Ministry of Finance
Government Trusts Industry Fully and Comprehensively: Finance Minister at Interaction with CII
20 MAY 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman has stressed that the Government trusts industry fully and comprehensively. She urged industry to plan for engaging labour with a more professional approach and engage in skilling. “Mindsets in industry need to set examples in handling workers in a way that is acceptable to all,” stated the Finance Minister.
The Finance Minister was speaking at an interaction through video conferencing with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) which is marking 125 years of its existence in 2020. Felicitating CII on this milestone, Smt Sitharaman said that CII has played a critical role in the country and its members have played strong roles in their own sectors. She exhorted CII to stand out as an exemplar in the policymaking process.
The interaction had the participation of Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, Ministry of Finance; Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary, MCA, Shri Debasish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Service, Dr. T. V. Somanathan, Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, Department of Investment and Public Asset Management, Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser.
Industry needs to reset its relations with workers and plan for labour including unskilled labour, said the Finance Minister. She requested industry to consider a professional manner in the terms for engaging unskilled workers and work towards the skilling of employees at all levels.
On a question regarding the MSME sector, Smt Sitharaman stated that before Covid19 as well, clear handholding was announced for MSME and NBFCs to help enterprises in rural areas. She stated that credit availability for additional term loan and working capital loan was intended to reach all MSME, and hence the Government has provided a guarantee to banks to overcome hesitation in lending. “When Government provides full and partial guarantees with a special purpose vehicle post-lockdown, the banks
hesitation has been addressed,” she said.
Responding to a question on agriculture, the Finance Minister mentioned that comprehensive reforms have been announced. Three model Acts have been shared with State governments. She stated that many states have commenced on land reforms.
The National Infrastructure Pipeline will be given a big push in order to create demand with a multiplier effect, stressed the Finance Minister on a question related to infrastructure. “Large projects will be frontloaded and this will bring in positive energy and sentiments,” said Smt Sitharaman.
The Finance Minister noted that there has been a fair and open interaction on GST which has come to the bottom quarter in inflows. Discussions are underway on this.
She agreed that infusion of liquidity in the power sector of Rs 90,000 crore would be fast-tracked.
Concerns that large industry too is facing a lot of stress, particularly in certain sectors such as tourism, automotives and aviation were also discussed. Discussions need to be undertaken to protect jobs, increase demand, and ensure survival of large businesses, industry requested.
Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII noted that the new definition of MSME has been well received by them as brought out in a CII survey.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने सीआईआई के साथ बातचीत में कहा, ‘सरकार उद्योग जगत पर पूरी तरह और व्यापक रूप से भरोसा करती है’
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने उद्योग जगत से कामगारों को काम पर लगाने के लिए प्रोफेशनल नजरिए से विचार करने का आग्रह किया
20 MAY 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा है कि सरकार उद्योग जगत पर पूरी तरह और व्यापक रूप से भरोसा करती है। उन्‍होंने उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया कि वह अब और भी अधिक प्रोफेशनल नजरिए से श्रम या कामगारों को काम पर लगाने की योजना बनाए तथा इसके साथ ही उनका कौशल बढ़ाने में भी जुटे। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, ‘उद्योग जगत में विचार मंथन करने वालों को इस तरह से कामगारों को काम पर लगाने की मिसाल पेश करने की जरूरत है जो सभी को स्वीकार्य हो।’
वित्त मंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के साथ बातचीत में ये बातें कहीं, जिसकी स्‍थापना के 125 वर्ष 2020 में पूरे हो रहे हैं। इस उत्‍कृष्‍ट उपलब्धि के लिए सीआईआई को बधाई देते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सीआईआई ने देश में अत्‍यंत अहम भूमिका निभाई है और इसके सदस्यों ने भी अपने-अपने सेक्‍टरों में मजबूत भूमिका निभाई है। उन्‍होंने सीआईआई से नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया में एक प्रतिमान या आदर्श बनने का आह्वान किया।
इस संवाद में श्री अजय भूषण पांडेय, वित्त सचिव, वित्त मंत्रालय; श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास, सचिव, एमसीए, श्री देबाशीष पांडा, सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन, सचिव, व्यय विभाग, श्री तुहिन कांता पांडेय, सचिव, निवेश एवं सार्वजनिक संपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग, श्री तरुण बजाज, सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग और डॉ.कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यन, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार ने भाग लिया।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग जगत को कामगारों के साथ अपने संबंधों को नए सिरे से तय करने और अकुशल कामगारों सहित सभी कामगारों के लिए योजना बनाने की जरूरत है। उन्‍होंने उद्योग जगत से अकुशल श्रमि‍कों को काम पर लगाने के लिए प्रोफेशनल नजरिए से विचार करने और सभी स्‍तरों पर कर्मचारियों का कौशल बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया।
एमएसएमई सेक्‍टर के संबंध में एक सवाल पर श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि यहां तक कि कोविड-19 से पहले भी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उद्यमों की सहायता हेतु एमएसएमई और एनबीएफसी के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से मार्गदर्शन करने की घोषणा की गई थी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अतिरिक्त सावधि ऋण और कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण के लिए ऋण उपलब्धता का उद्देश्‍य सभी एमएसएमई तक पहुंचना है, इसलिए सरकार ने ऋण देने में हिचकिचाहट या संकोच को दूर करने के लिए बैंकों को गारंटी प्रदान की है। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘सरकार लॉकडाउन के बाद विशेष उद्देश्‍य कंपनी के साथ पूर्ण और आंशिक गारंटी प्रदान कर रही है, इसलिए बैंकों का संकोच दूर कर दिया गया है।’
कृषि से जुड़े एक सवाल के जवाब में वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि व्यापक सुधारों की घोषणा कर दी गई है। तीन मॉडल अधिनियम राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझा किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कई राज्यों ने भूमि सुधारों पर काम शुरू कर दिया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित एक प्रश्न के जवाब में कहा कि राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा, ताकि मांग व्‍यापक रूप से बढ़ सके। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बड़ी परियोजनाओं को सामने लाया जाएगा और इनसे सकारात्मक ऊर्जा और भावनाएं आएंगी।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि जीएसटी पर निष्पक्ष और खुली चर्चा हुई है जो अंतर्प्रवाह या आवक के मामले में निचले स्तर पर आ गया है। इस पर चर्चा चल रही है।
उन्‍होंने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि बिजली क्षेत्र में 90,000 करोड़ रुपये की तरलता को जल्‍द सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी ने कहा कि उद्यमियों ने एमएसएमई की नई परिभाषा का स्‍वागत किया है, जैसा कि सीआईआई के सर्वेक्षण से पता चला है।