Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves waiver of interest of Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited
20 MAY 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval for waiver of interest of Rs.7.59 crore on Government of India loans of Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited (HOCL), as on 31st March, 2005 in addition to the ‘Waiver of penal interest and interest on interest up to 31st March, 2005’ that was earlier approved by the CCEA in March, 2006 under the rehabilitation package for HOCL.
As this is almost 10 years old case, the interest amount of Rs.7.59 crore has already been written off in the books of accounts of the Government and HOCL and the interest amount involved is not substantial. It would be expedient at this stage to regularise the waiver of interest of Rs.7.59 crore on GoI loans as on 31st March, 2005. Ex-post facto approval will also enable HOCL to settle the pending CAG audit observation in the matter.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
হিন্দুস্থান অর্গানিক কেমিকেলস্ লিমিটেডের সুদ ছাড়ের প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
20 MAY 2020 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি হিন্দুস্থান অর্গানিক কেমিকেলস্ লিমিটেডের ২০০৫ সালের ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত ঋণ বাবদ ৭ কোটি ৫৯ লক্ষ টাকার সুদ ছাড়ের প্রস্তাবে কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও, মন্ত্রিসভা রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এই সংস্থাটির অপরিশোধযোগ্য সুদের ওপর সুদ ছাড়ের প্রস্তাবটিও অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সংস্থাটির পুনর্বাসন প্যাকেজের আওতায় ২০০৬ সালের মার্চ মাসে অপরিশোধযোগ্য সুদের ওপর সুদ দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছিল।
সংস্থাটির ৭ কোটি ৫৯ লক্ষ টাকার সুদের বিষয়টি প্রায় ১০ বছরের পুরনো হওয়ায়, সুদের এই বিষয়টি সরকারি ও সংস্থাটির জমা-খরচের খাতায় লোকসান হিসাবে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। তাই সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে, সংস্থাটির ৭ কোটি ৫৯ লক্ষ টাকার সুদ ছাড়ের বিষয়টিকে দ্রুত স্বাভাবিক লোকসান হিসাবে গণ্য করে সম্পূর্ণ সুদ বাতিল করা হবে।