Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Hunar Haat” to restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global”
“Hunar Haat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Utilising the time during nationwide lockdown; artisans and craftsmen have prepared their rare indigenous exquisite products at large scale and will bring them for display and sale in next “Hunar Haat”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “There will be a special “Jaan Bhi, Jahaan Bhi” pavilion to create health awareness among the people with the theme of “Say no to panic, yes to precautions”
“This time, people will also be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also”
23 MAY 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
After a gap of about 5 months due to the Corona pandemic, “Hunar Haat”, which has become “Empowerment Exchange” of artisans and craftsmen from across the country, will restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global” and comparatively larger participation of artisans.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that “Hunar Haat”, which has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years, have become popular among the people. “Hunar Haat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products.
It is to be noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his instantaneous visit to “Hunar Haat”, organised at India Gate, New Delhi in February 2020, had encouraged and lauded indigenous handmade products of artisans and craftsmen. Appreciating the artisans and craftsmen and their products in “Man Ki Baat” programme, Prime Minister Shri Modi has said, “A few days ago, at a small place at the Hunar Haat in Delhi, I witnessed hues of our country’s diverse expanse, cultures, traditions, cuisines & the warmth of emotions. As a matter of fact the repertoire comprising traditional attires, handicrafts, carpets, utensils, Bamboo & brass products, Phulkari of Punjab, exotic leatherwork of Andhra Pradesh, beautiful paintings from Tamilnadu, brass products of Uttar Pradesh, Bhadohi carpets, copper work of Kutch, a number of musical instruments & innumerable stories; the vivid mosaic of pan- Indian art & culture was truly unique. The stories of the artisans’ perseverance, zeal & love for their skill are equally inspiring as well.”
Prime Minister Shri Modi had said, “Hunar Haat, of course, is a platform showcasing art & craft; it is also lending wings to people’s dreams. It is a venue where it is impossible to overlook the country’s diversity. Besides handicrafts, it displays the diversity of India’s varied cuisine too. in a single row, one could savour the sight of Idli- Dosa, Chhole- Bhature, Daal- Baati, Khaman- Khandvi & what not! I thoroughly enjoyed having the delicious Litti- Chokha of Bihar. All over India, fairs & exhibitions such as this are organized from time to time. Whenever the opportunity arises, one should attend such events to know India, to experience India. Thus, not only would you be able to be a part of the country’s art-culture canvas; you will also contribute in the progress & prosperity of hardworking crafts persons, especially women.”
Shri Naqvi informed that utilising the time during nationwide lockdown; artisans and craftsmen have prepared their rare indigenous exquisite products at large scale and will bring them for display and sale in next “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that social distancing, hygiene, sanitisation and use of masks will be ensured at “Hunar Haat”. There will be a special “Jaan Bhi, Jahaan Bhi” pavilion to create health awareness among the people with the theme of “Say no to panic, yes to precautions”.
The Minority Affairs Ministry has organised more than 2 dozen “Hunar Haat” so far across the country where lakhs of artisans, craftsmen have been been provided employment and employment opportunities through these “Hunar Haat”.
In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized in Chandigarh, Delhi, Prayagraj, Bhopal, Jaipur, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Dehradun, Patna, Nagpur, Raipur, Puducherry, Amritsar, Jammu, Shimla, Goa, Kochi, Guwahati, Bhubaneswar, Ajmer, Ahmedabad, Indore, Ranchi, Lucknow and other places.
Shri Naqvi said that this time, people will also be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also. Union Minority Affairs Ministry has started process to register these artisans and their indigenous products on “GeM” (Government e Marketplace). Several export promotion councils have shown interest to provide international markets at large scale for handmade indigenous products of these artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that lakhs of master artisans and craftsmen from across the country are happy and excited that “Hunar Haat” is going to be organised again.

ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
''പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് ആഗോളതലത്തിലേയ്ക്ക്'' എന്ന ആശയവുമായി 'ഹുനാര്‍ ഹാട്ട് ' 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍ പുനരാരംഭിക്കും
23 MAY 2020 11:00AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള കരകൗശാല വിദഗ്ധര്‍ക്കും കൈത്തൊഴില്‍ വിദഗ്ധര്‍ക്കും തങ്ങളുടെ കഴിവുകള്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരവും അതോടൊപ്പം വിപണിയും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന 'ഹുനാര്‍ ഹാട്ട് ' ഇപ്പോള്‍ അപൂര്‍വവും അമൂല്യവുമായ കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കളുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ വിശ്വസനീയ ബ്രാന്‍ഡായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു: ശ്രീ. മുഖ്താര്‍ അബ്ബാസ് നഖ്വി
കൊറോണയെത്തുടര്‍ന്നുണ്ടായ അഞ്ച് മാസത്തെ ഇടവേളയ്ക്കു ശേഷം 'ഹുനാര്‍ ഹാട്ട്' 020 സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍ 'പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് ആഗോള തലത്തിലേക്ക്' എന്ന ആശയത്തിന്റെ വെളിച്ചത്തില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധര്‍ക്കും കൈത്തൊഴില്‍ വിദഗ്ധര്‍ക്കും പാചക വിദഗ്ധര്‍ക്കും തൊഴിലും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും നല്‍കുന്ന 'ഹുനാര്‍ ഹാട്ട് കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ ജനപ്രിയ ബ്രാന്‍ഡായി മാറിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. മുഖ്താര്‍ അബ്ബാസ് നഖ്വി പറഞ്ഞു. ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള കരകൗശാല വിദഗ്ധര്‍ക്കും കൈത്തൊഴില്‍ വിദഗ്ദര്‍ക്കും തങ്ങളുടെ കഴിവുകള്‍ തേച്ചുമിനുക്കാനുള്ള അവസരവും അതോടൊപ്പം മികച്ച വിപണിയും നല്‍കുന്ന ഹുനാര്‍ ഹാത്ത് ഇപ്പോള്‍ അപൂര്‍വവും അമൂല്യവുമായ കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കളുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വിശ്വസനീയ ബ്രാന്‍ഡായി മാറി.
ലോക്ക്ഡൗണ്‍ കാലം സമര്‍ത്ഥമായി ഉപയോഗിച്ച കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധരും ശില്‍പ്പികളും തങ്ങളുടെ അപൂര്‍വവും ആകര്‍ഷകവുമായ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ അടുത്ത 'ഹുനാര്‍ ഹാട്ടിൽ ' പ്രദര്‍ശനത്തിനും വില്‍പ്പനയ്ക്കുമായി എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
'ഹുനാര്‍ ഹാട്ട്' നടക്കുന്ന സ്ഥലത്ത് സാമൂഹിക അകലവും ശുചിത്വവും സാനിറ്റൈസേഷനും മാസ്‌ക് ഉപയോഗവും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 'ഭയപ്പെടേണ്ടതില്ല. മുന്‍ കരുതലുകള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുക' എന്ന ആശയത്തിന്റെ വെളിച്ചത്തില്‍ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ ആരോഗ്യ ബോധവല്‍ക്കരണം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് പ്രത്യേക 'ജാന്‍ ഭി ജഹാന്‍ ഭി' പവലിയന്‍ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വരും ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ കൊച്ചി, ചണ്ഡീഗഢ്, ഡല്‍ഹി, ബംഗളുരു, ചെന്നൈ, കൊല്‍ക്കത്ത, ഡെറാഡൂണ്‍, പട്‌ന, നാഗ്പൂര്‍, റായ്പൂര്‍, പുതുച്ചേരി, അമൃതസര്‍, ജമ്മു, ഷിംല, ഗോവ, തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ 'ഹുനാര്‍ ഹാട്ട്' സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത്തവണ 'ഹുനാര്‍ ഹാട്ട്' ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ ഓണ്‍ലൈനിലൂടെയും വാങ്ങാനാകുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധര്‍ക്കും മറ്റ് ഉല്‍പ്പന്ന നിര്‍മ്മാതാക്കള്‍ക്കും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഇ മാര്‍ക്കറ്റ് പ്ലെയ്‌സില്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യാനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ മന്ത്രാലയം ആരംഭിച്ചതായും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.