Ministry of Education
82 UG and 42 PG Non-Engineering MOOCs to be offered in the July 2020, Semester on SWAYAM - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank'
Students can avail credits by completing these courses as per UGC’s present regulations for online learning courses-HRD Minister
21 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' informed that the Students enrolled in Universities and affiliated colleges may undertake SWAYAM courses and avail credits by completing these courses as per University Grants Commission (UGC)’s present regulations on credit framework for online learning courses.
Shri Pokhriyal further informed that UGC has shared a list of 82 Under Graduate & 42 Post Graduate Non-Engineering MOOCs courses with University Vice Chancellors and College Principals, which will be offered in July Semester 2020 on SWAYAM Platform(www.swayam.gov.in).
He added that these courses cover subject areas such as Biochemistry/Biotechnology/Biological Sciences & Bioengineering, Education, Law, Computer Science and Engineering, Commerce, Management, Pharmacy , Mathematics , History, Hindi, Sanskrit, etc.
The Minister further said that in the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic scenario, Students, Teachers, Life-long learners, Senior Citizens and Homemakers may enrol and avail the benefits of SWAYAM courses to widen their horizon of learning.
SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active–Learning for Young Aspiring Minds) is a programme initiated by Government of India and designed to achieve the three cardinal principles of Education Policy viz., access, equity and quality.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਵਯੰ'ਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 82 ਅੰਡਰ ਗਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਤੇ 42 ਪੋਸਟ ਗਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਨਾਨ-ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਐੱਮਓਓਸੀਜ਼ ਕੱਢੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ'
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਕੋਰਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਹਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ-ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸਮੰਤਰੀ
21 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਫੀਲੀਏਟਿਡ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਨਰੋਲਡ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਵਯੰ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਜੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ 82 ਅੰਡਰ ਗਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ 42 ਪੋਸਟ ਗਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਨਾਨ-ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਐੱਮਓਓਸੀਜ਼ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕਿ ਸਵਯੰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ (www.swayam.gov.in)'ਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਸਮੈਸਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੋਰਸ ਬਾਇਓ-ਕੈਮਿਸਟਰੀ/ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ/ਬਾਇਓਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਬਾਇਓਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਲਾਅ, ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਕਮਰਸ, ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਫਾਰਮੇਸੀ, ਮੈਥੇਮੈਟਿਕਸ, ਹਿਸਟਰੀ, ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਦਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕ, ਲੰਬਾ-ਸਮਾਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਰਥੀਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮਮੇਕਰ ਇਨਰੋਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਵਯੰ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਵਯੰ (ਸਟਡੀ ਵੈੱਬਸ ਆਵ੍ ਐਕਟਿਵ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਫਾਰ ਯੰਗ ਐਸਪਾਈਰਿੰਗ ਮਾਈਂਡਸ) ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਤੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।