Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Guwahati discovers new ways to prevent memory loss due to Alzheimer
21 MAY 2020 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati has worked on out-of-the-box ideas that can help prevent or reduce short-term memory losses associated with Alzheimer’s disease.
The research team was headed by Prof. Vibin Ramakrishnan, Professor, Department of Biosciences & Bioengineering, IIT Guwahati, and Prof. HarshalNemade, Professor, Department of Electronics and Electrical Engineering, IIT Guwahati. They studied the neurochemical principles of Alzheimer’s, and explored new ways to prevent accumulation of neurotoxic molecules in the brain that are associated with short-term memory loss.
The IIT Guwahati team reports interesting methods such as application of low-voltage electric field, and the use of ‘trojan peptides’ to arrest aggregation of neurotoxic molecules in the brain. The scientists are assisted by research scholars Dr. Gaurav Pandey and Mr. JahnuSaikia in their work. The results of their studies have been published in reputed journals such as ACS Chemical Neuroscience, RSC Advances of Royal Society of Chemistry, BBA and Neuropeptides.
The development of a cure for Alzheimer’s disease assumes importance India as it has the third highest number of Alzheimer’s patients in the world, after China and US, with more than four million people falling prey to the memory loss associated with it. While current treatments only alleviate some of the symptoms of the disease, there is no disruptive therapeutic approach yet that can treat the underlying causes of Alzheimer’s.
“Approximately hundred potential drugs for treatment of Alzheimer’s disease have failed between 1998 and 2011, which shows the gravity of the problem,” says Dr. Ramakrishnan, who participates in worldwide efforts at finding cures for the disease.
A defining hallmark of Alzheimer’s is the accumulation of amyloid beta peptides in the brain. Dr. Ramakrishnan and Dr. Nemade seek methods to reduce the accumulation of these peptides, in order to arrest the progression of Alzheimer’s.
In 2019, the IIT Guwahati scientists found that application of a low-voltage, safe electrical field can reduce the formation and accumulation of toxic neurodegenerative molecules that cause short-term memory loss in Alzheimer’s disease. They found that external electric/magnetic field modulates the structure of these peptide molecules, thereby preventing aggregation.
“Upon exposure to electric field, we could retard the degeneration of nerve cells to an extent of 17–35%. Objectively, this would translate to about 10 years delay in the onset of the disease”, says Dr. Ramakrishnan.
Working further in this area, the scientists explored the possibility of using ‘Trojan peptides’ to arrest aggregation of these neurotoxic molecules. The idea of using ‘Trojan peptide’ comes from mythological “Trojan Horse” used as subterfuge by the Greeks in the battle of Troy. The researchers have designed Trojan peptides by adopting a similar approach of ‘deceit’ to impede the aggregation of the amyloid peptide, arrest the formation of toxic fibrillar assemblies, and reduce poisoning of nerve cells that leads to memory loss.
“Our research has provided a different path that may extend the onset of the Alzheimer’s disease. However, it would take testing in animal models and clinical trials before bringing in such new therapeutic approaches into human treatment” say project coordinators, Dr. Ramakrishnan and Dr. Nemade.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਨੇ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਭੁੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ
21 MAY 2020 1:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟਆਵ੍ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ) ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੋਚ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਰੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਭੁੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਜਾਂ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੋਜ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਬਾਇਓਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਵਿਬਿਨ ਰਾਮਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਹਰਸ਼ਲ ਨੇਮਾੜੇ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਰੋਟਾਕਸਿਕ ਅਣੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਟ੍ਰੋਜ਼ਨ ਪੈਪਟਾਈਡਸ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਭੁੱਲ ਭੁਲੇਖੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਰੋਟਾਕਸਿਕ ਅਣੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਫੀਲਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ‘ਟ੍ਰੋਜ਼ਨ ਪੈਪਟਾਈਡਸ’ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਾ. ਗੌਰਵ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜਾਹਨੂੰ ਸੈਕੀਆਨੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਨਿਊਰੋਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼, ਆਰਐੱਸਸੀ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ, ਬੀਬੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਇਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਕੈਮਿਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਰੋਪੈਪਟਾਈਡ ਵਰਗੇ ਨਾਮਵਰ ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਰੋਗ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਰੋਗ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਤ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਿਰਫ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੋਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਰਾਮਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਸੌ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ 1998 ਅਤੇ 2011 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮੀਲੋਇਡ ਬੀਟਾ ਪੇਪਟਾਇਡਜ਼ ਦਾ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਰਾਮਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ: ਨੇਮਾਦੇ ਨੇ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੈਪਟਾਈਡਸ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
2019 ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਘੱਟ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇ ਨਿਊਰੋਡੀਜੈਨੇਰੇਟਿਵ ਅਣੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਰੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁੱਲਣ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ / ਚੁੰਬਕੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੇਪਟਾਇਡ ਅਣੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਣਤਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
“ਜਦੋਂ ਇਲੈਕਟਿ੍ਰਕ ਫੀਲਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ 17 – 35ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਡਾ. ਰਾਮਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, “ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।”
ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਊਰੋਟਾਕਸਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਣੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ‘ਟ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਪੈਪਟਾਈਡਜ਼’ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ‘ਟ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਪੈਪਟਾਈਡ’ ਵਰਤਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਮਿਥਿਹਾਸਕ ‘ਟ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਘੋੜਿਆਂ’ ਤੋਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰੌਏ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵੇਲੇ ਦਾਅਪੇਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਸੀ। ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰੋਜ਼ਨ ਪੈਪਟਾਈਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਾਇਲਾਡ ਪੈਪਟਾਈਡਸ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ‘ਛਲ-ਕਪਟ’ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੇ ਫਾਈਬਿਰਲਰ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਭੁੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਵੱਲ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਤੰਤਰਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਜਹਿਰੀਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰਾਂ, ਡਾ. ਰਾਮਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ: ਨੀਮਡ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਲਜ਼ਾਈਮਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਪਚਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।”