Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with the One Croreth Beneficiary of Ayushman Bharat
Praises the efforts of doctors, nurses and all others associated with Ayushman Bharat
Says the biggest benefit of Ayushman Bharat is portability and affordable top quality medical care
20 MAY 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today expressed his happiness as the number of the beneficiaries under the Ayushman Bharat has crossed one crore.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said it would make every Indian proud that the number has crossed 1 crore.
He said, “In less than two years, this initiative has had a positive impact on so many lives. I congratulate all the beneficiaries and their families. I also pray for their good health.”
Shri Modi said he appreciates the efforts of doctors, nurses, healthcare workers and all others associated with Ayushman Bharat.
Prime Minister said, “Their efforts have made it the largest healthcare programme in the world. This initiative has won the trust of several Indians, especially the poor and downtrodden.”
Explaining the advantages under Ayushman Bharat, the Prime Minister one of the biggest benefits is portability.
In his tweet Shri Modi said, “Beneficiaries can get top quality and affordable medical care not only where they registered but also in other parts of India. This helps those who work away from home or registered at a place where they don’t belong.”
Prime Minister said he is unable to interact with the Ayushman Bharat beneficiaries owing to the current situation. However he interacted on telephone with Pooja Thapa from Meghalaya who is the 1 Croreth beneficiary of the Ayushman Bharat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आयुष्मान भारत की ‘1 करोड़वीं’ लाभार्थी के साथ बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष्मान भारत से जुड़े डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और अन्य सभी लोगों के प्रयासों की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘आयुष्मान भारत का सबसे बड़ा लाभ पोर्टेबिलिटी और किफायती एवं बेहतरीन चिकित्सा सेवा है’
20 MAY 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि ‘आयुष्मान भारत’ के तहत लाभार्थियों की संख्या एक करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार कर गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनेक ट्वीट्स में कहा है कि हर भारतीय इस पर गौरवान्वित महसूस करेगा कि यह संख्या 1 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार कर गई है।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘दो साल से भी कम समय में इस पहल का अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है। मैं सभी लाभार्थियों और उनके परिवारों को बधाई देता हूं। मैं उनके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए मंगल-कामना भी करता हूं।’
श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘ मैं आयुष्मान भारत से जुड़े डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और अन्य सभी लोगों के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूं।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘इन सभी लोगों के प्रयासों ने इसे दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम बना दिया है। इस पहल ने अनगिनत भारतीयों, विशेषकर गरीबों और बुनियादी सुविधाओं से वंचित लोगों का विश्वास जीता है।’
आयुष्मान भारत के फायदों की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके सबसे बड़े लाभों में से एक ‘पोर्टेबिलिटी’ है।
श्री मोदी ने अपने ट्वीट में कहा है, ‘ लाभार्थी न केवल जहां वे पंजीकृत हैं, बल्कि भारत के अन्य हिस्सों में भी बेहतरीन और किफायती चिकित्सा सेवा प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इससे उन लोगों को काफी सहूलियत होती है जो अपने घर से दूर कहीं और काम करते हैं या ऐसी जगह पर पंजीकृत हैं जहां के निवासी वे नहीं हैं।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह वर्तमान परिस्थिति के कारण आयुष्मान भारत के लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद करने में असमर्थ हैं। हालांकि, उन्होंने मेघालय की पूजा थापा के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की जो आयुष्मान भारत की 1 करोड़वीं लाभार्थी हैं।