Ministry of Communications
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad asks India Post to work towards realizing PM's vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat
India Post delivers over 2000 tonnes of medicines and medical equipment across the country
Rs.1500 Crore disbursed at the door step using Aadhar enabled Payment System (AePS)
22 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics and IT instructed the Chief Post Master Generals and senior officers of India Post to work towards realising the vision of the Prime Minister for an AatmaNirbhar Bharat. Union Minister reviewed the activities and efforts of Department of Posts during Covin-19 crisis through Video Conference today. Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre, Minister of State for Communications, Shri P. K. Bisoi Secretary, Posts, Ms. Arundhaty Ghosh, DG, Postal Services and other Senior officers also attended the VC at the Head Quarters. All the Chief Postmaster Generals attended through VC from respective Circle Headquarters.
The VC was conducted on first “Make in India” VC Solution developed by C-DOT. As such, it was also a first successful trial run of the VC solution.
Highlights of the Covid efforts of India Post are:
• More than 2000 tonnes of medicines and medical equipment were booked and delivered to needy individuals and hospitals across the country.
• Road Transport Network running more than 25000 Kms daily and carrying more than 75 tonnes of mails and parcels, was introduced to strengthen the supply chain.
• Around Rs.1500 Crore disbursed at the door step using Aadhar enabled Payment System (AePS) of India Post Payments Bank to around 85 lakh beneficiaries.
• 75 lakh electronic money orders (EMO) payments made under various schemes of financial inclusion worth Rs.760 Crore.
• Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT) payments worth Rs.1100 crore disbursed in beneficiary accounts.
• Around 6 lakh food and ration packets were distributed to labourers, municipal workers etc. through self-contribution and in association with NGOs.
The CPMGs shared the activities undertaken as a dedicated team effort of postal staff. Different circles excelled in different activities like:
• Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh pioneered in tie ups with pharmaceutical and medicine company and providing logistic solution.
• Bihar, Uttar Pradesh , Gujarat , Andhra Pradesh , Rajasthan , Punjab and Telangana have been leading states in financial inclusion.
• Delhi , West Bengal and Maharashtra circles performed well in ensuring the gateway for North, North East and Southern states of the country.
• Haryana , Karnatka , Kerala circles developed customised apps for receiving service request from public and fulfilment thereof.
Certain innovative models of service delivery and promoting regional specialities were also shared by the CPMGs such as :
• Jammu & Kashmir has finalised delivery of Prasad of Mata Vaishno Devi Temple and Saffron from Kashmir across the country shortly.
• Punjab is promoting booking and distribution of Indian medicines through post offices and also in association with CSCs.
• Bihar excelled in taking “Apka Bank Apke Dwar” with around 11.65 lakh disbursal worth Rs.147 crore.
Union Minister, sharing his vision for the Department, instructed the CPMGs and senior officers of India Post to work towards realising the vision of the Prime Minister for an AatmaNirbhar Bharat. He spelt out the following priority areas in post-Covid situation for the Department:
• Provide logistics support for Indian Systems of Medicines that include Ayurveda , Unani , Siddha etc. in different parts of the country.
• “Dakiya” should become first resource for collecting database of migrants, their skill sets, opening of their accounts and facilitate payments under MGNREGA and other Govt. Schemes.
• India Post should prepare strategic plan, dovetailing suggestions from the field, to become flag bearer of an Indian Supply Chain through which tele-medicine, agri-products, handicrafts, artisan products and other local specialities can be connected from producer to ultimate buyer eliminating the middleman.
• He emphasised that experience gained from distribution of medicines and essential items during Covid period has created this opportunity to scale-up the model.
• The Minister also appreciated the good work of the postal employees and officers in their role as “Covid Warriors”.
Concluding the event, Union Minister emphasized that ordinary Indian has to be empowered with vast network of Post Office and the power of technology i.e. digital inclusion supplemented by financial inclusion and strong physical supply chain.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਨੇ 2000 ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ
ਆਧਾਰ ਇਨੇਬਲਡ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (AePS) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੇ 1500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ
22 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ,ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅੱਜ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ।ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਸ਼ਾਮਰਾਓ ਧੋਤਰੇ, ਡਾਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਕੇ ਬਿਸੋਈ, ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਅਰੁੰਧਤੀ ਘੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।ਸਾਰੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਪੋਸਟਮਾਸਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੀਸੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀਸੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ "ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਸੀ-ਡਾਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।ਇਹ ਵੀਸੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ (ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ) ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਸ਼:
• 2000 ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬੁੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ।
• ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 25,000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਸੜਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 75 ਟਨ ਮੇਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
• ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 85 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ ਇਨੇਬਲਡ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ(ਏਈਪੀਐੱਸ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕਰੀਬ 1500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ।
• ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ 760 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 75 ਲੱਖ ਮਨੀ ਆਰਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
• ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ।
• ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਨਗਰ ਪਾਲਕਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 6 ਲੱਖ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਪੈਕਟ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ।
ਸੀਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ:
• ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
• ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਰਹੇ।
• ਦਿੱਲੀ,ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
• ਹਰਿਆਣਾ,ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲ ਸਰਕਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਐਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਸੀਪੀਐੱਮਜੀ(CPMG) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ:
• ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਤਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਨੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਸਰ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
• ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
• ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨੇ "ਆਪਕਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਪਕੇ ਦਵਾਰ" ਤਹਿਤ 147 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 11.65 ਲੱਖ ਆਰਡਰ ਵੰਡੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸ(CPMGs) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ:
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ, ਯੂਨਾਨੀ,ਸਿੱਧ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਦ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
• ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ,ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਸਣੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ 'ਡਾਕੀਆ' ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੰਡਾ-ਬਰਦਾਰ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ,ਜਿਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਟੈਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ,ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ,ਕਾਰੀਗਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਅਖ਼ੀਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਚੋਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
• ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ "ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਾਰੀਅਰਸ" ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਭਾਵ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।