Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
More areas under Summer Crops over last year, procurement too rises despite lockdown
22 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Sowing of Summer Crops:
The Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops is as follows:
• Rice: About 34.87 lakh hectares area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.29 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 12.82 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 9.67 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Coarse Cereals: About 10.28 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 7.30 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 9.28 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 7.34 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
Pulses & Oilseeds procurement:
A quantity of 5.89 lakh MT Gram (Chana), 4.97 lakh MT Mustard and 4.99 lakh MT Toor has been procured by NAFED during the lockdown period.
Wheat procurement:
In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 337.48 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 326.96 Lakh MT is purchased.
PM-KISAN:
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period in the wake of Covid 19 pandemic. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.55 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 19100.77 crore has been released so far.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पिछले साल से ज्‍यादा क्षेत्रों में हुई ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों की बुवाई, लॉकडाउन के बावजूद खरीद में भी वृद्धि
22 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों की बुवाई
ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों के बुवाई क्षेत्र का कवरेज निम्‍नलिखित है :
• चावल: पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 25.29 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में इस बार ग्रीष्मकालीन चावल के अंतर्गत लगभग 34.87 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवर किया गया।
• दलहन : पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 9.67 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में दलहन के अंतर्गत इस बार लगभग 12.82 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवर किया गया।
• मोटा अनाज : पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 7.30 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में मोटे अनाज के अंतर्गत इस बार लगभग 10.28 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवर किया गया।
• तिलहन : पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 7.34 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में तिलहन के अंतर्गत इस बार लगभग 9.28 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवर किया गया।
दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद :
लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान नेफेड द्वारा 5.89 लाख मीट्रिक टन चना, 4.97 लाख मीट्रिक टन सरसों और 4.99 लाख मीट्रिक टन तुअर की खरीद की गई है।
गेहूं की खरीद :
रबी विपणन सीजन (आरएमएस) 2020-21 में, एफसीआई में कुल 337.48 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं प्राप्त हुआ, जिसमें 326.96 लाख मीट्रिक टन खरीदा गया है।
पीएम किसान :
कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान क्षेत्र (फील्‍ड) स्तर पर किसानों और कृषि गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कई उपाय कर रहा है। लॉकडाउन अवधि अर्थात 24.03.2020 से लेकर अब तक की अवधि के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 9.55 करोड़ किसान परिवारों को लाभान्वित किया गया है और अब तक 19100.77 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।