Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Hunar Haat” to restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global”
“Hunar Haat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Utilising the time during nationwide lockdown; artisans and craftsmen have prepared their rare indigenous exquisite products at large scale and will bring them for display and sale in next “Hunar Haat”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “There will be a special “Jaan Bhi, Jahaan Bhi” pavilion to create health awareness among the people with the theme of “Say no to panic, yes to precautions”
“This time, people will also be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also”
23 MAY 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
After a gap of about 5 months due to the Corona pandemic, “Hunar Haat”, which has become “Empowerment Exchange” of artisans and craftsmen from across the country, will restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global” and comparatively larger participation of artisans.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that “Hunar Haat”, which has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years, have become popular among the people. “Hunar Haat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products.
It is to be noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his instantaneous visit to “Hunar Haat”, organised at India Gate, New Delhi in February 2020, had encouraged and lauded indigenous handmade products of artisans and craftsmen. Appreciating the artisans and craftsmen and their products in “Man Ki Baat” programme, Prime Minister Shri Modi has said, “A few days ago, at a small place at the Hunar Haat in Delhi, I witnessed hues of our country’s diverse expanse, cultures, traditions, cuisines & the warmth of emotions. As a matter of fact the repertoire comprising traditional attires, handicrafts, carpets, utensils, Bamboo & brass products, Phulkari of Punjab, exotic leatherwork of Andhra Pradesh, beautiful paintings from Tamilnadu, brass products of Uttar Pradesh, Bhadohi carpets, copper work of Kutch, a number of musical instruments & innumerable stories; the vivid mosaic of pan- Indian art & culture was truly unique. The stories of the artisans’ perseverance, zeal & love for their skill are equally inspiring as well.”
Prime Minister Shri Modi had said, “Hunar Haat, of course, is a platform showcasing art & craft; it is also lending wings to people’s dreams. It is a venue where it is impossible to overlook the country’s diversity. Besides handicrafts, it displays the diversity of India’s varied cuisine too. in a single row, one could savour the sight of Idli- Dosa, Chhole- Bhature, Daal- Baati, Khaman- Khandvi & what not! I thoroughly enjoyed having the delicious Litti- Chokha of Bihar. All over India, fairs & exhibitions such as this are organized from time to time. Whenever the opportunity arises, one should attend such events to know India, to experience India. Thus, not only would you be able to be a part of the country’s art-culture canvas; you will also contribute in the progress & prosperity of hardworking crafts persons, especially women.”
Shri Naqvi informed that utilising the time during nationwide lockdown; artisans and craftsmen have prepared their rare indigenous exquisite products at large scale and will bring them for display and sale in next “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that social distancing, hygiene, sanitisation and use of masks will be ensured at “Hunar Haat”. There will be a special “Jaan Bhi, Jahaan Bhi” pavilion to create health awareness among the people with the theme of “Say no to panic, yes to precautions”.
The Minority Affairs Ministry has organised more than 2 dozen “Hunar Haat” so far across the country where lakhs of artisans, craftsmen have been been provided employment and employment opportunities through these “Hunar Haat”.
In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized in Chandigarh, Delhi, Prayagraj, Bhopal, Jaipur, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Dehradun, Patna, Nagpur, Raipur, Puducherry, Amritsar, Jammu, Shimla, Goa, Kochi, Guwahati, Bhubaneswar, Ajmer, Ahmedabad, Indore, Ranchi, Lucknow and other places.
