Ministry of Railways
RPF starts nation-wide efforts to identify and act against touting activity
The drive was launched on 20.05.2020
Nation-wide efforts to identify and act against these touts.
Analysis of PRS data through PRABAL module clubbed with ground intelligence.
14 touts including 8 IRCTC agents were arrested and recovered tickets worth Rs. 636727
21 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
As Indian Railways has started 15 pairs of AC Special trains on 12th May,2020 and announced 100 pairs of additional trains w.e.f 01 June 2020, complaints had started to pour in regarding touts of e-tickets using multiple personal Ids and cornering reserved berths in these special trains. It was also apprehended that once the reservation for the 100 pairs of trains start on 21.05.2020, the activities of these touts will escalate adversely affecting the availability of confirmed train reservations to the common man.
In view of the above, RPF has started concerted nation wide efforts to identify and act against these touts. Analysis of PRS data through PRABAL module clubbed with ground intelligence is being used to identify and bring them to book.
The drive has been launched on 20.05.2020 and despite the impact of AMPHAN in eastern part of the country, RPF has been able to arrest 14 touts including 8 IRCTC agents and recovered tickets worth Rs 636727/- (Rupees Six Lakhs Thirty Six Thousands Seven Hundreds and Twenty Seven) wherein the journey is yet to be performed.
The IRCTC agents were using personal Ids to corner tickets and then sell them unauthorizedly at a premium. Action has been initiated to get them blacklisted. One tout was found using auto fill software called Super Tatkal Pro.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آر پی ایف دلالی کی سرگرمیوں کی نشاندہی اور اُن کے خلاف کارروائی کے لئے ملک گیر سطح پر کوششیں کرے گی
یہ مہم 20 مئی ، 2020 ء کو شروع کی گئی
آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے 8 ایجنٹوں سمیت 14 دلالوں کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور 636727 کی قیمت کے ٹکٹ برآمد کئے گئے
21 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،22 مئی / ایسے میں ، جب کہ بھارتی ریلوے نے 12 مئی ، 2020 ء اے سی اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے 15 جوڑے چلانے شروع کئے ہیں اور یکم جون ، 2020 ء سے آنے جانے والی 100 اضافی ٹرینوں کا اعلان کیا ہے ، ای – ٹکٹ سے متعلق دلالوں کے شامل ہونے کی خبریں ملنی شروع ہو گئی ہیں ، جس میں خصوصی ٹرینوں کی سیٹوں کے ریزرویشن کے لئے مختلف ذاتی شناختی کارڈوں کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس بات کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے کہ 21 مئی ، 2020 ء سے آنے جانے والی 100 گاڑیوں کے ریزرویشن کے شروع ہوتے ہی اِن دلالوں کی سرگرمیوں میں مزید اضافہ ہو گا ، جس سے عام آدمی کو ، اِن ریل گاڑیوں کے کنفرم ٹکٹ ملنے میں مشکل پیش آئے گی ۔
مذکورہ بالا شکایت کے پیش نظر آر پی ایف نے اِن دلالوں کی شناخت کرنے اور اُن کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کے لئے ملک گیر سطح پر کوششیں شروع کر دی ہیں ۔ پربَل ماڈیول کے ساتھ بنیادی انٹلیجنس کے ذریعے پی آر ایس اعداد و شمار کو ، اِن کی نشاندہی اور ان کے خلاف کارروائی کے لئے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ مہم 20 مئی ، 2020 ء کو شروع کی گئی اور ملک کے مشرقی حصے میں امفن کے اثرات کے باوجود آر پی ایف ، آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے 8 ایجنٹوں سمیت 14 دلالوں کو گرفتار کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہے اور ان کے پاس سے 636727 روپئے کی قیمت کے ٹکٹ برآمد ہوئے ہیں ، جن پر ابھی سفر نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ایجنٹ ٹکٹ بک کرانے کے لئے ذاتی شناختی کارڈ استعمال کر رہے تھے اور انہیں اضافی رقم پر غیر مجاز طریقے سے فروخت کر رہے تھے ۔ ایسے لوگوں کو بلیک لسٹ کرنے کے لئے کارروائی شروع کر دی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے ایک دلال کو سُپر تَتکال پرو نامی سافٹ ویئر استعمال کرتے ہوئے پایا گیا ہے ۔