ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ہندوستان آرگینک کیمیکلس لمیٹیڈ کے سود کو معاف کرنے کی منظوری دی
20 MAY 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 مئی / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں منعقد اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی ( سی سی ای اے ) نے 31 مارچ ، 2005 ء ہندوستان آرگینک کیمیکلس لمیٹیڈ ( ایچ او سی ایل ) پر حکومتِ ہند کے قرضے پر 7.59 کروڑ روپئے کے سود کو پچھلی تاریخ سے معاف کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ یہ معافی اس سے پہلے 31 مارچ ، 2005 ء تک کے سود کو معاف کرنے کے علاوہ ہے ، جس کی منظوری سی سی ای اے نے ایچ او سی ایل کی باز آباد کاری کے پیکیج کے تحت مارچ ، 2006 ء میں دی تھی ۔
چونکہ یہ معاملہ تقریباً 10 سال پرانا ہے ، اس لئے 7.59 کروڑ روپئے کے سود کی رقم حکومتِ ہند اور ایچ او سی ایل کے کھاتوں سے پہلے ہی حذف کی جا چکی ہے ۔ اس مرحلے پر 31 مارچ ، 2005 ء کو حکومتِ ہند کے قرضے پر 7.59 کروڑ روپئے کے سود کی معافی کو با ضابطہ بنانا ہے ۔ پچھلی تاریخ سے منظوری دیئے جانے کے بعد ایچ او سی ایل ، سی اے جی کے التواء میں پڑے آڈٹ کو بھی پورا کر سکے گا ۔

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves waiver of interest of Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited
20 MAY 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval for waiver of interest of Rs.7.59 crore on Government of India loans of Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited (HOCL), as on 31st March, 2005 in addition to the ‘Waiver of penal interest and interest on interest up to 31st March, 2005’ that was earlier approved by the CCEA in March, 2006 under the rehabilitation package for HOCL.
As this is almost 10 years old case, the interest amount of Rs.7.59 crore has already been written off in the books of accounts of the Government and HOCL and the interest amount involved is not substantial. It would be expedient at this stage to regularise the waiver of interest of Rs.7.59 crore on GoI loans as on 31st March, 2005. Ex-post facto approval will also enable HOCL to settle the pending CAG audit observation in the matter.