Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves adoption of methodology for auction of coal and lignite mines/blocks for sale of coal / lignite on revenue sharing basis and tenure of coking coal linkage
A paradigm shift in the approach from being oriented to maximum revenue from coal to making maximum coal available in the market at the earliest
A move away from fixed rupees per tonne basis auction methodology to a more market oriented revenue share auction methodology
Methodology enables adequate competition which will allow discovery of market prices for the blocks and faster development of coal blocks
Permitting commercial exploitation of Coal Bed Methane in the mining lease area
Rebates in revenue share payments in the event of early production of coal from the coal mine
Clean coal options - Rebates for consumption or sale of coal for gasification or liquefaction
Higher investment will create direct and indirect employment
Tenure of Coking Coal linkage in the non-regulated sector linkage auction increased upto 30 years
20 MAY 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the methodology for auction of coal and lignite mines/blocks for sale of coal / lignite on revenue sharing basis and increasing the tenure of coking coal linkage.
This methodology provides that bid parameter will be revenue share. The bidders would be required to bid for a percentage share of revenue payable to the Government. The floor price shall be 4% of the revenue share. Bids would be accepted in multiples of 0.5% of the revenue share till the percentage (%) of revenue share is up to 10% and thereafter bids would be accepted in multiples of 0.25% of therevenue share. There shall be no restriction on the sale and/or utilization of coal from the coal mine.
The methodology is oriented to make maximum coal available in the market at the earliest and it also enables adequate competition which will allow discovery of market prices for the blocks and faster development of coal blocks. Higher investment will create direct and indirect employment in coal bearing areas especially in mining sector and will have an impact on economic development of these regions.
Successful Bidder shall be required to make monthly payments which shall be determined as product of:
1. percentage (%) of revenue share (final bid)
2. quantity of coal on which the statutory royalty is payable during the month and
3. notional price or actualprice whichever is higher.
The Upfront Amount shall be 0.25% of the value of estimated geological reserves of the coal mine payable in 4 equal instalments. However, the upfront amount payable shall be as per actual calculation as per above method or as per ceiling mentioned here below, whichever is lower:-
Geological Reserves in mine (MT)
Upper ceiling of Upfront Amount (Rs. cr)
Upto 200
100
Above 200
500
It also permits commercial exploitation of the CBM present in the mining lease area.
This methodology provides incentives to the successful bidder by way of offering rebates in revenue share in events of early production of coal from the coal mine and the total quantity of coal consumed or sold or both for gasification or liquefaction on an yearly basis from the coal mine.
As the entire revenue from the auction/allotment of coal mines would accrue to the coal bearing States, this methodology shall incentivise them with increased revenueswhich can be utilised for the growth and development of backward areas and their inhabitants including tribals. States in Eastern part of the country will be especially benefited.
Tenure of coking coal linkage in the non-regulated sector linkage auction has been increased upto 30 years.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने राजस्व बंटवारे के आधार पर कोयला / लिग्नाइट की बिक्री के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट खानों/ ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के लिए कार्यप्रणाली अपनाने और कोकिंग कोल लिंकेज के कार्यकाल को बढ़ाने की मंज़ूरी दी
