Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
More areas under Summer Crops over last year, procurement too rises despite lockdown
22 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Sowing of Summer Crops:
The Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops is as follows:
• Rice: About 34.87 lakh hectares area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.29 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 12.82 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 9.67 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 10.28 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 7.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 9.28 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 7.34 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses & Oilseeds procurement:
A quantity of 5.89 lakh MT Gram (Chana), 4.97 lakh MT Mustard and 4.99 lakh MT Toor has been procured by NAFED during the lockdown period.
Wheat procurement:
In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 337.48 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 326.96 Lakh MT is purchased.
PM-KISAN:
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period in the wake of Covid 19 pandemic. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.55 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 19100.77 crore has been released so far.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோடைப் பருவத்தில் கடந்த ஆண்டைவிட இப்போது அதிக அளவு சாகுபடிப் பணிகள், முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் கொள்முதலும் அதிகரிப்பு
22 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
கோடைப் பருவ பயிர்களுக்கான விதைப்புச் செயல்பாடுகள்:
கோடைப் பருவப் பயிர்களுக்கான விதைப்புப் பணிகள் நடைபெறும் பகுதிகள் பின்வருமாறு உள்ளன:
• நெல் : கோடைப் பருவ சாகுபடிக்கு 34.97 லட்சம் ஹெக்டரில் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே பருவத்தில் இது 25.29 லட்சம் ஹெக்டராக இருந்தது.
• பருப்பு வகைகள்: சுமார் 12.82 லட்சம் ஹெக்டரில் பருப்பு வகைகளின் சாகுபடி பணிகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே பருவத்தில் இது 9.67 லட்சம் ஹெக்டராக இருந்தது.
• சிறு தானியங்கள்: சுமார் 10.28 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே பருவத்தில் இது 7.30 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேராக இருந்தது.
• எண்ணெய் வித்துகள் : சுமார் 9.28 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே பருவத்தில் இது 7.34 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேராக இருந்தது.
பருப்புகள் , எண்ணெய் வித்துகள் கொள்முதல்:
5.89 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொண்டைக் கடலை, 4.97 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கடுகு, 4.99 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் துவரை ஆகியவை முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் நாபெட் மூலம் கொள்முதல் செய்யப் பட்டுள்ளன.
கோதுமை கொள்முதல்:
2020-21க்கான ரபி மார்க்கெட்டிங் பருவத்தில் மொத்தம் 337.48 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புக் கழகத்துக்கு வந்ததில், 326.96 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவுக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
பிரதமரின் - கிசான் திட்டம்:
கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவிடவும், கள அளவில் விவசாயப் பணிகளுக்கு உதவிடவும், வேளாண்மை, கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் துறை சார்பில், பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பிரதமரின் கிசான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் 24.3.2020இல் இருந்து இதுவரையில் 9.55 கோடி விவசாயக் குடும்பங்கள் பயன் பெற்றுள்ளன. இதுவரையில் ரூ.19,200.77 கோடி தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.