Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Hunar Haat” to restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global”
“Hunar Haat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Utilising the time during nationwide lockdown; artisans and craftsmen have prepared their rare indigenous exquisite products at large scale and will bring them for display and sale in next “Hunar Haat”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “There will be a special “Jaan Bhi, Jahaan Bhi” pavilion to create health awareness among the people with the theme of “Say no to panic, yes to precautions”
“This time, people will also be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also”
23 MAY 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
After a gap of about 5 months due to the Corona pandemic, “Hunar Haat”, which has become “Empowerment Exchange” of artisans and craftsmen from across the country, will restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global” and comparatively larger participation of artisans.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that “Hunar Haat”, which has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years, have become popular among the people. “Hunar Haat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products.
It is to be noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his instantaneous visit to “Hunar Haat”, organised at India Gate, New Delhi in February 2020, had encouraged and lauded indigenous handmade products of artisans and craftsmen. Appreciating the artisans and craftsmen and their products in “Man Ki Baat” programme, Prime Minister Shri Modi has said, “A few days ago, at a small place at the Hunar Haat in Delhi, I witnessed hues of our country’s diverse expanse, cultures, traditions, cuisines & the warmth of emotions. As a matter of fact the repertoire comprising traditional attires, handicrafts, carpets, utensils, Bamboo & brass products, Phulkari of Punjab, exotic leatherwork of Andhra Pradesh, beautiful paintings from Tamilnadu, brass products of Uttar Pradesh, Bhadohi carpets, copper work of Kutch, a number of musical instruments & innumerable stories; the vivid mosaic of pan- Indian art & culture was truly unique. The stories of the artisans’ perseverance, zeal & love for their skill are equally inspiring as well.”
Prime Minister Shri Modi had said, “Hunar Haat, of course, is a platform showcasing art & craft; it is also lending wings to people’s dreams. It is a venue where it is impossible to overlook the country’s diversity. Besides handicrafts, it displays the diversity of India’s varied cuisine too. in a single row, one could savour the sight of Idli- Dosa, Chhole- Bhature, Daal- Baati, Khaman- Khandvi & what not! I thoroughly enjoyed having the delicious Litti- Chokha of Bihar. All over India, fairs & exhibitions such as this are organized from time to time. Whenever the opportunity arises, one should attend such events to know India, to experience India. Thus, not only would you be able to be a part of the country’s art-culture canvas; you will also contribute in the progress & prosperity of hardworking crafts persons, especially women.”
Shri Naqvi informed that utilising the time during nationwide lockdown; artisans and craftsmen have prepared their rare indigenous exquisite products at large scale and will bring them for display and sale in next “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that social distancing, hygiene, sanitisation and use of masks will be ensured at “Hunar Haat”. There will be a special “Jaan Bhi, Jahaan Bhi” pavilion to create health awareness among the people with the theme of “Say no to panic, yes to precautions”.
The Minority Affairs Ministry has organised more than 2 dozen “Hunar Haat” so far across the country where lakhs of artisans, craftsmen have been been provided employment and employment opportunities through these “Hunar Haat”.
In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized in Chandigarh, Delhi, Prayagraj, Bhopal, Jaipur, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Dehradun, Patna, Nagpur, Raipur, Puducherry, Amritsar, Jammu, Shimla, Goa, Kochi, Guwahati, Bhubaneswar, Ajmer, Ahmedabad, Indore, Ranchi, Lucknow and other places.
