Ministry of Education
82 UG and 42 PG Non-Engineering MOOCs to be offered in the July 2020, Semester on SWAYAM - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank'
Students can avail credits by completing these courses as per UGC’s present regulations for online learning courses-HRD Minister
21 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' informed that the Students enrolled in Universities and affiliated colleges may undertake SWAYAM courses and avail credits by completing these courses as per University Grants Commission (UGC)’s present regulations on credit framework for online learning courses.
Shri Pokhriyal further informed that UGC has shared a list of 82 Under Graduate & 42 Post Graduate Non-Engineering MOOCs courses with University Vice Chancellors and College Principals, which will be offered in July Semester 2020 on SWAYAM Platform(www.swayam.gov.in).
He added that these courses cover subject areas such as Biochemistry/Biotechnology/Biological Sciences & Bioengineering, Education, Law, Computer Science and Engineering, Commerce, Management, Pharmacy , Mathematics , History, Hindi, Sanskrit, etc.
The Minister further said that in the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic scenario, Students, Teachers, Life-long learners, Senior Citizens and Homemakers may enrol and avail the benefits of SWAYAM courses to widen their horizon of learning.
SWAYAM (Study Webs of Active–Learning for Young Aspiring Minds) is a programme initiated by Government of India and designed to achieve the three cardinal principles of Education Policy viz., access, equity and quality.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جولائی 2020 سیمسٹر میں 82 یوجی اور 42 پی جی نان انجینئرنگ ایم او او سی کی پیش کش سوایم پر کی جائے گی - شری رمیش پوکھریال 'نشنک‘
طلبہ آن لائن لرننگ کورس کے لئے یوجی سی کے موجودہ ضوابط کے مطابق ان کورسوں کو پورا کرنے کے ذریعہ کریڈٹ کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ ایچ آر ڈی وزیر
21 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال 'نشنک' نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ یونیورسٹیوں اور اس سے منسلک کالجوں میں داخلہ پانے والے طلباء سوایم کورس شروع کر سکتے ہیں اور آن لائن لرننگ کورس کے لئے کریڈٹ فریم ورک پر یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) کے موجودہ قواعد کے مطابق ان کورسوں کو مکمل کرنے کے ذریعہ کریڈٹ کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب پوکھریال نے مزید مطلع کیا کہ یو جی سی نے یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلرز اور کالج کے پرنسپلز کے ساتھ 82 انڈر گریجویٹ اور 42 پوسٹ گریجویٹ نان انجینئرنگ ایم او او سی کورسز کی ایک فہرست شیئر کی ہے جس کی پیشکش سوایم پلیٹ فارم پر جولائی دو ہزار بیس سمسٹر میں کی جائے گی۔(www.swayam.gov.in)
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کورسز میں بائیو کیمسٹری / بائیوٹیکنالوجی / بائیولوجیکل سائنس اور بائیو انجینیئرنگ ، تعلیم ، قانون ، کمپیوٹر سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ، کامرس ، مینجمنٹ ، فارمیسی ، ریاضی ، تاریخ ، ہندی ، سنسکرت ، وغیرہ جیسے مضامین شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ۔ انیس وبا کی موجودہ صورتحال میں طلباء ، اساتذہ ، تاحیات تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے ، بزرگ شہری اور گھریلو ملازمین اپنی تعلیم کے افق کو وسیع کرنے کے لئے سوایم کورسوں میں اندراج کرا سکتے ہیں اوراس کے فوائد حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
سوایم (نوجوان خواہش مند ذہنوں کے لئے ایکٹیو۔ لرننگ کے مطالعاتی ویب ) ایک پروگرام ہے جسے حکومت ہند نے شروع کیا ہے اور تعلیمی پالیسی کے تین بنیادی اصولوں یعنی رسائی ، مساوات اور معیار کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اسے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