Ministry of Science & Technology
Food and Immunity: Correlation to combat against COVID-19
23 MAY 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Jyoti Sharma / S.K. Varshney
The outbreak of the current pandemic has affected the lives of people, their health, and wellbeing. The sudden disruption of daily routine, undesired laws of social distancing, and receiving a flood of information puts all of us at risk of mental stress and dilemma. Persistent fear, anxious mood, irritability, feelings of guilt, pessimism and worthlessness, insomnia, loss of appetite or weight gain, poor concentration and, worsening of chronic health problems may be an indication that stress is affecting our health and immunity. During the lockdown period, our existing underlying diseases may also trigger in the absence of adequate physical activities and fear of the pandemic. So, there is a need to strengthen our physical strength and immunity system even if we do not have any lifestyle disease.
In the absence of any prescribed treatment, vaccine and therapeutic recommendations being available against COVID-19, governments of most countries and several authorised international health agencies like the World Health Organisation, the British Dietetic Association, and the UD Food and Administration are emphasizing on maximum use of raw vegetables and fruits, nuts, and seeds; pulses and wholegrain foods; unsaturated oils; limit the intake of soda, salt, sugar, and trans fats; and stop eating junk and sugary food. Apart from food, guidelines also recommend physical exercises, meditation and adequate sleep, and good exposure to sunlight.
These recommendations and guidelines have already been a part of the ancient healing system of India, i.e. Ayurveda, which suggests that life is standing on four pillars, namely, Aahar (diet), Vihar (lifestyle), Achar (conduct of individual with the external world) and Vichar (mental health). According to this, food is like a medicine that can recuperate an individual by establishing the connection between elements of life, food, and body. Individuals’ temperament, physical and emotional states can be determined and regulated by their food choices, quantities, and lifestyle. It is well known that there is a close relationship among genes, environment, food, and emotional factors that lead to a bidirectional vicious cycle of mood, food, and lifestyle diseases. Ayurveda recommends the intervention of healthy lifestyles, meditation, pranayama, adequate sleep, and Satvik food to live a healthy, peaceful life and fight against various diseases including COVID-19.
Ayurveda considers that proper food selection and dietary schedule help to maintain holistic health with a calm mind. Bhagwad Gita and Yoga Shastras divided food into three types based on their qualities (termed as gunas). They are Sathva (satoguna), Rajasa (rajoguna), and Thamasa (tamoguna). Sathva means goodness, whereas Rajasa means aggressive/active, and ordered from “best” to “worst”. Thamasa means inactive. A Satvik diet is meant to include foods and eating habits that are natural, vital and energy-containing and provides calmness, purity and promote longevity, intelligence, strength, health and delight. Examples of Satvik food items are fruits, vegetables, sprouted grains, cereals, nuts and seeds, low fat milk and milk products, pure fruit juices, and cooked food that is consumed within 3-4 hours of cooking, etc.
A Rajasic diet, the mode of passion, is one that is overly spicy, hot, or fried with pungent, sour, and salty taste. Rajasic food possesses attributes of negativity, passion, and restlessness. Examples of Rajasic food are caffeinated drinks (like coffee, fizzy soft drinks, tea), sugary foods (chocolate, cake, biscuits, chips, etc), or spicy food. As these foods are rich in glucose, they may provide immediate energy but eventually destroys the mind-body equilibrium, feeding the body at the expense of the mind.
A Tamsik diet, the mode of ignorance, is one that consists of overcooked, stale, fast, reheated, microwaved, or frozen food; dead food such as meat, fish, poultry, eggs; alcohol, cigarettes, and drugs of addiction. Tamsik foods are hard to digest and gift inertia, dullness, and induce sleep. All these are an important cause of obesity, diabetes, heart, and liver disease.
Rajasic and Tamsik foods, available as processed and junk foods, are full of of carbohydrates, sugar, and trans-fat in high proportions. The combination of high-fructose corn syrup (HFCS) and table sugar has become a primary choice of food industries as a sweetener due to its better shelf-life, more palatability and competitive price. This resulted in an additional 30% increase in overall sweetener intake and inability to regulate the hormones insulin and leptin and to inhibit the production of ghrelin, all factors that are known to affect the satiety centre in our brain, regulate blood glucose levels and appetite. Fast foods and fried foods like French fries, doughnuts, cakes, pie crusts, biscuits, frozen pizza, cookies, crackers, and stick margarines are made up by using hydrogenated or artificial trans-fats (or trans-fatty acids) which meets their food processing needs, easy to use, inexpensive and can be used many times in the commercial fryers. High sugar, high-fat and animal protein diets lead to disruption in the regulation of blood glucose levels, fat build-up in the liver, high uric acid concentrations,reduced kidney function and increase in arteriolar thickening, and fat deposition.
