Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Hunar Haat” to restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global”
“Hunar Haat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Utilising the time during nationwide lockdown; artisans and craftsmen have prepared their rare indigenous exquisite products at large scale and will bring them for display and sale in next “Hunar Haat”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “There will be a special “Jaan Bhi, Jahaan Bhi” pavilion to create health awareness among the people with the theme of “Say no to panic, yes to precautions”
“This time, people will also be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also”
23 MAY 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
After a gap of about 5 months due to the Corona pandemic, “Hunar Haat”, which has become “Empowerment Exchange” of artisans and craftsmen from across the country, will restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global” and comparatively larger participation of artisans.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that “Hunar Haat”, which has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last 5 years, have become popular among the people. “Hunar Haat”, which provides market and opportunity to master artisans and craftsmen from remote areas of the country, has become a credible brand of rare exquisite indigenous handmade products.
It is to be noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his instantaneous visit to “Hunar Haat”, organised at India Gate, New Delhi in February 2020, had encouraged and lauded indigenous handmade products of artisans and craftsmen. Appreciating the artisans and craftsmen and their products in “Man Ki Baat” programme, Prime Minister Shri Modi has said, “A few days ago, at a small place at the Hunar Haat in Delhi, I witnessed hues of our country’s diverse expanse, cultures, traditions, cuisines & the warmth of emotions. As a matter of fact the repertoire comprising traditional attires, handicrafts, carpets, utensils, Bamboo & brass products, Phulkari of Punjab, exotic leatherwork of Andhra Pradesh, beautiful paintings from Tamilnadu, brass products of Uttar Pradesh, Bhadohi carpets, copper work of Kutch, a number of musical instruments & innumerable stories; the vivid mosaic of pan- Indian art & culture was truly unique. The stories of the artisans’ perseverance, zeal & love for their skill are equally inspiring as well.”
Prime Minister Shri Modi had said, “Hunar Haat, of course, is a platform showcasing art & craft; it is also lending wings to people’s dreams. It is a venue where it is impossible to overlook the country’s diversity. Besides handicrafts, it displays the diversity of India’s varied cuisine too. in a single row, one could savour the sight of Idli- Dosa, Chhole- Bhature, Daal- Baati, Khaman- Khandvi & what not! I thoroughly enjoyed having the delicious Litti- Chokha of Bihar. All over India, fairs & exhibitions such as this are organized from time to time. Whenever the opportunity arises, one should attend such events to know India, to experience India. Thus, not only would you be able to be a part of the country’s art-culture canvas; you will also contribute in the progress & prosperity of hardworking crafts persons, especially women.”
Shri Naqvi informed that utilising the time during nationwide lockdown; artisans and craftsmen have prepared their rare indigenous exquisite products at large scale and will bring them for display and sale in next “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that social distancing, hygiene, sanitisation and use of masks will be ensured at “Hunar Haat”. There will be a special “Jaan Bhi, Jahaan Bhi” pavilion to create health awareness among the people with the theme of “Say no to panic, yes to precautions”.
The Minority Affairs Ministry has organised more than 2 dozen “Hunar Haat” so far across the country where lakhs of artisans, craftsmen have been been provided employment and employment opportunities through these “Hunar Haat”.
In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized in Chandigarh, Delhi, Prayagraj, Bhopal, Jaipur, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Dehradun, Patna, Nagpur, Raipur, Puducherry, Amritsar, Jammu, Shimla, Goa, Kochi, Guwahati, Bhubaneswar, Ajmer, Ahmedabad, Indore, Ranchi, Lucknow and other places.
Shri Naqvi said that this time, people will also be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also. Union Minority Affairs Ministry has started process to register these artisans and their indigenous products on “GeM” (Government e Marketplace). Several export promotion councils have shown interest to provide international markets at large scale for handmade indigenous products of these artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that lakhs of master artisans and craftsmen from across the country are happy and excited that “Hunar Haat” is going to be organised again.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
लगभग 5 महीनों के बाद दस्तकारों-शिल्पकारों का "सशक्तिकरण एक्सचेंज", "हुनर हाट" सितम्बर 2020 से पुनः शुरू
पहले से ज्यादा दस्तकारों की भागीदारी के साथ पुनः शुरू "हुनर हाट" का थीम "लोकल से ग्लोबल"
“देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों, कारीगरों, हुनर के उस्तादों को मौका-मार्किट देने वाला "हुनर हाट" स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादनों का "प्रामाणिक ब्रांड" बन गया है” : मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
"जान भी जहान भी" पवेलियन होगा जहाँ लोगो को "पैनिक नहीं प्रीकॉशन" की थीम पर जागरूकता पैदा करने वाली जानकारी भी दी जायेगी” : मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
"हुनर हाट" में सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग, साफ-सफाई, सैनिटाईज़ेशन, मास्क आदि की विशेष व्यवस्था की जाएगी”
23 MAY 2020 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना की चुनौतियों के चलते लगभग 5 महीनों के बाद दस्तकारों-शिल्पकारों का "सशक्तिकरण एक्सचेंज", "हुनर हाट" सितम्बर 2020 से "लोकल से ग्लोबल" थीम एवं पहले से ज्यादा दस्तकारों की भागीदारी के साथ पुनः शुरू होने जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ बताया कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में 5 लाख से ज्यादा भारतीय दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों को रोजगार-रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने वाले "हुनर हाट" के दुर्लभ हस्तनिर्मित स्वदेशी सामान लोगों में काफी लोकप्रिय हुए हैं। देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों, कारीगरों, हुनर के उस्तादों को मौका-मार्किट देने वाला "हुनर हाट" स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादनों का "प्रामाणिक ब्रांड" बन गया है।
ज्ञात हो कि फरवरी 2020 में इंडिया गेट पर आयोजित "हुनर हाट" में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने अचानक पहुँच कर दस्तकारों-शिल्पकारों की हौसलाअफजाई की थी, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने "मन की बात" में भी "हुनर हाट" के स्वदेशी उत्पादनों और दस्तकारों के काम की सराहना करते हुए कहा था कि "कुछ दिनों पहले, मैंने, दिल्ली के हुनर हाट में एक छोटी सी जगह में, हमारे देश की विशालता, संस्कृति, परम्पराओं, खानपान और जज्बातों की विविधताओं के दर्शन किये। समूचे भारत की कला और संस्कृति की झलक, वाकई अनोखी ही थी और इनके पीछे, शिल्पकारों की साधना, लगन और अपने हुनर के प्रति प्रेम की कहानियाँ भी, बहुत ही, प्रेरणादायक होती हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री जी ने कहा था कि, "हुनर हाट, कला के प्रदर्शन के लिए एक मंच तो है ही, साथ-ही-साथ, यह, लोगों के सपनों को भी पंख दे रहा है। एक जगह है जहां इस देश की विविधता को अनदेखा करना असंभव ही है। शिल्पकला तो है ही है, साथ-साथ, हमारे खान-पान की विविधता भी है। वहां एक ही लाइन में इडली-डोसा, छोले-भटूरे, दाल-बाटी, खमन-खांडवी, ना जाने क्या-क्या था। मैंने, खुद भी वहां बिहार के स्वादिष्ट लिट्टी-चोखे का आनन्द लिया, भरपूर आनंद लिया। भारत के हर हिस्से में ऐसे मेले, प्रदर्शिनियों का आयोजन होता रहता है। भारत को जानने के लिए, भारत को अनुभव के लिए, जब भी मौका मिले, जरुर जाना चाहिए।एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारतको, जी-भर जीने का, ये अवसर बन जाता है। आप ना सिर्फ देश की कला और संस्कृति से जुड़ेंगे, बल्कि आप देश के मेहनती कारीगरों की, विशेषकर, महिलाओं की समृद्धि में भी अपना योगदान दे सकेंगे।"
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि कोरोना के चलते देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन में मिले समय का सदुपयोग कर दस्तकारों, कारीगरों ने अगले "हुनर हाट" की उम्मीद में बड़ी तादाद में अपने हस्तनिर्मित दुर्लभ स्वदेशी सामग्री को तैयार किया है जिसे ये दस्तकार, कारीगर अगले "हुनर हाट" में प्रदर्शनी एवं बिक्री के लिए लाएंगे।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि "हुनर हाट" में सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग, साफ-सफाई, सैनिटाईज़ेशन, मास्क आदि की विशेष व्यवस्था की जाएगी, साथ ही "जान भी जहान भी" पवेलियन होगा जहाँ लोगो को "पैनिक नहीं प्रीकॉशन" की थीम पर जागरूकता पैदा करने वाली जानकारी भी दी जायेगी
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा अभी तक देश के विभिन्न भागों में दो दर्जन से अधिक "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन किया जा चुका है, जिसमें लाखों दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों, कारीगरों को रोजगार-रोजगार के अवसर मिले हैं। आने वाले दिनों में चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, प्रयागराज, भोपाल, जयपुर, हैदराबाद, मुंबई, गुरुग्राम, बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, देहरादून, पटना, नागपुर, रायपुर, पुडुचेर्री, अमृतसर, जम्मू, शिमला, गोवा, कोच्चि, गुवाहाटी, भुबनेश्वर, अजमेर, अहमदाबाद, इंदौर, रांची, लखनऊ आदि स्थानों पर "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन किया जायेगा।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि इस बार के "हुनर हाट" का डिजिटल और ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शन भी होगा। साथ ही लोगों को "हुनर हाट" में प्रदर्शित सामान को ऑनलाइन खरीदने की भी सुविधा दी जा रही है। "हुनर हाट" के दस्तकारों और उनके स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को "जेम" (गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस) में रजिस्टर करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है। इसके अलावा विभिन्न निर्यात कौंसिल्स दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों के स्वदेशी उत्पादों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मार्किट मुहैया कराने हेतु रूचि दिखा रही हैं, जिससे इन दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों के स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बड़े पैमाने पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मार्किट मिल सकेगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पुनः शुरू होने जा रहे "हुनर हाट" से देश के लाखों स्वदेशी विरासत के उस्ताद दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों में उत्साह और ख़ुशी का माहौल बन गया है।