Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Hunar Haat” to restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global”
“Hunar Haat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Utilising the time during nationwide lockdown; artisans and craftsmen have prepared their rare indigenous exquisite products at large scale and will bring them for display and sale in next “Hunar Haat”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “There will be a special “Jaan Bhi, Jahaan Bhi” pavilion to create health awareness among the people with the theme of “Say no to panic, yes to precautions”
“This time, people will also be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also”
23 MAY 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
After a gap of about 5 months due to the Corona pandemic, “Hunar Haat”, which has become “Empowerment Exchange” of artisans and craftsmen from across the country, will restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global” and comparatively larger participation of artisans.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that “Hunar Haat”, which has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years, have become popular among the people. “Hunar Haat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products.
It is to be noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his instantaneous visit to “Hunar Haat”, organised at India Gate, New Delhi in February 2020, had encouraged and lauded indigenous handmade products of artisans and craftsmen. Appreciating the artisans and craftsmen and their products in “Man Ki Baat” programme, Prime Minister Shri Modi has said, “A few days ago, at a small place at the Hunar Haat in Delhi, I witnessed hues of our country’s diverse expanse, cultures, traditions, cuisines & the warmth of emotions. As a matter of fact the repertoire comprising traditional attires, handicrafts, carpets, utensils, Bamboo & brass products, Phulkari of Punjab, exotic leatherwork of Andhra Pradesh, beautiful paintings from Tamilnadu, brass products of Uttar Pradesh, Bhadohi carpets, copper work of Kutch, a number of musical instruments & innumerable stories; the vivid mosaic of pan- Indian art & culture was truly unique. The stories of the artisans’ perseverance, zeal & love for their skill are equally inspiring as well.”
Prime Minister Shri Modi had said, “Hunar Haat, of course, is a platform showcasing art & craft; it is also lending wings to people’s dreams. It is a venue where it is impossible to overlook the country’s diversity. Besides handicrafts, it displays the diversity of India’s varied cuisine too. in a single row, one could savour the sight of Idli- Dosa, Chhole- Bhature, Daal- Baati, Khaman- Khandvi & what not! I thoroughly enjoyed having the delicious Litti- Chokha of Bihar. All over India, fairs & exhibitions such as this are organized from time to time. Whenever the opportunity arises, one should attend such events to know India, to experience India. Thus, not only would you be able to be a part of the country’s art-culture canvas; you will also contribute in the progress & prosperity of hardworking crafts persons, especially women.”
Shri Naqvi informed that utilising the time during nationwide lockdown; artisans and craftsmen have prepared their rare indigenous exquisite products at large scale and will bring them for display and sale in next “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that social distancing, hygiene, sanitisation and use of masks will be ensured at “Hunar Haat”. There will be a special “Jaan Bhi, Jahaan Bhi” pavilion to create health awareness among the people with the theme of “Say no to panic, yes to precautions”.
The Minority Affairs Ministry has organised more than 2 dozen “Hunar Haat” so far across the country where lakhs of artisans, craftsmen have been been provided employment and employment opportunities through these “Hunar Haat”.
In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized in Chandigarh, Delhi, Prayagraj, Bhopal, Jaipur, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Dehradun, Patna, Nagpur, Raipur, Puducherry, Amritsar, Jammu, Shimla, Goa, Kochi, Guwahati, Bhubaneswar, Ajmer, Ahmedabad, Indore, Ranchi, Lucknow and other places.
Shri Naqvi said that this time, people will also be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also. Union Minority Affairs Ministry has started process to register these artisans and their indigenous products on “GeM” (Government e Marketplace). Several export promotion councils have shown interest to provide international markets at large scale for handmade indigenous products of these artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that lakhs of master artisans and craftsmen from across the country are happy and excited that “Hunar Haat” is going to be organised again.

সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘লোকেল টু গ্ল’বেল’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰে ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ পৰা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ হ’ব ‘হুনাৰ হাট’
“দেশৰ দূৰ-দুৰণিৰ শিল্পী-ক’লা-কুশলী, কাৰিকৰ, প্ৰতিভাসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তিসকলক সুবিধা-বজাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা ‘হুনাৰ হাট’ স্বদেশী হস্তনিৰ্মিত সামগ্ৰীৰ ‘প্ৰামাণিক ব্ৰেণ্ড’ত পৰিণত হৈছেঃ মুখটাৰ আব্বাছ নাকভি
‘জান ভী জহা ভী’, পেভিলিয়নৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণক ‘আতংকিত নহয় সাৱধানতা’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰা তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’বঃ মুখটাৰ আব্বাছ নাকভি
এইবাৰ ‘হুনাৰ হাট’ত জনসাধাৰণে ডিজিটেল আৰু অনলাইনৰ জৰিয়তেও সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিব পাৰিব’
23 MAY 2020 11:00AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৫ মাহৰ পাছত দেশৰ শিল্পী-ক’লা-কুশলীৰ ‘সবলীকৰণ বিনিময়’ৰ লক্ষ্যৰে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা ‘লোকেল টু গ্ল’বেল’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰে তুলনামূলকভাৱে অধিক শিল্পীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ‘হুনাৰ হাট’ৰ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী মুখটাৰ আব্বাছ নাকভিয়ে আজি কয় যে ‘হুনাৰ হাটে’ ৫ লাখতকৈ অধিক ভাৰতীয় শিল্পী, হস্তশিল্পী, কাৰিকৰ, প্ৰতিভাসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তিক সুবিধা তথা বজাৰ প্ৰদান কৰি বিগত ৫ বছৰে সংস্থাপনৰ সূযোগ দি আহিছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে ই জনপ্ৰিয় হৈ পৰিছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ২০২০ৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ইণ্ডিয়া গেটত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘হুনাৰ হাট’লৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আগমনে শিল্পী-ক’লা-কুশলীসকলক হস্তনিৰ্মিত সামগ্ৰী অধিক উপাদনৰ প্ৰতি উসাহিত কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁ এই সম্পৰ্কে ‘মন কী বাত’ অনুষ্ঠানত উল্লেখ কৰি দেশৰ বৈচিত্ৰপূৰ্ণ সামগ্ৰী, পৰম্পৰা, খাদ্যাভাস, সংস্কৃতিৰ লগতে ক’লা-কুশলী, হস্তশিল্পীসকলৰ ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰিছিল৷ এইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত পৰম্পৰাগত সাজ-পাৰ, হস্তশিল্প, কাৰ্পেট, বাচন-বৰ্তন, বাঁহ আৰু বেঁতৰ সামগ্ৰী, পাঞ্জাৱৰ ফুলকাৰী, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ চৰ্ম সামগ্ৰী, তামিলনাডুৰ মনোমহা পেইণ্টিং, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ পিতলৰ সামগ্ৰী, ভাদোহীৰ কাৰ্পেট, কচ্চৰ তামৰ সামগ্ৰী উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে হুনাৰ হাট ক’লা আৰু শিল্প প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ এক মঞ্চ তথা জনতাৰ সপোন সাকাৰ কৰাটো ই অৰিহণা যোগায়৷ এই স্থানতে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰক অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰি৷ এই হুনাৰ হাটে মহিলা সবলীকৰণ, তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিত উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷
শ্ৰী নাকভিয়ে কয় যে লকডাউনৰ সময়খিনিৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি শিল্পী আৰু হস্তশিল্পীসকলে ব্যাপক পৰিমাণে থলুৱা সামগ্ৰী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ সেইবোৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ‘হুনাৰ হাট’ত প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰা হ’ব৷
শ্ৰী নাকভিয়ে কয় যে এইবাৰৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত সামাজিক দুৰত্ব, স্বাস্থ্যবিধি, অনাময় আৰু মাস্কৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ইত্যাদিবোৰ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াত ‘জান ভী জহা ভী’, পেভেলিয়নৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণক ‘আতংকিত নহয় সাৱধানতা’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰা তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বৰ্তমানলৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশত ২ ডজনতকৈ অধিক ‘হুনাৰ হাট’ আয়োজন কৰি লাখ লাখ শিল্পী, ক’লা-কুশলীক নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
অনাগত দিনত চণ্ডীগড়, দিল্লী, প্ৰয়াগৰাজ, ভূপাল, জয়পুৰ, হায়দৰাবাদ, মুম্বাই, গুৰুগ্ৰাম, বাংগালুৰু, চেন্নাই, কলকাতা, দেৰাডুন, পাটনা, নাগপুৰ, ৰায়পুৰ, পুডুচেৰী, অমৃতচৰ, জম্মু, ছিমলা, গোৱা, কোচি, গুৱাহাটী, ভূৱনেশ্বৰ, আজমেৰ, আহমেদাবাদ, ইণ্ডোৰ, ৰাঁচী, লক্ষ্মৌ আৰু অন্যান্য স্থানত ‘হুনাৰ হাট’ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব৷
শ্ৰী নাকভিয়ে কয় যে এইবাৰ ‘হুনাৰ হাট’ৰ সামগ্ৰী জনসাধাৰণে ডিজিটেল তথা অলনাইনৰ জৰিয়তেো ক্ৰয় কৰিব পাৰিব৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইতিমধ্যে চৰকাৰী ই-মাৰ্কেটৰ জৰিয়তে জৰিয়তে শিল্পী, ক’লা-কুশলীৰ পঞ্জীয়ন আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ একাংশ ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পৰিষদে থলুৱা সামগ্ৰীক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই ‘হুনাৰ হাট’ পুনৰ অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত জানিব পাৰি দেশৰ শিল্পী, ক’লা-কুশলীসকল আনন্দিত হৈছে৷