: Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan including collateral free automatic loan, which will allow the MSMEs to enhance working capital by 20% without providing additional collateral.
Shri Gadkari urged the industry representatives to come up with some new, innovative and economically viable business model which can be implemented in various sector such as agriculture, warehousing etc. to provide low cost sustainable energy. He said that this will not only help to reduce the cost of energy in various sector but also give the required thrust for “Make in India” initiative.
He opined that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for withdrawing Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He said that this can be an opportunity for India to attract foreign investment in the country.
Some of the questions asked and the suggestions given included: Addition of Solar PV in the list of technology under CLCSS scheme, revision of turnover limit in the new MSME definition, subsidy on export for MSME to encourage the manufacturing and reduce import etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सौर क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा व्यापक सेक्टरों को लाभ पहुंचाने की विशाल क्षमता है: श्री नितिन गडकरी
नवोन्मेषी और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बिजनेस मॉडलों को अपनाएं जो सभी सेक्टरों की सहायता कर सकते हैं: श्री नितिन गडकरी की सौर उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों से अपील
23 MAY 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई एवं सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अवसरों को समझने के लिए आज महा सोलर संगठन के सदस्यों के साथ वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये बैठक की।
मंत्री ने सौर ऊर्जा के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में असीम संभावनाएं हैं और यह बिजली की लागत में उल्लेखनीय रूप से कमी लाने में सहायता कर सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि कृषि, वेयरहाउसिंग आदि जैसे क्षेत्र ऊर्जा व्यापक सेक्टर हैं और सिंचाई के लिए सोलर वाटरपंप तथा कोल्ड स्टोरेज के लिए सौर बिजली जैसी सौर ऊर्जा का समुचित वाणिज्यिक उपयोग बिजली की लागत में कमी लाने की दिशा में योगदान दे सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घरेलू उत्पादन द्वारा विदेशी आयातों का स्थान लेने के लिए आयात प्रतिस्थापन के साथ-साथ निर्यात वृद्धि की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत अभी भी ऊर्जा दक्ष सोलर पैनलों का आयात करता है और विनिर्माताओं को मेक इन इंडियाउत्पादों की सहायता से भारत को आत्म-निर्भर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि वर्तमान आर्थिक अस्थिरता से निपटने के लिए एमएसएमई सेक्टर को बेहद जरुरी प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार ने विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज के तहत कई उपायों की घोषणा की है: आनुषंगिक मुक्त ऑटोमैटिक ऋण सहित आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान जो बिना अतिरिक्त संपाश्र्विक उपलब्ध कराये, एमएसएमई को कार्यशील पूंजी में 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि करने में सक्षम बनायेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों से कुछ नए, नवोन्मेषी तथा आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बिजनेस मॉडल प्रस्तुत करने का आग्रह किया, जिन्हें निम्न लागत टिकाऊ ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कृषि, वेयरहाउसिंग आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा की लागत कम करने में मदद मिलेगी बल्कि मेक इन इंडियापहल को आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन भी प्राप्त होगा।
उन्होंने विचार व्यक्त किया कि ज्ञान को संपदा में रूपांतरित करने के लिए उद्योग को नवोन्मेषण, उद्यमशीलता, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान कौशल तथा अनुभवों पर अधिक फोकस करना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने स्मरण किया कि जापान की सरकार ने चीन से जापानी निवेशों को वापस लेने तथा अन्यत्र कहीं निवेश करने के लिए अपने उद्योगों को विशेष पैकेज की पेशकश की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लिए यह देश में निवेश आकर्षित करने का एक अवसर हो सकता है।
पूछे गए कुछ प्रश्नों तथा दिए गए कुछ सुझावों में निम्नलिखित शामिल थे: सीएलसीएसएस स्कीम के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी की सूची में सोलर पीवी को शामिल करना, नई एमएसएमई परिभाषा में टर्नओवर सीमा का संशोधन, विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने एवं आयात को कम करने हेतु एमएसएमई के लिए निर्यात पर सब्सिडी आदि।
श्री गडकरी ने प्रतिनिधियों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया तथा सरकार से सभी संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।