Ministry of Communications
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad asks India Post to work towards realizing PM's vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat
India Post delivers over 2000 tonnes of medicines and medical equipment across the country
Rs.1500 Crore disbursed at the door step using Aadhar enabled Payment System (AePS)
22 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics and IT instructed the Chief Post Master Generals and senior officers of India Post to work towards realising the vision of the Prime Minister for an AatmaNirbhar Bharat. Union Minister reviewed the activities and efforts of Department of Posts during Covin-19 crisis through Video Conference today. Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre, Minister of State for Communications, Shri P. K. Bisoi Secretary, Posts, Ms. Arundhaty Ghosh, DG, Postal Services and other Senior officers also attended the VC at the Head Quarters. All the Chief Postmaster Generals attended through VC from respective Circle Headquarters.
The VC was conducted on first “Make in India” VC Solution developed by C-DOT. As such, it was also a first successful trial run of the VC solution.
Highlights of the Covid efforts of India Post are:
• More than 2000 tonnes of medicines and medical equipment were booked and delivered to needy individuals and hospitals across the country.
• Road Transport Network running more than 25000 Kms daily and carrying more than 75 tonnes of mails and parcels, was introduced to strengthen the supply chain.
• Around Rs.1500 Crore disbursed at the door step using Aadhar enabled Payment System (AePS) of India Post Payments Bank to around 85 lakh beneficiaries.
• 75 lakh electronic money orders (EMO) payments made under various schemes of financial inclusion worth Rs.760 Crore.
• Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT) payments worth Rs.1100 crore disbursed in beneficiary accounts.
• Around 6 lakh food and ration packets were distributed to labourers, municipal workers etc. through self-contribution and in association with NGOs.
The CPMGs shared the activities undertaken as a dedicated team effort of postal staff. Different circles excelled in different activities like:
• Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh pioneered in tie ups with pharmaceutical and medicine company and providing logistic solution.
• Bihar, Uttar Pradesh , Gujarat , Andhra Pradesh , Rajasthan , Punjab and Telangana have been leading states in financial inclusion.
• Delhi , West Bengal and Maharashtra circles performed well in ensuring the gateway for North, North East and Southern states of the country.
• Haryana , Karnatka , Kerala circles developed customised apps for receiving service request from public and fulfilment thereof.
Certain innovative models of service delivery and promoting regional specialities were also shared by the CPMGs such as :
• Jammu & Kashmir has finalised delivery of Prasad of Mata Vaishno Devi Temple and Saffron from Kashmir across the country shortly.
• Punjab is promoting booking and distribution of Indian medicines through post offices and also in association with CSCs.
• Bihar excelled in taking “Apka Bank Apke Dwar” with around 11.65 lakh disbursal worth Rs.147 crore.
Union Minister, sharing his vision for the Department, instructed the CPMGs and senior officers of India Post to work towards realising the vision of the Prime Minister for an AatmaNirbhar Bharat. He spelt out the following priority areas in post-Covid situation for the Department:
• Provide logistics support for Indian Systems of Medicines that include Ayurveda , Unani , Siddha etc. in different parts of the country.
• “Dakiya” should become first resource for collecting database of migrants, their skill sets, opening of their accounts and facilitate payments under MGNREGA and other Govt. Schemes.
• India Post should prepare strategic plan, dovetailing suggestions from the field, to become flag bearer of an Indian Supply Chain through which tele-medicine, agri-products, handicrafts, artisan products and other local specialities can be connected from producer to ultimate buyer eliminating the middleman.
• He emphasised that experience gained from distribution of medicines and essential items during Covid period has created this opportunity to scale-up the model.
• The Minister also appreciated the good work of the postal employees and officers in their role as “Covid Warriors”.
Concluding the event, Union Minister emphasized that ordinary Indian has to be empowered with vast network of Post Office and the power of technology i.e. digital inclusion supplemented by financial inclusion and strong physical supply chain.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
روی شنکر پرساد نے بھارتی ڈاک کو وزیراعظم کے‘ آتم نربھر بھارت’یعنی خود کفیل ہندوستان کے نظریے کو سمجھنے کیلئے کام کرنے کو کہا
بھارتی ڈاک نے ملک بھر میں 2000 ٹن ادویات اور طبی ساز وسامان کی سپلائی کی
آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی نظام(اے ای پی ایس) کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے 1500 کروڑ روپئے گھر تک پہنچائے گئے
22 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22 مئی، 2020:
