President's Secretariat
Envoys of Seven Nations Present Credentials to President of India through Video Conferencing
21 MAY 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind accepted credentials from Ambassadors and High Commissioners of Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Senegal, Trinidad & Tobago, Mauritius, Australia, Cote d’Ivoire and Rwanda through video conference today (May 21, 2020).
This was the first time in the history of Rashtrapati Bhavan that credentials were presented through the digital medium. The President remarked that digital technology has enabled the world to overcome the challenges posed by COVID-19 and carry out its functions in an innovative manner. In this regard, he called the digitally-enabled credentials ceremony a special day in India’s engagement with the diplomatic community in New Delhi. He further noted that India remains committed to harnessing the limitless possibilities of the digital pathway for the advancement of its people and the world at large.
Addressing the envoys, President Kovind said that the Covid-19 pandemic posed an unprecedented challenge to the global community, and the crisis called for greater global co-operation. He pointed out that India has been in the forefront of extending support to fellow nations in fighting the pandemic.
The Ambassadors/High Commissioners who presented their credentials were: -
1. Mr Choe Hui Chol, Ambassador of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
2. Mr Abdoul Wahab Haidara, Ambassador of the Republic of Senegal
3. Dr Roger Gopaul, High Commissioner of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
4. Mrs Santi Bai Hanoomanjee, High Commissioner of the Republic of Mauritius
5. Mr Barry Robert O’Farrell, High Commissioner of Australia
6. M. N’DRY Eric Camille, Ambassador of the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire
7. Ms Jacqueline Mukangira, High Commissioner of the Republic of Rwanda
Today’s event has added a new dimension to India’s digital diplomacy initiatives.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
सात देशांच्या राजदुतांनी आपली अधिकार पत्रे व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे राष्ट्रपतींना केली सादर
21 MAY 2020 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मे 2020
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी आज डेमोक्रटीक पीपल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ कोरिया, सेनेगल, त्रिनिनाद आणि टोबेगो, मॉंरिशस, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कोट दी आयव्हरी आणि रवांडा या देशांच्या राजदूत आणि उच्चायुक्तांकडून व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे अधिकारपत्रे स्वीकारली.
राष्ट्रपती भवनाच्या इतिहासात प्रथमच अधिकारपत्रे डिजिटल माध्यमातून सादर करण्यात आली. कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानावर मात करणे डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानामुळे शक्य होत असून कामे कल्पक पद्धतीने करणेही शक्य होत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.अधिकारपत्रे सादर करण्याचा हा डिजिटल कार्यक्रम म्हणजे राजनैतिक समुदायासमवेत भारताच्या असलेल्या संबंधात विशेष दिवस असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.भारतीय जनतेच्या आणि जगाच्या प्रगतीसाठी डिजिटल मार्गाच्या अमर्याद शक्यता आजमावण्यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे जागतिक समुदायासमोर अभूतपूर्व आव्हान निर्माण झाले असून या संकटाने अधिक जागतिक सहकार्याची आवश्यकता निर्माण झाल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी या राजनैतिक अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. या महामारीविरोधातल्या लढ्यात सहकारी राष्ट्रांना मदतीचा हात पुढे करण्यात भारत आघाडीवर असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
आज या राजदूत/ उच्चायुक्त यांनी अधिकारपत्रे सादर केली-
1. चो हुई चाओल, डेमोक्रटीक पीपल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ कोरियाचे राजदूत
2. अब्दुल वाहाब हैदरा,सेनेगलचे राजदूत
3. डॉ रॉजेर गोपूल,त्रिनिनाद आणि टोबेगोचे उच्चायुक्त
4. सांती बाई हनुमंजे, मॉंरिशसच्या उच्चायुक्त
5. ब्यारी रॉबर्ट ओ फरेल, ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उच्चायुक्त
6. एनड्राय एरिक कॅमिली, कोट दी आयव्हरी राजदूत
7. जाकलीन मुकान्गिरा,रवांडाच्या उच्चायुक्त
आजच्या कार्यक्रमाने भारताच्या डिजिटल राजनैतिक घडामोडीमधे नवे परिमाण दिले आहे.