Ministry of Education
82 UG and 42 PG Non-Engineering MOOCs to be offered in the July 2020, Semester on SWAYAM - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank'
Students can avail credits by completing these courses as per UGC’s present regulations for online learning courses-HRD Minister
21 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' informed that the Students enrolled in Universities and affiliated colleges may undertake SWAYAM courses and avail credits by completing these courses as per University Grants Commission (UGC)’s present regulations on credit framework for online learning courses.
Shri Pokhriyal further informed that UGC has shared a list of 82 Under Graduate & 42 Post Graduate Non-Engineering MOOCs courses with University Vice Chancellors and College Principals, which will be offered in July Semester 2020 on SWAYAM Platform(www.swayam.gov.in).
He added that these courses cover subject areas such as Biochemistry/Biotechnology/Biological Sciences & Bioengineering, Education, Law, Computer Science and Engineering, Commerce, Management, Pharmacy , Mathematics , History, Hindi, Sanskrit, etc.
The Minister further said that in the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic scenario, Students, Teachers, Life-long learners, Senior Citizens and Homemakers may enrol and avail the benefits of SWAYAM courses to widen their horizon of learning.
SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active–Learning for Young Aspiring Minds) is a programme initiated by Government of India and designed to achieve the three cardinal principles of Education Policy viz., access, equity and quality.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
82 यूजी एवं 42 पीजी गैर-इंजीनियरिंग एमओओसी की पेशकश स्वयम पर जुलाई, 2020 सेमेस्टर में की जाएगी: श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक‘
छात्र ऑनलाइन लर्निंग कोर्स के लिए यूजीसी के वर्तमान विनियमनों के अनुरूप इन पाठ्यक्रमों को पूरा करने के द्वारा क्रेडिट का लाभ उठा सकते हैं मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री
21 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक‘ ने सूचित किया है कि विश्वविद्यालयों एवं संबद्ध महाविद्यालयों में नामांकित छात्र स्वयम कोर्स आरंभ कर सकते हैं और ऑनलाइन लर्निंग कोर्स के लिए क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क पर वर्तमान विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) के वर्तमान विनियमनों के अनुरूप इन पाठ्यक्रमों को पूरा करने के द्वारा क्रेडिट का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी जानकारी दी कि यूजीसी ने विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपतियों एवं महाविद्यालयों के प्राचार्यों के साथ 82 यूजी एवं 42 पीजी गैर-इंजीनियरिंग एमओओसी पाठ्यक्रमों की एक सूची साझा की है जिसकी पेशकश स्वयम प्लेटफार्म पर जुलाई, 2020 सेमेस्टर में की जाएगी (www.swayam.gov.in)।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन पाठ्यक्रमों में बायोकैमिस्ट्री /बायोटेक्नोलाजी/बायोलाजिकल साईसेज एवं बायोइंजीनियरिंग, शिक्षा, कानून, कंप्यूटर साईंस एवं इंजीनियरिंग, वाणिज्य, प्रबंधन, फार्मेसी, गणित, इतिहास, हिन्दी, संस्कृत आदि जैसे विषय क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के वर्तमान परिदृश्य में छात्र, शिक्षक, जीवन पर्यंत सीखने वाले, वरिष्ठ नागरिक एवं गृहिणियां नामांकन करा सकती हैं और ज्ञान के अपने दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए स्वयम पाठ्यक्रमों का लाभ उठा सकती हैं। स्वयम (युवा आकांक्षी मस्तिष्कों के लिए एक्टिव-लर्निंग के स्टडी वेब) भारत सरकार द्वारा आरंभ एक प्रोग्राम है जिसकी रूपरेखा तीन आधारभूत सिद्धांतों अर्थात पहुंच, निष्पक्षता एवं गुणवत्ता अर्जित करने के लिए बनाई गई है।