مواصلات، قانون وانصاف،الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے ہندوستان کے چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرلوں اور بھارتی ڈاک کے سینئر افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت یعنی خود کفیل ہندوستان کیلئے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے کیلئے کام کریں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 بحران کے دوران محکمہ ڈاک کی سرگرمیوں اور کوششوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ جناب سنجے شامراؤ دھوترے، وزیرمملکت برائے مواصلات جناب پی کے بسوئی ، سکریٹری برائے ڈاک، محترمہ اروندھتی گھوش، ڈی جی، ڈاک خدمات اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے ہیڈ کوارٹرس میں منعقدہ اس ویڈیو کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ علاوہ ازیں تمام چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرلوں نے متعلقہ سرکل ہیڈ کوارٹرس سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے شریک ہوئے۔
اس ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد سی-ڈاٹ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ پہلے ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ وی سی حل کے موضوع پر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے تحت یہ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ حل کے لئے بھی یہ پہلا کامیاب تجربہ تھا۔
کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کیلئے بھارتی ڈاک کی کوششوں کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• پورے ملک میں 2000 ٹن سے زیادہ دواؤں اور طبی سا ز وسامان کی بکنگ کی اور ضرورت مند افراد اور اسپتالوں میں اس کی ڈیلیوری کی گئی۔
• سپلائی چین کومضبوط کرنے کیلئے یومیہ 25000 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک چلائےجارہے ہیں اور 75 ٹن سے زیادہ میل اور پارسل کی نقل وحمل کی جارہی ہے۔
• انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے ذریعے آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی نظام (اے ای پی ایس) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لگ بھگ 85 لاکھ مستفیدین کو ان کے گھر تک 1500 کروڑ روپئے پہنچائے گئے ۔ مالی شمولیت والی متعدد اسکیموں کے تحت 760 کروڑ روپئے والی 75 لاکھ الیکٹرانک منی آرڈرس کی ادائیگی کی گئی۔
• مستفدین کے کھاتوں میں فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے 1100 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی کی گئی۔
• تقریباً 6 لاکھ خوراک اور راشن کے پیکٹ، خود کے تعاون اور غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے تعاون سے مزدوروں، نگر پالیکا کے مزدوروں وغیرہ میں تقسیم کیے گئے۔
سی پی ایم جی نے ان تمام سرگرمیوں کو شیئر کیا جن کو ڈاک کے عملے کی ٹیم کی ایک کوشش کے طور پر انجام دیا جارہا ہے۔ مختلف سرکل کو مختلف سرگرمیوں کو مہارت ہے ۔ مثلاً
• گجرات اور اترپردیش نے دواؤں اور دواساز کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے اور لاجسٹکس حل عطا کرنے کی ذمہ داری لی۔
• بہار، اترپردیش، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، راجستھان، پنجاب اور تلنگانہ مالی شمولیت کے ساتھ سرفہرست ریاستیں رہی ہیں۔
• دہلی، مغربی بنگال اور مہاراشٹر کےسرکل نے ملک کے شمال، شمال مشرق اور جنوبی ریاستوں میں داخلے کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے اچھا کام کیا ہے۔
• ہریانہ، کرناٹک اور کیرالا کے سرکل نے عوام سے خدمات کی درخواستیں وصول کرنے اور اسے پورا کرنے کیلئے مخصوص ایپس تیارکیے۔
علاقائی خصوصیات کو فروغ دینے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کیلئے سی پی ایم جی کے ذریعے کچھ جدید ماڈلوں کا بھی تبادلہ کیا گیا۔ مثلاً
• جموں وکشمیر نے جلد ہی پورے ملک میں ماتاویشنو دیوی مندر کے پرساد اور کشمیر کے کیسر کی تقسیم کرنے کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے۔
• پنجاب کے ذریعے ڈاک گھروں کے توسط سے اور سی ایس سی کے تعاون سے ہندوستانی دواؤں کی بکنگ اور تقسیم کو بڑھاوا دیاجارہا ہے۔
• بہار نے ‘آپ کا بینک آپ کے گھر ’ کے لئے 11.65 لاکھ لوگوں تک 147 کروڑ روپئے تقسیم کرکے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مواصلات کے محکمے کے لئے اپنا وژن شیئرکرتے ہوئے سی پی ایم جی اور بھارتی ڈاک کے سینئر افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت یعنی خودکفیل ہندوستان کیلئے وزیراعظم کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے کیلئے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے بعد کی صورتحال میں مواصلات کے محکمے کیلئے درج ذیل ترجیحی شعبوں کی وضاحت کی۔
• ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ہندوستانی دوائیوں کیلئے لاجسٹک تعاون فراہم کریں جس میں آیوروید ، یونانی، سدھا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• مہاجروں کے ڈیٹا بیس اکٹھا کرنے،ان کے ہنر کو متعین کرنے، ان کا کھاتہ کھولنے اور منریگا اور دیگر سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت ادائیگی کی سہولت عطا کرنے کیلئے ڈاکیہ کو پہلا وسیلہ بنناچاہئے۔
• بھارتی ڈاک کو اسٹریٹیجک پلان تیار کرنا چاہئے ، فیلڈ سے حاصل شدہ مشوروں پرعمل کرنا چاہئے، بھارتی سپلائی چین کا پرچم بردار بننا چاہئےجس کے ذریعے سے ٹیلی میڈیسن، زرعی مصنوعات ، دستکاری، کاریگر مصنوعات اور دیگر مقامات خصوصیات کو بچولیا سے بچاتے ہوئے پیداوار کرنے والے افراد سے صارفین کو جوڑا جاسکے۔
• انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کووڈ وباکے دوران دواؤں اور ضروری اشیاء کی تقسیم کرنے سے حاصل شدہ تجربات سے اس ماڈل کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے یہ ایک سنہری موقع بن گیا ہے۔
• وزیر موصوف نے کووڈ-19 جانبازوں کے طور پر ڈاک ملازمین اور افسران کے ذریعے کیے گئے اچھے کاموں کی بھی ستائش کی۔
اس پروگرام کااختتام کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عام شہری کو ڈاک گھر کے وسیع نیٹ ورک اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت مثلاً مالی شمولیت اور مضبوط فزیکل سپلائی چین کی مدد سے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہوگا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:2752