Cabinet
Cabinet approves "Scheme for formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (FME)"
20 MAY 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme - "Scheme for Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (FME)" for the Unorganized Sector on All India basis with an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore. The expenditure will be shared by GOI and the States in ratio of 60:40.
Details of the Scheme:
Objectives:
• Increase in access to finance by micro food processing units.
• Increase in revenues of target enterprises.
• Enhanced compliance with food quality and safety standards.
• Strengthening capacities of support systems.
• Transition from the unorganized sector to the formal sector.
• Special focus on women entrepreneurs and Aspirational districts.
• Encourage Waste to Wealth activities.
• Focus on minor forest produce in Tribal Districts.
Salient features:
• Centrally Sponsored Scheme. Expenditure to be shared by Government of India and States at 60:40.
• 2,00,000 micro-enterprises are to be assisted with credit linked subsidy.
• Scheme will be implemented over a 5 year period from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
• Cluster approach.
• Focus on perishables.
Support to Individual micro units:
• Micro enterprises will get credit linked subsidy @ 35% of the eligible project cost with ceiling of Rs.10 lakh.
• Beneficiary contribution will be minimum 10% and balance from loan.
• On-site skill training & Handholding for DPR and technical upgradation.
Support to FPOs/SHGs/Cooperatives:
• Seed capital to SHGs for loan to members for working capital and small tools.
• Grant for backward/ forward linkages, common infrastructure, packaging, marketing & branding.
• Skill training & Handholding support.
• Credit linked capital subsidy.
Implementation schedule:
• The scheme will be rolled out on All India basis.
• Back ended credit linked subsidy will be provided to 2,00,000 units.
• Seed capital will be given to SHGs (@Rs. 4 lakh per SHG) for loan to members for working capital and small tools.
• Grant will be provided to FPOs for backward/forward linkages, common infrastructure, packaging, marketing & branding.
Administrative and Implementation Mechanisms
• The Scheme would be monitored at Centre by an Inter-Ministerial Empowered Committee (IMEC) under the Chairmanship of Minister, FPI.
• A State/ UT Level Committee (SLC) chaired by the Chief Secretary will monitor and sanction/ recommend proposals for expansion of micro units and setting up of new units by the SHGs/ FPOs/ Cooperatives.
• The States/ UTs will prepare Annual Action Plans covering various activities for implementation of the scheme, which will be approved by Government of India.
• A third party evaluation and mid-term review mechanism would be built in the programme.
State/ UT Nodal Department & Agency
• The State/ UT Government will notify a Nodal Department and Agency for implementation of the Scheme.
• State/ UT Nodal Agency (SNA) would be responsible for implementation of the scheme at the State/ UT level including preparation and validation of State/ UT Level Upgradation Plan, Cluster Development Plan, engaging and monitoring the work of resource groups at district/ regional level, providing support to units and groups, etc.
National Portal & MIS
• A National level portal would be set-up wherein the applicants/ individual enterprise could apply to participate in the Scheme.
• All the scheme activities would be undertaken on the National portal.
Convergence Framework
• Support from the existing schemes under implementation by the Government of India and State Governments would be availed under the scheme.
• The Scheme would attempt to fill in the gaps, where support is not available from other sources, especially for capital investment, handholding support, training and common infrastructure.
Impact and employment generation:
• Nearly eight lakh micro- enterprises will benefit through access to information, better exposure and formalization.
• Credit linked subsidy support and hand-holding will be extended to 2,00,000 micro enterprises for expansion and upgradation.
• It will enable them to formalize, grow and become competitive.
• The project is likely to generate nine lakh skilled and semi-skilled jobs.
• Scheme envisages increased access to credit by existing micro food processing entrepreneurs, women entrepreneurs and entrepreneurs in the Aspirational Districts.
• Better integration with organized markets.
• Increased access to common services like sorting, grading, processing, packaging, storage etc.
Background:
• There are about 25 lakh unregistered food processing enterprises which constitute 98% of the sector and are unorganized and informal. Nearly 66 % of these units are located in rural areas and about 80% of them are family-based enterprises.
• This sector faces a number of challenges including the inability to access credit, high cost of institutional credit, lack of access to modern technology, inability to integrate with the food supply chain and compliance with the health &safety standards.
