Ministry of Defence
MoD approves procurement of 26 defence items only from local suppliers to boost ‘Make in India’
20 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government has issued Public Procurement (Preference to “Make in India’) Order 2017 vide Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) Notification No.P-45021/2/2017-B.E.-II dated 15.06.2017 (as amended on 29/05/2019) to encourage ‘Make in India’ and to promote manufacturing and production of goods and services in India.
Under this order, Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence has so far notified 127 items where purchase preference is given to local suppliers as per PPP-MII 2017. In order to further encourage procurement from local suppliers, 26 items out of 127 already notified, have now been notified under clause 3(a) of the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017 and henceforth, procuring entities shall procure these items only from local suppliers, irrespective of purchase value, provided that the local suppliers meet the Minimum Local Content (MLC) as prescribed for each item.
List of items is as follows:
Sl. No.
Items
Minimum Local Content
Items used in Shipbuilding Industry
1.
Helo Landing Grid
60%
1.
Doors (Water tight & Weather tight)
60%
1.
Gemini Inflatable Boat
60%
1.
Oil Pumps
50%
1.
Battery Loading Trolley
50%
1.
Sacrificial Zinc Anode Flanges
50%
1.
Fibre Glass Cloth –E Grade
50%
1.
High temperature Gasket
50%
Other items used in defence manufacturing Industry
1.
6mm to 100mm thickness Weldox Plate
50%
1.
6mm to 100mm thickness Hardox Plate
50%
1.
Electric Motor (474175410130)
40%
1.
Cable Assemblies (486872360154,486872400506, 487072020686,487072021268,487072130102)
40%
1.
MASS -R118)( 455611150102)
40%
1.
MODULATOR (212362440179)
40%
1.
Dual Switched Amplifier (455610540360)
40%
Belleville Springs No. 2A46M 109-55
50%
Sealing Ring 008-012-25 GCF TM-589C
50%
Sealing Ring 012-016-25 GCF TM-589C
50%
Sealing Ring 030-038-46 GCF TM-589C
50%
Sealing Ring 038-046-46 GCF TM-589C
50%
Sealing Ring 046-048-46 GCF TM-589C
50%
Sealing Ring 048-056-46 GCF TM-589C
50%
Sealing Ring 060-070-58 GCF TM-589C
50%
Sealing Ring 065-075-58 GCF TM-589C
50%
Sealing Ring 085-095-58 GCF TM-
50%
Sealing Ring 100-110-58 GCF TM-589C
50%

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा 'मेक इन इंडिया' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केवल स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के द्वारा 26 रक्षा मदों के खरीद को मंजूरी
20 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में 'मेक इन इंडिया' को प्रोत्साहित करने और वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के विनिर्माण और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार ने सार्वजनिक खरीद आदेश 2017 (मेक इन इंडिया को वरीयता), औद्योगिक नीति और संवर्धन विभाग (डीआईपीपी) अधिसूचना संख्या पी-45021/2/2017/ बी.ई.-II दिनांक 15.06.2017 (29/05/2019 को संशोधित) को जारी किया है।
इस आदेश के अंतर्गत, रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) द्वारा अब तक 127 मदों को अधिसूचित किया है जहाँ पीपीपी-एमआईआई 2017 के अनुसार स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से खरीद को वरीयता प्रदान की गई है। स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से खरीद को ज्यादा प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, पहले से अधिसूचित 127 मदों में से 26 मदों को अब सार्वजनिक खरीद आदेश 2017 (मेक इन इंडिया को वरीयता) के खंड 3 (ए) के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित किया गया है और अब से, खरीद करने वाली संस्थाएं इन वस्तुओं को केवल स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से खरीद सकेंगी, चाहे खरीद का मूल्य कुछ भी हो, बशर्ते कि स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ता द्वारा प्रत्येक मद के लिए निर्धारित न्यूनतम स्थानीय सामग्री (एमएलसी) की पूर्ति की जाए।
वस्तुओं की सूची निम्न प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
वस्तुएं
न्यूनतम स्थानीय सामग्री
जहाज निर्माण उद्योग में उपयोग की जाने वाली वस्तुएं
1.
हेलो लैंडिंग ग्रिड
60%
2.
दरवाजे (पानी-रोधक और मौसम-रोधक)
60%
3.
जेमिनी इन्फ्लेटेबल बोट
60%
4.
ऑयल पंप्स
50%
5.
बैटरी लोडिंग ट्रॉली
50%
6.
सैक्रिफिसियल जिंक एनोड फ्लैंग्स
50%
7.
फाइबर ग्लास क्लॉथ -ई ग्रेड
50%
8.
हाई टेम्परेचर गैस्केट
50%
रक्षा विनिर्माण उद्योग में उपयोग की जाने वाली अन्य वस्तुएं
9.
6 मिमी से 100 मिमी मोटी वेल्डोक्स प्लेट
50%
10.
6 मिमी से 100 मिमी मोटी हार्डऑक्स प्लेट
50%
11.
इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर (474175410130)
40%
12.
केबल असेंबली (486872360154,486872400506, 487072020686,487072021268,487072130102)
40%
13.
मास-आर118- (455611150102)
40%
14.
मॉड्यूलेटर (212362440179)
40%
15.
ड्युवल स्विच्ड एम्पलीफायर (455610540360)
40%
16.
बेलेविल स्प्रिंग्स नंबर 2ए46एम 109-55
50%
17.
सीलिंग रिंग 008-012-25 जीसीएफ टीएम-589सी
50%
18.
सीलिंग रिंग 012-016-25 जीसीएफ टीएम-589सी
50%
19.
सीलिंग रिंग 030-038-46 जीसीएफ टीएम-589सी
50%
20.
सीलिंग रिंग 038-046-46 जीसीएफ टीएम-589सी
50%
21.
सीलिंग रिंग 046-048-46 जीसीएफ टीएम-589सी
50%
22.
सीलिंग रिंग 048-056-46 जीसीएफ टीएम-589सी
50%
23.
सीलिंग रिंग 060-070-58 जीसीएफ टीएम-589सी
50%
24.
सीलिंग रिंग 065-075-58 जीसीएफ टीएम-589सी
50%
25.
सीलिंग रिंग 085-095-58 जीसीएफ टीएम-589सी
50%
26.
सीलिंग रिंग 100-110-58 जीसीएफ टीएम-589सी
50%