ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘উমংগ মোবাইল এপ’-ৰ জৰিয়তে বতৰ বি়জ্ঞান বিভাগৰ তথ্য সেৱাৰ সুবিধা
22 MAY 2020 6:57PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ উমংগ মোবাইল এপ-ৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰৰ তথ্য সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। উল্লেখ্য যে, উমংগ মোবাইল এপ-ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপটো হৈছে ইউনিফাইড মোবাইল এপ্লিকেশ্যন ফৰ নিউ-এজ গভাৰ্নেন্স। অসমীয়াত যাক কব পাৰি নতুন যুগৰ শাসনব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে উপযোগী একীভূত মোবাইল সংসাধন বুলি। এই এপটো মাত্ৰ এটাতে সকলো সোমাই থকা বিধৰ। ই একীভূত, সুৰক্ষিত, বহু চেনেলযুক্ত, বহু প্লেটফৰ্ম, বহু ভাষিক আৰু বহু সেৱাৰ বাবে বাৰুকৈয়ে উপযোগী। কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ বিভিন্ন নিকায়-সংস্থা আদিৰ উচ্চ প্ৰভাৱশালী সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মুক্ত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰে শক্তিৱন্ত কৰি তোলা এই এপ-টো ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৭ চনত আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে মুকলি কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সেৱা সমূহক একেটা এপৰ মাধ্যমেৰে নাগৰিকসকলৰ ওচৰত উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰটোৱেই আছিল এই এপৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এই পৰ্যন্ত এইটো এপৰ জৰিয়তে ১২৭টা বিভাগ আৰু ২৫খন ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰায় ৬৬০বিধ সেৱা আৰু প্ৰায় ১৮০বিধ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ বিল পৰিশোধ কৰিব পৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। শেহতীয়া তথ্য মতে, দেশৰ ২.১কোটি এনৰয়ড, আইঅএছ, ৱে আৰু কেএআইঅএছ উপভোক্তাই এই এপ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে।
চৰকাৰী সেৱাসমূহক অনলাইন ব্যৱস্থাৰে উপলব্ধ কৰাই নাগৰিকসকলক ইজ অব লিভিঙৰ আনন্দ দিয়াৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। শেহতীয়া ভাবে, ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ তথ্য সেৱাও এই উমংগ এপ-ৰ জৰিয়তে উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে। এপটোত বতৰ সংক্ৰান্তীয় ৭ ধৰণৰ তথ্য উপলব্ধ হব। সেয়া হৈছে- বতৰৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি; তিনিঘণ্টাৰ মূৰে মূৰে ভাৰতৰ ৮০০টা কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা সংগৃহিত তথ্যৰে দুৰ্যোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকীয়নি; ২৪ঘণ্টা আৰু আগন্তুক ৭টা দিনৰ বাবে দেশৰ ৪৫০খন মহানগৰীৰ বতৰৰ আগলি বতৰা; বৃষ্টিপাত, পৰ্যটন, সতৰ্কবাণী আৰু ঘূৰ্ণি আদিৰ আগতীয়া তথ্য এই এপৰ জৰিয়তে উপলব্ধ হব।
Screenshot_20200521-232416 https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002FIZ5.jpg
উমংগ এপ-ত ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ তথ্যসেৱা উপলব্ধ হোৱা কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে ধৰা-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবগৰাকীয়ে।
উমংগ এপ ডাউনলোড কৰাৰ বাবে 97183-97183 লৈ মিছ কল কৰাৰ উপৰি তলত উল্লেখ কৰা লিংককেইটাও ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰিব।
1. Web: https://web.umang.gov.in/web/#/
1. Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.umang.negd.g2c
1. iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/umang/id1236448857

Ministry of Electronics & IT
IMD Weather Services VIA UMANG Mobile App
22 MAY 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The UMANG mobile app (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) is a Government of India all-in-one single, unified, secure, multi-channel, multi-platform, multi-lingual, multi-service mobile app, powered by a robust back-end platform providing access to high impact services of various organizations (Central and State). Prime Minister of India launched the UMANG App in 2017 to bring major government services on a single mobile app, with a larger goal to make the government accessible on the mobile phone of our citizens. About 660 services from 127 departments & 25 states and about 180 utility bill payment services are live and more are in pipeline. UMANG user base has crossed 2.1 Crore including Android, iOS, Web and KaiOS. Citizens can also access their Digilocker from UMANG and give their feedback after availing any service through Rapid Assessment System (RAS) which has been integrated with UMANG.
MeitY has taken various initiatives in recent past to ease of lives of citizens by facilitating online delivery of Government services. To further enhance the initiatives of Digital India Programme, MeitY has brought the India Meteorological Department (IMD) services on the “UMANG App”.
The following 7 services hosted on http://mausam.imd.gov.in web site of IMD have been on-boarded on UMANG Mobile application:
1. Current Weather -Current temperature, humidity, wind speed, direction for 150 cities updated 8 times a day. Information on sunrise/ sunset and moonrise/ moonset is also given.
2. Nowcast- Three hourly warnings of localized weather phenomena and their intensity issued for about 800 stations, and districts of India by State Meteorological Centers of IMD. In case of severe weather, its impact also is included in the warning.
3. City Forecast Past 24 hours and 7 day forecast of weather conditions around 450 cities in India are given.
4. Rainfall Information- All India district Rainfall information daily, weekly, monthly and cumulative series are available.
5. Tourism Forecast- Past 24 hours and 7 day forecast of weather conditions of around 100 Tourist cities in India are provided.
6. Warnings- The alert issued to warn citizens of approaching dangerous weather. It is colour coded in Red, Orange and Yellow are the alert levels with Red as the most severe category. Issued twice a day for all districts for the coming five days.
7. Cyclone- Cyclone warnings and alerts provides the track of cyclonic storms along with likely time and point of crossing of coast. Impact based warnings, area/district wise, are issued so that appropriate preparation including evacuation of vulnerable areas can be done.
Screenshot_20200521-232416
The IMD services on UMANG App have been inaugurated by Secretary, MoES along with President & CEO, NeGD, DG IMD and Director, NeGD (UMANG) at 1200 Hrs on 22nd May, 2020.
The UMANG App can be downloaded by giving missed call on 97183-97183 and is available at following links for download:
1. Web: https://web.umang.gov.in/web/#/
1. Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.umang.negd.g2c
1. iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/umang/id1236448857