Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
More areas under Summer Crops over last year, procurement too rises despite lockdown
22 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Sowing of Summer Crops:
The Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops is as follows:
• Rice: About 34.87 lakh hectares area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.29 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 12.82 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 9.67 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 10.28 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 7.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 9.28 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 7.34 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses & Oilseeds procurement:
A quantity of 5.89 lakh MT Gram (Chana), 4.97 lakh MT Mustard and 4.99 lakh MT Toor has been procured by NAFED during the lockdown period.
Wheat procurement:
In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 337.48 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 326.96 Lakh MT is purchased.
PM-KISAN:
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period in the wake of Covid 19 pandemic. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.55 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 19100.77 crore has been released so far.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మరింత విస్తీర్ణంలో వేసవి పంటలు, లాక్ డౌన్ ఉన్నా పెరిగిన సేకరణ
22 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
వేసవి పంటల విత్తులు :
వేసవి పంటల కింద విత్తు విస్తీర్ణం:
• వరి: ఈ ఏడాది 34.87 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు ; గత ఏదై ఇదే కాలంలో 25.29 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో వేసవి పంటలు.
• పప్పు దినుసులు: 12.82 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో ఈ సరి పప్పు దినుసుల పంట విత్తు; గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో 9.67 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు
• ముతక, తృణ ధాన్యాలు: ఈ సారి 10.28 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల విస్తీర్ణంలో పంట; గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో 7.30 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు
• నూనె గింజలు: ఈ వేసవికి 9.28లక్షల హెక్టార్లయితే, గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో 7.34 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు
లాక్లా డౌన్ వ్యవధిలో 5.89 లక్షలమెట్రిక్ టన్నుల శెనగ, 4.97 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆవాలు, 4.99 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కందిని నాఫెడ్ కొనుగోలు చేసింది.
గోధుమ సేకరణ:
రబి మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020-21లో ఎఫ్సిఐ కి మొత్తం 337.48 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల గోధుమ వస్తే, 326.9 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు కొనునుగోలు జరిగింది.
పీఎం-కిసాన్:
కోవిడ్ 19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో లాక్ డౌన్ కాలంలో రైతులు, వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలను క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో సులభతరం చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవసాయ, సహకార, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. 24.3.2020 నుండి ఇప్పటి వరకు లాక్ డౌన్ కాలంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి (పీఎం-కిసాన్) పథకం కింద సుమారు 9.55 కోట్ల రైతు కుటుంబాలకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చారు. ఇప్పటివరకు రూ.19100.77 కోట్లు విడుదలయ్యాయి