Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches Online Master's Programme in Hindi of IGNOU
20 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launched IGNOU's Online Programme, MA (Hindi) through Facebook Live session today. Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that this would strengthen our "Padhe India Online" initiative and commended IGNOU's role in promoting online education. He stressed on the role Hindi language plays not in India but in other countries including Mauritius, Fiji, Surinam etc.,
The Minister also said that the initiatives like National Digital Library (NDL), Swayam, Swayam Prabha, Diksha among other platforms are providing digital education to lakhs of learners across India and IGNOU's step in the same direction will give impetus to this. He reiterated government's commitment to promoting online education to reach the unreached with affordable education and IGNOU's part cannot be overemphasized, he added.
Prof. Nageshwar Rao, VC IGNOU gave the introduction of the other online programmes launched by IGNOU and also briefed the minister of the other initiatives taken by the University in the online space for higher education.
Prof. Satyakam, Pro-VC IGNOU said that MA Hindi online programme would not have been possible without the guidance of the the Minister and his constant encouragement. He said that it gives him and his team great pleasure that our education minister is a great proponent of Hindi and its literature.
Apart from MA in Hindi, the university has also launched programmes in MA in Gandhi and Peace Studies, BA in Tourism Studies, certificate course in Arabic, certificate in information technology, certificate programme in Library and Information Science.
IGNOU offers the online courses through its portal www.iop.ignouonline.ac.in. The online programme will include video and audio lectures, tutorials etc. which will be available at a click on the website.
The session was broadcast live through IGNOU’s Gyan Darshan TV Channel, Gyan Dhara, and Facebook page.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने इग्‍नू के ऑनलाइन एम ए (हिंदी) कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
20 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज फेसबुक लाइव सेशन के माध्‍यम से इग्‍नू के ऑनलाइन एम ए (हिंदी) कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे हमारी ‘पढ़े इंडिया ऑनलाइन’ पहल को मजबूती मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने ऑनलाइन शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में इग्‍नू की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हिंदी भाषा केवल भारत में ही नहीं, बल्कि मॉरिशस, फिजी, सूरीनाम आदि जैसे अन्‍य देशों में भी भूमिका निभाती है।
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि नेशनल डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (एनडीएल), स्वयं, स्वयं प्रभा, दीक्षा जैसी पहलें उन अन्य प्लेटफार्मों में से हैं, जो भारत भर के लाखों छात्रों को डिजिटल शिक्षा प्रदान कर रही हैं और इसी दिशा में उठा इग्नू का यह कदम इसे बल प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने किफायती शिक्षा प्रणाली के साथ वंचितों को शिक्षा उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए ऑनलाइन शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी और कहा कि इस संबंध में इग्नू की भूमिका अत्‍यधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
इग्नू के कुलपति प्रो. नागेश्वर रावने इग्नू द्वारा शुरू किए गए अन्य ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी दी और उच्च शिक्षा के लिए ऑनलाइन क्षेत्र में विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा की गई अन्य पहलों के बारे में भी मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री को जानकारी दी।
इग्नू के उपकुलपति प्रो. सत्यकामने कहा कि मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन और उनके निरंतर प्रोत्साहन के बिना एमए हिंदी ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम संभव नहीं होता। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उनके और उनकी टीम के लिए बेहद खुशी की बात है कि हमारे शिक्षा मंत्री हिंदी और इसके साहित्य के महान प्रस्तावक हैं।
विश्वविद्यालय ने हिंदी में एमए के अलावा गांधी एवं शांति अध्ययन में एमए, पर्यटन अध्ययन में बीए, अरबी में सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी में सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स,पुस्तकालय और सूचना विज्ञान में सर्टिफिकेट कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किए हैं।
इग्नू अपने पोर्टल www.iop.ignouonline.ac.in. के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों की पेशकश करता है। इस ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम में वीडियो और ऑडियो लेक्‍चर्स, ट्यूटोरियल आदि शामिल होंगे जो वेबसाइट पर एक क्लिक पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
सेशन का सीधा प्रसारण इग्नू के ज्ञान दर्शन टीवी चैनल, ज्ञान धारा और फेसबुक पेज के माध्यम से किया गया।