Cabinet
Cabinet approves "Scheme for formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (FME)"
20 MAY 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme - "Scheme for Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (FME)" for the Unorganized Sector on All India basis with an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore. The expenditure will be shared by GOI and the States in ratio of 60:40.
Details of the Scheme:
Objectives:
• Increase in access to finance by micro food processing units.
• Increase in revenues of target enterprises.
• Enhanced compliance with food quality and safety standards.
• Strengthening capacities of support systems.
• Transition from the unorganized sector to the formal sector.
• Special focus on women entrepreneurs and Aspirational districts.
• Encourage Waste to Wealth activities.
• Focus on minor forest produce in Tribal Districts.
Salient features:
• Centrally Sponsored Scheme. Expenditure to be shared by Government of India and States at 60:40.
• 2,00,000 micro-enterprises are to be assisted with credit linked subsidy.
• Scheme will be implemented over a 5 year period from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
• Cluster approach.
• Focus on perishables.
Support to Individual micro units:
• Micro enterprises will get credit linked subsidy @ 35% of the eligible project cost with ceiling of Rs.10 lakh.
• Beneficiary contribution will be minimum 10% and balance from loan.
• On-site skill training & Handholding for DPR and technical upgradation.
Support to FPOs/SHGs/Cooperatives:
• Seed capital to SHGs for loan to members for working capital and small tools.
• Grant for backward/ forward linkages, common infrastructure, packaging, marketing & branding.
• Skill training & Handholding support.
• Credit linked capital subsidy.
Implementation schedule:
• The scheme will be rolled out on All India basis.
• Back ended credit linked subsidy will be provided to 2,00,000 units.
• Seed capital will be given to SHGs (@Rs. 4 lakh per SHG) for loan to members for working capital and small tools.
• Grant will be provided to FPOs for backward/forward linkages, common infrastructure, packaging, marketing & branding.
Administrative and Implementation Mechanisms
• The Scheme would be monitored at Centre by an Inter-Ministerial Empowered Committee (IMEC) under the Chairmanship of Minister, FPI.
• A State/ UT Level Committee (SLC) chaired by the Chief Secretary will monitor and sanction/ recommend proposals for expansion of micro units and setting up of new units by the SHGs/ FPOs/ Cooperatives.
• The States/ UTs will prepare Annual Action Plans covering various activities for implementation of the scheme, which will be approved by Government of India.
• A third party evaluation and mid-term review mechanism would be built in the programme.
State/ UT Nodal Department & Agency
• The State/ UT Government will notify a Nodal Department and Agency for implementation of the Scheme.
• State/ UT Nodal Agency (SNA) would be responsible for implementation of the scheme at the State/ UT level including preparation and validation of State/ UT Level Upgradation Plan, Cluster Development Plan, engaging and monitoring the work of resource groups at district/ regional level, providing support to units and groups, etc.
National Portal & MIS
• A National level portal would be set-up wherein the applicants/ individual enterprise could apply to participate in the Scheme.
• All the scheme activities would be undertaken on the National portal.
Convergence Framework
• Support from the existing schemes under implementation by the Government of India and State Governments would be availed under the scheme.
• The Scheme would attempt to fill in the gaps, where support is not available from other sources, especially for capital investment, handholding support, training and common infrastructure.
Impact and employment generation:
• Nearly eight lakh micro- enterprises will benefit through access to information, better exposure and formalization.
• Credit linked subsidy support and hand-holding will be extended to 2,00,000 micro enterprises for expansion and upgradation.
• It will enable them to formalize, grow and become competitive.
• The project is likely to generate nine lakh skilled and semi-skilled jobs.
• Scheme envisages increased access to credit by existing micro food processing entrepreneurs, women entrepreneurs and entrepreneurs in the Aspirational Districts.
• Better integration with organized markets.
• Increased access to common services like sorting, grading, processing, packaging, storage etc.
Background:
• There are about 25 lakh unregistered food processing enterprises which constitute 98% of the sector and are unorganized and informal. Nearly 66 % of these units are located in rural areas and about 80% of them are family-based enterprises.
• This sector faces a number of challenges including the inability to access credit, high cost of institutional credit, lack of access to modern technology, inability to integrate with the food supply chain and compliance with the health &safety standards.
• Strengthening this segment will lead to reduction in wastage, creation of off-farm job opportunities and aid in achieving the overarching Government objective of doubling farmers' income.