Shri Naqvi said that this time, people will also be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also. Union Minority Affairs Ministry has started process to register these artisans and their indigenous products on “GeM” (Government e Marketplace). Several export promotion councils have shown interest to provide international markets at large scale for handmade indigenous products of these artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that lakhs of master artisans and craftsmen from across the country are happy and excited that “Hunar Haat” is going to be organised again.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
’’مقامی سے ہمہ ارضی‘‘ کے عنوان سے ستمبر 2020 سے پھر شروع ہوگا ’’ہنرہاٹ‘‘
ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماسٹر فنکاروں اور دستکاروں کو بازار اور مواقع دستیاب کرانے والا ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ نایاب و لطیف دیسی دستکاری مصنوعات کا ایک بھروسے مند برانڈ بن گیا ہے: مختار عباس نقوی
ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران وقت کا صحیح استعمال کرتے ہوئے فنکاروں و دستکاروں نے بڑے پیمانے پر نایاب و لطیف دیسی مصنوعات تیار کی ہیں جسے وہ نمائش اور فروخت کے لئے اگلے ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ میں لائیں گے: مختار عباس نقوی
لوگوں کے مابین صحت کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک خصوصی ’’جان بھی، جہان بھی‘‘ پویلین بنایا جائے گا جس کا عنوان ہوگا ’’گھبراہٹ کو کہیں نہ، احتیاطی تدابیر کو کہیں ہاں‘‘: مختار عباس نقوی
’’اس مرتبہ لوگ ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ مصنوعات کی ڈیجیٹل اور آن لائن خریداری بھی کرسکیں گے‘‘
23 MAY 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 مئی 2020 ۔ کورونا کی وبا کے سبب تقریباً 5 مہینوں کے بعد دستکاروں، فنکاروں کا ’’ایمپاورمنٹ ایکسچینج‘‘، ’’ہنرہاٹ‘‘ ستمبر 2020 سے ’’لوکل ٹو گلوبل‘‘ یعنی مقامی سے ہمہ ارضی عنوان سے پہلے سے زیادہ دستکاروں کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ دوبارہ شروع ہونے جارہا ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج یہاں بتایا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی دستکاروں، فنکاروں کو روزگار کے مواقع دستیاب کرانے والے ہنرہاٹ کے نادر و نایاب ہاتھ سے تیار دیسی سامان لوگوں کے مابین کافی مقبول ہوئے ہیں۔ ملک کے دوردراز علاقوں کے دست کاروں، فن کاروں، کاریگروں، ہنر کے استادوں کو بازار دینے والا ’’ہنرہاٹ‘‘ دیسی ہاتھ سے تیار مصنوعات کا قابل اعتبار برانڈ بن گیا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ فروری 2020 میں انڈیا گیٹ پر منعقدہ ہنرہاٹ میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اچانک پہنچ کر دست کاروں اور فن کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے ’من کی بات‘ پروگرام میں بھی ’’ہنرہاٹ‘‘ کی دیسی مصنوعات اور دستکاروں کے کام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا تھا کہ کچھ دنوں قبل میں نے دہلی کے ہنرہاٹ میں ایک چھوٹی سی جگہ میں، ہمارے ملک کی وسعت، ثقافت، روایات، خرد و نوش اور جذبات کی گرمی دیکھی تھی۔ پورے ہندوستان کے فن اور ثقافت کی جھلک واقعی انوکھی تھی۔ سچائی یہ ہے کہ روایتی ملبوسات، ہینڈی کرافٹ، قالینوں، برتنوں، بانس اور پیتل کی مصنوعات، پنجاب کی پلکاری، آندھراپردیش کا چمڑے کا شاندار کام، تمل ناڈو کی خوبصورت پنٹنگز، اترپردیش کی پیتل کی مصنوعات، بھدوہی کی قالینیں، کچھ کا کاپر ورک، متعدد آلات موسیقی اور بے شمار کہانیاں؛ کل ہند فن و ثقافت کے مختلف نمونےیقیناً منفرد تھے۔ اس کے پس پشت فنکاروں کا ریاض، لگن اور اپنے ہنر کے تئیں محبت کی کہانیاں بھی انتہائی باعث تحریک ہوتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ ’’ہنرہاٹ فن کی نمائش کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم تو ہے ہی، ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ لوگوں کے خوابوں کو پَر بھی دے رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں اس ملک کی رنگارنگی کو نظرانداز کرنا ناممکن ہے۔ دست کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ یہاں ہندوستان کی رنگا رنگی کی نمائش کے ساتھ ساتھ طرح طرح کے پکوانوں کی بھی نمائش ہوتی ہے۔ ایک ہی لائن میں اڈلی-ڈوسا، چھولے-بھٹورے، دال-باٹی، کھمن-کھانڈوی اور نہ جانے کیا کیا تھا۔ میں نے خود بھی وہاں بہار کے لذید لٹّی- چوکھے کا لطف لیا ۔ ہندوستان کے ہر حصے میں ایسے میلوں اور نمائشوں کا انعقاد ہوتا رہتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو جاننے کے لئے، ہندوستان کو محسوس کرنے کے لئے، جب بھی موقع ملے اس طرح کی تقریبات میں ضرور جانا چاہئے۔ اس طرح سے آپ نہ صرف ملک کے فن و ثقافت کے کینواس کا ایک حصہ بن سکیں گےبلکہ آپ سخت محنت کرنے والے دست کاروں بالخصوص خواتین کی ترقی و خوش حالی کے حصے دار بھی بن سکیں گے۔‘‘
جناب نقوی نے بتایا کہ ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن سے ملے وقت کا صحیح استعمال کرتے ہوئے دست کاروں، کاریگروں نے اگلے ’’ہنرہاٹ‘‘ کی امید میں بڑی تعداد میں ہاتھ سے تیار نایاب دیسی سامان تیار کئے ہیں، جسے یہ دستکار، کاریگر اگلے ’’ہنرہاٹ‘‘ میں نمائش اور فروخت کے لئے لائیں گے۔
جناب نقوی نے بتایا کہ ’’ہنرہاٹ‘‘ میں سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ، صفائی ستھرائی، سینیٹائزیشن ، ماسک وغیرہ کا خصوصی نظم کیا جائے گا، ساتھ ہی ’’جان بھی جہان بھی‘‘ پویلین ہوگا جہاں لوگوں کو ’’گھبراہٹ کو کہیں نا، احتیاطی تدابیر کو کہیں ہاں‘‘ کے عنوان سے لوگوں میں صحت کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کی جائے گی۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے ابھی تک ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں 2 درجن سے زیادہ ’’ہنرہاٹ‘ کا انعقاد کیا جاچکا ہے، جس میں لاکھوں دست کاروں، فن کاروں کو روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع حاصل ہوئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں چنڈی گڑھ، دہلی، پریاگ راج، بھوپال، جے پور، حیدرآباد، ممبئی، گروگرام، بنگلور، چنئی، کولکاتہ، دہرادون، پٹنہ، ناگپور، رائے پور، پڈوچیری،امرتسر، جموں، شملہ، گوا، کوچی، گوہاٹی، بھبنیشور، اجمیر، احمدآباد،اندور، رانچی، لکھنؤ اور دیگر جگہوں پر ’’ہنرہاٹ‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اس مرتبہ لوگ ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ کی مصنوعات ڈیجیٹل اور آن لائن طریقے سے بھی خرید سکیں گے۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ’’جی ای ایم‘‘ (گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس) پر ان دست کاروں اور ان کی دیسی مصنوعات کے رجسٹریشن کا عمل شروع کردیا ہے۔ متعدد ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل، دست کاروں، فن کاروں کی دیسی مصنوعات کو بین الاقوامی بازار دستاب کرانے کے تئیں دلچسپی کا اظہار کررہی ہیں، جس سے ان دست کاروں، فن کاروں کی دیسی مصنوعات کو بڑے پیمانے پر بین الاقوامی بازار مل سکے گا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ دوبارہ شروع ہونے جارہے ’’ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ سے ملک کے لاکھوں دیسی وراثت سے استاد دست کاروں، فن کاروں میں خوشی اور جوش کا ماحول بن گیا ہے۔