On the other hand, food rich in Prana (‘life-force’) is a combination of carbohydrates, fats, rich in dietary fibre, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants with a limited amount of sugar, salt and oil, and no animal fat. It can be digested easily and utilize the six tastes in Ayurveda (sweet, sour, salty, pungent, bitter, astringent). Satvik food with recommended physical exercise, adequate rest, and a positive mindset is a source of energy and can reduce the risk of high body mass index, coronary artery disease, obesity, hypertension, type 2 diabetes, and osteoporosis. Satvik food is pure, natural, strong, wise, and full of energy to provide calmness and peace to the mind, thereby resulting in longevity of life in an individual.
On the other hand, Rajasic and Tamsik food like onion, garlic, asafoetida, caffeinated tea, and coffee; fried, spicy, high in sugar, and junk foods induce restlessness, lethargy, and sleep. Food like garlic and onion may be good as medicine but not for daily consumption. The daily consumption of food, which stimulates the nervous system, may lower the possibilities of experiencing life.
Food choices during the current pandemic
Recommended Food
Avoid (but could be taken rarely to satisfy taste buds)
Not Recommended
Fibrous food in the form of raw or freshly cooked colourful vegetables and fruits (good sources of vitamins A, C and E, as well as antioxidants, folate, and fibre
(opt steaming, grilling or sautéing cooking methods)
Less spicy and oily food
Garlic, onion, unseasonal veggies in a limited amount
Fried, over spicy and overcooked, or stale food
Pulses and wholegrain foods (oats, brown pasta, millet, and rice, quinoa and whole-wheat fresh chapatis and wraps)
Brown bread
Refined, processed grain foods (white pasta and rice, and white bread), deep-frozen foods
Low-fat or reduced-fat versions of milk and dairy products like curd, yoghurt (rich in probiotics that strengthen the digestive tract).
White meats like poultry and fish that are generally lower in fats than red meat; processed meat (though it is not a part of Satvik food)
Red meat
Unsalted nuts and seeds (like pumpkin, sunflower, and flax). They are great sources of vitamin E, niacin, riboflavin, protein, healthy fat, antioxidants, and fibre.
Homemade low fat/sugar snacks like idli, dosa, dhokla, upma, daliya, brown bread with pea-nut butter
Snacks that are high in salt and sugar (cookies, samosa, cakes, and chocolate); pickles, jams
Egg yolks, and fortified breakfast cereals
Canned food, used after washing it to remove extra salt or sugar
Unsaturated fats (e.g., found in fish, avocado, nuts, olive oil, soy, canola, sunflower and corn oils). The fat intake is recommended less than 30% of total energy intake, of which no more than 10% should come from saturated fat.
Saturated fats (e.g., found in fatty meat, butter, coconut oil, cream, cheese, and lard)
Trans-fats (processed food, fast and fried food, snacks, frozen pizza, pies, cookies, margarines, and spreads)
Fresh fruit juices, low fat lassi, chaaz, lemon water, coconut water/ hot water, herbal tea (packs a big punch of polyphenols, flavonoids, and antioxidants that destroy free radicals)
Soft drinks or sodas and other drinks that are high in sugar (e.g., packed fruit juices; fruit juice concentrates and syrups; flavoured milks and water; energy and sports drinks; and yogurt drinks, caffeinated tea, coffee, ready-to-drink tea, and coffee
Alcohol, tobacco, drugs
Honey and jaggery
Brown sugar
White sugar
Indian herbs:
Coriander (Dhaniya), turmeric (contain Curcumin), fenugreek (methi), tulsi (Basil), cumin (jeera), fennel (sonph), cloves, black pepper (Kalimirch, contain Piperine), cinnamon (dalchini), ginger and curry leaves.
These spices have antioxidant, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, act as immune booster and may help to flush out any sinuses from the body.
Rock salt (limit salt intake to 5 grams (equivalent to a teaspoon) a day.
