Cabinet
Cabinet approves "Scheme for formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (FME)"
20 MAY 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme - "Scheme for Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (FME)" for the Unorganized Sector on All India basis with an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore. The expenditure will be shared by GOI and the States in ratio of 60:40.
Details of the Scheme:
Objectives:
• Increase in access to finance by micro food processing units.
• Increase in revenues of target enterprises.
• Enhanced compliance with food quality and safety standards.
• Strengthening capacities of support systems.
• Transition from the unorganized sector to the formal sector.
• Special focus on women entrepreneurs and Aspirational districts.
• Encourage Waste to Wealth activities.
• Focus on minor forest produce in Tribal Districts.
Salient features:
• Centrally Sponsored Scheme. Expenditure to be shared by Government of India and States at 60:40.
• 2,00,000 micro-enterprises are to be assisted with credit linked subsidy.
• Scheme will be implemented over a 5 year period from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
• Cluster approach.
• Focus on perishables.
Support to Individual micro units:
• Micro enterprises will get credit linked subsidy @ 35% of the eligible project cost with ceiling of Rs.10 lakh.
• Beneficiary contribution will be minimum 10% and balance from loan.
• On-site skill training & Handholding for DPR and technical upgradation.
Support to FPOs/SHGs/Cooperatives:
• Seed capital to SHGs for loan to members for working capital and small tools.
• Grant for backward/ forward linkages, common infrastructure, packaging, marketing & branding.
• Skill training & Handholding support.
• Credit linked capital subsidy.
Implementation schedule:
• The scheme will be rolled out on All India basis.
• Back ended credit linked subsidy will be provided to 2,00,000 units.
• Seed capital will be given to SHGs (@Rs. 4 lakh per SHG) for loan to members for working capital and small tools.
• Grant will be provided to FPOs for backward/forward linkages, common infrastructure, packaging, marketing & branding.
Administrative and Implementation Mechanisms
• The Scheme would be monitored at Centre by an Inter-Ministerial Empowered Committee (IMEC) under the Chairmanship of Minister, FPI.
• A State/ UT Level Committee (SLC) chaired by the Chief Secretary will monitor and sanction/ recommend proposals for expansion of micro units and setting up of new units by the SHGs/ FPOs/ Cooperatives.
• The States/ UTs will prepare Annual Action Plans covering various activities for implementation of the scheme, which will be approved by Government of India.
• A third party evaluation and mid-term review mechanism would be built in the programme.
State/ UT Nodal Department & Agency
• The State/ UT Government will notify a Nodal Department and Agency for implementation of the Scheme.
• State/ UT Nodal Agency (SNA) would be responsible for implementation of the scheme at the State/ UT level including preparation and validation of State/ UT Level Upgradation Plan, Cluster Development Plan, engaging and monitoring the work of resource groups at district/ regional level, providing support to units and groups, etc.
National Portal & MIS
• A National level portal would be set-up wherein the applicants/ individual enterprise could apply to participate in the Scheme.
• All the scheme activities would be undertaken on the National portal.
Convergence Framework
• Support from the existing schemes under implementation by the Government of India and State Governments would be availed under the scheme.
• The Scheme would attempt to fill in the gaps, where support is not available from other sources, especially for capital investment, handholding support, training and common infrastructure.
Impact and employment generation:
• Nearly eight lakh micro- enterprises will benefit through access to information, better exposure and formalization.
• Credit linked subsidy support and hand-holding will be extended to 2,00,000 micro enterprises for expansion and upgradation.
• It will enable them to formalize, grow and become competitive.
• The project is likely to generate nine lakh skilled and semi-skilled jobs.
• Scheme envisages increased access to credit by existing micro food processing entrepreneurs, women entrepreneurs and entrepreneurs in the Aspirational Districts.
• Better integration with organized markets.
• Increased access to common services like sorting, grading, processing, packaging, storage etc.
Background:
• There are about 25 lakh unregistered food processing enterprises which constitute 98% of the sector and are unorganized and informal. Nearly 66 % of these units are located in rural areas and about 80% of them are family-based enterprises.
• This sector faces a number of challenges including the inability to access credit, high cost of institutional credit, lack of access to modern technology, inability to integrate with the food supply chain and compliance with the health &safety standards.
