President's Secretariat
Envoys of Seven Nations Present Credentials to President of India through Video Conferencing
21 MAY 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind accepted credentials from Ambassadors and High Commissioners of Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Senegal, Trinidad & Tobago, Mauritius, Australia, Cote d’Ivoire and Rwanda through video conference today (May 21, 2020).
This was the first time in the history of Rashtrapati Bhavan that credentials were presented through the digital medium. The President remarked that digital technology has enabled the world to overcome the challenges posed by COVID-19 and carry out its functions in an innovative manner. In this regard, he called the digitally-enabled credentials ceremony a special day in India’s engagement with the diplomatic community in New Delhi. He further noted that India remains committed to harnessing the limitless possibilities of the digital pathway for the advancement of its people and the world at large.
Addressing the envoys, President Kovind said that the Covid-19 pandemic posed an unprecedented challenge to the global community, and the crisis called for greater global co-operation. He pointed out that India has been in the forefront of extending support to fellow nations in fighting the pandemic.
The Ambassadors/High Commissioners who presented their credentials were: -
1. Mr Choe Hui Chol, Ambassador of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
2. Mr Abdoul Wahab Haidara, Ambassador of the Republic of Senegal
3. Dr Roger Gopaul, High Commissioner of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago
4. Mrs Santi Bai Hanoomanjee, High Commissioner of the Republic of Mauritius
5. Mr Barry Robert O’Farrell, High Commissioner of Australia
6. M. N’DRY Eric Camille, Ambassador of the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire
7. Ms Jacqueline Mukangira, High Commissioner of the Republic of Rwanda
Today’s event has added a new dimension to India’s digital diplomacy initiatives.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
7ممالک کے سفرا نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو
اپنی سفارتی اسناد پیش کیں
21 MAY 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 ؍مئی، 2020،صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے جمہوری عوامی ریپبلک کوریا، سینیگل، ترینیداد اور ٹوبیگو، ماریشس، آسٹریلیا، کوٹ ڈی آئیوری اور روانڈا کے سفرا اور ہائی کمشنر حضرات سے آج (21؍مئی 2020)، کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے ان کی سفارتی اسناد قبول کیں۔
راشٹرپتی بھون کی تاریخ میں ایسا پہلی مرتبہ وقوع پذیر ہوا ہے، جب سفارتی اسناد ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے پیش کی گئیں۔صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی نے دنیا کو کووڈ-19 کی شکل میں درپیش چنوتی پر قابو حاصل کرنے کے لائق اور اپنے کام کاج ،اختراعی انداز میں مکمل کرنے کا اہل بنایا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل لحاظ سے آراستہ سفارتی اسناد پیش کرنے کی تقریب کو نئی دلی میں سفارتی برادری کے ساتھ بھارت کے تعلق کا ایک خصوصی دن قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت اپنے عوام او ر پوری دنیا کی ترقی کےلئے ڈیجیٹل طریقہ کار کے لا متناہی امکانات کو بروئے کار لانےکے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔
سفرا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر کووند نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19وبائی مرض نے عالمی برادری کےلئے غیر معمولی چنوتی پیش کی ہے اور یہ بحران افزوں عالمی تعاون کا متقاضی تھا۔ انہوں نے اشارہ کیا کہ بھارت اس وبائی مرض سے نبردآزمائی کے عمل میں دیگر ممالک کو امداد فراہم کرنے کے معاملے میں سرفہرست رہا ہے۔
جن سفرا ؍ہائی کمشنر حضرات نے اپنی سفارتی اسناد پیش کیں، ان کے اسم گرامی درج ذیل ہیں:
1.عوامی جمہوریہ ریپبلک آف کوریا کے سفیر، مسٹر چو ہوئی چول۔
2.جمہوریہ سینیگل کے سفیر، مسٹر عبدالوہاب حیدر۔
3.جمہوریہ ترینیداد اور ٹوبیگو کے ہائی کمشنر ڈاکٹر روجر گوپال۔
4.جمہوریہ ماریشس کی ہائی کمشنر، محترمہ شانتی بائی ہنومنجی۔
5.آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر مسٹر بیری رابرٹ او فریل۔
6.جمہوریہ کوٹ ڈی آئیوری کے سفیر، ایم این ڈی آروائی ایرک کیملی۔
7.جمہوریہ روانڈا کی ہائی کمشنرمحترمہ جیکلن موکانگیرا۔
آج کی تقریب نے بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل سفارت کاری پہل قدمیوں میں ایک نئے زاویئے کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