Ministry of Finance
Government Trusts Industry Fully and Comprehensively: Finance Minister at Interaction with CII
20 MAY 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman has stressed that the Government trusts industry fully and comprehensively. She urged industry to plan for engaging labour with a more professional approach and engage in skilling. “Mindsets in industry need to set examples in handling workers in a way that is acceptable to all,” stated the Finance Minister.
The Finance Minister was speaking at an interaction through video conferencing with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) which is marking 125 years of its existence in 2020. Felicitating CII on this milestone, Smt Sitharaman said that CII has played a critical role in the country and its members have played strong roles in their own sectors. She exhorted CII to stand out as an exemplar in the policymaking process.
The interaction had the participation of Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, Ministry of Finance; Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary, MCA, Shri Debasish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Service, Dr. T. V. Somanathan, Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, Department of Investment and Public Asset Management, Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser.
Industry needs to reset its relations with workers and plan for labour including unskilled labour, said the Finance Minister. She requested industry to consider a professional manner in the terms for engaging unskilled workers and work towards the skilling of employees at all levels.
On a question regarding the MSME sector, Smt Sitharaman stated that before Covid19 as well, clear handholding was announced for MSME and NBFCs to help enterprises in rural areas. She stated that credit availability for additional term loan and working capital loan was intended to reach all MSME, and hence the Government has provided a guarantee to banks to overcome hesitation in lending. “When Government provides full and partial guarantees with a special purpose vehicle post-lockdown, the banks
hesitation has been addressed,” she said.
Responding to a question on agriculture, the Finance Minister mentioned that comprehensive reforms have been announced. Three model Acts have been shared with State governments. She stated that many states have commenced on land reforms.
The National Infrastructure Pipeline will be given a big push in order to create demand with a multiplier effect, stressed the Finance Minister on a question related to infrastructure. “Large projects will be frontloaded and this will bring in positive energy and sentiments,” said Smt Sitharaman.
The Finance Minister noted that there has been a fair and open interaction on GST which has come to the bottom quarter in inflows. Discussions are underway on this.
She agreed that infusion of liquidity in the power sector of Rs 90,000 crore would be fast-tracked.
Concerns that large industry too is facing a lot of stress, particularly in certain sectors such as tourism, automotives and aviation were also discussed. Discussions need to be undertaken to protect jobs, increase demand, and ensure survival of large businesses, industry requested.
Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII noted that the new definition of MSME has been well received by them as brought out in a CII survey.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सरकारचा उद्योग क्षेत्रावर पूर्ण विश्वास : सीआयआय समवेत झालेल्या संवादात वित्तमंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
20 MAY 2020 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2020
केंद्र सरकारचा उद्योग क्षेत्रावर पूर्ण आणि व्यापक विश्वास आहे असे केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी भर देऊन सांगितले. उद्योग क्षेत्राने अधिक व्यावसायिक दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारत आणि कौशल्याला वाव देत कामगारांना काम देण्याचा आराखडा आखावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी उद्योग जगताला केले. सर्वांना स्वीकारार्ह अशा पद्धतीने कामगारांना काम देण्याची मानसिकता ठेऊन उद्योग जगताने आदर्श निर्माण करावा असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
2020 मधे स्थापनेला 125 वर्षे पूर्ण होणाऱ्या सीआयआय अर्थात भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाशी वित्त मंत्र्यांनी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे संवाद साधला, त्यावेळी त्या बोलत होत्या. हा महत्वाचा टप्पा गाठल्याबद्दल गौरव करत, देशाच्या विकासात सीआयआयने महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. सीआयआयच्या सदस्यांनी त्यांच्या क्षेत्रात ठोस कामगिरी केल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
वित्त सचिव अजय भूषण पांडे, एमसीए सचिव इंजेती श्रीनिवास, वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे सचिव देबाशिष पांडा, व्यय विभागाचे सचिव डॉ टी वी सोमनाथन, गुंतवणूक आणि सार्वजनिक संपत्ती व्यवस्थापन विभागाचे सचिव तुहीन कांता पांडेय, आर्थिक कार्य विभागाचे सचिव तरुण बजाज, मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार डॉ कृष्णमूर्ती सुब्र्मण्यन आणि इतर अधिकारी या व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग मधे सहभागी झाले.
उद्योगांनी कामगारांसमवेत असलेले संबंध नव्याने निश्चित करण्याची आवश्यकता असून अकुशल कामगारांसह कामगाराना सामावून घेण्यासाठी आराखडा करण्याचे त्यांनी सुचवले. अकुशल कामगारांना सामावून घेण्यासाठी व्यावसायिक दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारावा असे आवाहन करत कामगारांचे सर्वच स्तरावर कौशल्य वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने काम करावे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड-19 आधीही ग्रामीण भागातल्या उद्योगांना मदत करण्यासाठी एमएसएमई आणि एनबीएफसीसाठी स्पष्ट मार्गदर्शन केले असल्याचे त्यांनी एमएसएमई संदर्भातल्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना सांगितले. अतिरिक्त मुदत कर्ज आणि खेळत्या भांडवल कर्जासाठी पत उपलब्धता,सर्व एमएसएमई पर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या उद्देशाने असून बँकांनी कर्ज पुरवठा करताना हात आखडता घेऊ नये यासाठी सरकारने बँकांना हमी दिली आहे. जेंव्हा सरकार लॉक डाऊन नंतर विशेष उद्देश कंपनी सह पूर्ण किंवा आंशिक हमी देत आहे, म्हणजेच बँकांनी हात आखडता घेऊ नये या संदर्भातल्या मुद्याची दखल घेण्यात आली आहे.
कृषी विषयक प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना सर्वसमावेशक सुधारणा जाहीर करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. राज्य सरकारांना तीन आदर्श कायद्याबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली असून अनेक राज्यांनी जमीन सुधारणांबाबत सुरवातही केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मागणी अनेक पटींनी निर्माण होण्यासाठी मोठी मदत व्हावी या दृष्टीने नॅशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाईपलाईनला गती देणार असल्याचे त्यांनी पायाभूत सुविधाविषयीच्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना सांगितले. मोठे प्रकल्प पुढे आणले जातील त्यामुळे सकारात्मक उर्जा निर्माण होईल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर आवक तळाशी गेली असून वस्तू आणि सेवा कराबाबत खुला संवाद झाला आहे. यासंदर्भात चर्चा सुरु आहे.
उर्जा क्षेत्रात 90,000 कोटी रुपयांची रोकड सुलभता जलद गतीने आणण्याचे त्यांनी मान्य केले.
पर्यटन ,मोटारवाहन, हवाई वाहतूक यासारख्या मोठ्या उद्योगांनाही प्रचंड ताण सोसावा लागत आहे याबाबतही चर्चा झाली. रोजगार, नोकऱ्या वाचवण्यासंदर्भात,मागणी वाढवण्या संदर्भात,मोठे उद्योग तग धरून राहावेत हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी चर्चा आवश्यक असल्याची विनंती उद्योग क्षेत्राने केली.
एमएसएमई च्या नव्या व्याख्येचे भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाने स्वागत केले असल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात स्पष्ट झाल्याचे महासंघाचे महासंचालक चंद्रजीत बॅनर्जी यांनी सांगितले.