Iodised salt
Non-iodised salt
The current guidelines of the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, recommend self-care guidelines for preventive health measures and boosting immunity. These guidelines recommend herbal tea and decoction (Kadha) made from Tulsi, Dalchini, Kalimirch, Shunthi (Dry Ginger) and Munakka (Raisin) with jaggery and/or fresh lemon juice to enhance the taste as immunity promoting measures against COVID-19. Guidelines also recommend avoiding cold, frozen, and heavy foods, which is a clear indication to avoid Rajasic and Tamsik food. Recommendations such as to take appropriate rest, timely sleep, exposure to sunlight, and practice of Yogasana and Pranayama also help to balance our body, mind, and lifestyle.
It is recommended that in this time of uncertainties and non-availability of treatment, it is important to remain healthy and peaceful. Good food with other recommendations, as explained in the above table, would help in building up our immunity as well as burst the stress while combating against COVID-19.
(Written by: Jyoti Sharma,Senior Scientist, DST and S.K. Varshney, Head, International Bilateral Cooperation Division, Department of Science and Technology.
The views expressed in the article are those of the authors and not of the organisation they belong to.)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کووڈ19- کے خلاف لڑائی میں خوراک اور قوت مدافعت کی باہمی تعلق
23 MAY 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
جوتی شرما ، ایس کے وارشنی
موجودہ وبا کے حالات میں لوگوں کی زندگی اور ان کے صحت کے رہن سہن کو کافی متاثر کیا ہے۔ روز مرزہ کی زندگی میں اچانک خلل پڑا ہے۔ ایک دوسرے سے دوری بنائے رکھنے کے نا پسندیدہ اصول اور اطلاعات ومعلومات کے سیلاب میں ہم سب کو ذہنی تناو کے خطرے اور الجھن میں ڈال رکھا ہے۔ نامتناہی خوف وہراس اور چڑچھڑا پن ذہنی خوف پن احساس جرم اور مایوسی اور لا قانونیت، بے خاطر بھوک میں کمی ، وزن میں بڑھنا اور طویل عرصے تک صحت کے مصائب قائم رہنا۔ اس بات کے اشارے ہو سکتے ہیں کہ ذہنی تناو ہماری صحت اور تندرستی کو متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ لاک ڈاون کے مدت کے دوران ہمارے اندرونی بیماریاں بھی مناسب جسمانی سرگرمیوں کی عدم موجودگی اور وبائی بیماری کے خوف سے متاثر ہو سکتی ہیں۔ لہذا ہمیں جسمانی طاقت اور قوت مدافعیت کے نظام کو تقویت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ گرچہ ہمیں طرززندگی کی کوئی بیماری نہ ہو تب بھی ہمیں اس امور کا لحاظ رکھنا ہوگا۔
کووڈ19- سے بچنے کے لیے کسی طے شدہ علاج ٹیکہ اور دواوں سے متعلق شفارسات کی عدم موجودگی میں زیادہ تر ملکوں کی حکومتوں اور عالمی صحت ادارہ ڈبلیو ایچ او، برٹشت ٹائٹیزک ایسوسی ایشن اور یو ڈی فوڈ اینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن جیسی مختلف مزاج جیسی صحت ایجنسیاں زیادہ طر سبزیوں اور پھلوں بادام اور میوہ جات، دالوں اور ثابت اناجوں غیر منجمد تیلوں کا استعمال کرنے اور سوڈا نمک، چینی اور ٹرانس فیٹ کا محدود استعمال اور جنک فوڈ اور چینی ملے ہوئے خوراک کا استعمال بند کرنے پر زور دے رہی ہیں۔ ان کے رہنما خطوط میں خوراک کے علاوہ جسمانی آرام، مراقعہ اور مناسب مقدار میں نیند لینے اور کھلے میں دھوپ سینکنے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ شفارسات اور رہنما خطوط ہندوستان کے قدیم علاج ومعالجہ کے نظام یعنی آیوروید کا ایک حصہ رہے، جو بتاتے ہیں زندگی (آہار ،خوراک ، ویہار ، طر زندگی آچاریہ (کسی فرد کا بیرون دنیا سے کافی تعلق اور وچار، ذہنی تندرستی ) جیسے چار ستون پر ٹکی ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق خوراک ایک طرح کی دوا ہے۔ جو زندگی کے عناصر خوراک اور جسم کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرکے کسی کو بھی صحت مند کر سکتا ہے۔ کسی بھی فرد کے ذاتی مزاج اس کے جسمانی اور ذہنی حالات کا تعین اس کی پسند کی خوراک کی مقدار اور طرزندگی کے کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ چین ماحوال اور خوراک جذباتی عوامی کے مابین ایک قریب رشتہ ہے۔ جو مزاج کی خرابی خوراک اور طرززندگی سے جڑی بیماریوں کے جانب لے جاتا ہے۔ آیوروید ایک صحت مند اور پرسکون زندگی جینے اور کووڈ19- سمیت مختلف بیماریوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے صحت مند طرز زندگی مراقبہ۔ پرم عام ، مناسب نیند اور ساتویک خوراک لینے کا مشورہ دیتا ہے۔
آیوروید کا ماننا ہے کہ مناسب خوراک کا انتخاب اور مناسب وقت پر کھانا کھانے سے پرسکون دماغ کے ساتھ مکمل صحت بنائے رکھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ بھاگوت گیتا اور یوگ شاستروں نے خوراک کو ان کی خصوصیات کی بنیاد پر تین اقسام کا بتایا ہے۔ وہ ہیں۔ پرت وے (ستوگن) راجس (رجوکن) کامس (سموگن ہیں)۔ ستو کا مطلب سادھوتا، راجس کا مطلب سرگرم حملہ آور اور بہتر سے بدتر کی جانب ہے۔ کامس کا مطلب غیر متحرک ہوتا ہے۔ ساتویک کے خوراک کا مطلب ایسی کھانے کی عادتوں کو اپنانا ہے، جو قدرتی اور توانائی سے بھر پور ہو، جو سکون اور ہمت عطا کرتا ہو اور طویل عمر طاقت اور خوشیوں کو بڑھاتا ہو۔ ساتویک خوراک کی مثال خالی سبزی اور ثابوت اناج ، بادام اور میوہ جات دودھ اور دودھ سے تیار مصنوعات پھلوں کا رس اور پکایا ہوا کھانا، جو پکانے کے تین چار گھنٹے کے اندر کھا لیا جائے۔
راجسی خوراک وہ ہے، جو کافی مسالے دار گرم یا تیخہ کھٹہ اور نمکین ذائقے کے ساتھ پکایا گیا ہو۔ راجسی خوراک منفی سوچ شہوت اور بے چینی بڑھانے والی ہوتی ہے۔ راجسی خوراک کی مثال کوشن سے ملی ہوئی مشروبات (کافی، زیل چائلڈ) چینی ملی ہوئی خوراک ، (چاکلیٹ ، بسکٹ، چپس) یا مسالے دار کھانے کی اشیا ہے۔ ان غذائی اشیا میں گلوکوز زیادہ ہونے کی وجہ سے جسم پر فوری طور پر توانائی ملتی ہے، لیکن یہ دھیرے دھیرے دماغ اور جسم کے درمیان توازن کو بگاڑ دیتا ہے۔
تامسک خورک وہ ہے، جو ضرورت سے زیادہ پکایا ہوا ہو۔ بانسی پھر سے گرم کیا ہوا مائیکرو ویب میں پکایا ہوا یا ٹھنڈہ جمایا ہوا کھانا۔ گوشت، چھلی، انڈے جیسی غذا۔ الکوحل، سگریٹ اور نشہ آور دوائیاں ہیں۔ تامسک خوراک ہضم نہیں ہوتا ہے اور یہ منفی سوچ سے سستی اور کاہلی پیدا کرتی ہے۔ نیز سونے کے لیے تحریک دیتی ہے۔ ایسی غذا موٹاپا، شوگر ، دل کی بیماری کے اصلی اسباب ہیں۔