Shri Naqvi said that this time, people will also be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also. Union Minority Affairs Ministry has started process to register these artisans and their indigenous products on “GeM” (Government e Marketplace). Several export promotion councils have shown interest to provide international markets at large scale for handmade indigenous products of these artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that lakhs of master artisans and craftsmen from across the country are happy and excited that “Hunar Haat” is going to be organised again.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
‘স্থানীয় থেকে বিশ্ব’ বিষয় ভাবনাকে সামনে রেখে সেপ্টেম্বর মাস থেকে পুনরায় চালু হচ্ছে ‘হুনার হাট’
23 MAY 2020 11:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ মে, ২০২০
করোনা মহামারীর কারণে প্রায় ৫ মাসের ব্যবধানের পর সেপ্টেম্বর মাস থেকে পুনরায় চালু হচ্ছে ‘হুনার হাট’। দেশজুড়ে কারিগর এবং শিল্পীদের ক্ষমতায়ণের অন্যতম মাধ্যমই হল হুনার হাট। সেই হুনার হাট পুনরায় চালু করা হচ্ছে। এবারের বিষয় ভাবনা হল "স্থানীয় থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক"।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি আজ জানিয়েছেন, হুনার হাটের মাধ্যমে বিগত ৫ বছরে ৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভারতীয় শিল্পী, কারিগর, রন্ধন বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং এই কাজের সাথে যুক্ত অন্যান্য পেশার ব্যক্তিদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল থেকে শিল্পীদের বিরল শিল্পকলা তুলে ধরার অন্যতম মাধ্যমই হল এই হুনার হাট। খুব অল্প সময়ে এই হুনার হাট মানুষের মধ্যে জনপ্রিয়তা লাভ করেছে। দেশীয় সূক্ষ্ম হস্ত নির্মিত পণ্যগুলির একটি বিশ্বাসযোগ্য ব্রান্ড তৈরি হয়েছে বলেও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান।
উল্লেখ্য, চলতি বছরের ফেব্রুয়ারী মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লীর ইন্ডিয়া গেটে আয়োজিত হুনার হাট পরিদর্শন করেন। কারিগর ও শিল্পীদের দেশীয় হস্ত নির্মিত পণ্যগুলি দেখে উচ্ছসিত প্রশংসা করেন এবং তাদের উৎসাহ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এমনকি 'মন কি বাত' অনুষ্ঠানেও হুনার হাটের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছিলেন, হুনার হাট হল এমন একটি মাধ্যম যেখানে শিল্পী এবং কারিগররা তাদের শিল্প নৈপুণ্যের প্রদর্শন করতে পারবেন এবং মানুষের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করা সম্ভব হবে। এটি এমন একটি স্থান যেখানে দেশের বৈচিত্র্যকে উপেক্ষা করা অসম্ভব। হস্তশিল্পের পাশাপাশি ভারতের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের খাবারের বৈচিত্র্যও দেখা যায় এখানে। এই হুনার হাটে এলে ভারতকে জানার-বোঝার সুযোগ থাকে।
শ্রী নাকভি জানিয়েছেন, দেশ ব্যাপি লকডাউন চলাকালীন সময়টি কাজে লাগিয়ে কারিগর এবং কলাকুশলীরা তাদের বিরল দেশীয় সূক্ষ্ম পণ্যগুলিকে বড়ো আকারে প্রস্তুত করেছেন এবং পরবর্তী হুনার হাটে তা বিক্রয়ের জন্য প্রদর্শিত হবে।
তিনি জানিয়েছেন, হুনার হাটে সমাজিক দূরত্ব, স্বাস্থ্য বিধি, স্যানিটেশন এবং মাস্ক ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করা হবে। ‘আতঙ্কিত হবেন না, সাবধানতা অবলম্বন করুন’ এই বিষয় ভাবনায় মানুষের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্য সচেতনতা তৈরি করার জন্য একটি বিশেষ “জান ভি জাহান ভী” প্যাভিলিয়ন থাকবে। শ্রী নাকভি জানান, এ পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে ২৪টিরও বেশি হুনার হাট আয়োজিত হয়েছে। এই হুনার হাটের মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ কারিগর, কলাকুশলীরা কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন।
আগামীদিনে চন্ডীগড়, দিল্লী, প্রয়াগরাজ, ভোপাল, জয়পুর, হায়দ্রাবাদ, মুম্বাই, গুরুগ্রাম, বেঙ্গালুরু, চেন্নাই, কলকাতা, দেরাদুর, নাগপুর, পাটনা সহ বিভিন্ন স্থানে হুনার হাট আয়োজিত হবে।
শ্রী নাকভি জানান এবার থেকে সাধারণ মানুষ ডিজিটাল এবং অনলাইনেও হুনার হাটের পণ্য কিনতে পারবেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এই কারিগর এবং তাদের দেশীয় পণ্যগুলিকে সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেসে নিবন্ধীকরণের প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে। বেশ কয়েকটি রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদানকারী পর্ষদ এইসব কারিগর এবং শিল্পীদের হাতে তৈরি শিল্পকর্মগুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে সরবরাহের আগ্রহ দেখিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, পুনরায় এই হুনার হাট আয়োজিত হতে চলায় দেশ জুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ কারিগর, শিল্পী, কলাকুশলী এবং রন্ধন শিল্পীরা খুশি ও উচ্ছাস প্রকাশ করেছেন।