நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தொழில் துறையை அரசு முழுமையாக நம்புகிறது: இந்திய தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பின் (CII) கூட்டத்தில் நிதியமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார்
20 MAY 2020 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில் துறையை அரசு முழுமையாக நம்புகிறது என மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கம்பெனிகள் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி.நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறியுள்ளார். வேலைகளை திறனுடனும், தொழில் அணுகு முறையுடனும் மேற்கொள்ள அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தொழிலாளர்களை கையாள்வதில் அனைவரும் ஏற்கக்கூடிய வழியை பின்பற்றும் மனநிலையை தொழில்துறையில் உருவாக்க வேண்டும்’’ என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய தொழில் துறை கூட்டமைப்பு 125வது ஆண்டை எட்டியுள்ளது. இதை முன்னிட்டு அந்த அமைப்பினருடன் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் உரையாடினார். அந்த அமைப்புக்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த திருமதி. சீதாராமன், சிஐஐ மற்றும் அதன் உறுப்பினர்கள் நாட்டில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் சிஐஐ முன்மாதிரியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
தொழிலாளர்களுடன் நல்லுறவை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும், திறனற்ற தொழிலாளர்களுக்காகவும் தொழில்துறை திட்டமிட வேண்டும் என நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார். திறனற்ற தொழிலாளர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதிலும், அனைத்து தொழிலாளர்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் தொழில்துறையின் அணுகுமுறை இருக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை தொடர்பான கேள்விக்கு பதில் அளித்த திருமதி.சீதாராமன், கோவிட்-19க்கு முன்பே, குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறைக்கான தெளிவான திட்டங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன என்றும் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வங்கிசாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் உதவும் என்றும் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் வசதிகள் கிடைக்க வங்கிகளுக்கு அரசு உத்தரவாதம் அளித்துள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். வேளாண்துறை தொடர்பான கேள்விக்கு பதில் அளித்த நிதியமைச்சர், முழுமையான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார். இதற்காக 3 மாதிரி சட்டங்கள் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. நில சீர்திருத்தங்களை பல மாநிலங்கள் தொடங்கிவிட்டதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Finance
Government Trusts Industry Fully and Comprehensively: Finance Minister at Interaction with CII
20 MAY 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman has stressed that the Government trusts industry fully and comprehensively. She urged industry to plan for engaging labour with a more professional approach and engage in skilling. “Mindsets in industry need to set examples in handling workers in a way that is acceptable to all,” stated the Finance Minister.
The Finance Minister was speaking at an interaction through video conferencing with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) which is marking 125 years of its existence in 2020. Felicitating CII on this milestone, Smt Sitharaman said that CII has played a critical role in the country and its members have played strong roles in their own sectors. She exhorted CII to stand out as an exemplar in the policymaking process.
The interaction had the participation of Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, Ministry of Finance; Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary, MCA, Shri Debasish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Service, Dr. T. V. Somanathan, Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, Department of Investment and Public Asset Management, Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser.
Industry needs to reset its relations with workers and plan for labour including unskilled labour, said the Finance Minister. She requested industry to consider a professional manner in the terms for engaging unskilled workers and work towards the skilling of employees at all levels.
On a question regarding the MSME sector, Smt Sitharaman stated that before Covid19 as well, clear handholding was announced for MSME and NBFCs to help enterprises in rural areas. She stated that credit availability for additional term loan and working capital loan was intended to reach all MSME, and hence the Government has provided a guarantee to banks to overcome hesitation in lending. “When Government provides full and partial guarantees with a special purpose vehicle post-lockdown, the banks
hesitation has been addressed,” she said.
Responding to a question on agriculture, the Finance Minister mentioned that comprehensive reforms have been announced. Three model Acts have been shared with State governments. She stated that many states have commenced on land reforms.
The National Infrastructure Pipeline will be given a big push in order to create demand with a multiplier effect, stressed the Finance Minister on a question related to infrastructure. “Large projects will be frontloaded and this will bring in positive energy and sentiments,” said Smt Sitharaman.
The Finance Minister noted that there has been a fair and open interaction on GST which has come to the bottom quarter in inflows. Discussions are underway on this.
She agreed that infusion of liquidity in the power sector of Rs 90,000 crore would be fast-tracked.
Concerns that large industry too is facing a lot of stress, particularly in certain sectors such as tourism, automotives and aviation were also discussed. Discussions need to be undertaken to protect jobs, increase demand, and ensure survival of large businesses, industry requested.
Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII noted that the new definition of MSME has been well received by them as brought out in a CII survey.