மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
முடக்கநிலையால் சிக்கித் தவித்த ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா மாணவர்கள் பத்திரமாக வேறு இடங்களுக்கு மாற்றப்படுவதை மத்திய மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் உறுதி செய்துள்ளது - மத்திய மனித வள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர்
21 MAY 2020 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் 173 ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா (ஜே.என்.வி.) பள்ளிகளில் இருந்த 3 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்களை முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் வேறு இடங்களுக்குப் பத்திரமாக அழைத்துச் செல்லும் பணியை நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி 2020 மே 15ஆம் தேதி வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் `நிஷாங்க்' தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இப்போது பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 661 ஜே.என்.வி.களுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டு, 2.60 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு, தரமான கல்வி இலவசமாக அளிக்கப் படுகிறது.
கோவிட்-19 சூழல் காரணமாக, கோடை விடுமுறை அட்டவணையை முன்தேதிக்கு மாற்றிக் கொண்டு, 21.3.2020இல் இருந்து நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி பள்ளிகள் மூடப்பட்டன.
நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதிகளின் பெரும்பாலான மாணவ, மாணவியர் நாடு தழுவிய முடக்கநிலை அமல் செய்வதற்கு முன்னதாகவே தங்களுடைய வீடுகளுக்கு (பெரும்பாலும் அந்த மாவட்டத்துக்குள்) சென்றுவிட்டனர். இருந்தபோதிலும் 173 ஜே.என்.வி.களில் 3169 வெளியூர் மாணவ, மாணவியரும், ஜே.இ.இ. முதன்மைத் தேர்வுக்குத் தயார் செய்வதற்காக புனேவில் உள்ள சிறப்புமையத்தில் வகுப்புகளில் பங்கேற்ற 12 பேரும் தங்களது வீடுகளுக்குச் செல்ல முடியாமல் போனது.
முடக்கநிலை காலம் மேலும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டதால், வெளியூர் மாணவர்கள் (மாணவிகள் உள்பட), பெரும்பாலும் 13-15 வயதுப் பிரிவினராக உள்ளவர்கள் அமைதியிழந்து, கடந்த 6 மாதங்களாக குடும்பத்தினரை சந்திக்காத நிலையில் வீட்டு நினைவாகவே இருந்தனர்.
கூடிய விரைவில் இந்த மாணவர்களை வீட்டுக்கு அனுப்புவதற்கு பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளை சமிதி ஆய்வு செய்து வந்தது. உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்களுடன் பல சுற்றுக்கள் பேச்சு நடத்தி, தேவையான அனுமதிகளை பெற்று, முடக்கநிலை காலத்திலும் சிறப்புப் பேருந்துகள் மூலமாக சாலை வழியாக அவர்களை அனுப்பி வைத்தது. மாணவர்களை அனுப்பும் பணி 2020 மே 9ஆம் தேதி வரையில் நீடித்தது. ஜாபுவா மாணவர்கள் 2020 மே 15ஆம் தேதி சொந்த ஊர் திரும்பியதுடன் இந்தப் பணி நிறைவுற்றது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் முழுவதையும் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி திட்டமிட்டு தொடர்ச்சியாக செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பேருந்துகளில் கிருமிநீக்கம் செய்தல், முகக் கவச உறைகள், கிருமிநாசினிகள், உணவு மற்றும் இதர தின்பண்டங்கள் வழங்குதல், அவர்களுக்குத் துணையாக ஆசிரியர்களை அனுப்புதல் என அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளும் செய்யப்பட்டன. பயண நேரத்தின் போது மாணவர்களுக்கு வெளிப்புற உணவு எதுவும் தரப்படவில்லை. பயணத்தின் தொடக்கத்திலும், அவர்கள் சென்று சேர்ந்த இடத்திலும் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்களின் உதவியுடன் மாணவர்களுக்கு மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன.
நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி, கர்னால் (ஹரியானா), நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி. திருவனந்தபுரம் (கேரளா) ஆகிய மையங்களுக்கு 3060 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரம் (வழியில் தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரம், தெலங்கானா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்) பயணம் தேவைப்பட்டது. நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி, போலங்கீர் (ஒடிசா), நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி, அன்னுபூர் (மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்) ஆகியவற்றிற்கு குறைந்தபட்சமாக 420 கிலோ மீட்டர் பயணம் தேவைப்பட்டது.
நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி, நைனிட்டால் (உத்தரகாண்ட்) மாணவர்கள் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரம், தெலங்கானா, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் கர்நாடகா வழியாக நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி, வயநாடு (கேரளா) சென்று சேர்ந்தனர். நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி, சேனாபதி (மணிப்பூர்) மாணவர்கள் நாகாலாந்து, அசாம், மேற்குவங்கம், பிகார் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் வழியாக நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதி, ஜாபுவா (மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்) சென்று சேர்ந்தனர். இவர்கள் 2020 மே 15ஆம் தேதி பாதுகாப்பாகச் சென்று சேர்ந்தனர்.

Ministry of Education
MHRD has ensured safe shifting of stranded students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas - Union HRD Minister
21 MAY 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' informed that Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has, on 15th May, 2020, successfully completed the exercise of shifting of over 3000 students who were staying in 173 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas in various parts of the country during the lockdown period.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas are co-educational residential schools run by the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, which is an Autonomous Organization under the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Department of School Education & Literacy. The main objective of the Navodaya Vidyalayas is to provide good quality modern education including a strong component of culture, inculcation of values, awareness of the environment, adventure activities and physical education to the talented children predominantly from the rural areas without regard to their families’ socio-economic condition. At present, there are 661 sanctioned JNVs in various States and UTs of the country today in which over 2.60 lakhs students are receiving quality education, free of cost.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1263388946618187776?s=19
One of the important features of the Navodaya Vidyalaya Scheme is the migration of students from a JNV located in a particular linguistic region to another JNV in a different linguistic region to promote understanding of the diversity and plurality of India’s culture and people. The migration scheme has been in operation since long and has been instrumental in inculcating a feeling of national integration among the students.
In the backdrop of COVID-19 situation, the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) had pre-poned its summer vacation schedule and the JNVs were closed w.e.f. 21.3.2020.
While majority of the students of the JNVs could travel to their respective residences (which are mostly within the district boundaries) before the imposition of the nationwide lockdown, 3169 outstation students who were staying in 173 JNVs, under the migration scheme and 12 students who were attending preparatory classes at Centre of Excellence, Pune for the JEE (Mains) exam could not travel to their residences.
With further extension of the lockdown period, these outstation students (including girls) and mostly in the age group of 13 - 15 years, were increasingly becoming restless and home sick as they had not met their families for the past over 6 months.
The Samiti had been considering various possible options for shifting these migrated students to their homes at the earliest. After several rounds of discussions with the Ministry of Home Affairs, the State and District Administrations and obtaining all required permissions, the Samiti commenced shifting of the students by road through specially arranged buses even during the lockdown period. The shifting of students from various JNVs continued till 9th May, 2020. The process culminated with the last contingent of the students reaching their destinations at Jhabua on 15th May, 2020.
The entire activity was planned and executed by the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti in a meticulous manner. All arrangements for sanitation of the vehicles, providing masks, sanitizers as well as food and other consumables to the students and escorting teachers were also made. No outside food was served to the students during the entire period of travel. Medical checkup of the students was also ensured at the commencement of the journey as well as on arrival at their respective destinations with the assistance of the District Administrations.
The longest journey in terms of distance travelled by the students was between JNV, Karnal (Haryana) and JNV, Tiruvanathapuram (Kerala) which involved a distance of 3060 kms,( passing through 7 States en route viz. Tamilnadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telanagana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh) whereas the shortest one was between JNV, Bolangir (Odisha) and JNV, Annupur (MP) which involved a distance of just 420 kms.
Students from JNV, Nainital (Uttarakhand) reached JNV, Wyanad (Kerala) crossing, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka en route while those from JNV, Senapati (Manipur) travelled through difficult terrains of Nagaland, Assam, West Bengal, Bihar and UP before reaching JNV, Jhabua (Madhya Pradesh) safely on the 15th May, 2020.
Due to delays in getting requisite permissions, long distances involved and The journey that took the longest time - 5 days and 15 hours- was to travel from JNV, Amethi (UP) to JNV, Alleppey (Kerala)- while the journey that was completed within the shortest time ( 9 hours and 30 minutes) was from JNV, Bolangir to JNV, Annupur.
The movement of the students was being closely monitored by the NVS and in the MHRD through progress reports on a day-to-day basis. All the 3169 students from 173 schools have safely reached their respective destinations without any issues in a 4.1 million kilometer student activity which reflects the resolve of the disciplined officials of the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti as well as the State/District authorities who deserve to be lauded for their enthusiasm, commitment and untiring efforts.