శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అల్జీమర్స్ వల్ల జ్ఞాపక శక్తిని కోల్పోవడాన్ని నివారించడానికి కొత్త మార్గాలను కనుగొన్న ఐఐటీ గువాహటి
21 MAY 2020 1:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండియన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఐఐటి) గువాహటి పరిశోధకులు అల్జీమర్స్ వ్యాధితో సంబంధం ఉన్న స్వల్పకాలిక జ్ఞాపకశక్తి నష్టాలను నివారించడానికి, తగ్గించడానికి సహాయపడే వినూత్న ఆవిష్కరణల కోసం కృషి చేస్తున్నారు.
పరిశోధనా బృందానికి ఐఐటి గువాహటి బయోసైన్సెస్, బయో ఇంజనీరింగ్ విభాగం ఆచార్యులు ప్రొఫెసర్ విబిన్ రామకృష్ణన్, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఎలక్ట్రికల్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ విభాగం ఆచార్యులు ప్రొఫెసర్ హర్షల్ నేమేడ్ నేతృత్వం వహించారు. వారు అల్జీమర్స్ కి చెందిన న్యూరోకెమికల్ సూత్రాలను అధ్యయనం చేశారు. స్వల్పకాలిక జ్ఞాపకశక్తి నష్టంతో సంబంధం ఉన్న మెదడులో న్యూరోటాక్సిక్ అణువులు పేరుకుపోకుండా నిరోధించడానికి కొత్త మార్గాలను అన్వేషించారు.
ఐఐటి గువహతి బృందం తక్కువ-వోల్టేజ్ విద్యుత్ క్షేత్రాన్ని ఉపయోగించడం మరియు మెదడులోని న్యూరోటాక్సిక్ అణువుల సంకలనాన్ని అరెస్టు చేయడానికి ‘ట్రోజన్ పెప్టైడ్స్’ ఉపయోగించడం వంటి ఆసక్తికరమైన పద్ధతులను నివేదిస్తుంది. శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు రిసెర్చ్ స్కాలర్స్ డాక్టర్ గౌరవ్ పాండే, జాహ్నుసైకియా వారి పనిలో సహాయం అందిస్తున్నారు. వారి అధ్యయనాల ఫలితాలుఏసిఎస్ కెమికల్ న్యూరోసైన్స్, ఆర్ఎస్సి అడ్వాన్సెస్ ఆఫ్ రాయల్ సొసైటీ ఆఫ్ కెమిస్ట్రీ, బీబీఏ న్యూరోపెప్టైడ్స్ వంటి ప్రసిద్ధ పత్రికలలో ప్రచురించబడ్డాయి.
అల్జీమర్స్ వ్యాధి నివారణ భారతదేశానికి చాల ముఖ్యం. ఎందుకంటే చైనా, అమెరికా తరువాత, ప్రపంచంలో మూడవ అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో అల్జీమర్స్ రోగులు భారత్ లో ఉన్నారు, నాలుగు మిలియన్లకు పైగా ప్రజలు దీనిమూలంగా జ్ఞాపక శక్తిని కోల్పోయిన వారు దేశంలో ఉన్నారు. ప్రస్తుత చికిత్సలు వ్యాధికి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని లక్షణాలను మాత్రమే తగ్గిస్తాయి, అల్జీమర్స్ మూల కారణాలకు చికిత్స చేయగల విచ్ఛేదక చికిత్సా విధానం ఇంకా రాలేదు.
