Cabinet
Cabinet approves "Scheme for formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (FME)"
20 MAY 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme - "Scheme for Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (FME)" for the Unorganized Sector on All India basis with an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore. The expenditure will be shared by GOI and the States in ratio of 60:40.
Details of the Scheme:
Objectives:
• Increase in access to finance by micro food processing units.
• Increase in revenues of target enterprises.
• Enhanced compliance with food quality and safety standards.
• Strengthening capacities of support systems.
• Transition from the unorganized sector to the formal sector.
• Special focus on women entrepreneurs and Aspirational districts.
• Encourage Waste to Wealth activities.
• Focus on minor forest produce in Tribal Districts.
Salient features:
• Centrally Sponsored Scheme. Expenditure to be shared by Government of India and States at 60:40.
• 2,00,000 micro-enterprises are to be assisted with credit linked subsidy.
• Scheme will be implemented over a 5 year period from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
• Cluster approach.
• Focus on perishables.
Support to Individual micro units:
• Micro enterprises will get credit linked subsidy @ 35% of the eligible project cost with ceiling of Rs.10 lakh.
• Beneficiary contribution will be minimum 10% and balance from loan.
• On-site skill training & Handholding for DPR and technical upgradation.
Support to FPOs/SHGs/Cooperatives:
• Seed capital to SHGs for loan to members for working capital and small tools.
• Grant for backward/ forward linkages, common infrastructure, packaging, marketing & branding.
• Skill training & Handholding support.
• Credit linked capital subsidy.
Implementation schedule:
• The scheme will be rolled out on All India basis.
• Back ended credit linked subsidy will be provided to 2,00,000 units.
• Seed capital will be given to SHGs (@Rs. 4 lakh per SHG) for loan to members for working capital and small tools.
• Grant will be provided to FPOs for backward/forward linkages, common infrastructure, packaging, marketing & branding.
Administrative and Implementation Mechanisms
• The Scheme would be monitored at Centre by an Inter-Ministerial Empowered Committee (IMEC) under the Chairmanship of Minister, FPI.
• A State/ UT Level Committee (SLC) chaired by the Chief Secretary will monitor and sanction/ recommend proposals for expansion of micro units and setting up of new units by the SHGs/ FPOs/ Cooperatives.
• The States/ UTs will prepare Annual Action Plans covering various activities for implementation of the scheme, which will be approved by Government of India.
• A third party evaluation and mid-term review mechanism would be built in the programme.
State/ UT Nodal Department & Agency
• The State/ UT Government will notify a Nodal Department and Agency for implementation of the Scheme.
• State/ UT Nodal Agency (SNA) would be responsible for implementation of the scheme at the State/ UT level including preparation and validation of State/ UT Level Upgradation Plan, Cluster Development Plan, engaging and monitoring the work of resource groups at district/ regional level, providing support to units and groups, etc.
National Portal & MIS
• A National level portal would be set-up wherein the applicants/ individual enterprise could apply to participate in the Scheme.
• All the scheme activities would be undertaken on the National portal.
Convergence Framework
• Support from the existing schemes under implementation by the Government of India and State Governments would be availed under the scheme.
• The Scheme would attempt to fill in the gaps, where support is not available from other sources, especially for capital investment, handholding support, training and common infrastructure.
Impact and employment generation:
• Nearly eight lakh micro- enterprises will benefit through access to information, better exposure and formalization.
• Credit linked subsidy support and hand-holding will be extended to 2,00,000 micro enterprises for expansion and upgradation.
• It will enable them to formalize, grow and become competitive.
• The project is likely to generate nine lakh skilled and semi-skilled jobs.
• Scheme envisages increased access to credit by existing micro food processing entrepreneurs, women entrepreneurs and entrepreneurs in the Aspirational Districts.
• Better integration with organized markets.
• Increased access to common services like sorting, grading, processing, packaging, storage etc.
Background:
• There are about 25 lakh unregistered food processing enterprises which constitute 98% of the sector and are unorganized and informal. Nearly 66 % of these units are located in rural areas and about 80% of them are family-based enterprises.
• This sector faces a number of challenges including the inability to access credit, high cost of institutional credit, lack of access to modern technology, inability to integrate with the food supply chain and compliance with the health &safety standards.
• Strengthening this segment will lead to reduction in wastage, creation of off-farm job opportunities and aid in achieving the overarching Government objective of doubling farmers' income.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
``உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் குறு நிறுவனங்களை (FME) முறைப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்துக்கு'' அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
20 MAY 2020 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், அகில இந்திய அளவில் அமைப்புசாரா துறைக்கு மத்திய அரசால் முன்னெடுக்கப்படும் புதிய திட்டமாக ரூ.10,000 கோடி திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில், ``உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் குறு நிறுவனங்களை (FME) முறைப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்துக்கு'' ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதற்கான செலவுகளை மத்திய அரசும் மாநில அரசுகளும் 60:40 என்ற விகிதத்தில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும்.
திட்டத்தின் விவரங்கள் :
நோக்கங்கள்:
• உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் குறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கடன் கிடைக்கும் வசதியை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்தல்.
