Ministry of Electronics & IT
IMD Weather Services VIA UMANG Mobile App
22 MAY 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The UMANG mobile app (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) is a Government of India all-in-one single, unified, secure, multi-channel, multi-platform, multi-lingual, multi-service mobile app, powered by a robust back-end platform providing access to high impact services of various organizations (Central and State). Prime Minister of India launched the UMANG App in 2017 to bring major government services on a single mobile app, with a larger goal to make the government accessible on the mobile phone of our citizens. About 660 services from 127 departments & 25 states and about 180 utility bill payment services are live and more are in pipeline. UMANG user base has crossed 2.1 Crore including Android, iOS, Web and KaiOS. Citizens can also access their Digilocker from UMANG and give their feedback after availing any service through Rapid Assessment System (RAS) which has been integrated with UMANG.
MeitY has taken various initiatives in recent past to ease of lives of citizens by facilitating online delivery of Government services. To further enhance the initiatives of Digital India Programme, MeitY has brought the India Meteorological Department (IMD) services on the “UMANG App”.
The following 7 services hosted on http://mausam.imd.gov.in web site of IMD have been on-boarded on UMANG Mobile application:
1. Current Weather -Current temperature, humidity, wind speed, direction for 150 cities updated 8 times a day. Information on sunrise/ sunset and moonrise/ moonset is also given.
2. Nowcast- Three hourly warnings of localized weather phenomena and their intensity issued for about 800 stations, and districts of India by State Meteorological Centers of IMD. In case of severe weather, its impact also is included in the warning.
3. City Forecast Past 24 hours and 7 day forecast of weather conditions around 450 cities in India are given.
4. Rainfall Information- All India district Rainfall information daily, weekly, monthly and cumulative series are available.
5. Tourism Forecast- Past 24 hours and 7 day forecast of weather conditions of around 100 Tourist cities in India are provided.
6. Warnings- The alert issued to warn citizens of approaching dangerous weather. It is colour coded in Red, Orange and Yellow are the alert levels with Red as the most severe category. Issued twice a day for all districts for the coming five days.
7. Cyclone- Cyclone warnings and alerts provides the track of cyclonic storms along with likely time and point of crossing of coast. Impact based warnings, area/district wise, are issued so that appropriate preparation including evacuation of vulnerable areas can be done.
Screenshot_20200521-232416
The IMD services on UMANG App have been inaugurated by Secretary, MoES along with President & CEO, NeGD, DG IMD and Director, NeGD (UMANG) at 1200 Hrs on 22nd May, 2020.
The UMANG App can be downloaded by giving missed call on 97183-97183 and is available at following links for download:
1. Web: https://web.umang.gov.in/web/#/
1. Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.umang.negd.g2c
1. iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/umang/id1236448857

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کی موسم سے متعلق خدمات کے لئے امنگ موبائل ایپ
22 MAY 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 ؍مئی، 2020،امنگ موبائل ایپ (نئے عہد کی حکمرانی کے لئے متحدہ موبائل ایپلی کیشن) حکومت ہند کا ایک آل ان ون سنگل، یونیفائڈ محفوظ ملٹی چینل ، ملٹی پلیٹ فارم ، کثیر لسانی اور کثیر خدمات والا موبائل ایپ ہے جو کہ زبردست بیک اینڈ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ چلایا جارہا ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ مختلف اداروں (مرکزی اور ریاستی) کی متاثرن کن خدمات تک رسائی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم نے شہریوں کو موبائل فون پر حکومت تک رسائی فراہم کرانے کے ایک بڑے مقصد کے تحت ایک سنگل موبائل ایپ پر بڑی سرکاری خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے 2017 میں امنگ ایپ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ 127 محکموں اور 25 ریاستوں کی تقریباً 660 خدمات اور 180 یوٹیلیٹی بل ادائیگی خدمات لائیو ہیں اور مزید خدمات پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔ امنگ استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد 2.1 کروڑ سے تجاوز کرچکی ہے، جن میں اینرائڈ، آئی او ایس، ویب اور کے اے آئی او ایس شامل ہیں۔ امنگ سے شہری اپنے ڈیجی لاکر تک بھی رسائی کرسکتے ہیں اور ریپڈ اسیسمنٹ سسٹم (آر ایس ایس)، جو کہ امنگ کے ساتھ مربوط ہے، کے ذریعہ کوئی خدمت حاصل کرنے کے بعد اپنا فیڈ بیک دے سکتے ہیں۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے حکومت کی خدمات کی آن لائن ڈلیوری کی سہولت فراہم کراتے ہوئے شہریوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے حال ہی میں مختلف النوع پہل قدمیاں انجام دی ہیں۔ ان پہل قدمیوں کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرنے کے لئے آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعہ لائے گئے امنگ ایپ کی خدمات کو فراہم کرانے کے لئے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کی پہلی ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی کی ویب سائٹ http://mausam.imd.gov.in پر دی گئیں درج ذیل 7خدمات امنگ موبائل ایپلی کیشن پر ڈالی گئی ہیں:
ان 7خدمات میں فوری موسمیاتی حالات، مقامی موسمیات کی کیفیت کے سلسلے میں 3گھنٹے پر مشتمل انتباہ اور پیشین گوئیاں، شہروں سے متعلق پیشین گوئیاں یعنی پچھلے 24 گھنٹے اور 7دنوں کے موسمیاتی حالات کی تفصیلات، بارش سے متعلق اطلاعات، سیاحت سے متعلق اطلاعات، انتباہ اور سمندری طوفان سے متعلق انتباہ وغیرہ ان موضوعات میں شامل ہیں۔
Description: Screenshot_20200521-232416 https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0025R6Y.jpg
امنگ ایپ پر محکمہ موسمیاتی کی خدمات کا ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے نیشنل ای گورننس کے پریزیڈنٹ اور سی ای او ، محکمہ موسمیات کے ڈی جی اور این ای جی ڈی (امنگ) کے ڈائرکٹر کے ساتھ 22 مئی 2020 کو دوپہر 12 بجے افتتاح کیا۔
امنگ ایپ 97183۔97183 پر مسڈ کال دیکر ڈاؤ لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے اور یہ ایپ درج ذیل لنکوں پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کیلئے دستیاب ہے:
1. Web: https://web.umang.gov.in/web/#/
2. Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.umang.negd.g2c
3. iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/umang/id1236448857