ڈبہ بن خوراک اور جنگ فوڈ کی شکل میں دستیاب راجسی اور تامسی غذا میں کاربوہایڈریڈ چینی اور ٹرانسپیڈ بڑی مقدار میں ہوتے ہیں۔ زیادہ فرک فورس شوگرسیر(ایس ایکش سی ایف) اور چینی کی ملاوٹ اپنے ذخیرہ اور استعمال ہونے تک کی طویل مدت ذائقہ اور کم قیمت کی وجہ سے مٹھاس بڑھانے والے (شیوٹنر) کی شکل میں استعمال ہونے کے لیے بھارت کی صنعت کی پہلی پسند بنا ہوا ہے۔ 20 فیصد زیادہ بڑھوتری ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے انسولین لفٹن ہاربون جیسے متوازن رکھنے کی صلاحیت گھٹ جاتی ہے۔ یہ سبھی ہارمون دماغ کے مرکز کو متاثر کرتے ہیں اور خون میں شوکر کی سطح کو کنٹرول کرنے والے ہوتے ہیں۔ برنچ فرائض کے بسکٹ جمایا ہوا پجہ کوکیز کریکر اور ماجرین (نقلی مکھن) جیسے فاس فوڈ اور تلی ہوئی خوراک ہائیڈروجن ملے ہوئے یا ٹرانسفیڈ سے بنتے ہیں، جو خوراک کی صنعت کی ضروت کو پورا کرتے ہیں ، یہ استعمال میں آسان اور سستا ہیں اور بازار میں کئی بار فروخت ہو سکتے ہیں۔ زیادہ چینی زیادہ فیڈ اور جانورں کے پروٹین سے بنا ہوا کھاناخون میں شوگر کی مقدار کو درست رکھنے میں مانع ہوتا ہے۔ کڈنی کے کام کاج کو گھٹانے اور دل کے سریانوں میں چربی جمانے کی وجہ بنتا ہے۔
دوسری طرف پران سے مالا مال خوراک کاربوہائی ڈریٹ ریشہ دار خوراک وٹامن ، معدنیات آکسیجن والے اجزا کے ساتھ مناسب مقدار میں چینی، نمک اور تیل کا استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ جس میں جانوروں کی چربی نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ یہ آسانی سے ہضم ہو سکتا ہے اور اس میں آیوروید کے سبھی چھ ذائقے، میٹھا، کھٹا، نمکین، تیکھا، کڑوا کسیلا کا استمعال ہوتا ہے۔ جسمانی آرام مناسب نیند اور مثبت سوچ کے ساتھ ساتویک خوراک توانائی کا ذریعہ ہوتا ہے اور یہ اعلیٰ جسمانی ہضم اشاریہ ، کورونری موٹاپا ہیپرٹینشن کے خطرے کو کم کرتا ہے۔ ساتویک بھوجن بالکل صاف ستھرا قدرتی مضبوط صحت مند اور دماغ کو سکون فراہم کرنے کے لیے توانائی سے بھرپور ہوتی ہے اور اس سے کسی شخص کی عمر بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ جب کہ دوسری جانب پیاز ، لہسن ، ہینگ ، کافی تلا بھونا ہوا مسالے دار کھانا اور جنگ فوڈ جیسے راجستی اور تامسی خوراک بے چینی، سستی اور نیند کو بڑھا دیتی ہے۔ پیاز اور لہسن جسی کھانے کی چیز دوائی کی شکل میں اچھی ہو سکتی ہے، لیکن یہ روز کھانے کے لائق نہیں ہے۔
موجودہ وبا کے حالات دوران خوارک کے متبادل
غیر شفارس کردہ خوراک
ان کھانوں سے بچییں (لیکن کبھی کبھی ذائقہ بدلنے کے لیے کھایا جا سکتا ہے)
شفارش کردہ کھانا
تلی ہوئی ، حد سے زیادہ مسالہ دار ، زیادہ پکی ہوئی یا کھلی ہوئی...
کم مسالہ دار اور تیل والا کھانا
لہسن ، پیاز اور موسمی سبزیوں کی ایک محدود مقدار
کچے یا تازہ پکے ہوئی ہوئی رنگین سبزیوں اور پھلوں کی شکل میں ریشے دار خوراک (وٹامن اے ، سی اور ای کے اچھے پولیٹ اور فائبربھی موجود) متبادل ، کھانا پکانے کے دیگر طریقے
بہتر ، پروسس شدہ اناج (سفید پاستا اور چاول اور سفید روٹی ، منجمد کھانا)
براونڈ بریڈ
دلہن اور ثابوت اناج
( جو ، براون پاستا ، باجرا اور چاول اور گہیوں کی تازی روٹیاں )
ریڈ میٹ
مرغی اور مچھلی جیسے سفید گوشت ، جس میں عام طور پر سرخ گوشت سے کم چربی ہوتی ہے ، پراسس شدہ گوشت ہیں۔ (اگرچہ یہ شیطانی کھانے کا حصہ نہیں ہے)
دودھ کی مصنوعات جیسے کم چربی یا کم چربی والا دودھ اور دہی ، دہی
(پروبائیوٹکس سے بھرپور جو نظام انہضام کو مستحکم رکھتے ہیں)
نمکین اور نمکین چینی (کوکیز ، سموسے ، کیک ، چاکلیٹ) اچار ، جام
گھریلو کم چربی / شکر دار نمکین جیسے بھوری روٹی جیسے ادلی ، ڈوسہ ، ڈھکلہ ، اوپما ، دلیا ، پی نٹ مکھن
غیر محلول گری دار میوے اور بیج