మంత్రిమండలి
సూక్ష్మ ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ సంస్థల క్రమబద్ధీకరణ.స్కీము (ఎఫ్ ఎం ఈ) ఆమోదించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం
20 MAY 2020 2:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కొత్తగా రూపొందించి అమలు చేయనున్న
'సూక్ష్మ ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ సంస్థల (ఎఫ్ ఎం ఈ) క్రమబద్ధీకరణ.స్కీము' ను ఆమోదించింది. ఈ స్కీమును దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రూ. 10,000 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడితో అమలు చేస్తారు. దీనికి అయ్యే ఖర్చును భారత ప్రభుత్వం మరియు రాష్ట్రాలు 60:40 నిష్పత్తిలో భరిస్తాయి.
స్కీము వివరాలు:
ఉద్దేశాలు:
సూక్ష్మ ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్లకు ఆర్ధిక సౌలభ్యం కల్పించడం
లక్షిత సంస్థల రెవెన్యూలను పెంచడం
ఆహార నాణ్యత మరియు భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలను అధికంగా అమలుచేయడం
మద్దతు వ్యవస్థల సామర్ధ్యం పటిష్టం చేయడం
వ్యవస్థీకృతం కానీ రంగం నుంచి క్రమబద్ధమైన రంగంగా పరివర్తన
మహిళా పారిశ్రామికులు మరియు అభిలాషపూరిత జిల్లాలపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి
చెత్త నుంచి సంపద సృష్టించే కార్యకలాపాలకు ప్రోత్సాహం
గిరిజన జిల్లాలలో చిన్న అటవీ ఉత్పత్తులపై దృష్టి
ప్రధాన లక్షణాలు:
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాయోజిత పథకం ఖర్చును కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్రాలు 60:40 నిష్పత్తిలో భరిస్తాయి
దాదాపు 2,00,000 సూక్ష్మ సంస్థలకు సబ్సిడీ ఋణంతో సహాయం
ఈ స్కీము అయిదేళ్లపాటు 2020-21 నుంచి 2024-25 వరకు అమలవుతుంది
సముదాయ పధ్ధతి
నశ్వర వస్తువులపై దృష్టి
స్వకీయ సూక్ష్మ యూనిట్లకు మద్దతు
సూక్ష్మ సంస్థలకు ఇచ్చే రుణంలో 35% సబ్సిడీ ప్రాజెక్టు వ్యయం ఋణం గరిష్ట పరిమితి రూ. 10 లక్షలు
లబ్ధిదారు తన వంతుగా కనీసం 10% చెల్లించాలి మిగిలిన మొత్తం ఋణం నుంచి
సంస్థ వద్దే నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ మరియు ప్రాజెక్టు నివేదిక తయారీ మరియు సాంకేతిక స్థాయి పెంపులో తోడ్పాటు
రైతు ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలు / స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు / సహకార సంఘాలకు తోడ్పాటు:
స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలకు అవసరమైన నిర్వహణ పెట్టుబడి మరియు చిన్న పనిముట్లు
కొనేందుకు అవసరమైన రుణాలకు సీడ్ క్యాపిటల్
ముందు /వెనుకల సంధానానికి, ఉమ్మడి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన, ప్యాకేజింగ్, మార్కెటింగ్ మరియు బ్రాండింగ్ కోసం గ్రాంటు
నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ మరియు నిర్వహణలో తోడ్పాటు
పెట్టుబడికి రుణ సంధాన సబ్సిడీ
అమలు కాలపట్టిక:
ఈ స్కీము దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఒకేసారి అమలుచేయడం జరుగుతుంది
2,00,000 యూనిట్లకు రుణంతో ముడిపడిన సబ్సిడీ
స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలకు ప్రతి స్వయం సహాయక బృందం సభ్యులకు నిర్వహణ పెట్టుబడి మరియు చిన్న పనిముట్లు
కొనేందుకు ఋణం కోసం రూ. 4 లక్షల చొప్పున సీడ్ క్యాపిటల్
రైతు ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలకు ముందు /వెనుకల సంధానానికి, ఉమ్మడి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన, ప్యాకేజింగ్, మార్కెటింగ్ మరియు బ్రాండింగ్ కోసం గ్రాంటు ఇవ్వడం
పరిపాలన మరియు అమలు యంత్రాంగాలు:
కేంద్రంలో ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ ఇండస్ట్రీ మంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన ఏర్పాటయ్యే అంతర్ మంత్రివర్గ సాధికార కమిటీ ఈ స్కీమును పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది
చీఫ్ సెక్రెటరీ అధ్యక్షతన ఏర్పాటయ్యే కమిటీ రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత స్థాయిలో ఈ స్కీమును పర్యవేక్షించి రైతు ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలు / స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు / సహకార సంఘాలకు కొత్త ప్రతిపాదనలను మంజూరు చేయడం / సిఫార్సు చేయడం చేస్తుంది.