• Strengthening this segment will lead to reduction in wastage, creation of off-farm job opportunities and aid in achieving the overarching Government objective of doubling farmers' income.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने “सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को औपचारिक रूप देने की योजना” को स्वीकृति दी
20 MAY 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 10,000 हजार करोड़ रूपए के परिव्यय के साथ अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर असंगठित क्षेत्र के लिए एक नई केन्द्र प्रायोजित “सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को औपचारिक रूप देने की योजना (एफएमई)” को स्वीकृति दे दी है। इस व्यय को 60:40 के अनुपात में भारत सरकार और राज्यों के द्वारा साझा किया जाएगा।
योजना का विवरण:
उद्देश्य:
• सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाईयों के द्वारा वित्त अधिगम्यता में वृद्धि
• लक्ष्य उद्यमों के राजस्व में वृद्धि
• खाद्य गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मानकों का अनुपालन
• समर्थन प्रणालियों की क्षमता को सुदृढ़ बनाना
• असंगठित क्षेत्र से औपचारिक क्षेत्र में पारगमन
• महिला उद्यमियों और आकांक्षापूर्ण जिलों पर विशेष ध्यान
• अपशिष्ट से धन अर्जन गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन
• जनजातीय जिलों लघु वन उत्पाद पर ध्यान
मुख्य विशेषताऐं:
• केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना। व्यय को 60:40 के अनुपात में भारत सरकार और राज्यों के द्वारा साझा किया जाएगा।
• 2,00,000 सूक्ष्म-उद्यमों को ऋण से जुड़ी सब्सिडी के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
• योजना को 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक के लिए 5 वर्ष की अवधि हेतु कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
• समूह दृष्टिकोण
• खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं पर विशेष ध्यान
व्यक्तिगत सूक्ष्म इकाईयों को सहायता:
• 10 लाख तक के लागत वाली वैध परियोजना के सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को 35 प्रतिशत की दर से ऋण से जुड़ी सब्सिडी मिलेगी।
• लाभार्थी का योगदान न्यनतम 10 प्रतिशत और ऋण का शेष होगा।
एफपीओ/एसएचजी/क़ोओपरेटिव को सहायता:
• कार्यशील पूँजी और छोटे उपकरणों के लिए सदस्यों हेतु ऋण के लिए एसएचजी को प्रारंभिक पूँजी
• अगले/पिछले लिकेंज, सामान्य बुनियादी ढ़ाचे, पैकेजिंग, विपणन और ब्रांडिंग के लिए अनुदान
• कौशल प्रशिक्षण एवं हैंडहोल्डिंग समर्थन
• ऋण से जुड़ी पूँजी सब्सिडी
कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्रम:
• योजना को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रारंभ किया जाएगा।
• ऋण से जुड़ी सहायता सब्सिडी 2,00,000 इकाईयों को प्रदान की जाएगी।
• कार्यशील पूँजी और छोटे उपकरणों के लिए सदस्यों हेतु ऋण के लिए एसएचजी को (4 लाख रूपए प्रति एसएचजी) की प्रारंभिक पूँजी दी जाएगी।
• अगले/पिछले लिकेंज, सामान्य बुनियादी ढ़ाचे, पैकेजिंग, विपणन और ब्रांडिंग के लिए एफपीओ को अनुदान प्रदान किया जाएगा।
प्रशासनिक और कार्यान्वयन तंत्र
• इस योजना की निगरानी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक अंतर-मंत्रिस्तरीय अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (आईएमईसी) के द्वारा केन्द के स्तर पर की जाएगी।
• मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों की एक समिति एसएचजी/ एफपीओ/क़ोओपरेटिव के द्वारा नई इकाईयों की स्थापना और सूक्ष्म इकाईयों के विस्तार के लिए प्रस्तावों की निगरानी और अनुमति/अनुमोदन करेगी।
• राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों को शामिल करते हुए वार्षिक कार्ययोजना तैयार करेंगे।
• इस कार्यक्रम में तीसरे पक्ष का एक मूल्याँकन और मध्यावधि समीक्षा तंत्र भी बनाया जाएगा।
राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश नोडल विभाग और एजेन्सी
• राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक नोडल विभाग और एजेन्सी को अधिसूचित करेगें।
• राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश नोडल एजेंसी (एसएनए) राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में इस योजना को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए उत्तरदायी होने के साथ-साथ राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश स्तर उन्नयन योजना की तैयारी और प्रमाणीकरण, समूह विकास योजना, इकाईयों और समूहों आदि को सहायता प्रदान करते हुए जिला, क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर स्रोत समूह के कार्य की निगरानी करेगी।
राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल और एमआईएस
• एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल की स्थापना की जाएगी जहाँ आवेदक/ व्यक्तिगत उद्यमी इस योजना में शामिल होने के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
• योजना की सभी गतिविधियों को राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल पर संचालित किया जाएगा।
समाभिरूपता प्रारूप
• भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के द्वारा कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत मौजूदा योजनाओं से सहायता भी इस योजना के अंतर्गत ली जा सकेगी।
• यह योजना उन अंतरालों को भरने का कार्य करेगी जहाँ अन्य स्रोतों खासकर पूँजी निवेश, हैंडहोल्डिंग सहायता, प्रशिक्षण और सामान्य बुनियादी ढ़ांचे के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध नहीं है।
प्रभाव और रोजगार सृजन:
• करीब आठ लाख सूक्ष्म-उद्यम सूचना, बेहतर विवरण और औपचारिक पहुँच के माध्यम से लाभान्वित होंगे।
• विस्तार और उन्नयन के लिए 2,00,000 सूक्ष्म उद्यमों तक ऋण से जुड़ी सब्सिडी और हैंडहोल्डिंग सहायता को बढ़ाया जाएगा।
• यह उन्हें गठित, विकसित और प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने में समर्थ बनाएगा।
• इस परियोजना से नौ लाख कुशल और अल्प-कुशल रोजगारों के सृजन की संभावना है।
• इस योजना में आकांक्षापूर्ण जिलों में मौजूदा सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों, महिला उद्यमियों और उद्यमियों को ऋण तक पहुँच बढ़ाया जाना शामिल है।
• संगठित बाजार के साथ बेहतर समेकन।
• सोर्टिग, ग्रेडिंग, प्रसंस्करण, पैकेजिंग, भंडारण आदि जैसी समान सेवाओं को पहुँच में वृद्धि।
पृष्ठभूमि:
• करीब 25 लाख अपंजीकृत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम है जो इस क्षेत्र का 98 प्रतिशत है और ये असंगठित और अनियमित हैं। इन इकाईयों का करीब 68 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित है और इनमें से 80 प्रतिशत परिवार आधारित उद्यम हैं।
• यह क्षेत्र बहुत सी चुनौतियों जैसे ऋण तक पहुँच न होना, संस्थागत ऋणों की ऊँची लागत, अत्याधुनिक तकनीक की कमी, खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ जुड़ने की असक्षमता और स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा मानकों के साथ अनुपालन का सामना करता है।
• इस क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने से व्यर्थ नुकसान में कमी, खेती से इतर रोजगार सृजन अवसर और किसानों की आय को दुगना करने के सरकार के लक्ष्य तक पहुँचने में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मदद मिलेगी।
• ****