(کدو ، سورج مکھی ، فلاسیسیڈ) وٹامن ای ، نیاکسین ، رائبو فلاوین ، پروٹین ، صحت مند چربی ، اینٹی آکسیڈینٹ اور فائبر کے تمام عظیم وسائل ہیں۔
زیادہ نمک یا چینی کو دور کرنے کے لئے دھونے کے بعد ڈبے والا کھانا کھائیں
انڈے کی زردی اور اناج کا ناشتہ
رانس کی چربی (پروسیسڈ فوڈ ، فاسٹ اور فرائیڈ فوڈ ، نمکین ، منجمد پیزا ، کوکیز ، مارجرین (مارجرین) اور ضیافت)
سنترپت چربی ، چربی سے بھرپور گوشت ، مکھن ، ناریل کا تیل ، کریم ، پنیر اور سور کی چربی
غیر سنترپت چربی (مچھلی ، ایوکاڈو ، گری دار میوے ، زیتون کا تیل ، سورج مکھی اور مکئی کا تیل) استعمال ہونے والی کل توانائی کا 30 فیصد سے کم ہونا ضروری ہے ، جس میں 10 فیصد سے زیادہ سیر شدہ چکنائی نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔
شراب ، تمباکو ، منشیات ،
شوگر سے مالا مال سافٹ ڈرنکس یا سوڈا اور دیگر مشروبات (جیسے ڈبے میں بند پھلوں کا رس ، پھلوں کے رس کا ارتکاز اور شربت ، ذائقہ دار دودھ اور پانی ، توانائی اور کھیلوں کے مشروبات اور دہی والے مشروبات جس میں کیفین ہوتا ہے)
تازہ پھلوں کا رس ، کم چکنائی والی لسی ، لیمونیڈ ، ناریل پانی / گرم پانی ، جڑی بوٹیوں والی چائے پیلیفینولز ، فلاوونائڈز اور اینٹی آکسیڈینٹ جو آزاد ریڈیکلز کو ختم کرتے ہیں۔
چینی
براون شوگر
شہد اور گڑ
بغیر آیوڈین والا نمک
آئوڈائزڈ نمک
ہندوستانی دوائیں: -
دھنیا ، ہلدی ، میتھی ، تلسی ، لمبی ، کالی مرچ ، دار چینی ، ادرک اور سالن کے پتے۔
ان مصالحوں میں اینٹی آکسیڈینٹ ، اینٹی بیکٹیریل ، اینٹی فلیماٹری خصوصیات ہیں۔ استثنیٰ بڑھانے اور جسم سے کسی بھی مادے کو نکالنے میں مددگار ہے۔
روزانہ 5 گرام (ایک چائے کا چمچے کے برابر) چٹان نمک لینا چاہئے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت آیوش کے موجودہ رہنما خطوط نے صحت مند ، صحت کے اصول اور قوت مدافعت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے خود مشورے دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں کووڈ19- کے خلاف قوت مدافعت بڑھانے میں ہربل تلسی ، ڈال چینی، کالی مرچ ، سوٹھ ( سوکھی ادرک اور نمک کا کاڑھا اور جس مین ذائقے کے لیے گڑ یا تازہ لیموں کے رش ملا ہوا ہو، پینے کا مشورہ دیا ہے۔ ان ہدایات میں ٹھنڈا جما ہوا اور مرغن غذا اور کھانے سے بچنے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے، جو صاف اشارہ ہے کہ تاجسی اور تامسی خوراک سے بچا جائے ۔ مناسب، آرام، وقت پر سونا، کھلے میں دھوپ لینا اور یوگاشن اور پرنیان کرنے جیسے مشورے ہمارے جسم دماغ اور طرززندگی متوازن کرنے میں مدد کریں گے ۔
مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ ہم غیر یقنین اور علاج کی عدم دستیبابی کی مشکل گھڑی میں صحت مند اور پرسکون رہنا انتہائی اہم ہے۔ دیگر مشورے کے ساتھ بہترین خوراک کو سب سے مقدم بتایا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ19- کے خلاف لڑائی میں قوت مدافعت بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ تناو کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔
(تحریر کردہ ) جوتی شرما سینئر سائنٹسٹ، ڈی ایس ٹی اور ایس کے وارشنی ، ہیڈ انٹرنینشل بیلاٹیرل کارپوریشن ڈویژن، ڈپارٹمنٹ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی
اس مضمون میں پیش کئے گئے سبھی خیالات خود مصنف کے ہیں، ان سے اس تنظیم کا کوئی واسطہ نہیں ہے، جس سے ان کا تعلق ہے۔