Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
More areas under Summer Crops over last year, procurement too rises despite lockdown
22 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Sowing of Summer Crops:
The Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops is as follows:
• Rice: About 34.87 lakh hectares area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.29 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 12.82 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 9.67 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 10.28 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 7.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 9.28 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 7.34 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses & Oilseeds procurement:
A quantity of 5.89 lakh MT Gram (Chana), 4.97 lakh MT Mustard and 4.99 lakh MT Toor has been procured by NAFED during the lockdown period.
Wheat procurement:
In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 337.48 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 326.96 Lakh MT is purchased.
PM-KISAN:
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period in the wake of Covid 19 pandemic. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.55 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 19100.77 crore has been released so far.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਈ
22 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ:-
ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਹੇਠਲਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:-
- ਚਾਵਲ (ਝੋਨਾ): ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਚਾਵਲ (ਝੋਨੇ) ਅਧੀਨ ਲਗਭਗ 34.87 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਆਇਆ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 25.29 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
- ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ: ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਗਭਗ 12.82 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੋਈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ, ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਰਕਬਾ 9.67 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
- ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ: ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਗਭਗ 10.28 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਰਕਬਾ 7.30 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
- ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ: ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 7.34 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਗਭਗ 9.28 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ:-
ਨੈਫੈੱਡ (NAFED) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5.89 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚਣੇ, 4.97 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਅਤੇ 4.99 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਰਹਰ (ਤੂਰ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ-
ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ) 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 337.48 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ 326.96 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 24.3.2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 9.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 19100.77 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।