Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves adoption of methodology for auction of coal and lignite mines/blocks for sale of coal / lignite on revenue sharing basis and tenure of coking coal linkage
A paradigm shift in the approach from being oriented to maximum revenue from coal to making maximum coal available in the market at the earliest
A move away from fixed rupees per tonne basis auction methodology to a more market oriented revenue share auction methodology
Methodology enables adequate competition which will allow discovery of market prices for the blocks and faster development of coal blocks
Permitting commercial exploitation of Coal Bed Methane in the mining lease area
Rebates in revenue share payments in the event of early production of coal from the coal mine
Clean coal options - Rebates for consumption or sale of coal for gasification or liquefaction
Higher investment will create direct and indirect employment
Tenure of Coking Coal linkage in the non-regulated sector linkage auction increased upto 30 years
20 MAY 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the methodology for auction of coal and lignite mines/blocks for sale of coal / lignite on revenue sharing basis and increasing the tenure of coking coal linkage.
This methodology provides that bid parameter will be revenue share. The bidders would be required to bid for a percentage share of revenue payable to the Government. The floor price shall be 4% of the revenue share. Bids would be accepted in multiples of 0.5% of the revenue share till the percentage (%) of revenue share is up to 10% and thereafter bids would be accepted in multiples of 0.25% of therevenue share. There shall be no restriction on the sale and/or utilization of coal from the coal mine.
The methodology is oriented to make maximum coal available in the market at the earliest and it also enables adequate competition which will allow discovery of market prices for the blocks and faster development of coal blocks. Higher investment will create direct and indirect employment in coal bearing areas especially in mining sector and will have an impact on economic development of these regions.
Successful Bidder shall be required to make monthly payments which shall be determined as product of:
1. percentage (%) of revenue share (final bid)
2. quantity of coal on which the statutory royalty is payable during the month and
3. notional price or actualprice whichever is higher.
The Upfront Amount shall be 0.25% of the value of estimated geological reserves of the coal mine payable in 4 equal instalments. However, the upfront amount payable shall be as per actual calculation as per above method or as per ceiling mentioned here below, whichever is lower:-
Geological Reserves in mine (MT)
Upper ceiling of Upfront Amount (Rs. cr)
Upto 200
100
Above 200
500
It also permits commercial exploitation of the CBM present in the mining lease area.
This methodology provides incentives to the successful bidder by way of offering rebates in revenue share in events of early production of coal from the coal mine and the total quantity of coal consumed or sold or both for gasification or liquefaction on an yearly basis from the coal mine.
As the entire revenue from the auction/allotment of coal mines would accrue to the coal bearing States, this methodology shall incentivise them with increased revenueswhich can be utilised for the growth and development of backward areas and their inhabitants including tribals. States in Eastern part of the country will be especially benefited.
Tenure of coking coal linkage in the non-regulated sector linkage auction has been increased upto 30 years.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने कोळसा आणि लिग्नाईट खाणींच्या लिलावासाठी/कोळशाच्या ब्लॉकच्या विक्रीसाठी/ महसूल वाटप आधारावर लिग्नाईट आणि कोकिंग कोळशाच्या संयोजन कालावधीसाठी पद्धत अवलंबण्यास मान्यता दिली
कोळशापासून अधिकाधिक महसूल मिळविण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनात बदल करून अधिकाधिक कोळसा लवकरात लवकर बाजारात उपलब्ध होईल या दृष्टीकोनाचा अवलंब
लिलावपद्धतीनुसार प्रती टन निश्चित किंमत मिळण्याच्या पद्धतीच्या एक पाउल पुढे टाकत बाजाराभिमुख महसूल उत्पनाच्या लिलाव पद्धतीचा अवलंब
20 MAY 2020 2:12PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक बाबींवरील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने कोळसा आणि लिग्नाईट खाणींच्या लिलावासाठी/कोळशाच्या ब्लॉकच्या विक्रीसाठी/ महसूल वाटप आधारावर लिग्नाईट आणि कोकिंग कोळशाच्या संयोजन कालावधीत वाढ करण्याच्या पद्धतीला मान्यता दिली आहे.