• Strengthening this segment will lead to reduction in wastage, creation of off-farm job opportunities and aid in achieving the overarching Government objective of doubling farmers' income.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
“ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଔପଚାରିକ ରୂପ ଦେବା ଯୋଜନା”କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
20 MAY 2020 2:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ 10,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସହିତ ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଲାଗି ଏକ ନୂଆ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା “ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ଔପଚାରିକ ରୂପ ଦେବାର ଯୋଜନା (ଏଫଏମଇ)”କୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ବ୍ୟୟଭାର 60:40ରେ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ବହନ କରିବେ।
ଯୋଜନାର ବିବରଣୀ :
ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ:
- ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ୟୁନିଟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି
- ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରାଜସ୍ବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
- ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ମାନକର ଅନୁପାଳନ
- ସମର୍ଥନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା
- ଅସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ଔପଚାରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ
- ମହିଳା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ
- ବର୍ଜ୍ୟରୁ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଅର୍ଜନ ଗତିବିଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ
- ଜନଜାତି ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲଘୁ ବନଜାତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପ୍ରତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ
ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଶେଷତ୍ବ
- କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା। ବ୍ୟୟଭାର 60:40 ଅନୁପାତରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ବହନ କରିବେ।
- 2,00,000 ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଋଣ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ସବସିଡି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
- ଯୋଜନାକୁ 2020-21 ରୁ 2024-25 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 5 ବର୍ଷର ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ।
ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ
- ଖରାପ ହୋଇଯାଉଥିବା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ
ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ୟୂନିଟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସହାୟତା:
- 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ସୀମା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୈଧ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲାଗି ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ 35 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହାରରେ ଋଣ ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
- ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ 10ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏବଂ ଋଣର ବକେୟା ଭାଗ ହେବ।
ଏଫପିଓ/ଏସଏଚଜି/ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସହାୟତା:
- କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଶୀଳ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଓ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉପକରଣ ଲାଗି ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଋଣ ଲାଗି ଏସଏଚଜିକୁ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି
- ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ/ପୂର୍ବବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଲିଙ୍କେଜ, ସାଧାରଣ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, ବିପଣନ ଓ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂ ଲାଗି ଅନୁଦାନ
- ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲିଂକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ
- ଋଣ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ସବସିଡି
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ବୟନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ :
- ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ।
- ଋଣ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ସହାୟତା ସବସିଡି 2,00,000 ୟୁନିଟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
- କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଶୀଳ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଏବଂ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉପକରଣ ଲାଗି ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଋଣ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଏସଏଚଜିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ (ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଏସଏଚଜି ପିଛା 4 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା) ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଦିଆଯିବ।
- ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ/ପୂର୍ବବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଲିଙ୍କେଜ, ସାଧାରଣ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, ବିପଣନ ଓ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂ ଲାଗି ଏଫପିଓଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ବୟନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
- ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ଏକ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରିସ୍ତରୀୟ କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସମିତି (ଆଇଏମଇସି) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ କରାଯିବ।
- ଏସଏଚଜି/ଏଫପିଓ/ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ବାରା ନୂଆ ୟୁନିଟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଓ ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ୟୁନିଟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକ ସମିତି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଓ ଅନୁମତି/ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
- ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ବୟନ ଲାଗି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗତିବିଧିକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି ବାର୍ଷିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବେ।
- ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ତୃତୀୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଦ୍ବାରା ଏକ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟାବଧି ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ନୋଡାଲ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ଏଜେନ୍ସି
- ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ନୋଡାଲ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ଏଜେନ୍ସିକୁ ଅଧିସୂଚିତ କରିବେ।
- ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନୋଡାଲ ଏଜେନ୍ସି (ଏସଏନଏ) ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟୀ ରହିବେ। ଏଥିସହିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶସ୍ତରରେ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଓ ପ୍ରାମାଣୀକରଣ, ସମୂହ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା, ୟୁନିଟ ଓ ସମୁହ ଆଦିକୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା, ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସ୍ରୋତ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବେ ।
ଜାତୀୟ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଓ ଏମଆଇଏସ
- ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ ଯେଉଁଠି ଆବେଦନକାରୀ/ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ଲାଗି ଆବେଦନ କରିପାରିବେ।
- ଯୋଜନାର ସମସ୍ତ ଗତିବିଧିକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ କରାଯିବ।
ସମନ୍ବୟ ଢାଞ୍ଚା
- ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବା ସମୟରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ନିଆଯାଇପାରିବ।
- ଅନ୍ୟ ସ୍ରୋତ ବିଶେଷ କରି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ, ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ହୋଲ୍ଡିଂ ସହାୟତା, ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଲାଗି ସହାୟତା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ନଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପୂରଣ କରିବ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ ଓ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି :
- ପାଖାପାଖି 8 ଲକ୍ଷ ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସୂଚନା, ଉନ୍ନତ ବିବରଣୀ ଏବଂ ଔପଚାରିକ ସୁବିଧା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲାଭବାନ ହେବେ।
- ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ଲାଗି ଋଣ ସବସିଡି ଓ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡହୋଲ୍ଡିଂ ସହାୟତାର ସୀମା 2,00,000 ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯିବ।
- ଏହା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଂଗଠିତ, ବିକଶିତ ଓ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ବନ୍ଦ୍ବୀ କରିବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ କରିବ ।
- ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଫଳରେ 9 ଲକ୍ଷ କୁଶଳୀ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧକୁଶଳୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି।
- ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ମହିଳା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଋଣ ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିପାରିବ।
- ସଂଗଠିତ ବଜାର ସହ ଉନ୍ନତ ସମନ୍ବୟ
- ସୋର୍ଟିଂ, ଗ୍ରେଡିଂ, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଆଦି ଭଳି ସମାନ ସେବାର ପ୍ରସାରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି।