Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves waiver of interest of Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited
20 MAY 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval for waiver of interest of Rs.7.59 crore on Government of India loans of Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited (HOCL), as on 31st March, 2005 in addition to the ‘Waiver of penal interest and interest on interest up to 31st March, 2005’ that was earlier approved by the CCEA in March, 2006 under the rehabilitation package for HOCL.
As this is almost 10 years old case, the interest amount of Rs.7.59 crore has already been written off in the books of accounts of the Government and HOCL and the interest amount involved is not substantial. It would be expedient at this stage to regularise the waiver of interest of Rs.7.59 crore on GoI loans as on 31st March, 2005. Ex-post facto approval will also enable HOCL to settle the pending CAG audit observation in the matter.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਔਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਜ ਮਾਫ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
20 MAY 2020 2:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਔਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਚਓਸੀਐੱਲ) ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ , 2005 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ 7. 59 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਫ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਫੀ ਮਾਰਚ 2006 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਚਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦੰਡਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਤੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2005 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਮਾਫੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਗਭਗ ਦਸ ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਤੋਂ 7. 59 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਆਜ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਈ ਮਤਲਬ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਉਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ 31 ਮਾਰਚ , 2005 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ 7 . 59 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਮਾਫੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਚਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਪਏ ਕੈਗ (CAG-ਸੀਏਜੀ) ਦੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।