कोयले से अधिकतम राजस्व हासिल के लिए उन्मुख होने से लेकर बाजार में जल्द से जल्द अधिकतम कोयला उपलब्ध कराने के लिए दृष्टिकोण में आदर्श बदलाव
अधिक बाजारोन्मुख राजस्व शेयर नीलामी पद्धति से पहले से तय रुपये प्रति टन आधार नीलामी पद्धति से महज एक कदम दूर
कार्य पद्धति से पर्याप्त प्रतिस्पर्धा आती है जिससे ब्लॉकों के लिए बाजार मूल्यों का पता चलता है और कोयला ब्लॉकों का तेजी से विकास होता है
खनन पट्टा क्षेत्र में कोल बेड मीथेन के वाणिज्यिक दोहन की अनुमति देना
कोयले की खदान से कोयले के जल्दी उत्पादन की स्थिति में राजस्व हिस्सेदारी भुगतान में छूट
स्वच्छ कोयला विकल्प - गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण के लिए कोयले की खपत या बिक्री में छूट
बड़े निवेश से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होगा
गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र लिंकेज नीलामी में कोकिंग कोल लिंकेज का कार्यकाल 30 साल तक बढ़ा
20 MAY 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनट समिति ने राजस्व बंटवारे के आधार पर कोयला / लिग्नाइट की बिक्री के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट खानों/ ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के लिए कार्यप्रणाली अपनाने और कोकिंग कोल लिंकेज के कार्यकाल को बढ़ाने की मंज़ूरी दी।
यह पद्धति बताती कि राजस्व हिस्सेदारी ही बोलियां लगाने का पैमाना होगा। बोलीदाताओं को सरकार को देय राजस्व के एक अनुपात में हिस्से के लिए बोली लगाने की आवश्यकता होगी। निम्न मूल्य राजस्व हिस्सेदारी का 4 फीसदी होगा। बोलियां राजस्व हिस्सेदारी की प्रतिशतता 10 फीसदी तक पहुंचने तक राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के 0.5 प्रतिशत के गुणकों में स्वीकार की जाएंगी और उसके बाद राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के 0.25% के गुणकों में बोलियां स्वीकार की जाएंगी। कोयले की खदान से कोयले की बिक्री और / या उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं होगा।
अधिक बाजारोन्मुख राजस्व शेयर नीलामी पद्धति से पहले से तय रुपये प्रति टन आधार नीलामी पद्धति से महज एक कदम दूर
कार्य पद्धति से पर्याप्त प्रतिस्पर्धा आती है जिससे ब्लॉकों के लिए बाजार मूल्यों का पता चलता है और कोयला ब्लॉकों का तेजी से विकास होता है
यह कार्य पद्धति जल्द से जल्द बाजार में अधिकतम कोयला उपलब्ध कराने पर केंद्रित है और यह बाजार में पर्याप्त प्रतिस्पर्धा लाता है जिससे ब्लॉकों के लिए बाजार मूल्यों का पता चलता है और कोयला ब्लॉकों के तेजी से विकास की अनुमति देता है। कोयला क्षेत्रों खासकर खनन क्षेत्र में बड़े निवेश से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार सृजित होगा और इन क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक विकास पर इसका अच्छा प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
सफल बोलीदाता को मासिक भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता होगी जिसका निर्धारण उत्पाद के रूप में किया जाएगा:
1. राजस्व हिस्सेदारी (अंतिम बोली) की प्रतिशतता (%)
2. कोयले की वह मात्रा जिस पर वैधानिक रॉयल्टी महीने के दौरान देय होगी। और,
3. अनुमानित मूल्य या वास्तविक मूल्य, इनमें से भी अधिक हो
अग्रिम राशि कोयला खदान के अनुमानित भौगोलिक भंडार के मूल्य का 0.25% होगी जो 4 बराबर किश्तों में देय होगा। हालांकि, अग्रिम राशि उपरोक्त विधि के अनुसार या नीचे उल्लिखित विधि से वास्तविक गणना के अनुसार, जो भी कम हो, देय होगी: -
खदानों में भौगोलिक भंडार (एमटी)
अग्रिम राशि की अधिकतम सीमा (रुपये करोड़ में)
200 तक
100
200 से ऊपर
500
यह खनन पट्टा क्षेत्र में मौजूद सीबीएम के व्यावसायिक दोहन की भी अनुमति देता है।
यह कार्य पद्धति सफल बोलीदाता को कोयला खदान से कोयले के जल्द उत्पादन की स्थिति और गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण के लिए कोयला खदान से वार्षिक आधार पर कुल कोयले की खपत या बिक्री अथवा दोनों के लिए राजस्व हिस्सेदारी में छूट की पेशकश के रुप में प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है।
कोयले की खदानों की नीलामी / आवंटन से प्राप्त कुल राजस्व कोयला वाले राज्यों को मिलेगा। इस पद्धति से उन्हें अधिक राजस्व के साथ प्रोत्साहन किया जाएगा जिसका इस्तेमाल पिछड़े क्षेत्रों और आदिवासियों सहित उनके रहवासियों के विकास पर किया जा सकता है। इससे देश के पूर्वी हिस्से के राज्य विशेष रूप से लाभान्वित होंगे।
गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र लिंकेज नीलामी में कोकिंग कोल लिंकेज का कार्यकाल 30 साल तक बढ़ाया गया है।