స్కీము అమలుకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలతో కూడిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు రూపొందించి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆమోదానికి పంపుతాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో అంతర్ భాగంగా తృతీయ పక్షం మూల్యాంకన మరియు మధ్యంతర సమీక్ష కూడా ఉంటుంది
రాష్ట్ర / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో నోడల్ శాఖ మరియు సంస్థ :
రాష్ట్రం / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం తమ రాష్ట్రంలో ఈ స్కీము అమలు చేసే నోడల్ శాఖ మరియు సంస్థను ప్రకటిస్తుంది
రాష్ట్రం / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో ఏర్పాటయ్యే నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీ ఈ స్కీమును ఆయా రాష్ట్రం / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో అమలు చేయడానికి బాధ్యత వహిస్తుంది.
రాష్ట్రం / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం స్థాయిలో దీనికి సంబంధించిన ప్రణాళికను తయారు చేయడం, సమూహ అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళిక రూపకల్పన, జిల్లా /ప్రాంత స్థాయిలో మార్గదర్శక బృందాల ఏర్పాటు, పనితీరును పర్యవేక్షించడం, యూనిట్లకు, బృందాలకు తోడ్పాటు మొదలగునవి
జాతీయ పోర్టల్ మరియు ఎం ఐ ఎస్
ఈ స్కీము నుంచి లబ్ది పొందదలచిన దరఖాస్తుదారులు/ స్వకీయ సంస్థలు జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఏర్పాటయ్యే పోర్టల్ లో దరఖాస్తు చేయాలి.
స్కీముకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని కార్యకలాపాల గురించి జాతీయ పోర్టల్ లో చేపట్టడం జరుగుతుంది.
కేంద్రీకరణ చట్రం
ఈ స్కీము కింద ప్రస్తుతం భారత ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వాలు అమలు చేస్తున్న స్కీముల నుంచి మద్దతు
ముఖ్యంగా పెట్టుబడి మదుపు, నిర్వహణ తోడ్పాటు, శిక్షణ మరియు ఉమ్మడి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనకు ఇతర వనరుల నుంచి మద్దతు లభించనప్పుడు ఆ ఖాళీని భర్తీ చేసే ప్రయత్నం ఈ పథకం చేస్తుంది.
ప్రభావం మరియు ఉపాధి కల్పన :
దీనివల్ల దాదాపు ఎనిమిది లక్షల సూక్ష్మ సంస్థలకు సమాచార లభ్యత, మంచి అవగాహన మరియు క్రమబద్ధీకరణ వంటి ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది
2,00,000 సూక్ష్మ సంస్థలకు విస్తరణ మరియు స్థాయి పెంపుదల కోసం రుణ ఆధార సబ్సిడీ, నిర్వహణలో తోడ్పాటు ఇవ్వడం జరుగుతుంది
దానివల్ల అవి క్రమబద్ధమై, వృద్ధి చెంది పోటీపడే స్థితికి చేరగలవు
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు వల్ల 9 లక్షల మంది నైపుణ్యంగల పనివారు మరియు పాక్షిక నిపుణత గల పనివారు తయారవుతారు
ప్రస్తుతం పనిచేస్తున్న సూక్ష్మ ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్లకు, మహిళా పారిశ్రామికులు మరియు ప్రబలకాంక్ష ఉన్న జిల్లాలలోని పారిశ్రామికులకు రుణ లభ్యత పెంచడం ఈ స్కీము ఉద్దేశం
వ్యవస్థీకృత మార్కెట్లతో మంచి విలీనీకరణ
నేపధ్యం:
దాదాపు 25 లక్షల రిజిస్టర్ కాని ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ సంస్థలు మొత్తం ఈ రంగంలో ఉన్న వాటిలో 98శాతానికి సమానం. ఇవన్నీ వ్యవస్థీకృతం కానీ రంగంలో ఉన్నాయి. వాటిలో 66% గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో మరియు 80% కుటుంబాల నిర్వహణలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ రంగం అనేక సవాళ్ళను ఎదుర్కొంటోంది. ఈ రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం వల్ల ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరగడమే కాక రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేయాలన్న ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యం వేరవేరగలదు.