"అల్జీమర్స్ వ్యాధి చికిత్స కోసం సుమారు సంభావ్యం గల వంద మందులు 1998 మరియు 2011 మధ్య విఫలమయ్యాయి, ఇది సమస్య యొక్క తీవ్రతను చెబుతుంది" అని డాక్టర్ రామకృష్ణన్ చెప్పారు, ఈ వ్యాధికి నివారణలను కనుగొనడంలో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలలో ఆయన కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
శాస్త్రవేత్తలు ఈ న్యూరోటాక్సిక్ అణువుల సముదాయాన్నికట్టడి చేయడానికి ‘ట్రోజన్ పెప్టైడ్స్’ ఉపయోగించే అవకాశాన్ని అన్వేషించారు. ‘ట్రోజన్ పెప్టైడ్’ ను ఉపయోగించాలనే ఆలోచన ట్రాయ్ యుద్ధంలో గ్రీకులు పౌరాణికం “ట్రోజన్ హార్స్” నుండి వచ్చింది. అమిలోయిడ్ పెప్టైడ్ సమగ్రతకు ఆటంకం కలిగించడానికి, టాక్సిక్ ఫైబ్రిల్లర్ కూర్పును అడ్డుకోడానికి, జ్ఞాపకశక్తి కోల్పోవటానికి దారితీసే నరాల కణాల హీనతను తగ్గించడానికి పరిశోధకులు ట్రోజన్ పెప్టైడ్‌లను రూపొందించారు.

Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Guwahati discovers new ways to prevent memory loss due to Alzheimer
21 MAY 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati has worked on out-of-the-box ideas that can help prevent or reduce short-term memory losses associated with Alzheimer’s disease.
The research team was headed by Prof. Vibin Ramakrishnan, Professor, Department of Biosciences & Bioengineering, IIT Guwahati, and Prof. HarshalNemade, Professor, Department of Electronics and Electrical Engineering, IIT Guwahati. They studied the neurochemical principles of Alzheimer’s, and explored new ways to prevent accumulation of neurotoxic molecules in the brain that are associated with short-term memory loss.
The IIT Guwahati team reports interesting methods such as application of low-voltage electric field, and the use of ‘trojan peptides’ to arrest aggregation of neurotoxic molecules in the brain. The scientists are assisted by research scholars Dr. Gaurav Pandey and Mr. JahnuSaikia in their work. The results of their studies have been published in reputed journals such as ACS Chemical Neuroscience, RSC Advances of Royal Society of Chemistry, BBA and Neuropeptides.
The development of a cure for Alzheimer’s disease assumes importance India as it has the third highest number of Alzheimer’s patients in the world, after China and US, with more than four million people falling prey to the memory loss associated with it. While current treatments only alleviate some of the symptoms of the disease, there is no disruptive therapeutic approach yet that can treat the underlying causes of Alzheimer’s.
“Approximately hundred potential drugs for treatment of Alzheimer’s disease have failed between 1998 and 2011, which shows the gravity of the problem,” says Dr. Ramakrishnan, who participates in worldwide efforts at finding cures for the disease.
A defining hallmark of Alzheimer’s is the accumulation of amyloid beta peptides in the brain. Dr. Ramakrishnan and Dr. Nemade seek methods to reduce the accumulation of these peptides, in order to arrest the progression of Alzheimer’s.
In 2019, the IIT Guwahati scientists found that application of a low-voltage, safe electrical field can reduce the formation and accumulation of toxic neurodegenerative molecules that cause short-term memory loss in Alzheimer’s disease. They found that external electric/magnetic field modulates the structure of these peptide molecules, thereby preventing aggregation.
“Upon exposure to electric field, we could retard the degeneration of nerve cells to an extent of 17–35%. Objectively, this would translate to about 10 years delay in the onset of the disease”, says Dr. Ramakrishnan.
Working further in this area, the scientists explored the possibility of using ‘Trojan peptides’ to arrest aggregation of these neurotoxic molecules. The idea of using ‘Trojan peptide’ comes from mythological “Trojan Horse” used as subterfuge by the Greeks in the battle of Troy. The researchers have designed Trojan peptides by adopting a similar approach of ‘deceit’ to impede the aggregation of the amyloid peptide, arrest the formation of toxic fibrillar assemblies, and reduce poisoning of nerve cells that leads to memory loss.
“Our research has provided a different path that may extend the onset of the Alzheimer’s disease. However, it would take testing in animal models and clinical trials before bringing in such new therapeutic approaches into human treatment” say project coordinators, Dr. Ramakrishnan and Dr. Nemade.