Ministry of Railways
RPF starts nation-wide efforts to identify and act against touting activity
The drive was launched on 20.05.2020
Nation-wide efforts to identify and act against these touts.
Analysis of PRS data through PRABAL module clubbed with ground intelligence.
14 touts including 8 IRCTC agents were arrested and recovered tickets worth Rs. 636727
21 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
As Indian Railways has started 15 pairs of AC Special trains on 12th May,2020 and announced 100 pairs of additional trains w.e.f 01 June 2020, complaints had started to pour in regarding touts of e-tickets using multiple personal Ids and cornering reserved berths in these special trains. It was also apprehended that once the reservation for the 100 pairs of trains start on 21.05.2020, the activities of these touts will escalate adversely affecting the availability of confirmed train reservations to the common man.
In view of the above, RPF has started concerted nation wide efforts to identify and act against these touts. Analysis of PRS data through PRABAL module clubbed with ground intelligence is being used to identify and bring them to book.
The drive has been launched on 20.05.2020 and despite the impact of AMPHAN in eastern part of the country, RPF has been able to arrest 14 touts including 8 IRCTC agents and recovered tickets worth Rs 636727/- (Rupees Six Lakhs Thirty Six Thousands Seven Hundreds and Twenty Seven) wherein the journey is yet to be performed.
The IRCTC agents were using personal Ids to corner tickets and then sell them unauthorizedly at a premium. Action has been initiated to get them blacklisted. One tout was found using auto fill software called Super Tatkal Pro.

रेल मंत्रालय
आरपीएफ ने दलालों की पहचान करने और उनके खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी अभियान शुरू किया
यह अभियान 20.05.2020 को शुरू किया गया
दलालों की पहचान करने और उनके खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी प्रयास
जमीनी खुफिया जानकारी के साथ जोड़कर प्रबल मॉड्यूल के जरिये पीआरएस डेटा का विश्लेषण
आईआरसीटीसी के 8 एजेंटों सहित 14 दलालों को गिरफ्तार किया गया और 6,36,727 रुपये के टिकट बरामद किए गए
21 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने जैसे ही 12 मई, 2020 को 15 एसी स्पेशल ट्रेनों की आवाजाही शुरू की और 01 जून 2020 से 100 जोड़ी अतिरिक्त ट्रेनें चलाने की घोषणा की है, ई-टिकटों की दलाली के संबंध में शिकायतें मिलनी शुरू हो गई हैं जिसमें अनेक व्यक्तिगत आईडी का उपयोग किया जा रहा है और इन स्‍पेशल ट्रेनों में आरक्षित बर्थों पर अधिकार जमाया जा रहा है। यह भी आशंका व्‍यक्‍त की जा रही है कि एक बार 100 जोड़ी ट्रेनों के लिए 21.05.2020 को आरक्षण शुरू हो जाने के बाद, इन दलालों की गतिविधियां आम आदमी को कन्‍फर्म ट्रेन रिजर्वेशन उपलब्ध कराने पर प्रतिकूल असर डालेगी।
उपरोक्त के मद्देनजर, आरपीएफ ने इन दलालों की पहचान करने और उनके खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी व्यापक प्रयास शुरू किए हैं।
जमीनी खुफिया जानकारी के साथ जोड़कर प्रबल मॉड्यूल के जरिये पीआरएस डेटा का विश्लेषण किया गया जिसका इस्‍तेमाल उन्हें पहचानने और उनके खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के लिए उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
यह अभियान 20.05.2020 को शुरू किया गया और देश के पूर्वी हिस्से में अम्‍फन तूफान के प्रभाव के बावजूद, आरपीएफ 8 आईआरसीटीसी एजेंटों सहित 14 दलालों को गिरफ्तार करने में सक्षम रहा और इनके पास से 6,36,727/- रुपये (छह लाख छत्तीस हजार सात सौ सत्‍ताइस रुपये के टिकट) के टिकट बरामद किए गए जिसमें यात्रा की जानी बाकी थी।
आईआरसीटीसी एजेंट टिकटों को अपने अधिकार में रखने के लिए व्यक्तिगत आईडी का उपयोग कर रहे थे और फिर उन्हें अनाधिकृत रूप से प्रीमियम पर बेचते थे। उन्हें ब्लैक लिस्टेड करने के लिए कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी गई है। एक दलाल सुपर तत्‍काल प्रो नाम के ऑटो फिल सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करता पाया गया।