या कार्यपद्धतीमध्ये बोलीचे परामुल्य हा महसूल हिस्सा असेल. सरकारला देय असलेल्या महसुलाच्या हिस्स्याच्या टक्केवारीनुसार निविदादारांना बोली लावणे आवश्यक आहे. किमान किंमत महसूल वाट्याच्या 4 टक्के असेल. महसूल हिस्सा टक्केवारी 10 टक्के असेपर्यंत महसूल हिस्स्याच्या 0.5 टक्क्याच्या गुणाकारामध्ये (चौपट) निविदा स्वीकारल्या जातील आणि त्यानंतर महसूल हिस्सा टक्केवारीच्या 0.25 टक्क्याच्या गुणाकारामध्ये निविदा स्वीकारल्या जातील. कोळशाच्या खाणीतून कोळसा विक्री आणि / किंवा वापरण्यावर कोणतेही बंधन असणार नाही.
जास्तीत जास्त कोळसा लवकरात लवकर बाजारात उपलब्ध करुन देण्याची ही कार्यपद्धती असून यामुळे पुरेशी स्पर्धा निर्माण होईल ज्यामुळे कोळसा खाणींसाठी बाजारपेठेतील किंमतींचा शोध घेता येईल आणि कोळसा खाणींचा वेगवान विकास होईल. जास्त गुंतवणूकीमुळे विशेषत: खाण क्षेत्रातील कोळसा असणाऱ्या क्षेत्रात प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण होतील आणि त्याचा परिणाम या प्रदेशांच्या आर्थिक विकासावर होईल.
यशस्वी निविदादारकांना मासिक देय देणे गरजेचे आहे ज्याचे उत्पादन म्हणून निश्चित केले जाईल:
1. महसूल हिस्स्याची (अंतिम बोली) टक्केवारी
2. कोळशाचे प्रमाण ज्यावर महिन्यात वैधानिक रॉयल्टी देय असेल आणि
3. काल्पनिक किंमत किंवा वास्तविक किंमत जी अधिक असेल ती
समान हप्त्यांमध्ये देय असलेल्या कोळशाच्या खाणीच्या भूगर्भीय साठ्यांच्या मूल्याच्या 0.25 टक्के अग्रिम रक्कम असेल. तथापि, देय अग्रिम रक्कम वरील पद्धतीनुसार प्रत्यक्ष मोजणीनुसार किंवा खाली नमूद केलेल्या कमाल मर्यादेनुसार जे कमी असेल ते:
खाणातील भूगर्भीय साठ (एमटी)
अग्रिम रकमेवरील कमाल मर्यादा (कोटी रुपयांमध्ये)
200 पर्यंत
100
200 हून अधिक
500
ही कार्यपद्धती खाण भाडेपट्टे क्षेत्रात उपलब्ध असलेल्या सीबीएमचा व्यावसायिक उपयोग करण्यास देखील परवानगी देते.
कोळसा खाणीतून कोळशाचे लवकर उत्पन्न झाल्यास आणि कोळसा खाणीतून वार्षिक आधारावर गॅसिफिकेशन किंवा लिक्विफिकेशनसाठी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या किंवा विकल्या गेलेल्या किंवा दोन्हीचे कोळशाच्या एकूण प्रमाणात कोळशाच्या उत्पनातील काही हिस्स्यावर सूट प्रदान करून ही कार्यपद्धती यशस्वी निविदादारकांना प्रोत्साहन देते.
कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव / वितरणातून मिळणारा संपूर्ण महसूल हा कोळसा धारक राज्यांना मिळणार असल्याने ही पद्धत त्यांचे महसुली उत्तपन वाढीस प्रोत्साहन देईल ज्याचा उपयोग आदिवासींसह मागासवर्गीय व त्यांच्या राहणीमानाच्या प्रगतीसाठी व विकासासाठी करता येईल. देशाच्या पूर्वेकडील भागातील राज्यांना याचा विशेष लाभ मिळेल.
बिगैर-नियंत्रित क्षेत्र संयोजन लिलावामध्ये कोकिंग कोळसा संयोजनाचा कालावधी 30 वर्षांपर्यंत वाढला.