Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
More areas under Summer Crops over last year, procurement too rises despite lockdown
22 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Sowing of Summer Crops:
The Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops is as follows:
• Rice: About 34.87 lakh hectares area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.29 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 12.82 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 9.67 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 10.28 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 7.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 9.28 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 7.34 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses & Oilseeds procurement:
A quantity of 5.89 lakh MT Gram (Chana), 4.97 lakh MT Mustard and 4.99 lakh MT Toor has been procured by NAFED during the lockdown period.
Wheat procurement:
In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 337.48 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 326.96 Lakh MT is purchased.
PM-KISAN:
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period in the wake of Covid 19 pandemic. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.55 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 19100.77 crore has been released so far.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
موسمِ گرما کی فصلوں کی پچھلے سال کے مقابلے زیادہ رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی ، لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود سرکاری خریداری میں اضافہ ہوا
22 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
موسمِ گرما کی فصلوں کی بوائی:
موسمِ گرما کی فصلوں کی بوائی کا رقبہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
• چاول : گرمیوں میں بوئے جانے والے چاول کے لئے تقریباً 34.87 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کا احاطہ کیا گیا ، جب کہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 25.29 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر اراضی پر بوائی کی گئی تھی ۔
• دالیں : تقریباً 12.82 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر دالوں کی بوائی کی گئی ، جب کہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 9.67 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر بوائی کی گئی تھی ۔
• موٹا اناج : اس سال تقریباً 10.28 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر موٹے اناج کے بوائی کی گئی ، جب کہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت میں 7.30 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر بوائی کی گئی تھی ۔
• تلہن : تقریباً 9.28 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر تلہن کی بوائی کی گئی ، جب کہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 7.34 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر تلہن کی بوائی کی گئی تھی ۔
دالوں اور تلہن کی سرکاری خریداری :
نیفیڈ نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران 5.89 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چنے ، 4.97 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سرسوں اور 4.99 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ارہر کی خریداری کی ہے ۔
گیہوں کی خریداری :
ربیع کی فروخت کے سیزن ، 21-2020 ء میں کل 337.48 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں ایف سی آئی میں آیا ہے ، جس میں 326.96 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی گئی ہے ۔
پی ایم – کسان :
حکومتِ ہند کا زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے پیش نظر لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران کسانوں اور کھیتی کی سرگرمیوں میں مدد کے لئے کئی اقدامات کر رہا ہے ۔ پردھان منتری کسان سماّن ندھی ( پی ایم – کسان ) اسکیم کے تحت 24 مارچ ، 2020 ء سے اب تک لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران تقریباً 9.55 کروڑ کسان کنبوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے اور اب تک 19100.77 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے ۔