• இலக்கு நிறுவனங்களின் வருவாயைப் பெருக்குதல்.
• உணவின் தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் தரநிலைகள் விதிகளின் ஒத்திசைவு நிலையை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
• ஆதரவு முறைமைகளின் திறன்களை பலப்படுத்துதல்.
• அமைப்புசாரா துறையில் இருந்து முறைசார்ந்த தொழில் துறையாக மாற்றுதல்.
• பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களுக்கு சிறப்புக் கவனம்.
• கழிவுகளை ஆதாயமாக்கும் செயல்பாடுகளை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
• மலைப் பகுதி மாவட்டங்களில் சிறிய வனப்பொருள்கள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துதல்.
சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
• மத்திய அரசால் முன்னெடுக்கப்படும் திட்டம். மத்திய அரசும் மாநில அரசுகளும் 60:40 என்ற விகிதத்தில் செலவுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும்.
• கடனுடன் இணைந்த மானியம் மூலம் 2,00,000 குறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவி கிடைக்கும்.
• இந்தத் திட்டம் 2020-2021 முதல் 2024-2025 வரையில் 5 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு அமல் படுத்தப்படும்.
• அழுகும் பொருள்கள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.
தனிப்பட்ட குறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவி:
• குறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, தகுதியுள்ள திட்டச் செலவில் 35 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு கடனுடன் இணைந்த மானியம் அளிக்கப்படும். ரூ.10 லட்சம் வரையில் இதற்கு வரம்பு இருக்கும்.
• பயனாளி குறைந்தபட்சம் 10 சதவீத பங்களிப்பு செய்யவேண்டும், மீதி கடனாக வழங்கப்படும்.
• பணியிடத் தொழில் திறன் பயிற்சி, விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல் உதவி.
விவசாய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் / சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் / கூட்டுறவுகளுக்கு உதவி :
• சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு செயல்பாட்டு மூலதனம் மற்றும் சிறு உபகரணங்களுக்கு அடிப்படை முதலீடு.
• பின்னோக்கிய / முன்னெடுத்து செல்லும் தொடர்புகளுக்கு, பொது கட்டமைப்பு, பேக்கேஜிங், மார்க்கெட்டிங், விளம்பரப்படுத்தலுக்கு மானியம்.
• தொழில்திறன் பயிற்சி, வழிநடத்தும் உதவி.
• கடனுடன் இணைந்த முதலீட்டு மானியம்.
அமலாக்க கால அட்டவணை:
• இந்தியா முழுக்க இத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படும்.
• 2,00,000 தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கடனுடன் இணைந்த மானியம் அளிக்கப்படும். சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு, உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு செயல்பாட்டு மூலதனம் மற்றும் சிறு உபகரணங்களுக்கு, அடிப்படை முதலீடாக (தலா ரூ.4 லட்சம்) வழங்கப்படும்.
• பின்னோக்கிய / முன்னெடுத்து செல்லும் தொடர்புகளுக்கு, பொது கட்டமைப்பு, பேக்கேஜிங், மார்க்கெட்டிங், விளம்பரப்படுத்தலுக்கு Farmer Producer Organization Scheme. FPO -களுக்கு மானியம் அளிக்கப்படும்.
நிர்வாக மற்றும் அமலாக்க நடைமுறைகள்
• உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில், அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட கமிட்டி மூலம் மத்திய அரசால் இத் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் கண்காணிக்கப்படும்.
• தலைமைச் செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச கமிட்டி (எஸ்.எல்.சி.) இதைக் கண்காணித்து, குறு தொழில்களை விரிவாகம் செய்ய அனுமதித்தல் / பரிந்துரைகளைச் செய்வதுடன், சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் / விவசாய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் (Farmer Producer Organization –FPO) / கூட்டுறவுகள் புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்க பரிந்துரை செய்யும்.
• திட்ட அமலாக்கத்திற்கு பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளைக் கொண்ட வருடாந்திர செயல் திட்டங்களை மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தயாரிக்கும். அவற்றுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கும்.
• இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் மூன்றாம் தரப்பாரின் மதிப்பீட்டு மற்றும் மத்திய கால ஆய்வு நடைமுறை உருவாக்கப்படும்.
மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச முன்னோடித் துறையும், முகமையும்
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை அமல் செய்வதற்கு முன்னோடித் துறை மற்றும் ஏஜென்சியை மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசு அறிவிக்கை செய்யும்.
• மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அளவில் திட்டத்தை அமல் செய்வதற்கு மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச முன்னோடி ஏஜென்சி (எஸ்.என்.ஏ.) பொறுப்பேற்கும். மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அளவில் திட்டத்தின் தரநிலையை உயர்த்துதல், தொகுப்பாக மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் போன்றவை உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் இந்த முகமை கவனம் செலுத்தும். மாவட்ட / வட்டார அளவில் ஆதார வளக் குழுக்களின் பணியை மேற்பார்வை செய்து, நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் குழுக்களுக்கு உதவி செய்வதும் இதில் அடங்கும்.